Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

Green College

BRIAN DOUGLAS BOWER, MA, MD, FRCP, 22 September 1999; Founding Fellow, first Vice-Warden, and Emeritus Fellow; consultant paediatrician.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Jesus College, Christ Church, and Balliol College

DON PAUL FOWLER, MA, D.PHIL., 15 October 1999; scholar, Christ Church, 1972–8; Dyson Junior Research Fellow, Balliol College, 1978–80; Fellow and Tutor in Classics, Jesus College, 1980–95.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

ESTHER MARIAN SHARP (née Pedler), BA, 21 September 1999; commoner 1959–62. Aged 59.

ELIZABETH VOWLES (née Langhorne), B.LITT., 6 October 1999; scholar 1931–5. Aged 87.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hugh's College

PHILIPPA KATHLEEN HESKETH-WILLIAMS, M.LITT., FLA, 17 October 1999; commoner 1933–6, College Librarian 1936–50; Librarian, Barnett Library Trust (later the Social Studies Library) 1950–69. Aged 92.

HOWARD CHARLES PIPER, 2 October 1999; commoner 1995–8. Aged 22.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Trinity College

CHARLES ANTHONY HINDS-HOWELL, 26 January 1999; commoner 1927. Aged 90.

HUMPHREY BARNABY BALL, 23 December 1995; commoner 1935. Aged 79.

CHARLES DESMOND CURREN, August 1999; scholar 1949. Aged 70.

ROBERT JAMES ADAM, 11 July 1999; scholar 1942. Aged 74.

CHRISTOPHER HOME COWAN, 1 September 1999. Aged 90.

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEMORIAL SERVICE

Green College

A Memorial Service for BRIAN DOUGLAS BOWER, formerly Fellow of the college, will be held at 2 p.m. on Saturday, 13 November, in Christ Church Cathedral.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Balliol College

To Brackenbury Scholarships:

NIALL FRANCIS CASEMENT, formerly of Dalriada School, Co. Antrim

BETHAN SIAN TAYLOR, formerly of Egglescliffe School, Stockton-on-Tees

To a Lubbock Scholarship:

RICHARD PAUL SCULLION, formerly of Manchester Grammar School

To a Goldsmith Scholarship:

ANGELA HUI YING YEO, formerly of Singapore Ministry of Education

To Reynolds Scholarships:

CLAIRE DAVIES, formerly of South Hampstead High School

DANIEL SNOW, formerly of St Paul's School, Barnes

To an Elliott Meriwether Bell Scholarship:

DAVID POLLARD, formerly of Radley College, Abingdon

To Theobald Scholarships:

ALEXANDER JACKSON, formerly of the Judd School, Tonbridge

EDMUND GEORGE HEADLEY HARBORD, formerly of Eton College

TOBY JOSEPH KEENAN, formerly of Trinity Sixth-Form College, Nottingham

WEN SZE TAN, formerly of Raffles Junior College, Singapore

LISA MARIE VOIGT, formerly of Watford Grammar School for Girls

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Brassey Scholarships:

JAMES DAVID DINGLEY, formerly of Winchester College

SEBASTIAN EDWARD SOUTHWELL FITZGERALD, formerly of Eton College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Markby Scholarships:

SIMON JUDES, formerly of University College School, London

MARK JONES, formerly of Tonbridge School, Kent

SUNIL KRISHNAN, formerly of Eton College

To a Newman Scholarship:

JACK BENJAMIN SCHICKLER, formerly of University College School, London

To a Prosser Scholarship:

RICHARD DAVID STERRY, formerly of King Edward VI School, Chelmsford

To a James Hall Scholarship:

KATHERINE LOUISE ATKINSON, formerly of Roedean School, East Sussex

To an NT Huxley Memorial Scholarship:

MICHAEL ISAAC BIRSHAN, formerly of St Paul's School, Barnes

To a Fletcher Scholarship:

ANDREW SMALL, formerly of King Edward VI School, Chelmsford

Return to List of Contents of this section


To James Gay Exhibitions:

JUDITH RACHEL LUCY ALLEN, formerly of Richmond-upon-Thames College

CRISEYDA ELIZABETH FLORENCE COX, formerly of Cheltenham Ladies' College

To a Markby Exhibition:

IAN ALLISTER HAMILTON, formerly of Bablake School, Coventry

To Theobald Exhibitions:

THOMAS ALEXANDER FORD, formerly of Roundwood Park School, Harpenden

TRUDY JOAN GEHRING, formerly of King Edward VII School, Sheffield

CHRISTOPHER LEE, formerly of Ysgol Gyfun Llanhari, Glamorgan

JENNIFER TAYLOR, formerly of Barton Peveril College, Eastleigh

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Williams Exhibition:

DEBORAH ELIZABETH CLEGG, formerly of Runshaw College, Leyland

To Brackenbury Exhibitions:

DOBRINA NAOUMOVA, formerly of Putney High School

TIMOTHY PETER WILLIAMS, formerly of Monmouth School

To a James Hall Exhibition:

ALLISON HOFFMAN, formerly of Beverly Hills Senior High School, USA

To Fletcher Exhibitions:

IMRAN FAZAL, formerly of Danum School, Doncaster

GABRIELLE LYNCH, formerly of Godalming College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Nettleship Instrumental Exhibition:

ADAM RICHARD COPELAND HUMPHREYS, formerly of St Albans School

Return to List of Contents of this section


Brasenose College

To an Emeritus Fellowship:

PROFESSOR B.A. RUDDEN

To a Senior Organ Scholarship:

CATHERINE A. BRINDLEY, formerly of the King's High School for Girls, Warwick

To Open Scholarships:

ASAD ABEDI, formerly of Westminster School

CHRISTOPHER ASPREY, formerly of Eton College

LAURA D. BATES, formerly of Bristol Grammar School

RICHARD A. BOYLE, formerly of Barton Peveril College, Eastleigh

NIGEL W. ENTICKNAP, formerly of Henbury School, Bristol

ALEXANDRA J. FOGDEN, formerly of Lady Eleanor Holles School

BIRKE HÄCKER, formerly of Helfenstein Gymnasium, Geilsingen, Germany

RICHARD G. HIBBERT, formerly of the King's School, Macclesfield

HUW T. JENKINS, formerly of Reigate Grammar School

ALEXANDER M. KAPRZYK, formerly of Oldham Sixth-Form College

DAVID M. PERSSON, formerly of Università Italiana per Stranieri, Perugia

HENRY C.J. POWER, formerly of Eton College

GILES S. PRATT, formerly of Brighton College

PAUL J. TOMS, formerly of Plymouth College

RICKY WALD, formerly of the Jews Free School

CLAIRE L. WILLIAMS, formerly of Stanford High School

THOMAS N. WOOLNER, formerly of St Paul's School, London

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Somerset Thornhill Exhibition:

JOSEPH A. GOLDSMITH, formerly of Hereford Cathedral School

To Open Exhibitions:

LEE J. ARNOLD, formerly of Altrincham Grammar School for Boys

ANNA L. BAILEY, formerly of South-East Derbyshire College, Heanor

MARCUS BATE, formerly of Eastbourne College

RICHARD C. BROWN, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon

MATTHEW A.G. FORBES, formerly of the King's School, Macclesfield

JOAKIM T. FRIMODIG, formerly of Mattliden Gymnasium, Finland

SARAH E. HARRIS, formerly of Queen Anne's School, Caversham

JESSICA A.E. HOWLETT, formerly of Wycombe Abbey School

JONATHAN K.P. HUI, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon

KIN C. LEE, formerly of the Royal Grammar School, Newcastle upon Tyne

AIMÉE S. LOW, formerly of Bridlington School

RADHIKA PIRAMAL, formerly of Sevenoaks School

EUGENE M. POOLEY, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon

EWAN M. SMITH, formerly of the High School, Glasgow

(W.) HAL STOCKLEY, formerly of Charterhouse

HARRIET F. THOMPSON, formerly of Skipton Girls' High School

Return to List of Contents of this section


Jesus College

To Honorary Fellowships:

THE RT. REVD KENNETH CRAGG

ALEC MONK

PROFESSOR DEREC LLWYD MORGAN

THE RT. HON. LORD MURRAY, PC

PROFESSOR MICHAEL WOOLFSON, FRS

Return to List of Contents of this section


Merton College

To Postmasterships:

ANTONY DAVID LESLIE DODSON, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Worcester

TIMOTHY MAXWELL AMADEUS TAYLOR, formerly of Chiswick Community School

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriel College

To the John Sanders Scholarship in Physics (1999):

RICHARD J. STANCLIFFE

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Anne's College

To a Professorial Fellowship (from 1 October 1999):

DR TIM LANCASTER, MA (MB, BS, M.SC. Harvard)

To a Professorial Fellowship (from 2 April 2000):

PROFESSOR TERENCE JOHN LYONS, MA, D.PHIL. (MA Cambridge)

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

To an E.P. Abraham Research Fellowship (from 1 January 2000):

PATIENCE PATRONELLA ATSOI MENSAH (B.SC. Ghana, M.SC., PH.D. London)

To a Randall MacIver Junior Research Fellowship (from 1 January 2000):

BETHANY LOWE, BA (M.MUS. London)

To a Visiting Fellowship in Law (TT 2000):

SENATOR MIRIAM SANTIAGO (AB, LL.B. Philippines, LL.M., LL.D. Michigan)

To Scholarships:

JI-YEON CHA, formerly of Goethe Gymnasium, Frankfurt

HANNAH CLARK, formerly of Aquinas College, Stockport

AMY KIERAN, formerly of James Allen's Girls' School, London

PETRA LUKACIK, formerly of Stover School, Newton Abbot

AMELIA LUZZI, formerly of the Liceo Classico Dante, Florence

HANNAH MACLEOD, formerly of Dallam School, Milnthorpe

SUSAN MANTLE, formerly of Saffron Walden High School

CHARLOTTE MOORE-BICK, formerly of Roedean School, Brighton

BOJANA PEJIC, formerly of the Mathematics High School, Belgrade

EMMA RHATIGAN, formerly of Bolton Girls' School

RITA SHAW, formerly of Swakeleys School, Hillingdon

JULIA SHERRIFF, formerly of the Red Maids' School, Bristol

DELPHINE SCHRANK, formerly of the International School, Brussels

VICTORIA SMITH, formerly of Sale Grammar School for Girls

AYA SUGANUMA, formerly of the Canadian Academy, Kobe

NICOLE TAYLOR, formerly of Craigholme School, Glasgow

NATASHA TIAN, formerly of Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls, Elstree

REBECCA WHITLOCK, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge

EMMA WILKINSON, formerly of Walthamstow Hall, Sevenoaks

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

YIUN LIN CHONG, formerly of Hwa Chong Junior College, Singapore

SULTANIA DRUMMOND, formerly of Henrietta Barnet School, London

LUCY DUGMORE, formerly of Westminster School

CATHERINE EDWARDS, formerly of Withington Girls' School, Manchester

HELEN ENSOR, formerly of Range High School, Liverpool

MADELEINE MCKINNON, formerly of Heaton Manor School, Newcastle upon Tyne

AINE MCMURTRY, formerly of Larne Grammar School

ANTONIA MURFIN, formerly of Derby High School

JANE OLDFIELD, formerly of Lady Margaret School, London

GABRIELLE SMITH, formerly of Sir John Deane's Sixth-Form College, Northwich

AMY VOLANS, formerly of James Allen's Girls' School, London

CHRISTINA VON LOEPER, formerly of the European School, Brussels

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Dame Helen Gardner Graduate Scholarships:

LISA ANSCOMB, BA

SETHINA WATSON (BA Carleton)

Return to List of Contents of this section


To New Zealand Graduate Bursaries:

SARAH COUPER (BA Otago)

IMOGEN DICKIE (BA Canterbury, New Zealand)

SARAH ROSS (BA Canterbury, New Zealand)

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Graduate Scholarships:

ISELIN ANDREASSEN (BA Oslo)

AMANDA HOLTON, BA

ANNOUKKA LEHTONEN, BA

EVA MICHELER (D.LL. Vienna)

MICHELLE O'CONNOR (MA Cork)

MAYA TOPF (B.SC. Tel Aviv)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Worcester College

To Scholarships (from October 1999):

NICHOLAS A. LAWN, formerly of St George's College, Weybridge

LOUISA M. EVANS, formerly of Caerleon School, Newport

DAVID L. GARRIDO, formerly of Eton College

NEMONIE E. CRAVEN RODERICK, formerly of Brynteg School, Bridgend

LUCIA HUGECOVA, formerly of Dame Alice Harpur School, Bedford

SOPHIE M.R. BARROW, formerly of Downe House, Newbury

TIMOTHY R.I. JUCKES, formerly of Shrewsbury School

HANNAH R. BROOKS, formerly of Fallibroome High School, Macclesfield

ELIZABETH H. DRUMMOND, formerly of Chichester High School for Girls

RACHEL S. BOAK, formerly of King Edward's School, Bath

NICHOLAS P. HAVERS, formerly of Winchester College

LAURA M. SOLON, formerly of Downe House, Newbury

DAVID J. BRIMS, formerly of Eton College

JONATHAN P. WILLSON, formerly of Manchester Grammar School

KIRSTY J. TINTO, formerly of Friends' School, Lisburn

JAMES C. LEE, formery of Poole Grammar School

JOANNA J. FARLEY, formerly of Godolphin and Latymer School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions (from October 1999):

MICHELLE L. RALPH, formerly of Cranleigh School

CALEB D.B. MERCER, formerly of St Paul's School, London

IAN E. CUDDINGTON, formerly of Repton School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Choral Scholarships (from October 1999):

DAVID J. SUTCLIFFE, formerly of New English International College, Malaga

STEPHEN D. WILLEY, formerly of Dame Alice Owen's School, Potters Bar

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Instrumental Scholarships (from October 1999):

RACHEL M. KAMM, formerly of King Edward VI High School, Lichfield

CELIA A.J. BLACKLOCK, formerly of Haberdashers' Monmouth Girls' School

MARTIN J. STRINGER, formerly of Alleyn's School, Dulwich

K. JULIET A. BEDFORD, formerly of Bootham School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Instrumental Exhibitions (from October 1999):

ANNI A. OSKALA, formerly of Lester B. Pearson College, Victoria, BC

TAMSIN N. PALING, formerly of Westholme School, Blackburn

Return to List of Contents of this section