Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


MEDICAL SCIENCES BOARD

The Medical Sciences Board has conferred the title of University Research Lecturer on the following:

DR AMANDA ADLER, Clinical Epidemiologist, Diabetes Trial Unit

DR VERONIQUE BRAUD, Royal Society University Research Fellow, Institute of Molecular Medicine

DR MATTHEW BROWN, Arthritis Research Campaign Senior Research Fellow, the Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics

DR BARBARA CASADEI, Research Fellow, Department of Cardiovascular Medicine

DR DOMINIQUE GAUGUIER, Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow, the Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics

DR ROBERT NEWTON, ICRF Research Group Leader, ICRF Cancer Epidemiology Unit

DR SUZANNE WATT, Scientist and Team Leader, Institute of Molecular Medicine

Return to List of Contents of this section


SUB-FACULTY OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE

Honour Schools of Engineering Science Part I 2002, Engineering and Computing Science Part I 2002, and Engineering and Materials Part I 2002

Engineering and Society

Alternative approved topics for `Engineering and Society' for the Part I examination in 2002 are:

a. History of Technology.

b. Completion of a Language Course organised and run by the University Language Centre on behalf of the Sub-faculty of Engineering Science (subject to availability).

c. Computing.

d. Materials (EMS only).

Details will be circulated to candidates.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMAN OF EXAMINERS

The Vice-Chancellor desires to call the attention of all examiners to the provisions of Ch. VI, Sect. ii.c, § 1, cll. 1–3, which require examiners in all university examinations to appoint one of their number to act as Chairman, to notify the appointment to the Vice-Chancellor, and to publish it in the University Gazette.

He desires that these appointments shall be notified to the Clerk of the Schools who will inform the Vice-Chancellor and see that notice of them is duly published in the University Gazette.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 2001

Preliminary Examination

Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry: C.J. PEARS, MA, Fellow of University (address: Department of Biochemistry)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Moderations

English: R.F.S. HAMER, MA, Student of Christ Church

Law: L.H. ZEDNER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Corpus Christi

Music: S.M. DARLINGTON, MA, Student of Christ Church

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Schools

Experimental Psychology: K.R. PLUNKETT, MA, Fellow of St Hugh's (address: Department of Experimental Psychology)

Natural Science

Chemistry Part II: A.F. ORCHARD, MA, Fellow of University (address: Inorganic Chemistry)
Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry Part II: K.G.H. DYKE, MA, Fellow of Wadham (address: Department of Biochemistry)
Physiological Sciences: A. GALIONE, MA, Fellow of New College (address: Department of Pharmacology)
Philosophy and Modern Languages: P.A. MACKRIDGE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Cross (address: Taylor Institution, 47 Wellington Square)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Bachelor of Civil Law

J.C. MCCRUDDEN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lincoln

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

Economics: J.K.-H. QUAH, MA, Fellow of St Hugh's

English Studies Courses (VI), (VII), and (VIII): S.C. GILL, B.PHIL., MA, Fellow of Lincoln

Music: S.L.F. WOLLENBERG, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Qualifying Examination in Economics: J.K.-H. QUAH, MA, Fellow of St Hugh's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Applied Social Studies: A.H. BUCHANAN, MA, Fellow of St Hilda's (address: Department of Social Policy and Social Work)

Environmental Change and Management: J. BOARDMAN (address: Environmental Change Institute)

Qualifying Examination in Applied Social Studies: A.H. BUCHANAN, MA, Fellow of St Hilda's (address: Department of Social Policy and Social Work)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Studies

Music: N.J. MARSTON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Peter's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Theology

N.J. WOOD, D.PHIL., Fellow of Regent's Park

Return to List of Contents of this section


Magister Juris

J.C. MCCRUDDEN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lincoln

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the Educational Policy and Standards Committee of Council, the following changes in regulations made by the Life and Environmental Sciences Board will come into effect on 16 February.

Life and Environmental Sciences Board

Honour School of Human Sciences

With immediate effect (for first examination in Trinity Term 2001)

In Examination Decrees, 2000, p. 232, delete ll. 33--43 and substitute:

`There will be a practical examination for paper 4, Demography and Population, in which candidates will be required to demonstrate their ability to interpret demographic measures and to apply quantitative skills to demographic problems. All candidates must pass this examination before being admitted for examination in the remainder of the Honour School. The Chairman of Examiners will be responsible for notifying the candidates of the arrangements for the examination, which will take place in the Trinity Full Term preceding Final Honour School examinations and the arrangements for resitting the practical examination, should that be necessary in any case.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF DIVINITY

The Board of the Faculty of Theology has granted leave to L. FRANCIS, Pembroke, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Divinity.

A list of the evidence submitted by the candidate is available at the University Offices.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following divisional board, faculty boards, and committee give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Mathematical and Physical Sciences

M. JIROTKA, St Anne's: `An investigation into contextual approaches to requirements capture'.
Computing Laboratory, Tuesday, 6 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.E. Stoy, D. Shapiro.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Anthropology and Geography

J.A. SILLS, Keble: `Aspects of early Gaulish gold coinage'.
Institute of Archaeology, Wednesday, 14 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P.E. de Jersey, S. Scheers.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

A. CLEMENTS, Oriel: `The regulation of globin gene expression'.
Institute of Molecular Medicine, Monday, 19 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D.J. Weatherall, R. Patient.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

A. PICK, St Anne's: `Henry James, Emmanuel Levinas, and the ethics of literature'.
St John's, Friday, 9 February, 2.45 p.m.
Examiners: R.L. Bush, M. Ellmann.

S. POWELL, Lady Margaret Hall: `Cadaverous narratives: the displaced corpse in Victorian fiction'.
New College, Wednesday, 7 March, 11 a.m.
Examiners: H. Lee, D. Trotter.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

C. BURNAND, St Hugh's: `Roman representations of the orator during the last century of the Republic'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 4 April, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: M.T. Griffin, D.S. Levene.

G. CAMPBELL, Jesus: `A commentary on Lucretius, De Rerum Natura 5. 772–1104'.
St Anne's, Saturday, 3 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M.G.L. Leigh, D. Sedley.

SEN-JEE M. LIAO, Queen's: `The right of children to be loved'.
Corpus Christi, Wednesday, 7 March, 3 p.m.
Examiners: J. Tasioulas, D.W. Archard.

H. NORDBY, Balliol: `Concept possession and incorrect understanding'.
Balliol, Wednesday, 21 February, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: H.C. Steward, J.A. Brown.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

J.N.R. HERRICK, Balliol: `Louis Robert de Saint Victor (1738–1822): a case study on collecting paintings in France from the 1770s to the 1820s, with particular reference to Dutch and Flemish art'.
Examination Schools, Tuesday, 6 February, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: L.W.B. Brockliss, S. Duffy.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

HOYU VINITA TSENG, St Hilda's: `The Nidanavagga of the Saratthappakasini'.
Oriental Institute, Thursday, 15 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R.M.L. Gethin, E.G. Kahrs.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

J. GOLLEY, Trinity: `The dynamics of regional development during China's economic transition'.
Wolfson, Monday, 12 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C.M. Davis, R. Ash.

S. KING, Oriel: `Parties, issues, and personalities: the structural determinants of Irish voting behaviour from 1885 to 2000'.
Hertford, Thursday, 8 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R.F. Foster, R. Sinnott.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Educational Studies

S.J. CARNEY, Green College: `Professional development from school-based initial teacher training: possibilities and constraints'.
Examination Schools, Thursday, 22 February, 11 a.m.
Examiners: R.A. Pring, A. Williams.

Return to List of Contents of this section