Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 2000

Preliminary Examinations

Modern Languages: A.M. JEFFERSON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of New College

Theology: P.J.M. SOUTHWELL, MA, Fellow of Wycliffe Hall (address: Queen's College)

Honour Moderations

Ancient and Modern History: R.J. LANE FOX, MA, Fellow of New College

Mathematics: M.B. POWELL, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Peter's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Schools

Ancient and Modern History: R.J. LANE FOX, MA, Fellow of New College

Classics and English: D.C. FEENEY, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of New College

Engineering Science Parts I and II: M.S. WILLIAMS, MA, Fellow of New College (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Mathematical Sciences: P.M. NEUMANN, MA, D.PHIL., D.SC., Fellow of Queen's

Mathematics Part I: P.M. NEUMANN, MA, D.PHIL., D.SC., Fellow of Queen's

Modern History: I.W. ARCHER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Keble

Music: C.L. REES, MA, Fellow of Queen's

Natural Sciences—Physics: P. EWART, MA, Fellow of Worcester

Philosophy, Politics, and Economics: D.B. ROBERTSON, MA, Fellow of St Hugh's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Bachelor of Fine Art

Preliminary Examination: B.D. CATLING, MA, Fellow of Linacre (address: Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

Development Studies: N. GOOPTU, MA, Fellow of St Antony's (address: Queen Elizabeth House)

Qualifying Examination in Development Studies: N. GOOPTU, MA, Fellow of St Antony's (address: Queen Elizabeth House)

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards and committees give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

T. KAISER, Linacre: `Living in Limbo: insecurity and the settlement of Sudanese refugees in Northern Uganda'.
Examination Schools, Thursday, 2 December, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: D.A. Turton, T. Allen.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biological Sciences

E. CRIBB, Merton: `Golden 2 gene function in maize leaf development'.
Department of Plant Sciences, Wednesday, 1 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M.M. Campbell, C. Martin.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

T. TANG, Exeter: `Effects of plasma from seronegative myasthenia grauis patients on the function of skeletal muscle nicotinic acetyl-choline receptor'.
University Department of Pharmacology, Wednesday, 8 December, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: A.F. Brading, C. Peers.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

D.W. DAVIES, Balliol: `"Stepping westward": William Wordsworth, John Thelwall, and radical antiquarianism'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 28 January, 11 a.m.
Examiners: J.A. Mee, J. Aaron.

M.U. MULLER, Harris Manchester: `"These savage beasts become domestick": the discourse of the passions in early modern England with special reference to non-fictional texts'.
Examination Schools, Thursday, 2 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: A.M. Allchin, S. Medcalf.

A. PILZ, Magdalen: `The library of conquest: the cross- fertilisation of Utopian and travel writing, 1492–1627'.
Merton, Friday, 10 December, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J. Carey, P. Edwards.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Law

N. AFFOLDER, New College: `Fiction, fear, and fallacy: compound interest in national law and international arbitration'.
St Cross Building, Tuesday, 21 December, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: F.D. Rose, H.G. Beale.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

I.A. RUFFELL, Corpus Christi: `A poetics of the absurd: reforming Attic Old Comedy'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 20 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: P.J. Parsons, N.J. Lowe.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

F.S. CHAUDHRY, Exeter: `Smooth motion of a rigid body in R2 and R3'.
St John's, Tuesday, 7 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: I.J. Sobey, R. Martin.

P. MOINIER, St Hugh's: `Algorithm development for unstructured viscous flow solver'.
Department of Engineering Science, Friday, 3 December, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: R. Eatock Taylor, J. Peiro.

C.B. WEGENER, Somerville: `Natural dualities for varieties generated by lattice-structured algebras'.
Queen's, Wednesday, 8 December, 4 p.m.
Examiners: P.M. Neumann, D. Clark.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

H. BURDEKIN, Magdalen: `The ambivalent author: the fictional presentation of Jewish characters in selected German texts, 1848–1914'.
Worcester, Friday, 26 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: F.J. Lamport, A.F. Bance.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

R. REED, Worcester: `Studies in the patronage of Giorgio Vasari (1511–74)'.
Ashmolean, Thursday, 2 December, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: T. Wilson, D. Ekserdjian.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

C.A. AMORIM GARCIA DA ROSA, Linacre: `The role of regulatory T cells in the prevention of autoimmunity'.
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Thursday, 9 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: U. Willcox, S. Anderton.

H. VAN EIJL, St Anne's: `Distribution and topology of the vaccinia virus A36R protein'.
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Monday, 6 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D. Vaux, T. Wileman.

A.R. WHATHAM, Wolfson: `The effect of optical or pharmacological perturbation of focus on refractive development and ocular growth in the common marmoset'.
St John's, Wednesday, 8 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: A.J. Parker, D.P. Crewther.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

J. HERMER, Wolfson: `Policing compassion: the governance of begging in public space'.
Department of Social Policy and Social Work, Monday, 6 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: G.A.N. Smith, D.M. Downes.

Y.K. KYOGOKU, St Antony's: `Change and continuity in Japanese electoral campaigns'.
Worcester, Friday, 21 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: I.J. Neary, A.J. Ware.

D.J. RANDALL, Balliol: `The state, emergent capitalists, and their social networks: the case of Indian and African business in South Africa'.
St Cross, Tuesday, 30 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: I.R. Phimister, S. Marks.

T. THEILER, Linacre: `The "identity policies" of the European Union'.
St Antony's, Wednesday, 12 January, 11 a.m.
Examiners: A. Menon, P. Taylor.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theology

G.M. MANNION, New College: `The humble path to ethics—Schopenhauer, religion, and morality'.
Campion Hall, Thursday, 2 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: G.J. Hughes, D. Turner.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Archaeology

G. NAKOU, Merton: `The end of the Early Bronze Age in the Aegean: material culture and history'.
Institute of Archaeology, Monday, 10 January, 10 a.m.
Examiners: J. Bennet, C. Brookbank.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Educational Studies

T. GRIFFITHS, Keble: `The nature of studying and learning at A level: a case study'.
St Cross, Friday, 17 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: B.E. Woolnough, P. Adey.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Biological Sciences

M.B.M. EL-MAHDI, Green College: `Transcriptional mapping in the human chromosome 6 band 6p23'.
Department of Biochemistry, Tuesday, 7 December, 1 p.m.
Examiners: C.M. Milner, C. Tyler-Smith.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF STUDIES IN LEGAL RESEARCH

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Law

R. VAN ALEBEEK, University: `State immunity and human rights violations: the Pinchet case—international human rights law on trial'.
All Souls, Monday, 6 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.V. Lowe, J. Seymour.

Return to List of Contents of this section