Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF LITERAE HUMANIORES

Election of Ordinary Member

2 November 2000

The following has been duly elected as an ordinary member to hold office until the first day of Michaelmas Term 2001:

K.V. WILKES, MA, Fellow of St Hilda's

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF CIVIL LAW

The Board of the Faculty of Law has granted leave to J. BEATSON to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Civil Law.

A list of the evidence submitted by the candidate is available at the University Offices.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards and committee give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

M. KEYKHAH, Keble: `The shape of uncertainty: insurance underwriting in the face of catastrophe risk'.
Environmental Change Unit, Friday, 10 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: T. Downing, J. Adams.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biological Sciences

D. BENNETT, Mansfield: `Protein phosphatase type 1 binding proteins from Drosophila Melanogaster'.
Department of Zoology, Wednesday, 8 November, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: H. White-Cooper, M. Bownes.

P. TUNNAH, Wadham: `Crystallographic studies on control of cellular processes'.
Rex Richards Building, Monday, 27 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D. Barford, E.F. Garman.

Note: Under the relevant decree (Examination Decrees, 2000, p. 869), attendance is restricted to the examiners and the candidate.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

D.M. LEWIS, Worcester: `Some emergent discourse connectives in English: grammaticalisation via rhetorical patterns'.
Examination Schools, Saturday, 2 December, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: D.F. Cram, W.A. Croft.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

G. ZUCKERMANN, St Hugh's: `Camouflaged Borrowing: "Folk-Etymological Nativization" in the Service of Puristic Language Engineering'.
47 Wellington Square, Thursday, 9 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: G. Lewis, C. Hutton.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Music

B. NEECE, Somerville: `The cello in Britain: a technical and social history'.
Faculty of Music, Friday, 3 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: H.D. Johnstone, M.A. Alburger.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

A.J. GRANT, Lincoln: `Laser diagnostics of spark-ignited combustion systems'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Thursday, 23 November, 1.30 p.m.
Examiners: C.G.W. Sheppard, C.E. Webb.

A. PALSER, Balliol: `Theoretical properties of carbon nanotubes'.
Queen's, Wednesday, 22 November, 11 a.m.
Examiners: P.A. Madden, P.W. Fowler.

T. QURESHI, Lincoln: `Spin chemistry'.
Corpus Christi, Monday, 6 November, 1.30 p.m.
Examiners: B.C. Gilbert, P.J. Hore.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

A.M. TROEN, Wolfson: `One carbon metabolism in Alzheimer's disease'.
Clinical Trial Service Unit, Radcliffe Infirmary, Friday, 3 November, 11 a.m.
Examiners: R.J. Clarke, A. McCadden.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

J. SMITH, Nuffield: `Bounded rationality, computational complexity, and the theory of games'.
Department of Economics, Friday, 24 November, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: S. Mukerji, M. Piccione.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Educational Studies

J. GRUNBERG, Keble: `Teachers and computer-mediated communication: a study of the development of collegiality among secondary school teachers using electronic mail'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 8 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: G.F. Hayward, M.P. Cox.

Return to List of Contents of this section