Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


GENERAL BOARD OF THE FACULTIES

Appointments

JUNIOR LECTURERS

Medieval and Modern Languages

Corrigendum

In the notice of appointment of Dr John S. Barbour to a Junior Lecturership in German Linguistics (Gazette, 30 September, p. 64), it is incorrectly stated that Dr Barbour is a Fellow-elect of St Anne's College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

M.Sc. in Epidemiology, Evolution and Control of Infectious Disease, 1999--2000: dates for written submissions and oral presentations

The regulations for the above course require the Organising Committee to specify and publish in the University Gazette the dates by which the required written submissions must be submitted.

For 1999-2000 the Organising Committee has approved the following submission dates:

Two copies of the first essay and practical notebooks relating to the first term must be submitted by 12 noon on Friday, 17 December 1999.

Two copies of the second essay and practical notebooks relating to the second term must be submitted by 12 noon on Friday, 24 March 2000.

Two copies of the dissertation of the first research project must be submitted by 12 noon on Thursday, 13 April 2000.

Two copies of the third and fourth essays must be submitted by 12 noon on Friday, 11 August 2000.

Two copies of the dissertation of the second research project must be submitted by 12 noon on Friday, 25 August 2000.

Each submission must be accompanied by a certificate signed by the candidate indicating that it is the candidate's own work, except where specifically acknowledged.

The submissions must be sent to the Chairman of Examiners, M.Sc. in Epidemiology, Evolution and Control of Infectious Disease, c/o the Clerk of the Schools, Examination Schools, High Street, Oxford OX1 4BG.

The first research presentations will be held on Wednesday, 12 April 2000, and the second on Wednesday, 6 September 2000.

Viva voce examinations will take place on Thursday, 7 September 2000.

Return to List of Contents of this section


STANDING COMMITTEE FOR THE HONOUR SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND COMPUTING SCIENCE

Final Honour School of Engineering and Computing Science Part II 2000

Delendum

In the notice under the above heading in Gazette, 10 June 1999 (Vol. 129, p. 1381), delete:

`C6A Production engineering'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards and committee give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

P.T.F. WILLIAMSON, St Hugh's: `The application of solid state nuclear magnetic resonance to the study of protein ligand interactions'.
Department of Biochemistry, Friday, 5 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: I.D. Campbell, G.K. Roberts.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

M. LEE, St Anne's: `Imaging pathology in multiple sclerosis'.
St Hugh's, Monday, 6 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M.M. Esiri, D. Miller.

J. MUNDAY, Wolfson: `The characterisation and functional analysis of sialoadhesin (siglec-1) and novel siglecs expressed on mononuclear phagocytes'.
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Thursday, 28 October, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S. Gordon, A. Ager.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

J.F. PACE, Blackfriars: `Wordsworth in America: publication, reception, and literary influence, 1802–50'.
Somerville, Saturday, 13 November, 11 a.m.
Examiners: F.J. Stafford, R. Gravil.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

M. LIPKA, Corpus Christi: `Four studies in the language of Vergil's Eclogues'.
Corpus Christi, Thursday, 13 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M. Winterbottom, R. Maltby.

M. PRETZLER, Merton: `Pausanias' Arkadia'.
New College, Monday, 22 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: R.C.T. Parker, J. Roy.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

S. MORGAN, St John's: `A gapless theory of Bose–Einstein condensation in dilute gases at finite temperature'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Wednesday, 3 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C.J. Foot, M. Edwards.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Educational Studies

C.O. PAPADOPOULOU, St Anne's: `Teachers' conceptualisation and practice of planning in the Greek EFL context'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 3 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A. Pendry, J. Norrish.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF LETTERS

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Social Studies

YASUKO NIWA, Merton: `Anglo-Japanese relations, 1939– 41: the influence of diplomats on foreign policy-making'.
Brasenose, Monday, 25 October, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: G. Warner, R. Mitter.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF STUDIES IN LEGAL RESEARCH

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Law

D.W. AERTSEN, Lady Margaret Hall: `The trust in a civil law jurisdiction'.
Wadham, Friday, 12 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J. Hackney, P.J. Clarke.

Return to List of Contents of this section