Notices

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


SPEECH BY THE PUBLIC ORATOR

The following speech was delivered by the Public Orator in a Congregation held on Saturday, 31 July, in presenting for the Honorary Degree of Master of Arts

Mr ZAIN AZAHARI BIN ZAINAL ABIDIN

Octo iam lustra sunt ex quo hic quem produco sese amicum et Academiae et praecipue Preli nostri cum firmissimum tum impigerrimum praebet. eo enim tempore primum venerabilis illa arbor, quae per totum orbem terrarum tot protulit ramos, in Malaya quae tum appellabatur, Malaysia hodie appellatur, surculum quendam tenerum inserebat; de quo cum poeta suavissimo P.Vergilio dicere possimus,

nec longum tempus, et ingens
exiit ad caelum ramis felicibus arbos
miraturque novas frondes et non sua poma.

cui et nascenti et crescenti hic opem multifariam contulit, sive aedes idoneae inveniendae locandaeque erant, sive benevolentia confirmanda qua inter mercatores indigenas stabiliretur hoc novum negotium, sive ipsi rei publicae gubernatores conciliandi, qui cum idcirco niterentur ut quantum fieri poterat in omni mercaturae genere cives sui summam exercerent potestatem, tum hoc praesidente, suadente, totam rem summa sapientia, summa auctoritate moderante, Prelo nostro et agendi et crescendi libertatem libenter concesserunt. quod hodie nulli secundum floret, libros emittit doctrinae saluberrimae refertos; neque civitatis rectores ignorant quam necessarias partes in pueris inque hominibus iunioribus educandis formandisque agant Preli ministri operarii editores. vir est hic inter suos eminentissimus, qui ita in vita publica auctoritatem habet ut omnes simultates, omnem partium acerbitatem defugiat; nobis vero otium suum liberalissime impendit homo valde Oxoniensis, nam et pietate probatissima iamdudum noster est, et cum ipsi acciderit ut quamvis in Universitatem admissus tamen inter nos iurisprudentiae studere non potuerit, nihilominus et frater et filius huc venerunt, quos gradum iam adeptos hic nunc adparet ut rite adscitus subsequatur. talem enim virum cum aliquo saltem pro tot tamque insignibus beneficiis munere donare cupiamus, togae nostrae honore insignire destinavimus.

Praesento virum de Academia optime meritum Zain Azahari bin Zainal Abidin, pietate praeclarum, benevolentia insignem, qui Prelum nostrum consilio auctoritate labore indefesso sustentavit, ut admittatur honoris causa ad gradum Magistri in Artibus.

Paraphrase

Mr Zain Azahari has shown himself for more than forty years to be a true friend and an active supporter of the University and in particular of the University Press. In 1958 the venerable tree of the Press, which has sprouted so many branches throughout the world, was first putting down a new growth in what was then called Malaya, and is now called Malaysia: an off-shoot of which we might say, quoting the great poet Virgil describing a freshly grafted plant,

Nor was there long to wait: the mighty tree
Shot heavenward, itself surprised to see
Fresh foliage and fruit unknown before.
(Virgil, Georgics 2.80-82)
In its birth and in coming to maturity the Kuala Lumpur branch of the Press received great help from Mr Zain Azahari, in such important matters as securing suitable buildings, and generally in establishing a required local presence for the Press in Malaysia. He played a central part, as Chairman and adviser, in dealing with the consequences of the Government's policy of encouraging Malay owned enterprises, and his advice and skilful management were vital in securing for the Press its present flourishing and successful position. In particular, the Malaysian Government has recognised the important role of the Press and its employees in educational publishing. He is a prominent man in Malaysian society, but he has kept clear of the bitterness of party politics. He has been most generous in giving of his time to the Press, and indeed we think of him as already an honorary Oxonian. He has proved his attachment to Oxford, and although he was himself unable to take up the place offered to him here to read Law, his son and his brother have both come and studied here for Oxford degrees. He now follows them. Wishing to confer a mark of recognition in return for his great services, we have resolved to confer upon him an honorary degree.

I present Zain Azahari bin Zainal Abidin, one of Oxford's benefactors, outstanding for his devotion and distinguished for his active benevolence, who has favoured the University Press with his advice, his support, and his hard work, for admission to the honorary degree of Master of Arts.

Return to List of Contents of this section


STATUTE APPROVED BY HER MAJESTY IN COUNCIL

Mr Vice-Chancellor has received a communication from the Clerk of Her Majesty's Privy Council, stating that on 2 June 1999 Her Majesty was pleased to approve the Statute concerning the Michael Daly Memorial Fund, printed in Gazette, Vol. 128, p. 1353 (approved by Congregation, Vol. 128, p. 1380).

Return to List of Contents of this section


WALLIS PROFESSORSHIP OF MATHEMATICS

TERENCE JOHN LYONS, MA, D.PHIL. (MA Cambridge), FRSE, Professor of Mathematics, Imperial College, University of London, has been appointed to the professorship with effect from 2 April 2000.

Professor Lyons will be a fellow of St Anne's College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


HAROLD VYVYAN HARMSWORTH VISITING PROFESSORSHIP OF AMERICAN HISTORY 2001–2

DAVID A. HOLLINGER (BA La Verne, MA, PH.D. Berkeley), Chancellor's Professor, Department of History, University of California at Berkeley, has been elected to the professorship for the academic year 2001–2.

Return to List of Contents of this section


HAROLD VYVYAN HARMSWORTH VISITING PROFESSORSHIP OF AMERICAN HISTORY 2002–3

MELVYN P. LEFFLER (BS Cornell, PH.D. Ohio State), Stettinius Professor of American History and Dean, College of Arts and Sciences, University of Virginia, has been elected to the professorship for the academic year 2002–3.

Return to List of Contents of this section


NEWTON–ABRAHAM VISITING PROFESSORSHIP 2002–3

MARK IRWIN GREENE (MD, PH.D. Manitoba), Professor of Pathology and Director of the Division of Immunology, Department of Pathology, University of Pennsylavnia, has been elected to the professorship for the academic year 2002–3.

Return to List of Contents of this section


WEIDENFELD VISITING PROFESSORSHIP IN EUROPEAN COMPARATIVE LITERATURE 2002–3

ROBERT ALTER, Class of 1937 Professor of Hebrew and Comparative Literature, University of California at Berkeley, has been appointed to the professorship for the academic year 2002–3.

Return to List of Contents of this section


READERSHIP IN THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE AND DIRECTORSHIP OF THE (OXFORD) WELLCOME UNIT FOR THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE

MARY J. DOBSON, MA, D.PHIL. (AM Harvard), Fellow of Green College and Wellcome Trust Unit Fellow and Acting Director, Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, Oxford, has been appointed to the readership and directorship with effect from 1 August 1999.

Dr Dobson will continue to be a fellow of Green College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEPARTMENT OF EARTH SCIENCES

On the recommendation of the Physical Sciences Board, the General Board has assigned the Department of Earth Sciences to J.H. WOODHOUSE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Worcester College and Professor of Geophysics, for a period of five years from 1 January 2000.

Return to List of Contents of this section


VIOLET VAUGHAN MORGAN COMMONWEALTH STUDENTSHIP IN ENGLISH LITERATURE 1999

The Studentship has not been awarded.

Return to List of Contents of this section


GIBBS PRIZES 1999

Biochemistry

The Examiners for Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry Parts I and II in the Honour School of Natural Science have made the following awards:

Gibbs Prize: MARK HOWARTH, St John's College

Proxime accessit: NICOLA F. THOMSON, Trinity College

Book Prizes:

STEVEN J. MALBY, Keble College
ANDREW P. CARTER, Queen's College
CHARLES D. BLUNDELL, Keble College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Chemistry

The Examiners for Chemistry Part I in the Honour School of Natural Science have made the following awards:

Gibbs Prize: PAUL G. BULGAR, St Hugh's College

Proxime accessit: ANNA L. PRICE, Merton College:

Book Prizes:

CHRISTOPHER R. MCMILLAN, University College
DAVID W. BIBBY, Balliol College
AYA SUGANUMA, St Hilda's College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Classics

Prizes in Classics have been awarded to:

WILLIAM H.G. BROCKLISS, Corpus Christi College

JONATHAN DAVIES, New College

DAVINA GIVEN, St Hilda's College

KATHERINE LEVICK, Magdalen College

MATTHEW NICHOLLS, St John's College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Earth Sciences

Prize awarded on the basis of the quality and distinction of the field mapping report submitted in the Final Honour School of Natural Science (Geology): DUNCAN WALLACE, St Edmund Hall

Return to List of Contents of this section


Engineering Science

Prizes awarded to members of the team submitting the best design project for part I of the Final Honour School of Engineering Science:

OLIVER J.G. BINGHAM, St Hugh's College

SING Y. KONG, Trinity College

JAMES T.W. LEE, Oriel College

CHIEN L.K. GOH, Pembroke College

SHING H. LAI, St Anne's College

KOK ENG LIM, St Hugh's College

Return to List of Contents of this section


English

Prizes awarded for performance in Moderations in English Language and Literature:

ANGELA YEO, Balliol College

JOHN SCHOLAR, Magdalen College

JAMES WILLIAMS, St John's College

LAURA SOLON, Worcester College

DONOVAN REES, St Hugh's College

AFSANEH Z.B. KNIGHT, St Catherine's College

DARREN COULT, Lincoln College

LARA FEIGEL, Somerville College

EMMA K. RHATIGAN, St Hilda's College

JULIET A. HEWISH, St Catherine's College

Prizes for performance in the Honour School of English Language and Literature:

Best overall performance in Course I: JEREMY A. NOEL-TOD, New College

Best extended essay in Course I, paper 7: DICCON S. ROGERS, Oriel College

Best extended essay in Course I, paper 8 (joint award):

JESSICA H. PENNANT, Magdalen College

JONATHAN J. THORPE, Wadham College

RACHEL C. CRAVEN, Exeter College

RACHEL CURZON, Somerville College

Best overall performance in Course II: JOHN A. FITTON, St Catherine's College

Best extended essay in Course II: DEBORAH M. HARTLEY, Queen's College

Best optional thesis: ALEXANDER P. STARR, Mansfield College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Geography

The Examiners for the Honour School of Geography have made the following awards:

Gibbs Prize: STEPHEN J. FROST, Hertford College

Proxime accessit: LYSSA R. BLUMENTHAL, St Edmund Hall

Book Prizes:

VICTORIA C.E. MORGAN, St John's College:
STEPHEN J. GORDON, Christ Church
SUZANNE L. DODDS, St Catherine's College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Law

The names of those awarded Gibbs Prizes in Law will be announced in due course.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Materials

Prize awarded on the results of the examinations in the Honour School of Metallurgy and Science of Materials: SUZANNE P. PILCHER, Trinity College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

Gibbs Prize awarded on the results of the examination in the Honour School of Mathematical Sciences: TYLER VAN DER WEELE, St John's College

Gibbs Prize awarded on the results of the examination in the Honour School of Mathematics: NEIL G. DEW, St John's College College

Proxime accessit, CLAIRE JONES, Merton College

Gibbs Prize for the best performance in the Mathematics papers in the Honour School of Mathematics and Philosophy: JAMES O. WALMSLEY, Balliol College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

Prize awarded on the results of the examination in the Honour School of Modern Languages: MIRANDA GILL, St John's College

Best overall performance in the Modern Language in one of the joint Honour School involving Modern Languages with another subject: DANIEL GREINEDER, Magdalen College

Best performance in the Preliminary Examination for Modern Languages (French): PETER J. STEGGLE, Trinity College

Best performance in the Preliminary Examination for Modern Languages (Italian): CHARLOTTE E. HEIME, Oriel College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

Prizes for performance in the Honour School of Modern History and associated joint Honour Schools:

Gibbs Prize: CHARLES A.M. EMMERSON, Christ Church

Proxime accessit : DARIO S. THUBURN, Christ Church

Book Prizes:

J. JOSEPH EAGLE, St John's College
YASMIN KHAN, St Peter's College
KATE L. SHORE, Queen's College
RICHARD K. SMITH, Magdalen College
STIAN WESTLAKE, Magdalen College

Book Prizes awarded for excellent performance in the Final Honour School of Modern History and Modern Languages:

LAURA J.R. BRADLEY, St Edmund Hall

CATHERINE E. PEARSON, Queen's College

Book Prize awarded for excellent performance in the Final Honour School of Modern History and Economics: BRIAN P. DINEEN, St Anne's College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Music

The examiners for the Honour School of Music have not awarded Gibbs Prizes in 1999.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

Prizes awarded on the results of Moderations in Oriental Studies: CAROLINE S. ATKINSON, St Hilda's College

SONIA PEARSON, Hertford College

PAULINA WOJTOWSKA, Pembroke College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Philosophy

Prizes for outstanding performance in the Philosophy papers in each of the seven joint Honour Schools involving Philosophy: Literae Humaniores: DANIEL J. EDGE, Magdalen College

Philosophy, Politics, and Economics: JENNIFER M. COOMBES, Wadham College

Proxime accessit: LAURA JAMES, Magdalen College

Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology (joint award: TOM A. FREEMAN, University College, and MYLES MACINNES, Brasenose College

Mathematics and Philosophy: CAMILLA METZ, Corpus Christi College

Physics and Philosophy: MARCUS P.J. CHANDLER, University College

Philosophy and Modern Languages: JOHN Z. HUNTER, Queen's College

Philosophy and Theology (joint award): HARRY CLEEVELY, Magdalen College, and COLIN D. PAINE, Regent's Park College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physics

Gibbs Prize for performance in the Physics Final M.Phys. examination: CHRISTOPHER A. BLAKE, Magdalen College

Gibbs Prize for the best use of experimental apparatus in an M.Phys. project: CAROL H. GARDINER, Corpus Christi College

Gibbs Prizes for outstanding practical work in Part A of the Final Honours School of Natural Science (Physics): PETER J. BLYTHE, New College; ROLAND J. KAY, Keble College; (joint award) STEPHEN A. BREARTON, Keble College, and MATTHEW R.W. HOGBIN, Worcester College

The Gibbs Prize for the best performance in the Physics Department's Speaking Competition was not awarded.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

Part I of the First Examination for the Degree of Bachelor of Medicine: ANDREW O. PLUMB, St John's College

Proxime accessit: CLARE R. MACEWEN, Oriel College

Part II of the First Examination for the Degree of Bachelor of Medicine: ARGEROS A. CONSTANTINOU, Wadham College

Proxime accessit ELIZABETH R. MOXON, Keble College

Preliminary Examination in Physiological Sciences: PETER A. BELL, St Anne's College

Honour School of Physiological Sciences for a candidate intending to proceed to the clinical course: ELEANOR L. CARTER, Worcester College

Honour School of Physiological Sciences for a candidate not proceeding to the clinical course: HUGH CLEMENTS-JEWERY, Balliol College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Politics

Prize awarded on the basis of politics written papers only in the examination for the Honour School of Philosophy, Politics, and Economics: RICKEN PATEL, Balliol College

Proxime accessit: JAMES HATT, Merton College

Prize awarded for the best Politics thesis submitted in the examination for the Honour School of Philosophy, Politics, and Economics: MELISSA SAPUAN, Mansfield College

Proxime accessit: TOBIAS SCHULZE-CLEVEN, Queen's College

Prize for the best performance in the Politics written paper only in the Preliminary Examination in Philosophy, Politics and Economics (joint award) ANTHONY P. CLAKE, Queen's College, and RUPERT B.R. HARRISON, Magdalen College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Psychological Studies

Prize for best performance in the examinations for the Honour School of Experimental Psychology: MARK WALTON, Lady Margaret Hall

Proxime accessit: CATHERINE DALTON, University College

Prize awarded for best performance in the examinations for the Honour School of Psychology, Philosophy and Physiology

: MATTHEW GRUBB, Somerville College

Proxime accessit: MYLES MACINNES, Brasenose College

Prize awarded for the best Research Projects submitted for the examinations for the Honour Schools of Experimental Psychology or Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology: ROBERT JAMES, Exeter College

Prize awarded for the best Library Dissertation submitted in the examinations for the Honour Schools of Experimental Psychology or Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology: MATTHEW W. ROBINSON, Balliol College

Prize awarded for the best practical portfolio in Psychology submitted for the examinations for the Honour School of Experimental Psychology or the Honour School of Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology: JAIME RALL, Corpus Christi College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theology

Gibbs Prize awarded on the results of the examination for the Final Honour School of Theology: GRANT D. BAYLISS, Ripon College

Gibbs Prize for the best performance in Theology in the Final Honour School of Philosophy and Theology: PETER R. WICKS, St Peter's College The Gibbs Book Prize for performance in the Preliminary Examination in Theology was not awarded.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Zoology

Prizes awarded on the results of the examinations in the Honour School of Natural Science (Biological Sciences): Gibbs Prize: CATHERINE PODMORE, Merton College

Proxime accessit: LUCY TALLENTS, Merton College

Book Prizes:

INGRID MARSON, Pembroke College

KATHRYN HOLDING, St Catherine's College

CATHERINE JONES, Jesus College

ALEXANDRA WILLIAMS, Hertford College

Return to List of Contents of this section


ARTEAGA PRIZE 1999

The Prize for distinguished work in Spanish has been awarded jointly to JONATHAN P. MIDMER, St Hugh's College, and ANNA L. SULLIVAN, Lady Margaret Hall.

Return to List of Contents of this section


RAMÓN SILVA PRIZE IN SPOKEN SPANISH 1999

The Prize has been awarded to HUGO REINERT, Wadham College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CONINGTON PRIZE 1999

The Prize has been awarded to J.L. LIGHTFOOT, All Souls College.

Proxime accessit: WILLIAM ALLAN, St Anne's College

Honourably mentioned: ATHENA KAVOULAKI, Magdalen College

Return to List of Contents of this section


GAISFORD PRIZES 1999

Gaisford Prize for Greek Verse: LUKE PITCHER, Exeter College

Proxime accessit: LETIZIA POLI-PALLADINI, Balliol College

Gaisford Prize for Greek Prose: LETIZIA POLI-PALLADINI, Balliol College

Proxime accessit: HENDRICK SELLE, Magdalen College

Gaisford Dissertation Prize (joint award): LETIZIA POLI-PALLADINI, Balliol College, and TOBIAS REINHARDT, Corpus Christi College

Return to List of Contents of this section


HENRY WILDE PRIZE IN PHILOSOPHY 1999

The Prize has been awarded to JAMES WALMSLEY, Balliol College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


JOHN POTTER ESSAY PRIZE 1999

The Prize has been awarded jointly to JAMIE R. BENTHAM, Merton College, and NIALL G.J. KEENAN, St Peter's College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


WILMA CROWTHER MEMORIAL PRIZE 1999

The Prize has been awarded jointly to CAROLINE DALE and RUTH HALL, both of Hertford College.

An additional prize, for exceptional excellence in Human Sciences, has been awarded to JONATHAN MILL, Somerville College, for the best overall performance in the Final Honour School of Human Sciences.

Return to List of Contents of this section


MARTIN WRONKER PRIZES IN MEDICINE 1999

The Prize has been awarded to ANGELA D. HAMBLIN, Merton College.

Additional grants have been awarded to ANGELOS-ARISTEIDIS KONSTAS, Wadham College, and MATTHEW S. GRUBB, Somerville College.

A prize for meritorious performance in the dissertation in the Honour School of Physiological Sciences has been awarded to THOMAS G. BIRD, Keble College.

A prize for meritorious performance in Pharmacology in the Honour School of Physiological Sciences has been awarded to DEBORAH HAY, Hertford College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ANDREW HOPLEY PRIZE 1999

The Prize has been awarded to WING FAI JOANNE LO, St Anne's College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


PHYSIOLOGICAL SOCIETY PRIZE 1999

The Prize has been awarded to NICHOLAS P. TALBOT, University College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


H.W.C. DAVIS PRIZE 1999

The Prize has been awarded to T.P.J. EDLIN, Merton College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EUGENE HAVAS MEMORIAL PRIZE 1999

The Prize, for the best performance in the examination for the Special Diplomas in Social Studies and in Social Administration, has been awarded jointly to NICOLE C. BIDEN, COLIN R.D. VON ETTINGSHAUSEN, and TIMOTHY A. SAYER, all of Keble College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


HICKS AND WEBB MEDLEY PRIZES 1999

The Prizes, for the best performances in Economics in the Honour Schools of Philosophy, Politics, and Economics, and Modern History and Economics, have been awarded to BRIAN DINEEN, St Anne's College, EMMA P. FRASER, Keble College, and ERNESTOS T. PANAYIOTOU, Mansfield College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


GEORGE WEBB MEDLEY UNDERGRADUATE THESIS PRIZE 1999

The Prize, for an Economics subject submitted in place of a paper in the Final Honour School of Philosophy, Politics, and Economics, has been awarded to TIMOTHY SIEVERS, University College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


SIDNEY TRUELOVE PRIZE IN GASTROENTEROLOGY 1998–9

The Prize has been awarded to LISA J. WALKER, Magdalen College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


L.J. WITTS PRIZE IN HAEMATOLOGY OR GASTROENTEROLOGY 1998–9

The Prize has been awarded to MICHELLE S.-Y. TEO, Queen's College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


JUNIOR MATHEMATICAL PRIZES 1999

Honour School of Mathematics: NIKOLAY V. NIKOLOV, University College

Honour School of Mathematical Sciences: CHRISTOPHER T. KELLY, Queen's College, and PAUL R. THOMSON, Christ Church

Proxime accessit: SARAH J. LONGFORD, Jesus College

Honour School of Mathematics and Computation (performance in the mathematical papers): SHELEEM E. KASHEM, Balliol College

Return to List of Contents of this section


BCL AND M.JURIS: PRIZES AND AWARDS 1999

Vinerian Scholarship: ANGUS C. JOHNSTON, Brasenose College

Rupert Cross Prize for `Evidence': PETER D. LANGE, Corpus Christi College

John Morris Prize for `The Conflict of Laws': JUSTIN A.N. HOGAN-DORAN, Balliol College

Herbert Hart Prize for `Jurisprudence and Political Theory': OMER BORYSHANSKY, St Edmund Hall

Clifford Chance Prize for the best performance in the M. Juris: ANN-CHRISTINE HAMISCH, Lady Margaret Hall

Monckton Chambers Prize for `Competition Law': JAN J. MEIRING, Magdalen College

Simms Prize for `Crime, Justice, and the Penal System': MITRA J. SHARAFI, Magdalen College

Allen & Overy Prize for `Corporate Insolvency Law': BENJAMIN J. PARKER, St Hugh's College

Prize for `Civil Procedure': RORY J. WHITE, Balliol College

Return to List of Contents of this section


HONOUR SCHOOL OF JURISPRUDENCE 1999

Martin Wronker Prize (best overall performance): TAN SOO CHUEN, Queen's College

Proxime accesserunt: ADAM M. KRAMER, University College, and MARTHA E. SHEPPEE, Magdalen College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Martin Wronker Fund

Prizes from the Martin Wronker Fund have been awarded for best performance in the following papers:

Jurisprudence: NICHOLAS C. SCOLA, Jesus College, and TAN SOO CHUEN, Queen's College

Tort: MARTHA E. SHEPPEE, Magdalen College

Land Law: EMMA J. BROAD, Christ Church, and ADAM M. KRAMER, University College

Trusts: JEANNE ONG SUE JUN, Worcester College

Administrative Law: ELENID N. PRICE, Trinity College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Prizes from law firms

Slaughter and May Prize (for the best performance in Contract): NICHOLAS C. SCOLA, Jesus College

Richards Butler Prize (for the best performance in International Trade): ADAM M. KRAMER, University College

Norton Rose Prize (for the best performance in Company Law): JEANNE ONG SUE JUN, Worcester College

Field Fisher Waterhouse Prize (for the best performance in EC Law): JOHN A. TILLMAN, Hertford College

3 Verulam Buildings Prize (for the best performance in Commercial Law): TAN SOO CHUEN, Queen's College

Littleton Chambers Prize (for the best performance in Labour Law): CAROLINE S. MYLWARD, St Hilda's College

Linklaters & Paines Prize (for the best performance in EC Competition Law): TAN SOO CHUEN, Queen's College

Edge & Ellison Prize (for the best performance in Lawyers' Ethics): TANETA C. MAKONE, Oriel College

Return to List of Contents of this section


HONOUR SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND COMPUTER SCIENCE 1999

Maurice Lubbock Prize (for best performance): CHEUNG MOU WONG, University College

Uniliver Prize (for best Control project): HOWARD L. DAVIES, St Anne's College

Return to List of Contents of this section


HONOUR SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ECONOMICS, AND MANAGEMENT 1999

Maurice Lubbock Prize (for best performance): LEON-LE FOONG, Balliol College

Edgell Sheppee Prize (for best performance in an Engineering Part II project by an EEM candidate): THOMAS P. EVANS, Keble College

Price Waterhouse Coopers Prize (for best performance in Economics by an E(m)EM candidate): DANIEL W. RODDICK, Pembroke College

Pilkington Prize (for best performance in a Management project by an E(m)EM candidate): DANIEL S. PITMAN, Keble College

Dan Gowler Prize (for best performance in Organisational Behaviour and Industrial Relations by an E(m)EM candidate): TIMOTHY S. CARTER, Somerville College

Return to List of Contents of this section


HONOUR SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE 1999

Maurice Lubbock Prize (for best performance): JAMES A. CROSS, Trinity College

Edgell Sheppee Prize (for excellent performance): HUGH M.A. GRIFFITHS, New College

Edgell Sheppee Prize (for laboratory or Drawing Office work): ANDREW G. PYLE, Balliol College

I.Chem.E. Prize in Chemical Engineering: TAMSIN M.K. LISHMAN, St Hilda's College

ICE Prize (for best performance in Civil Engineering): ANDREW J. BRENNAN, University

IEE Prize (for best performance in Electrical Engineering): C. LAURA MASON, St Hilda's College

I.Mech.E. Frederic Barnes Waldron Prize (for best student in Mechanical Engineering): BEN T.K. HASSELL, Brasenose College

I.Mech.E. Prize (for the best project in Mechanical Engineering): NICHOLAS R. ATKINS, New College

Motz Prize (for the best project in Electrical Engineering): FARNAZ MASSOUMIAN, Hertford College

Ronald Victor Janson Prize (for best third-/fourth-year project in Electronic Communications): SIMON W. MCKNIGHT, Queen's College

Gibbs Prize (for the best Part I Project) (joint award): OLIVER J.G. BINGHAM, St Hugh's College; CHIEN L.K. GOH, Pembroke College; SING Y. KONG, Trinity College; SHING H. LAI, St Anne's College; JAMES T.W. LEE, Oriel College; KOKENG LIM, St Hugh's College

Chemical Engineering Prize (for the best project): ALAN F. DUNWOODIE, Keble College

Unipart Industries Prize (for the best performance in the Production Engineering paper): JAMES B. NEAVE, New College

Return to List of Contents of this section


HONOUR SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND MATERIALS 1999

Maurice Lubbock Prize (for best performance): ADAM H. WHITTAKER, Queen's College

Return to List of Contents of this section


HONOUR PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION IN ENGINEERING SCIENCE 1999

Carnaud Metal Box Packaging Prize (for best performance): HILARY C. GREAVES, St Catherine's College

Shell Prize (for outstanding performance): CHIA H. TAN, St Catherine's College

Return to List of Contents of this section


FINAL HONOUR SCHOOLS OF METALLURGY AND SCIENCE OF MATERIALS, MATERIALS, ECONOMICS, AND MANAGEMENT, AND ENGINEERING AND MATERIALS 1999

Institute of Materials Prize and the Gibbs Materials Prize (for the best overall performance in Parts I and II Finals): SUZANNE P. PILCHER, Trinity College

Armourers' and Brasiers' Prize and Armourers' Medal (for the best Part II project): ALASTAIR M. TUCKER, St Catherine's College

Special Department Prize (for outstanding performance between Part I and Part II examinations): OWEN A. DIMOND, Mansfield College

Return to List of Contents of this section


COMPOSITION OF ELECTORAL BOARDS

The composition of the electoral boards to the posts below, proceedings to fill which are currently in progress, is as follows:

                                               Appointed by

Gladstone Professorship of Government

Mr Vice-Chancellor (Chairman)                  ex officio
The Warden of All Souls                        ex officio
The Warden of Nuffield                         Council
Professor G.K. Wilson                          General Board
Professor D.J. Sanders                         General Board
Dr M.E. Ceadel                                 Social Studies Board
Professor A.J. Ware                            Social Studies Board
Miss G.R. Peele                                Sub-faculty of Politics
Professor G. Cohen                             All Souls College 



Return to List of Contents of this section


Donald Pollock Professorship of Chemical Engineering Professor S.D. Iversen (Chairman) Mr Vice-Chancellor [1] The Principal of Hertford ex officio Professor A.W. Nienow Council Professor J. Garside General Board Professor J.S. Higgins General Board Professor W.R. Eatock Taylor Physical Sciences Board Professor M.L.H. Green Physical Sciences Board Dr D.B.R. Kenning Physical Sciences Board Professor T. Wilson Hertford College

Return to List of Contents of this section


White's Professorship of Moral Philosophy Mr Vice-Chancellor (Chairman) ex officio The President of Corpus Christi ex officio Professor C. Korsgaard Council Professor P. Railton General Board Lady O'Neill General Board Mr D. Parfitt Literae Humaniores Board Professor M. Frede Literae Humaniores Board Dr R.S. Crisp Sub-faculty of Philosophy Mr C.C.W. Taylor Corpus Christi College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Professorship of Marketing The Principal of Jesus (Chairman) Mr Vice-Chancellor [1] The Warden of Green College ex officio Professor R. Wensley Council Professor L.G. Mattsson General Board Professor C.P. Mayer General Board Professor A.G. Hopwood Management Board Dr K. Blois Management Board Dr A. Beggs Social Studies Board Professor S. Lall Green College
[1] Appointed by Mr Vice-Chancellor under the provisions of Tit. IX, Sect. iii, cl. 2 (Statutes, 1997, p. 67.)

Return to List of Contents of this section


REVIEW OF ORIENTAL STUDIES

As part of its system of rolling reviews of departments and faculties every ten years, the General Board has established a committee to review Oriental Studies. The terms of reference are as follows: l

(i) to consider the provision, quality, and funding of teaching, the future development of teaching and its funding, and the quality of research in the Faculty of Oriental Studies;

(ii) to consider the balance between graduate and undergraduate teaching on the one hand and research on the other hand, with regard to international standards of excellence;

(iii) to consider the content, balance, and methods of examination of the graduate and undergraduate courses and associated quality assurance mechanisms;

(iv) to review the organisational and managerial structure within the faculty, including such matters as academic and non-academic staff planning and recruitment;

(v) to consider accommodation and future space needs;

(vi) to consider the relationship between the faculty and units within the faculty and between the faculty and cognate subject areas in which it is involved in teaching and research;

(vii) to consider library provision;

(viii) to consider links with the Ashmolean Museum;

(ix) to consider the relationship with and policy towards external centres, including the Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, the Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, and other centres such as the Vaishnava Centre;

(x) to consider links with interfaculty committees and similar bodies concerned with area studies;

(xi) to make recommendations, bearing in mind the likely constraints on available resources.

The review committee is chaired by Dr J.C.G. Pitcher, St John's College, and the other members are Professor H.G.M. Williamson, Regius Professor of Hebrew; Professor Idema, Harvard University (Chinese Studies); Professor Bowring, Cambridge University (Japanese Studies); Dr Carol Hillebrand, Edinburgh University (Islamic Studies); Professor Dr Ernst Steinkellner, Vienna (Indian Studies); Professor John Huehnergard, Harvard University (Ancient Near East [including Egyptian] Studies); and Professor Philip Alexander, University of Manchester (Hebrew and Jewish Studies).

The committee is in the process of inviting comments from senior and junior members of the faculty. Any other members of the University and members of the public who wish to submit comments in confidence on any issues covered by the committee's terms of reference are invited to send them to the secretary of the review committee, Dr A.M. Knowland, Oriental Institute, Pusey Lane, Oxford OX1 2LE (e-mail: anne.knowland@orinst.ox.ac.uk, fax: Oxford (2)78190), as soon as possible, and in any case not later than 15 November.

Return to List of Contents of this section


REVIEW OF PITT RIVERS MUSEUM

As part of its system of rolling reviews of departments and faculties every ten years, the General Board has established a committee to review the Pitt Rivers Museum. This review follows the recently completed review of the School of Anthropology, which examined the contributions of the Pitt Rivers Museum to the academic activities of the school but did not carry out a full assessment of its museum functions. The report of the review of the School of Anthropology has been submitted to the General Board and will be considered by it early in Michaelmas Term.

The terms of reference of the review of the Pitt Rivers Museum are as follows: `To review the organisation, staffing, and management of the Pitt Rivers Museum, its relationship with other bodies (including those in the School of Anthropology), its roles in curation, teaching, and research, and its obligations to its local, national, and international public; and to make recommendations.'

The review committee is chaired by Mr Laurence Whitehead, and the other members are Dr C. Gosden, University Lecturer/Curator of the Pitt Rivers Museum; Professor Ruth B. Phillips, Director, Museum of Anthropology, University of British Columbia; Dr Tristram Besterman, Director, Manchester Museum; Professor P. Kirch, Department of Anthropology, University of California; Professor J.B. Mack, Keeper of Ethnography, the British Museum; and Professor M.J.J. Rowlands, Professor of Material Culture, University College, London.

The committee intends to hold its meetings in Michaelmas Term, and to submit its report to the General Board as soon as possible.

The committee has invited comments from all members of the Subfaculty of Anthropology, staff of the Pitt Rivers Museum, and other collaborators of the museum. Any other members of the University and members of the public who wish to submit comments in confidence on any issues covered by the committee's terms of reference or any related matters are welcome to send them to the secretary of the review committee, Dr A.M. Knowland, Oriental Institute, Pusey Lane, Oxford OX1 2LE (e-mail: anne.knowland@orinst.ox.ac.uk, fax: Oxford (2)78190), as soon as possible, and in any case not later than 15 October.

Return to List of Contents of this section