Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMAN OF EXAMINERS

The Vice-Chancellor desires to call the attention of all examiners to the provisions of Ch. VI, Sect. ii.c, § 1, clauses 1–3, which require examiners in all university examinations to appoint one of their number to act as Chairman, to notify the appointment to the Vice-Chancellor, and to publish it in the University Gazette.

He desires that these appointments shall be notified to the Clerk of the Schools who will inform the Vice-Chancellor and see that notice of them is duly published in the University Gazette.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 2000

Preliminary Examination

Oriental Studies: C.D. HOLES, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Magdalen (address: Oriental Institute)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Schools

Experimental Psychology: E.T. ROLLS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Corpus Christi (address: Department of Experimental Psychology)

Mathematics and Philosophy Part I: G.J. STRAWSON, B.PHIL., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Jesus

Oriental Studies: J.W. BENSON, MA, Fellow of Wolfson (address: Oriental Institute)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Bachelor of Medicine

Year 3: J.I. BELL, MA, DM, Fellow of Magdalen (address: Department of Clinical Medicine, John Radcliffe Hospital)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

Comparative Social Policy: G.A.N. SMITH, B.PHIL., MA, St Edmund Hall (address: Department of Social Studies and Applied Research)

Economics: M.J. STEVENS, MA, M.PHIL., M.SC., Fellow of Nuffield (address: Department of Economics)

European Literature: R.N.N. ROBERTSON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's

Greek and Latin Language and Literature: P.J. PARSONS, MA, Student of Christ Church

Qualifying Examination in Comparative Social Policy: G.A.N. SMITH, B.PHIL., MA, St Edmund Hall (address: Department of Social Studies and Applied Research)

Qualifying Examination in Economics: M.J. STEVENS, MA, M.PHIL., M.SC., D.PHIL., Fellow of Nuffield (address: Department of Economics)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Corrigenda

Development Studies: F.J. STEWART, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Somerville (address: Queen Elizabeth House)

Qualifying Examination in Development Studies: F.J. STEWART, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Somerville (address: Queen Elizabeth House)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Applied Social Studies: K.I. MACDONALD, B.PHIL., MA, Fellow of Nuffield (address: Department of Applied Social Studies and Social Research)

Comparative Social Policy: G.A.N. SMITH, B.PHIL., MA, St Edmund Hall (address: Department of Social Studies and Applied Research)

Theoretical Chemistry: M.S. CHILD, MA, Fellow of University (address: Physical and Theoretical Chemistry)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Studies

European Literature: R.N.N. ROBERTSON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Probationer Research Student Qualifying Examination

Economics: M.J. STEVENS, MA, D.PHIL., M.SC., D.PHIL., Fellow of Nuffield

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION SCHOOLS

Accommodation for Lectures

Trinity Term 2000

The Chairman of the Curators of the Schools would be grateful if Professors, Readers, and University Lecturers who wish to lecture at the Schools in Trinity Term 2000 could inform the Clerk of the Schools at the end of the present term. It is necessary to know whether a room suitable for an audience of more than one hundred persons is required; only the three large writing■schools will accommodate more than that number.

Leave for the use of rooms for lectures will expire at the end of the fourth week of Trinity Term.

Afternoon lectures should normally finish by 6 p.m.

Attention is drawn to the fact that overhead projection equipment and 35-mm projectors are available. When these facilities are required the Clerk of the Schools should be notified in advance.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards and committee give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

D. MORAN, Hertford: `Russia's emerging margins—the "transition" in the north of Perm Oblast'.
Oriel, Wednesday, 22 March, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: M. Williams, D. Shaw.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biological Sciences

J.B. MARSH, Magdalen: `Making the best choice: strategic decision making under conditions of risk and uncertainty'.
University Museum of Natural History, Friday, 3 March, 10 a.m.
Examiners: S.J. Simpson, I.C. Cuthill.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

H. ALTROFF, St Catherine's: `The role of FIII domains of human fibronectin in cell adhesion'.
Department of Biochemistry, Tuesday, 11 April, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.J. Day, J. Watt.

B.J. GILOT, Balliol: `Visualisation of cytotoxic T cells during allograft rejection and tolerance'.
Nuffield Department of Surgery, Monday, 3 April, 10 a.m.
Examiners: P.J. Friend. A. Bradley.

K.J. LAMB, Pembroke: `Molecular aspects of radiation damage to skin'.
Churchill Hospital, Thursday, 2 March, 4 p.m.
Examiners: C.J. Alcock, J. Peacock.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

E. HILBERT, St Catherine's: `Dark Earth, Dark Heavens: British apocalyptic writing in the First World War and its aftermath'.
Worcester, Monday, 27 March, 12 noon.
Examiners: J.D. Bradshaw, D. Graham.

M. MOONIE, Somerville: `Print culture and the Scottish Enlightenment, 1748–86'.
St Anne's, Monday, 6 March, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: T.E. Keymer, S. Manning.

M. SOCOLOVSKY, St Anne's: `Remembrance narratives: place, history, and community in contemporary US Latina and Chicana writers'.
New College, Saturday, 26 February, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: H. Lee, F. Pullin.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

J. PATRICK, Merton: `Sickness, pain, and realism in the works of J.K. Huysmans'.
41 Wellington Square, Friday, 3 March, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: R. Griffiths, C.F. Robinson.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

V.C. APPEL, St Hugh's: `Gervase of Chichester and the applied theology of the priesthood in late twelfth-century England: a comparative study'.
Wadham, Friday, 3 March, 4 p.m.
Examiners: R. Sharpe, B.R. Kemp.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

M. COATES, Exeter: `Effects of microstructure on the fracture of ferritic steels'.
Department of Materials, Tuesday, 14 March, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J.M. Titchmarsh, T.J. Marrow.

SHIH-CHUN LO, University: `Electroactive materials'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Monday, 6 March, 11.15 a.m.
Examiners: C.J. Schofield, A. Kraft.

SHIGERU SASAKI, Wadham: `Normal moad assignments in infrared spectra of amino acid crystals and a calcium amino acid crystal'.
Engineering and Technology Building, Wednesday, 1 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D.G. Pettifor, S.J. Cooper.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

R. DEMPSTER, Merton: `The role of chemokines in inflammation in the central nervous systems'.
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Friday, 7 April, 2 p.m.
Examiners: G.L. Smith, T. Williams.

H.B. THOMAIDES, Linacre: `Identification and characterisation of genes involved in cell division and sporulation in Bacillus subtilis'.
Sir William Dunn School of Patholoy, Tuesday, 21 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: G.L. Smith, A. Moir.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Educational Studies

D.R. FIDO, St Anne's: `Teaching controversial environmental issues in 16–19 A-Level Geography: possibilities and problems'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 3 April, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: A.E. Pendry, F. Slater.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF STUDIES IN LEGAL RESEARCH

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Law

T.D. LEGG, Oriel: `Defining reasonableness in law: the potential for social science survey methods'.
Oriel, Friday, 25 February, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: A.J. Ashworth, R.H.S. Tur.

Return to List of Contents of this section