Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 2001

Preliminary Examination

Philosophy, Politics, and Economics: L.A. SIEDENTOP, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Keble

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Moderations

Biological Sciences: D.M. SHOTTON, MA, Fellow of Wolfson

Classics and English: L.G. BLACK, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Oriel

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Schools

Mathematics and Philosophy Part II: D.R. ISAACSON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wolfson (address: Philosophy Centre)

Modern History and Economics: J.H. DAVIS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Queen's

Oriental Studies: D.W. FAURÉ, MA, Fellow of St Antony's (address: Institute for Chinese Studies)

Supplementary Subject Anthropology (Assessor): V. REYNOLDS, MA, Fellow of Magdalen (address: Department of Biological Anthropology)

Corrigendum

Mathematics and Philosophy Part I: G.L. LUKE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Hugh's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Business Administration

P.W. WILLMAN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Balliol (address: Saïd Business School)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

European Politics and Society: J.J. RICHARDSON, MA, Fellow of Nuffield (address: European Politics, Economics, and Society)

Oriental Studies: C.F. ROBINSON, MA, Fellow of Wolfson

Politics: D.B. GOLDEY, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lincoln

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Applied Statistics: R.C. GRIFFITHS, MA, Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following divisional board, faculty boards, and committee give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Medical Sciences

C.A. KENNEDY, Trinity: `Evaluating health interventions: a comparison of cost–benefit analysis and cost effectiveness analysis employing radon-induced lung cancer prevention'.
Nuffield, Friday, 2 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R.M. Fitzpatrick, D. Cohen.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

J.M. TOLMIE, University: `Performing Eve in the medieval theatre'.
University, Friday, 9 March, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: E.H. Cooper, R. Evans.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

A. BITEL, Corpus Christi: `Quis ille?: Alter egos in Apuleius' Golden Ass'.
Trinity, Friday, 23 March, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: P. Brown, M. Zimmerman.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

C. ELDERSHAW, Keble: `Heuristic algorithms for motion planning'.
Computing Laboratory, Tuesday, 6 March, 10 a.m.
Examiners: J. Pitt-Francis, M. Yim.

K. HARRIMAN, Wadham: `Applications of adaptive finite element methods to problems in electrochemistry'.
Computing Laboratory, Friday, 16 March, 10 a.m.
Examiners: M.B. Giles, J. Mackenzie.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

J.L. KENNEDY, Trinity: `Representation of spectra in early British astrophysics'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 9 March, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: W.D. Hackmann, S.J. Schaffer.

H. LORREY, University: `The converted mind: individual and community in Judeo-Christian relations in England, 1100–1300'.
Examination Schools, Thursday, 8 March, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: H.M.R.E. Mayr-Harting, P. Biller.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

P.A. ROBERTS, Harris Manchester: `The biographies of Ras-chung-pa: the evolution of a Tibetan hagiography'.
Oriental Institute, Friday, 2 March, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: C.A.E. Ramble, P. Kvaerne.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

R.O. CAMBA ACOSTA, St John's: `Reaction mechanisms of iron-sulphur proteins studied by protein film voltammetry'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Monday, 5 March, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: R.J.P. Williams, A.J. Thomson.

E. PAPA, St Peter's: `Applications of the theory of integrable systems to models of condensed matter physics'.
Sub-department of Theoretical Physics, Friday, 2 March, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: D. Abraham, P.-A. Bares.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

J.J. TAYLOR, Pembroke: `Continuity and change in government media: a case-study approach to the British experience, with particular reference to the sterling devaluation of 1967 and withdrawal from the ERM in 1992'.
Mansfield, Monday, 19 March, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: D.I. Marquand, C. Seymour Ure.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Educational Studies

N. ARNHOLD, St Edmund Hall: `The evaluation of East German higher education and research by the Wissenschaftstat: a study with particular reference to the Teacher Education Commission and its work'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 21 March, 11 a.m.
Examiners: E.J. Neather, K.H. Gruber.

J. BETTS, Brasenose: `Marching onwards: the social practices of literacy in Ulsultan, El Salvador'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 23 March, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: S. Aikman, B. Street.

Return to List of Contents of this section