Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

St Anne's College

DR MARIE SADKA, 28 January 2001; Member of the Society of Oxford Home Students 1941–7. Aged 67.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Edmund Hall

CLARE MARIA GRIMLEY (née Underwood), BA, 3 April 2001; commoner 1993–6. Aged 25.

MICHAEL JAMES POYNTER LANCASTER, September 2000; commoner 1950–1. Aged 80.

PERCIVAL HALLIWELL ROGERS, MA, DIP.ED., 24 April 2001; commoner 1932–6. Aged 88.

IAN POOLE RIGBY SMITH, MA, DIP.ED., 6 April 2001; commoner 1943–9. Aged 76.

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEMORIAL SERVICE

St John's College

A Memorial Service for SIR RICHARD WILLIAM SOUTHERN, formerly President of the college, will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Saturday, 9 June, in the University Church of St Mary the Virgin. Tea will be served afterwards in the college hall.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Brasenose College

To Open Scholarships:

CHARLOTTE A. BURKE, formerly of Stamford High School

CLAIRE E. HURCOMBE, formerly of Sutton High School

PHILIP S. KILLINGLEY, formerly of Winchester College

DAVID A.W. MATHESON, formerly of Magdalen College School

YASHOVARDHAN S. SHAH, formerly of St James' Independent Boys' School

ANNA L. STRADLING, formerly of Wellington College

To Open Exhibitions:

ELEANOR C. CAMPBELL, formerly of Brockenhurst College

EMILY DUMMETT, formerly of Talbot Heath School

CAROLINE GULICK, formerly of Wycombe Abbey School

LAURA E. JOHN, formerly of Haberdashers' Monmouth School for Girls

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriel College

To an Official Fellowship:

JEFFREY HAL BONAS, MA, Chairma of the college's Development Trust

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Catherine's College

To St Catherine's Scholarships:

HADIE POSENER

ZHARA SADRY

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Clothworkers' Scholarships:

EVE FRYER

LYNDSEY HIGHTON

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Sembal Scholarship:

KATHERINE WILSON

To a David Blank Scholarship:

ASHEEM SINGH

To St Catherine's Exhibitions:

KATIE MAY

DILVEER PANESAR

TOM STONE

MOHAMED HASSAM

To Leask Instrumental Awards:

JOHN HIBBERT

ELAINE KING

Return to List of Contents of this section


Trinity College

To a Fellowship by Special Election, as Domestic Bursar (with effect from 1 October 2001):

DAVID MILLS (BA Exeter), formerly Acting Principal, West Oxfordshire College

To a Chadwick Exhibition in PPE:

DANIEL VIEHOFF

To a Millard Exhibition in Physics:

TIMOTHY CLIVE SPAIN

To a Blakiston Exhibition in Literae Humaniores:

ELIZABETH HELEN LUCAS

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

Trinity College

Lady Astbury Memorial Prize:

LAURA ELIZABETH ACREMAN

Richard Hillary Prizes:

REBECCA LUCY BRACE

ELEANOR MARY PINDER

Colin Nicholls QC Prize:

RICHARD ANTHONY VIEGAS

D.J. Freeman Prize for Mooting:

LUCY WINSLOW

Return to List of Contents of this section