Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


SOCIAL SCIENCES BOARD

By-election, 19 July

The following nomination has been duly received:

D.F. HENDRY, MA, Fellow of Nuffield

Nominated by:

A.W. Beggs, Wadham
M. Fafchamps, Mansfield
A.J. Glyn, Corpus Christi
M.B. Gregory, St Hilda's
M.J. Stevens, Nuffield
D.A. Vines, Balliol

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF ORIENTAL STUDIES

Conferral of title of University Research Lecturer

At the Oriental Studies Faculty Board meeting held on 1 March 2001, the Board agreed to the conferral of the title of University Research Lecturer upon MR RONALD L. NETTLER and DR DAVID RECHTER.

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT

M.Sc. in Management Research and M.Sc. in Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management

Advanced Specialist Papers 2002

The M.Sc. Course Director has approved the following list of courses for the M.Sc. in Management Research and the M.Sc. in Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management Advanced Specialist Papers.

Candidates for the M.Sc. in Management Research must select two papers from the following:

The Evolution of Modern Management: Business and Financial Institutions in the Twentieth Century

Knowledge Management

Strategic Management

Organisation Theory

Social Studies in Science and Technology

Principles of Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management

Sociology of Work

Management Strategies and Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management

Trade Unions and Collective Bargaining

Labour Economics for Management

Operations Management

Advanced Marketing


Candidates for the M.Sc. in Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management must select two papers from the following:

Principles of Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management

Sociology of Work

Management Strategies and Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management

Trade Unions and Collective Bargaining

Labour Economics for Management

Return to List of Contents of this section


STANDING COMMITTEE FOR ENGINEERING, ECONOMICS, AND MANAGEMENT AND RELATED SCHOOLS

Honour School of Engineering, Economics and Management Part II 2002

The Standing Committee for the EEM and Related Schools has approved the following arrangements for the optional Group M and Group C papers.

Candidates selecting the Group M paper(s) must select from the following:

M2 Information Management
M3 Finance and Accounting
M4 Marketing and Business Policy

The syllabi for the three papers listed above can be found in the Library of the Department of Engineering Science.

Candidates selecting the Group C paper are restricted to select one paper or the equivalent of one paper only from the following:

Either

A combination of any two papers from the twelve papers listed below, in which candidates would be expected to answer, in two hours, three questions from each paper:

C1A Thermofluids
C1B Mechanical properties of materials
C1C Solid mechanics

C2A Structures and fluids
C2B Geotechnics

C3A Opto-electronics
C3B Digital Electronics
C3C Analogue Electronics

C4A Control systems
C4B Information engineering

C5A Chemical processes
C5B Chemical technology

Or

A complete paper from the two papers listed below:

C6A Production engineering
C6B Engineering mathematics

Each of the papers in the series C1 to C5 will assume knowledge of the material examined in the corresponding Part I paper, B1 Mechanical Engineering, B2 Civil Engineering, B3 Electrical Engineering, B4 Information Engineering, or B5 Chemical Engineering. Information about content of the various papers is published in the General Scheme of Lectures for Engineering Science.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the Educational Policy and Standards Committee of Council, and, where appropriate, of the Humanities Board, the following changes in regulations made by the Mathematical and Physical Sciences Board and the Board of the Faculty of Modern History will come into effect on 27 July.

1 Mathematical and Physical Sciences Board

Honour School of Earth Sciences

With effect from 1 October 2001 (for first examination in 2002)

In Examination Decrees, 2000, p. 425, after l. 29 insert:

`5. Candidates may be examined viva voce at the examiners' discretion.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Board of the Faculty of Modern History

(a) M.Phil. in Modern European History

With effect from 1 October 2001 (for first examination in 2002)

1 In Examination Decrees, 2000, p. 640, l. 19, delete `Week 9' and substitute `Week 10'.

2 Ibid., l. 38, delete `eighth week' and substitute `seventh week'.

3 Ibid., p. 641, before l.1 insert:

`4. A candidate who is unable to continue with the two-year course at the end of the first year may, with the support of his or her college and supervisor, apply to the Director of Graduate Studies in Modern History for permission to transfer to the status of a student for the M.St. in Modern History and to enter that examination in the current year. A candidate whose application for transfer is approved may offer three essays based on her or his first Optional Subject as the period paper and the three-hour examination paper on historical methodology: `Source Criticism' in place of the required examination paper for the M.St. in Modern History. A candidate may choose for his or her dissertation either a topic from the second Optional Subject or a revised version of the initially intended dissertation topic. Approval of the essay and dissertation titles must be sought in advance from the Chairman of Examiners for the M.St. in Modern History (c/o Graduate Office, Modern History Faculty, Broad Street, Oxford OX1 3BD).'

4 Ibid., l. 1, delete `4.' and substitute `5.'

5 Ibid., l. 3, delete `5.' and substitute `6.'

6 Ibid., l. 5, delete `6.' and substitute `7.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


(b) Honour School of Modern History

With effect from 1 October 2002 (for first examination in 2003)

1 In Examination Decrees, 2000, p. 307, after l. 22 insert:

`22. China in War and Revolution, 1890–1949' and renumber all subsequent numbers.

2 Ibid., p. 308, delete l. 2 and substitute:

`20. The Great Society Era, 1960–70' and renumber all subsequent numbers.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

N. IIDA, St Catherine's: `Residential and social incorporation of foreign residents in Japan'.
Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies, Monday, 13 August, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: R. Goodman, P. White.

M. LEOPOLD, St Anne's: `The roots of violence and the western reconstruction of society in North Uganda'.
Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, Tuesday, 17 July, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: P. Dresch, S. Heald.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

D. GODIWALA, St Cross: `Breaking the bounds: British feminist dramatists writing in the mainstream since c.1980'.
St Catherine's, Friday, 20 July, 4 p.m.
Examiners: D. Wu, L.L. Goodman.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Law

J. FUNDER, St Catherine's: `Biology, information, and property: the legal appropriation of plant biotechnology'.
St Catherine's, Monday, 23 July, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M. Llewellyn, P. Drahos.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Management

R. GREMINGER, Templeton: `The significance of middle management in the change implementation process'.
Templeton, Saturday, 14 July, 10 a.m.
Examiners: S. Dopson, R. Badham.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

W.-A. VAN'T PADJE, St John's: `At the heart of growing Anglo-German imperialist rivalry: two British ambassadors in Berlin, 1884–1908'.
St Antony's, Friday, 3 August, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.J. Nicholls, K. Robbins.

D. SCROOP, St Anne's: `Jim Farley, the Democratic Party, and American politics'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 25 July, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: A.E. Campbell, A.J. Badger.

R. SGROI, Magdalen: `The language of economic debate and public policy in the Elizabethan Commonwealth'.
Linacre, Wednesday, 5 September, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P.A. Slack, P. Croft.

L. WOTSHELA, St Antony's: `Homeland consolidation, resettlement, and local politics in the Border and the Ciskei Region of the Eastern Cape, South Africa, 1960–96'.
St Peter's, Friday, 20 July, 2 p.m.
Examiners: G. Williams, D. James.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Music

B. NEECE, Somerville: `The cello in Britain: a technical and socal history'.
Music Faculty, Monday, 16 July, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: E. Senici, F. Palmer.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

S. HAMID-KHANI, Christ Church: `Su`rat Va Ma`na: an examination of the central thesis of Jalal al-Din Rumi's Masnav-Ye Manav'.
Oriental Institute, Friday, 20 July, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J. Baldick, J. Morris.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

D. LIEBOWITZ, Merton: `Camera calibration and reconstruction of geometry from images'.
Department of Engineering Science, Tuesday, 17 July, 10 a.m.
Examiners: I.D. Reid, T. Pajdla.

N. MAXTED, Linacre: `New transition metal complexes: their synthesis, characterisation, and chemistry'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Monday, 23 July, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J. Dilworth, F.G.N. Cloke.

A. TIEN-SHUN LIN, St Peter's: `Cenozoic stratigraphy and tectonic development of the West Taiwan Basins'.
Department of Earth Sciences, Thursday, 26 July, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: G. Wilson, J.P. Turner.

G. TILLEY, Lady Margaret Hall: `Electrochemical investigations into proteins containing iron-sulphur clusters'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Thursday, 19 July, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J. Dilworth, J.N. Butt.

Return to List of Contents of this section