Diary

Contents of this section:

Academic Staff Development Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the Staff Development Office, University Offices, Wellington Square (telephone: (2)70086).

For the full list of courses, see the Staff Development ProgrammeWeb site.

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 29 October

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Gender in teaching', 9.30 a.m. (see details above).

DR R. GOODMAN: `Lone fathers, absent fathers, non-existent fathers: the crisis of fatherhood in Japan' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `The identity of fathers'), ISCA, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Tibetan Buddhist art' (special loan exhibition), 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

N. LAMBERT: `Otmoor and the RSPB nature reserve' (School of Geogaphy Centenary Lectures), School of Geography, 5 p.m.

DR R. DWAN: `The European Union and neighbouring sub-regional organisations' (seminar series: `The European Union and its neighbours'), St Antony's (New Room, Besse Building), 5 p.m.

LORD

HOFFMANN: `Europe and the question of sovereignty' (Neill Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR W. KNOPP: `Paintings and politics: cultural policy and the restoration of art treasures confiscated during the Second World War' (lecture), seminar room, 70 Woodstock Road (St Antony's), 5 p.m.

M. BARZELAY: `The process of public sector reform: a comparative approach' (Oxford Policy Institute Seminars: `Rethinking approaches to government reforms'), Magdalen, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 31 October

THE REVD JAMES B. WALKER preaches, Merton, 10 a.m.

NATASHA KOVAL-PADEN: piano recital of works by Bach, Tchaikovsky, Liapunov, and Liszt, Wolfson, 4 p.m. (admission £6; proceeds to the African Medical Research Foundation).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 1 November

DR C. PANTER-BRICK: `Himalayan workloads, lactation, and reproductive ecology' (Fertility and Reproduction seminars), Seminar Room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

G. VAN GALSTER and M. Insausti: `Issues at the top of the Millennium Round agenda' (research workshops: `The WTO Millennium Round—issues and influences'), Templeton, 3 p.m. (to attend, register with the Administrator, Templeton; tel. 422500, fax 422501, e-mail ecpa@templeton.ox.ac.uk).

A. MEANEY: `Medical practice in late Anglo-Saxon England' (seminar series: `The year 1000: medicine and disease at the turn of the last millennium'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR L. KÜNHARDT: `1989–1999: ten years of German unity' (lecture), European Studies Centre, St Antony's (70 Woodstock Road), 5 p.m.

LORD WAKEHAM: `The whips at Westminster: is their power inescapable?' (lecture series: `Constitutional change and democracy'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. DUNN: `The distinctiveness of Scottish literature' (lecture in commemoration of Naomi Mitchison), Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

TIMOTHY GARTON ASH: `From Maastricht to Kosovo—writing History of the Present' (lecture), New Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 8.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 2 November

THE MEETING of Congregation, due to take place today, is cancelled.

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: Michaelmas Term meeting of Higher Education Reading Group, 12.30 p.m. (see details above).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Yesterday's saints', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

PROFESSOR PAUL MULDOON (Professor of Poetry): `The end of the poem: "All Souls' Night" by W.B. Yeats' (Inaugural Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. WALDRON: `Disproportionate and unequal possession' (Carlyle Lectures: `Christian equality in John Locke's political theory'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR O. PETROVITCH: `Key psychological issues in religious studies' (Seminars in the Study of Religions: `Religious change and methodological approaches'), Blue Boar Seminar Room, Christ Church, 5 p.m.

M. JACOBS: `Environmental modernisation, sustainable development, and New Labour' (Oxford Centre for the Environment, Ethics, and Society seminars), Council Room, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

DR P. FRANKLIN: `Drowning in music: film women and the construction of listening' (Faculty of Music: Graduate Students' Colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 5.15 p.m.

J. SHEA: `Dealing with the media in the age of CNN: a personal perspective' (European Affairs Society lecture), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 8.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 3 November

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Proof-reading your own work', 9.30 a.m. (see details above).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Greek pottery and metalwork', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

DR P. DALEY and A. Kirkman: `Geography's contribution to the study of forced migration' (Refugee Studies Programme seminars: `Perspectives on forced migration'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

R. SAWFELL: `Co-operatives: regenerating business in the next century' (lecture), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

THE ALLEGRI STRING QUARTET perform works by Haydn, Bartók, and Beethoven, Holywell Music Room, 8 p.m. (tickets £10, concessions £5, from the Playhouse Box Office or at the door).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 4 November

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Recruitment and selection' 9.30 a.m. (continues tomorrow; see details above).

M. KORAC and Professor W. Giles: `Perspectives on grass-roots peace- building: the role of women activists in post-Yugoslavia states' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `Gendering development after conflict'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. CLEARY: `Creole nation: race, nationalism, and social theory in Brazil' (ESRC Research Programme on Transnational Communities: `Considering Creolization'), senior common room, School of Geography, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR JUDITH WEIR: `Character' (seminar series: `Composing opera'), Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 4 p.m. (open to the public).

PROFESSOR F.C. OAKLEY: `Cajetan's conundrum: Almain, Mair, and the divines of Paris' (Sir Isaiah Berlin Lectures in the History of Ideas: `Constitutionalism in the Latin Church? The Conciliarist tradition, 1300–1800'), Schools, 5 p.m.

B. LEVICK: `Titus and the Jewish Princess' (Ronald Syme Lecture), the Hall, Wolfson, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

MS I.D. BUNN: `The pursuit of values in international trade' (lecture), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

D. BELLOS: `Jacques Tati, a man and his films' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. LACEY: `The food crises—real or unreal?' (Brian Walker Lecture), Witts Lecture Theatre, Radcliffe Infirmary, 6 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 5 November

R. MCKECHNIE: `Nationalism and fatherhood in Corsica' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `The identity of fathers'), ISCA, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `East meets west: God, gods, and goddesses', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

PROFESSOR R. HUTTON: `New perspectives on the Great Witch Hunt' (James Ford Special Lecture in British History), Schools, 5 p.m.

J.G. WALLACE: `Two hundred years of Oxford weather watching' (School of Geogaphy Centenary Lectures), School of Geography, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR T. CARTER: `Io la Musica son': Monteverdi and the problems of opera' (Rowe Memorial Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

C. GAETANI: `Case study: Brazil' (Oxford Policy Institute Seminars: `Rethinking approaches to government reforms'), Magdalen, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 6 November

DEGREE CEREMONIES, Sheldonian, 11.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. CLARKE: `Religious experience in global perspective' (Hardy Memorial Lecture), the theatre, Westminster College, 2.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 7 November

THE REVD PROFESSOR DOUGLAS J. DAVIES preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 8 November

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Information overload—beat the bumph', 9.15 a.m. (see details above).

S. KABIR: `The effect of health sector reform on the reproductive health of women in Bangladesh' (Fertility and Reproduction seminars), Seminar Room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

C. PILSWORTH: `Miracles and medicine in Italy at the end of the first millennium' (seminar series: `The year 1000: medicine and disease at the turn of the last millennium'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR DIANA RIGG, Thelma Holt, and others: `Acting in tragey' (Cameron Mackintosh Lectures), Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's, 5 p.m.

RICHARD BRANSON: `Enterprise in the new millennium' (University College `Builders of the Millennium' lecture series), Schools, 5 p.m. (admission by ticket, available from the Master's Secretary, University College—applications in writing or by e-mail only).

LORD ALDERDICE: `Northern Ireland now' (lecture series: `Constitutional change and democracy'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 9 November

THE REVD CHRISTOPHER JONES preaches the Court Sermon, Cathedral, 10.30 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `The Athenian Acropolis', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Funding and finance', 2 p.m. (see details above).

PROFESSOR J. WALDRON: ` "By Our Saviour's Interpretation" ' (Carlyle Lectures: `Christian equality in John Locke's political theory'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR H. CHADWICK: `The early church' (Millenary Lectures: `The history of Christianity—how we got to where we are now'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR M. HAMMER: `The Internet and the real economy' (Maurice Lubbock Lecture in Management Studies), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. ROBERTS: `Mixing and matching meanings—some issues for word classification' (OED Forum), Rewley House, 5 p.m.

S. GILBERT: `Historicising music during the Holocaust' (Faculty of Music: Graduate Students' Colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 5.15 p.m.

DR G. VASSILIOU: `The harmonisation process' (European Affairs Society lecture), Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 10 November

ANDREW DILNOTT: `The future of the Welfare State' (Cairncross Memorial Lecture), Junior Common Room, St Peter's, 5 p.m.

DR T. KUHLMAN: `An economist's perspective' (Refugee Studies Programme seminars: `Perspectives on forced migration'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. KNIGHT: `Amish enterprise: from ploughs to profits' (lecture), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

C. ROBINSON: `Authority and difference in the poetry of Aimé Césaire' (lecture, with readings in French by Nicole Gore), Maison Française, 8 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section