Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


LECTURE LISTS: HILARY TERM 2000

Timetabling arrangements

Faculties and departments are asked to forward their lecture-list files as soon as possible after the finalisation of their arrangements. Details of the dates by which the files are expected to be supplied will be circulated to faculties and departments.

The printed lecture lists will be distributed shortly before the start of term.

Disks, copy, and proofs relating to the Lecture Lists should be forwarded to Valerie Wood, Gazette and Lecture Lists Assistant, Oxenford House, Magdalen Street, Oxford OX1 3AB (telephone: (2)78121, fax: (2)78180, e-mail: lecture.lists@admin.ox.ac.uk).

For arrangements concerning the Special Lecture List, see below.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Entries shared between lists

Any faculty member who wishes to place an entry in the lecture list of another faculty or department is asked to forward the information as soon as possible, and directly to the other faculty.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Special Lecture List

Hilary Term 2000

The Special Lecture List for Hilary Term 2000 will appear shortly before term, at the same time as the other Lecture Lists. It will include all appropriate lectures for Hilary Term published in the Gazette during Michaelmas Term, and also lectures of which details are received by Monday, 6 December (ninth week).

Those wishing to contribute to the Special Lecture List are asked to note that this is a firm deadline, and that items received after it are unlikely to be included.

Items for the Special Lecture List should be forwarded to Valerie Wood, Gazette and Lecture Lists Assistant, Oxenford House, Magdalen Street, Oxford OX1 3AB (telephone: (2)78121, fax: (2)78180, e-mail: lecture.lists@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Enquiries concerning proposed dates for special lectures

Those responsible for arranging lectures intended to be of interest to a wide university audience may wish to consult the editor of the Gazette (fax: 556646, e-mail: gazette@admin.ox.ac.uk), or the Gazette and Lecture Lists Assistant (details above), for information on any other similar lectures, of which details have been received, due to be given on the proposed date or dates.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Board of the Faculty of Literae Humaniores

The Board of the Faculty recommends that lectures should be given at the following hours:
Monday       9      Greek History/Latin Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Roman History/Greek Literature
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5-7    Free

Tuesday      9      Archaeology
            10      Philosophy
            11      Literature
            12      History
            5-7    Free

Wednesday    9      Roman History/Greek Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Latin Literature/Greek History
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5-7    Free

Thursday     9      Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Greek History/Latin Literature
            12      Archaeology
            5-7    Free

Friday       9      History
            10      Philosophy
            11      Roman History/Greek Literature
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5-7    Free

Sub-faculty of Languages and Literature

It is recommended that lectures for Honour Moderations should be given at the following hours whenever possible:
Homer               11 (Wednesdays, Fridays)
Virgil              11 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
Greek Authors       12 (Mondays, Wednesdays)
Latin Authors       11 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
Language Papers     10 (Fridays)
A                   11 (Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, TT;      
                     Mondays, Wednesdays, MT, HT)
C                   10 (Mondays, Wednesdays)
D                   10 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
E                   12
F                   12 (Tuesdays, Thursdays, HT, TT);
                    11 and 12 (Tuesdays, Thursdays, MT)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Board of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Timetable of introductory or survey lectures

The Board of the Faculty recommends that lectures should be given at the following hours:
Monday      10      French
            11      German
            12      German
Tuesday      9      Italian
            10      Spanish
            11      Italian 
            12      Spanish
Wednesday    9      Russian
            10      French
            11      Linguistics
            12      Linguistics
Thursday     9      Spanish
            10      Russian
            11      Russian
            12      Italian
Friday      10      French
            11      German
            12      Linguistics

Return to List of Contents of this section


Board of the Faculty of Social Studies

The Board of the Faculty recommends that:

(a) lectures for the Preliminary Examination for Philosophy, Politics, and Economics should be given at the following times:

Politics    10
Economics   11
Philosophy  12 noon (or a 10 o'clock period not occupied by    
            Politics);

(b) courses of introductory lectures and lectures on compulsory subjects for undergraduates in their first three or four terms of work for the Honour School of Philosophy, Politics, and Economics should normally be given at the following times:

Politics    12 
Economics   11
Philosophy  10

Return to List of Contents of this section


Board of the Faculty of Theology

To avoid clashes with Philosophy lectures members of the faculty are asked not to offer Theology lectures of interest to those reading for the Joint Honour School of Philosophy and Theology at the following times:

Preliminary Examination

Monday to Saturday 12

Honour School

Monday 10 and 12
Tuesday 10
Wednesday 10 and 12
Thursday 10
Friday 10 and 12
Saturday 10

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMAN OF EXAMINERS

The Vice-Chancellor desires to call the attention of all examiners to the provisions of Ch. VI, Sect. ii.c, § 1, clauses 1-3 (Examination Decrees, 1999, pp. 1035-6), which require examiners in all university examinations to appoint one of their number to act as Chairman, to notify the appointment to the Vice-Chancellor, and to publish it in the University Gazette.

He desires that these appointments shall be notified to the Clerk of the Schools who will inform the Vice-Chancellor and see that notice of them is duly published in the University Gazette.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION SCHOOLS

Accommodation for Lectures

Hilary Term 2000

The Chairman of the Curators of the Schools would be grateful if Professors, Readers, and University Lecturers who wish to lecture at the Schools in Hilary Term 2000 could inform the Clerk of the Schools at the end of the present term. It is necessary to know whether a room suitable for an audience of more than one hundred persons is required; only the three large writing-schools will accommodate more than that number.

Leave for the use of rooms for lectures will expire at the end of the seventh week of Hilary Term.

Afternoon lectures should normally finish by 6 p.m.

Attention is drawn to the fact that overhead projection equipment and 35-mm projectors are available. When these facilities are required the Clerk of the Schools should be notified in advance.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the General Board, the following changes in regulations made by the Board of the Faculty of Social Studies and the Inter-faculty Committee for Queen Elizabeth House will come into effect on 12 November.

1 Board of the Faculty of Social Studies

(a) M.Phil. in European Politics and Society

With effect from 1 October 1999 (for first examination in 2000)

In Examination Decrees, 1998, p.597, after l. 30 insert:

`(m) Politics of European Agriculture

The origins of contemporary agricultural policy in Europe. The evolution of the Common Agricultural Policy (CAP) and its main features in the context of the Rome Treaty. The development of structural policy within the CAP. Contemporary policy reform. The East European dimension. The development of non-agricultural rural resources.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


(b) M.Sc. in Politics Research

With effect from 1 October 1999 (for first examination in 2000)

In Examination Decrees, 1998, p. 766, l. 38, delete `sixth' and substitute `seventh'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


2 Inter-faculty Committee for Queen Elizabeth House

M.Phil. in Development Studies

With effect from 1 October 1999 (for first examination in 2000)

1 In Examination Decrees, 1998, p. 560, delete ll. 39–41 and substitute:

`(i) The History and Politics of South Asia

The political history, political sociology, political institutions, and political economy of South Asia (India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and Bangladesh) since 1947; the state, political institutions, party politics, and "movement" poli- tics; conditions for democracy; the politics of gender, class, caste, religion, and ethnicity; the evolution of political ideologies; social organisation, culture, and identities as they bear on politics; the politics of "development".' 2 Ibid., p. 561, delete ll. 5–7 and substitute:

`() Transitional Economics of the Former Soviet Union, Eastern Europe, and China

The theory and reality of the complex process of transition to a market economy; similarities and differences between economies in transition and conventionally-defined developing countries. The development of market socialism in the context of its inheritance from the command economy. Strategies of transition; macroeconomic stabilisation; liberalisation of price and markets; privatisation; creation of social safety nets; developments in foreign economic relations. The main countries studies are Russia, China, those in the Caucasus and Central Asia.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards and committee give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

H. CRAWLEY-LYONS, Nuffield: `Gender, persecution, and the politics of protection: refugee women and asylum in the UK'.
Queen Elizabeth House, Friday, 29 October, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C. Lloyd, E. Kofman.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biological Sciences

E.M. BYRNE, Wolfson: `Structural and functional analysis of Shpl, an SH" domain containing protein tyrosine phosphatase'.
Laboratory of Molecular Biophysics, Tuesday, 9 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: L.N. Johnson, J. Ladbury.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

S. BILSTON, Somerville: `The awkward age: girls in the transition to womanhood in women's popular fiction, 1850–1900'.
St Cross Building, Friday, 17 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: D.L. Birch, R. Gagnier.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

G.E. WESTGATE, St Hugh's: `Strategies under surveillance: reading Irmtraud Morgner as a GDR writer'.
Examination Schools, Thursday, 25 November, 10 a.m.
Examiners: K.J. Leeder, I. Wallace.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

C. LYON, Magdalen: `Phot-cidnp and protein folding'.
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, Friday, 29 October, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: K.A. McLauchlan, R. Kaptein.

A. MANONUKUL, St Hilda's: `Experimental and micro- mechanical investigation of dynamic recrystallisation in a model two-phase material'.
Department of Engineering Science, Thursday, 4 November, 11 a.m.
Examiners: D. Dew-Hughes, D.R. Hayhurst.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

S. EMMETT, Lincoln: `Non-classical effects of acetylcholinesterase and related peptide fragments on neurochemical regulation in the midbrain'.
St Anne's, Friday, 5 November, 1 p.m.
Examiners: M. Fillenz, P. Layer.

C. HIGHAM, Merton: `Biophysical properties, fibril formation, and processing of islet amyloid polypeptide'.
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Friday, 12 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D.J. Vaux, P. Westermark.

E.J. MILWAIN, New College: `An evaluation of memory loss in old age and Alzheimer's disease'.
Department of Psychiatry, the Wareneford Hospital, Friday, 10 December, 1.30 p.m.
Examiners: R. Jacoby, J. Hodges.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Archaeology

N. STEWART, Wadham: `The technology and control of mining in Roman Britain'.
Institute of Archaeology, Thursday, 4 November, 11 a.m.
Examiners: A.J. Claridge, H. Cleere.

Return to List of Contents of this section