Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

Linacre College

MARY DOUGLAS BLASCHKO, 25 October 2000; Honorary Fellow since 1997. Aged 92.

MERVYN REDDAWAY POPHAM, October 2000; University Lecturer in Aegean Archaeology and Official Fellow 1972–94, Emeritus Fellow since 1994. Aged 73.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriel College

RICHARD DUNCAN BERESFORD-JONES, MA, 25 August 2000; 1921. Aged 97.

GEOFFREY BOLT, MA, 2000; 1941. Aged 77.

JOHN MICHAEL CRANMER, BA, 2000; 1954. Aged 66.

JAMES WILLIAM GIBSON, MA, 2000; 1930. Aged 89.

HIS HONOUR JUDGE DEREK ALDWYN GRANT, BA, 29 August 2000; 1933. Aged 85.

MAJ.-GEN. HENRY ANTHONY LASCELLES, MA, 13 July 2000; 1930. Aged 88.

THE REVD WILLIAM JOHN LUNNY, MA, 21 July 2000; 1952. Aged 70.

DAVID PASSEY, MA, 24 August 2000; 1945. Aged 73.

DR ALASTAIR HAMISH TEARLOCK ROBB-SMITH, MA, 2000; 1939. Aged 92.

EDWARD SYMONDS, MA, 11 August 2000; 1937. Aged 81.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Edmund Hall

THE REVD PETER JOHN BEVAN, MA, summer 2000; commoner 1976–9.

DAVID ERIC PARKER, BA, summer 2000; exhibitioner 1942–3.

[DEREK JOHN RITSON, BA, summer 2000; senior student 1959–61.] RETRACTED: please see corrigendum in Gazette No 5055, 20 March 2014.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

ISABEL VERA EADE, MA, 20 October 2000; commoner 1964–7. Aged 55.

MARGARET SWEETING, BA, 10 August 2000; commoner 1933–6. Aged 86.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Lady Margaret Hall

To a Professorial Fellowship in English Private Law (from 1 October 2000):

PROFESSOR EWAN MCKENDRICK, BCL, MA (LL.B. Edinburgh)

To a Tutorial Fellowship in Economics (from 1 October 2000):

DR GAVIN CAMERON, D.PHIL. (B.SC. Lancaster, M.SC. Bristol)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mansfield College

As Chaplain, Fellow in Theology, and Director of Ministerial Training (from 1 October 2000):

WALTER JOHN HOUSTON, MA, D.PHIL. (MA Cambridge)

To a Tutorial Fellowship in Civil Engineering (from 1 October 2000):

CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL MARTIN, D.PHIL. (BE Sydney)

To a G.B. Caird Lecturership in New Testament Studies (for two years from 1 October 2000):

LYNDA JAYNE PATTERSON, MA, M.ST.

To a Lecturership in the History of Modern Christian Thought (for three years from 1 October 2000):

PHILIP ANTHONY MARTIN KENNEDY (B.MUS., B.THEOL., THEOL.M., DR THEOL.)

To a Lecturership in Applied Mathematics (for one year from 1 October 2000):

LAURENCE JULIAN MAYS, B.SC., D.PHIL.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Queen's College

To Scholarships:

FILIPE BATONI ABDALLA, formerly of Lycee de Ferney Voltaire, France

BASIL BEKDASH, formerly of Langley Grammar School, Slough

MARTIN DAVID BIRCH, formerly of King Henry VIII School, Coventry

THOMAS GEORGE BODEN, formerly of Peter Symonds College, Winchester

RACHEL ELIZABETH BRADY, formerly of Victoria College, Belfast

OLIVIA BUDDS, formerly of Camden School for Girls

AMY RUTH CHALLEN, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge

ANTHONY PETER CLAKE, formerly of Godalming College

JAMES EDWARD DAVIS, formerly of Hymers College, Hull

ANTHONY ROBERT GOREHAM, formerly of Watford Grammar School for Boys

SIMON DAVID GUEST, formerly of Gunnersbury Catholic School, Brentford

PETER JAMES HARDING, formerly of Bishop Stortford High School

PHILIP DAVID HOPKINS, formerly of Croesyceiliog School, Cwmbran

STEFAN HOTZE, formerly of Stadtisches Gymnasium, Petershagen

STUART JAMES HUNTER, formerly of Leeds Grammar School

ALEXANDER GEORGE IDE, formerly of Dauntsey's School, Devizes

BRIDGET HELEN JACKSON, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge

JOANNA KOTIAS, formerly of St Albans High School for Girls

BENJAMIN BUCHANAN LINGS, formerly of St Mary Redcliffe & Temple School, Bristol

MERLINA MANOCARAN, formerly of Taylor's College, Petaling Jaya

DANIEL JAMES MOORE, formerly of St Mary's RC School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne

KIAN PENG NG, formerly of Temasek Junior College, Singapore

DANIEL VALERIEV NIKOLOV, formerly of Geo Milev School, Bourgas, Bulgaria

CHARLES HENRY GOULD PRICE, formerly of Winchester College

HESTER ELIZABETH SCHADEE, formerly of Erasmiaans Gymnasium, Rotterdam

ROBIN MICHAEL SCHLINKERT, formerly of Gesamtschule Osnabrück- Schinkel

KENNETH JOHN SHACKLETON, formerly of Stockport Grammar School

CHRISTOPHER JOHN SLEEMAN, formerly of Tonbridge School

TOBIAS RUTGER SIMPSON, formerly of Greenhead College, Huddersfield

GRAEME JOHN SMETHURST, formerly of The Grange School, Hartford

CHARLOTTE MARY SPENCER, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge

CHARLES ALEXANDER SUTTERS, formerly of Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood

ADAM ANDREW WATT, formerly of George Heriot's School, Edinburgh

PHILIP JUAN WATTERSON, formerly of Monk's Walk School, Welwyn

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

DAVID EDWARD BIRTLES, formerly of King Edward VII School, Sheffield

EDWARD WILLIAM BLAKEY, formerly of Myton School, Warwick

BRIAN ROBERT D'ARCY, formerly of Bradford Grammar School

CARRIE GWENDOLYN DARE, formerly of Bishop Heber High School, Malpas

PAULA FARNE, formerly of St Bernard's Convent School, Slough

DOUGLAS JAMES GORDON, formerly of Berkhamsted Collegiate School

ANDREW ROBERT GRIMLEY, formerly of Warwick School

LOUISE VICTORIA HENNESSEY, formerly of King Edward VI Camp Hill Girls' School, Birmingham

ENDAF LLOYD KERFOOT, formerly of King's School, Chester

ANJALI KLOUDA, formerly of Camden School for Girls

EVAN LARBI, formerly of Dulwich College

NICHOLAS MASATOSHI MEYER, formerly of Collyer's Sixth-Form College, Horsham

EMMA ELIZABETH MURDOCK, formerly of Antrim Grammar School

DAVID NASRALLA, formerly of Bancroft's School, Woodford Green

LEO ALASTAIR SMITH, formerly of Warwick School

RACHEL ELIZABETH SYMES, formerly of King Edward VII School, Sheffield

REBECCA TAYLOR, formerly of Newlands School, Maidenhead

JAMES PETER WALTON, formerly of Aquinas College, Stockport

NICOLA LOUISE WATERWORTH, formerly of Loreto College, Manchester

BENJAMIN JAMES WILLIAMSON, formerly of Elliott School, Putney

YAEL ZARFATY, formerly of South Hampstead High School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To College Bursaries:

ANTHONY PETER CLAKE, formerly of Godalming College

ELIZABETH SARAH FOX, formerly of Bromsgrove School

RICHARD JAMES GAWTHORPE, formerly of Highfields School, Matlock

AMY ELIZABETH HARPER, formerly of The Maynard School, Exeter

PHILIP WAITE JORDAN, formerly of Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Amersham

CHRISTOPHER JOHN SLEEMAN, formerly of Tonbridge School

KATHRYN ELIZABETH LOUISE WARNER, formerly of Culford School, Bury St Edmunds

SAMUEL VINCENT WASS, formerly of Winchester College

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

St Hilda's College

Muriel Wise Prize:

NATASHA ALDEN

FIONA MACDONALD

Dorothy Whitelock Prize for Old English:

ANNA WILLE

Jennifer Hines Essay Prize:

ABIGAIL COATES

LIANA COYNE

Return to List of Contents of this section