Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES AND COMMITTEE ON CONTINUING EDUCATION

M.Sc. in Software Engineering

In accordance with the regulations for these courses, notice is hereby given that the list of Schedule B modules available in the period July to December 2000 will be:

Software Engineering Mathematics
Distributed Objects
Software Development Management
Scalable Parallel Programming
Object Orientation
Specification and Design
Design Patterns
Performance Modelling
Object Oriented Programming
Practical Software Engineering
Functional Programming
Object Oriented Design
Software Testing
Concurrency and Distributed Systems
Advanced Software Development
Requirements Engineering

Return to List of Contents of this section


STANDING COMMITTEE FOR THE M.SC. IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

In accordance with the examination regulations for the M.Sc. in Computation (Examination Decrees, 1999, p. 741), the Standing Committee for the Degree of M.Sc. in Computer Science gives notice that the list of options for examination in 2001 will be:

Schedule A

Computer Architecture
Functional Programming
Mathematics for Software Engineering
Procedural Programming or Formal Program Design I

Schedule B

Advanced Concurrency Tools
Application Oriented Program Semantics
Computers in Society
Concurrency
Distributed Systems
Formal Program Design II Object Oriented Programming I
Object Oriented Programming II
Operating Systems
Parallel Scientific Computation
Software Specification and Design
Theorem Proving

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF LETTERS

The Board of the Faculty of Modern History has granted leave to B. WASSERSTEIN to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Letters.

A list of the evidence submitted by the candidate is available at the University Offices.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards and committee give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

A. PAPATHEODOROU, St Antony's: `Evolutionary patterns in tourism: a spatial industrial organisation approach'.
School of Geography, Friday, 7 July, 2 p.m.
Examiners: G. Clark, T. Palaskas.

CHIH HOONG SIN, Nuffield: `Ethnic residential segregation in Singapore's public housing'.
School of Geography, Friday, 14 July, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C. Clarke, V. Robinson.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biological Sciences

J.M. BRYCE, Lady Margaret Hall: `Habitat use by sympatric populations of red and grey squirrels: the implications for conservation management'.
Department of Zoology, Friday, 7 July, 9 a.m.
Examiners: M.J. Packer, S. Rushton.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

P. VON DADELSZEN, Oriel: `Activation of maternal leukocytes in pre-eclampsia'.
Nuffield Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Wednesday, 5 July, 2 p.m.
Examiners: I.L. Sargent, F. Lyall.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

M. KEOGHAN, St Hugh's: `The economic history of the Liverpool marine insurance market'.
All Souls, Wednesday, 5 July, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C.H. Feinstein, O. Westall.

D. VARBLE, Oriel: `The Atlantic Partnership and Middle Eastern strategy in the early Cold War'.
Wadham, Wednesday, 5 July, 11 a.m.
Examiners: J. Piscatori, W.R. Louis.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

G. ADAMIEC, Linacre: `Aspects of pre-dose and other luminescence phenomena in quartz absorbed dose estimation'.
Research Laboratory for Archaeology, Thursday, 13 July, 10 a.m.
Examiners: M.S. Tite, I.K. Bailiff.

S.L.J. CONWAY, Jesus: `Structure–reactivity relationships in metallocene chemistry: the ANSA-effect'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Tuesday, 18 July, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: D. O'Hare, R. Perutz.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

J. DODD, Exeter: `Correlation of visual perception with neuronal activity in curtical area MT'.
University Laboratory of Physiology, Friday, 11 August, 11 a.m.
Examiners: J.F. Stein, R. Snowden.

A.L. GLOYN, Green College: `Molecular genetics of type 2 diabetes'.
Laboratory of Physiology, Thursday, 24 August, 11 a.m.
Examiners: F.M. Ashcroft, A. Hattersley.

HAN-JOO LEE, Keble: `Studies of yaba-like disease virus, a yatapox virus'.
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Tuesday, 25 July, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J. Errington, A.J. Davison.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theology

D. WIDDICOMBE, Keble: `Theology and experience: methodological issues in the theology of P.T. Forsyth'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 26 July, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: M.D. Chapman, L.E. Gunton.

M.B. YARNELL, Regent's Park: `Royal priesthood in the English Reformation'.
Theology Faculty, Monday, 24 July, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: D.N.J. MacCulloch, R. Williams.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Comparative Philology and General Linguistics

P. WEST, Christ Church: `Long distance coarticulatory effects of English l and r'.
Phonetics Laboratory, Wednesday, 5 July, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: P.J. Roach, P. Hoole.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF STUDIES IN LEGAL RESEARCH

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Law

L.-A. GOUGH, Lady Margaret Hall: `Sham trusts'.
Jesus, Thursday, 6 July, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: P.J. Clarke, J.H. Hackney.

B. SPINA, Wadham: `Regulating for quality of care in the National Health Service'.
Oriel, Tuesday, 4 July, 11 a.m.
Examiners: K.O. Hawkins, B. Surender.

Return to List of Contents of this section