Diary

Contents of this section:

Academic Staff Development Programme Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the Staff Development Office, University Offices, Wellington Square (telephone: (2)70086).

For the full list of courses, see the Staff Development ProgrammeWeb site.

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 25 February

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Roots of Impressionism', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

M. KURZEM: ` "Where I lay buried"; piecing together a Holocaust biography from Belarus 1941' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `Death'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

SIR KEITH THOMAS: `Last things' (Ford's Lectures in British History: `The ends of life: roads to human fulfilment in early modern England'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR E. ULRICH: `The Septuagint translation of Isaiah—version, not vision' (Grinfield Lectures on the Septuagint: `The Septuagint in light of the Qumran Scrolls'), Schools, 5 p.m. (followed by discussion).

PROFESSOR DAVID MARQUAND: `Democracy in Britain' (St Antony's College Jubilee Lecture Series), New Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR NICHOLAS HYTNER talks with Ralph Fiennes, Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's, 8.30 p.m.

P.D. JAMES: `Changes in crime-writing between the 1930s and today' (Friends of Rewley House lecture), Lecture Theatre, Rewley House, 8 p.m. (tickets required for admission: contact Mark Turnbull, tel. (2)80367).

S. DANEMAN (soprano) and E. Asti (piano): recital of songs by Mozart, Schumann, Poulenc, Barber, and Bernstein, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 8 p.m. (tickets £10/£7.50 from Oxford Playhouse, tel. 798600; information from (2)76821).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 26 February

SOMERVILLE COLLEGE study-day: `How to get on in politics'—panel includes councillors, MPs, and members of the House of the Lords (tel.: (2)70632, e-mail: elizabeth.cooke@somerville.ox.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 27 February

THE REVD DR JOHN POLKINGHORNE preaches a Sermon on Religion and Science (last in series), St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 28 February

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Management of change', 9 a.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR N. SMALL: `The modern hospice movement' (seminar series: `Understanding twentieth-century health-care through oral history'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. TITTERINGTON: `Rhetoric and structure in performance. The organ works of J.S. Bach' (public lecture), Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 29 February

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Miniature portraits', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

DR D. ANDERSON and Dr A. Klein: `Doing drugs in Africa and dealing with the data' (workshop series: `NGOs, international organisations, and tropical health and medicine'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2 p.m.

DR S. THORPE: `Doppler global velocimetry in aerodynamic studies', and Dr E. Young: `Laser ablation of samples for chemical analysis' (Graduate Interdisciplinary Lectures: `Seeing things in a new light—laser applications in science and technology', Lindemann Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 4.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR C. WHITE: `Peter Paul Rubens: an artist in the service of religion' (Hussey Lecture on the Church and the Arts), Ashmolean Lecture Theatre, Ashmolean Museum, 5 p.m.

A. CHESTER: `Resurrection and transformation' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: `Future hope and present reality'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J.P. BOUCHAUD: `Elements for a theory of financial risk: a physicist's perspective' (Wolfson College Lectures: `Physics at the boundaries'), the Hall, Wolfson, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

N. ROBINS: `Consumption, development, and environment' (Oxford Centre for the Environment, Ethics, and Society seminars), Council Room, Main Building, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR M. KARPLUS (George Eastman Visiting Professor): `Proteins: the fourth dimension' (lecture), Lecture Theatre, Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, 5 p.m.

L. JAUME: `Comment sortir de l'Empire?' (Seminar in Modern French History and Politics), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

P.-P. FRAITURE: `Colonialisme et littérature en Belgique francophone' (French Language-World Literature Seminar), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

C. CLARK: `Fabricating music at Esterhaza: costuming Haydn's Armida' (Graduate Students' Colloquia), Music Faculty, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. WELTON: `Transformation and education in South Africa' (St Hugh's College MCR Maplethorpe Lectures: `Crisis, transformation, and development'), Wordsworth Room, St Hugh's, 6 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 1 March

M. OWENS: organ recital, in series `Bach at Queen's 2000', the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

MS N. BIRKELAND: `War, environment, and forced migration in Angola' (Refugee Studies Centre seminars: `Perspectives on forced migration'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

GEN. SIR ROGER WHEELER (Chief of the General Staff): `No prizes for second place' (lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

SIMONETTA FRAQUELLI: `An introduction to the Gino Severini exhibition', Ashmolean Museum, 6 p.m. (open to the public; admission free).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 2 March

S. FARR: organ recital, in series `Bach at Queen's 2000', the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission £5/£3, at the door).x

P. DUNWOODIE: `Confronting "la question indigène" in colonial Algeria' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `Cross-border narratives—between North and West Africa'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. HEWISON: ` "The triumph of the innocents": Ruskin, Holman Hunt, and spiritualism' (Slade Lectures: `Ruskin today'), Lecture Hall, University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

PROFESSOR B. BOCKING: `Ise unveiled? The secret history of the Sun Goddess of Japan' (Dasturzada Dr Jal Pavry Memorial Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR THOMAS MICHEL: `Moving beyond the burdens of history' (Martin D'Arcy Memorial Lectures: `Paul of Antioch and Ibn Taymiyya: the modern relevance of a medieval polemic'), Schools, 5 p.m.

J. SMITH: `Five hundred ways of spelling through: the evolution of Middle English orthography' (Oxford English Dictionary Forum), Rewley House, 5 p.m.

P.R. QUARRIE: ` "Let's make an auction': books and auctions at Sotheby's yesterday and today' (Oxford Bibliographical Society lecture), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR E.P. ODUM: `The transformation of ecology' (Linacre Lectures: `Consciousness of connections: global environments in the new millennium'), Lecture Theatre A, Zoology/Psychology Building, 5.30 p.m.

A. BADIOU and E. Kouvelakis: `What is a political truth?' and `Politics and its limits' (debate), Maison Française, 8 p.m.

GARY COOPER: harpsichord recital of the first part of Bach's 48 Preludes and Fugues, the chapel, New College, 8.15 p.m. (tickets £6/£4 available only at the door).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 3 March

DR J. LITTLEWOOD: `Mortuary rituals for a nobody; death of the unborn' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `Death'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Byzantium—where East meets West', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

DR D.W. PHILLIPSON: `Aksum: an African civilisation in its world contexts' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology/Institute of Archaeology special lecture), Pitt Rivers Museum Research Centre (64 Banbury Road), 2.15 p.m.

SIR KEITH THOMAS: `Heritage or history? Conflicting views of the past' (St Antony's College Jubilee Lecture Series), New Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR NICHOLAS HYTNER lectures, Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's, 5 p.m.

THE ENDELLION STRING QUARTET: programme of works by Haydn, Thomas Adès, and Beethoven, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 8 p.m. (tickets £12/£8 from Oxford Playhouse, tel. 798600; information from (2)76821).

H.E. PAVEL SEIFTER (Czech Ambassador): `Club or federation? The European Union after enlargement' (European Movement conference), Maison Française, 8 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 4 March

ANTHONY MARWOOD (violin) and Susan Tomes (piano) perform works by Schumann and others, Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's, 8 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from the college lodge; reserved for members of St John's until ten days before the concert).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 5 March

THE VERY REVD FR FERGUS KERR preaches the Sermon on the Grace of Humility, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

SARAH WALKER: master-class for singers, Jacqueline du Pré Building, St Hilda's, 2 p.m. (admission £6.50/£5/£2.50, from the Oxford Playhouse or at the door).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 6 March

J. PINFOLD: `The Transvaal War: a contemporary lantern slide show and commentary' (Friends of the Bodleian thirty-minute lecture), Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR GEOFFREY HILL: `Intrinsic value' (Tanner Lectures on Human Values: `Rhetorics of value'), Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 7 March

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `India revisited', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

PROFESSOR C. WEBB: `Lasers in aeronomy, astronomy, and mechanical engineering' (Graduate Interdisciplinary Lectures: `Seeing things in a new light—laser applications in science and technology', Lindemann Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 4.15 p.m.

A. CHESTER: `Paradise restored' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: `Future hope and present reality'), Schools, 5 p.m.

SIR PETER MANSFIELD: `Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI): principles and applications' (Wolfson College Lectures: `Physics at the boundaries'), the Hall, Wolfson, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

PROFESSOR GEOFFREY HILL: `Poetry and value' (Tanner Lectures on Human Values: `Rhetorics of value'), Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

N. WITOSZEK: `Moral communities and the environment: the Nordic enigma' (Oxford Centre for the Environment, Ethics, and Society seminars), Council Room, Main Building, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. NEVILLE: `The Boston University Project in Comparative Studies' (Interdisciplinary Seminars in the Study of Religions: `Comparative approaches in the study of religions'), Blue Boar Seminar Room, Christ Church, 5 p.m.

S. AUDOIN ROUZEAU: `Pour une histoire du combat aux dix-neuvième et vingtième siècles' (Seminar in Modern French History and Politics), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

C. BRITTON: `Split personalities in the works of Fanon and Glissant' (French Language-World Literature Seminar), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

J. RICE: `Problems of genre and gender in Mozart's scena "Misero, o sogno" (K.431)' (Graduate Students' Colloquia), Music Faculty, 5.15 p.m.

M. RICHMOND: `On the ground in Kosovo' (St Hugh's College MCR Maplethorpe Lectures: `Crisis, transformation, and development'), Wordsworth Room, St Hugh's, 6 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 8 March

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Gaining European funding', 2 p.m. (see information above).

DR M. DEEGAN: `Literary perspectives on forced migration' (Refugee Studies Centre seminars: `Perspectives on forced migration'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

M. GORRINGE: `How Dasi Attam became Bharat Natyam: the history and current trends of the Indian dance style' (Friends of the Pitt Rivers Museum lecture; donation of £2 requested from visitors), Pitt Rivers Research Building, 64 Banbury Road, 6 p.m.

PROFESSOR GEOFFREY HILL reads his own verse (introduced by Ruth Padel), Auditorium, Magdalen, 8.30 p.m. (entry via college gates in Longwall Street).

Return to List of Contents of this section