Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Honour School of Mathematics 2001

The Board of the Faculty of Mathematical Sciences has approved the following list of lecture courses for Section c of the Honour School of Mathematics to be examined in Trinity Term 2001 (see Examination Decrees, 1999, p. 292–3, regulation 6(1)(a)).

Model Theory
Axiomatic Set Theory
Group Theory
Lie Algebras
Manifolds and Differential Geometry
Spectral Analysis and Functional Calculus (see note below)
Analytic Topology
Perturbation Methods
Mathematics and the Environment
Function Spaces for Applications
Numerical Linear Algebra and Approximation
Mathematical Genetics
Complexity and Cryptography
Lambda Calculus
Further Quantum Theory
General Relativity I
The Gödel Incompleteness Theorems
Representation Theory
Algebraic Topology
Banach*-Algebras and C*-Algebras
Calculus of Variations
Solid Mechanics
Finite Element Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Patterns and Networks
Bayesian Statistics
Domain Theory
Quantum Field Theory
General Relativity II
Algebraic Number Theory
Martingales and Stochastic Analysis

Note: The paper `Spectral Analysis and Functional Calculus' replaces the paper `Functional Analysis' given in the list published in the Gazette of 15 June.

Return to List of Contents of this section


LECTURE LISTS: HILARY TERM 2001

Timetabling arrangements

Faculties and departments are asked to forward their lecture-list files as soon as possible after the finalisation of their arrangements. Details of the dates by which the files are expected to be supplied will be circulated to faculties and departments.

The printed lecture lists will be distributed shortly before the start of term.

Disks, copy, and proofs relating to the Lecture Lists should be forwarded to Val Wood, Gazette and Lecture Lists Assistant, Public Relations Office, University Offices, Wellington Square, Oxford OX1 2JD (telephone: (2)80548, fax: (2)80522, e-mail: lecture.lists@admin.ox.ac.uk).

For arrangements concerning the Special Lecture List, see below.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Entries shared between lists

Any faculty member who wishes to place an entry in the lecture list of another faculty or department is asked to forward the information as soon as possible, and directly to the other faculty.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Special Lecture List

Hilary Term 2001

The Special Lecture List for Hilary Term 2001 will appear shortly before term, at the same time as the other Lecture Lists. It will include all appropriate lectures for Hilary Term published in the Gazette during Michaelmas Term, and also lectures of which details are received by Monday, 4 December (ninth week).

Those wishing to contribute to the Special Lecture List are asked to note that this is a firm deadline, and that items received after it are unlikely to be included.

Items for the Special Lecture List should be forwarded to Val Wood, Gazette and Lecture Lists Assistant, Public Relations Office, University Offices, Wellington Square, Oxford OX1 2JD (telephone: (2)80548, fax: (2)80522, e-mail: lecture.lists@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Enquiries concerning proposed dates for special lectures

Those responsible for arranging lectures intended to be of interest to a wide university audience may wish to consult the editor of the Gazette (e-mail: gazette@admin.ox.ac.uk), or the Gazette and Lecture Lists Assistant (details as above), for information on any other similar lectures, of which details have been received, due to be given on the proposed date or dates.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Distribution: Standing Orders

Any college, faculty, department, or individual Senior Member wishing to check or amend a standing order for the lecture lists should contact the Gazette and Lecture Lists Assistant (details as above), before the end of the present term.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Board of the Faculty of Literae Humaniores

The Board of the Faculty recommends that lectures should be given at the following hours:
Monday       9      Greek History/Latin Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Roman History/Greek Literature
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5–7    Free

Tuesday      9      Archaeology
            10      Philosophy
            11      Literature
            12      History
            5–7    Free

Wednesday    9      Roman History/Greek Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Latin Literature/Greek History
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5–7    Free

Thursday     9      Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Greek History/Latin Literature
            12      Archaeology
            5–7    Free

Friday       9      History
            10      Philosophy
            11      Roman History/Greek Literature
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5–7    Free

Sub-faculty of Languages and Literature

It is recommended that lectures for Honour Moderations should be given at the following hours whenever possible:
Homer               11 (Wednesdays, Fridays)
Virgil              11 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
Greek Authors       12 (Mondays, Wednesdays)
Latin Authors       11 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
Language Papers     10 (Fridays)
A                   11 (Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, TT;                  
         Mondays, Wednesdays, MT, HT)
C                   10 (Mondays, Wednesdays)
D                   10 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
E                   12
F                   12 (Tuesdays, Thursdays, HT, TT);
                    11 and 12 (Tuesdays, Thursdays, MT)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Board of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Timetable of introductory or survey lectures

The Board of the Faculty recommends that lectures should be given at the following hours:
Monday      10      French
            11      German
            12      German
Tuesday      9      Italian
            10      Spanish
            11      Italian 
            12      Spanish
Wednesday    9      Russian
            10      French
            11      Linguistics
            12      Linguistics
Thursday     9      Spanish
            10      Russian
            11      Russian
            12      Italian
Friday      10      French
            11      German
            12      Linguistics

Return to List of Contents of this section


Division of Social Sciences

The Divisional Board recommends that:

(a) lectures for the Preliminary Examination for Philosophy, Politics, and Economics should be given at the following times:

Politics    10
Economics   11
Philosophy  12 noon (or a 10 o'clock period not occupied by                
Politics);

(b) courses of introductory lectures and lectures on compulsory subjects for undergraduates in their first three or four terms of work for the Honour School of Philosophy, Politics, and Economics should normally be given at the following times:

Politics    12 
Economics   11
Philosophy  10

Return to List of Contents of this section


Board of the Faculty of Theology

To avoid clashes with Philosophy lectures members of the faculty are asked not to offer Theology lectures of interest to those reading for the Joint Honour School of Philosophy and Theology at the following times:

Preliminary Examination

Monday to Saturday 12

Honour School

Monday 10 and 12
Tuesday 10
Wednesday 10 and 12
Thursday 10
Friday 10 and 12
Saturday 10

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

C. BONACIC, Wolfson: `The ecophysiology of stress response in the vicuûa (Vicugna vicugna)'.
Department of Zoology, Tuesday, 17 October, 10 a.m.
Examiners: M.J. Packer, A. Aguirre.

M. MILNER, St Edmund Hall: `Isolation of genes encoding HMG domain proteins from Coprinus cinereus and an analysis of their role in mating'.
Department of Plant Sciences, Friday, 15 December, 9 a.m.
Examiners: J.A. Langdale, N.J. Talbot.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

S.Z. EAST, Queen's: `The expression of 5-HT6 and 5-HT7 receptors in schizophrenia'.
University Department of Psychiatry, Warneford Hospital, Wednesday, 18 October, 2 p.m.
Examiners: T. Sharp, D.N. Middlemiss.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

S.V.P. CAPILDEO, Christ Church: `Reading Egils Saga skallagrímssonar: saga, paratext, translations'.
St Hilda's, Friday, 27 October, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J. Taylor, R. McTurk.

J. HOLT, Lincoln: `An examination of the influence of public school literature and culture on nineteenth- and early twentieth-century ideas of adolescence'.
Merton, Saturday, 6 January, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J. Carey, J. Sutherland.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

A. SHAW, St Benet's Hall: `Authority and obligation: an investigation of the intentional creation of obligation'.
St Anne's, Wednesday, 8 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: R.S. Crisp, D.A. McNaughton.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

T.D. HUGHES, Balliol: `Odo of Tournai: scholar and holy man'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 3 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J. Dunbabin, M. Brett.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

E. WESTNEY, St Antony's: `Arabic literary modernism: the short-story cycles and episodic novels of Imil Habibi and Idwar al-Kharrat'.
Oriental Institute, Wednesday, 18 October, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: G.J.H. van Gelder, P.G. Starkey.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

M. RUSCH, Trinity: `Excitations of Bose–Einstein condensates at finite temperatures'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Thursday, 26 October, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: C.J. Foot, J.F. McCann.

F. WOLFL, Somerville: `Intensity-noise studies of semiconductor light-emitters'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Friday, 13 October, 11 a.m.
Examiners: R.A. Taylor, P. Smowton.

WEIHONG XIE, Queen's: `Bioelectrochemistry of monooxygenases'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Tuesday, 17 October, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J.R. Dilworth, F. Gilardi.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

TOSHITAKA SEKINE, St Antony's: `Three empirical studies on Japanese monetary policy in and after the Bubble'.
Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies, Friday, 20 October, 11 a.m.
Examiners: J.M. Corbett, M.P. Clements.

Return to List of Contents of this section