Diary

Contents of this section:

Academic Staff Development Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the Staff Development Office, University Offices, Wellington Square (telephone: (2)70086).

For the full list of courses, see the Staff Development ProgrammeWeb site.

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 22 October

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Disabled students: access, inclusion, and fulfilling potential', 9.30 a.m. (see details above).

DR C. BAWA YAMBA: `Father–child relations: Ghana and Sweden contrasted' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `The identity of fathers'), ISCA, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Camille Pissarro', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

PROFESSOR C. FRAYLING: `The head, the heart, and the hand: the education of the artist and designer' (Sir Patrick Nairne Lecture), Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's, 5 p.m.

DR H. LAWTON SMITH: `High-tech industry in Oxfordshire: a success story?' (School of Geogaphy Centenary Lectures), School of Geography, 5 p.m.

H.E. AMBASSADOR SALOLAINEN (Finnish Ambassador to the UK): `The Finnish Presidency of the Council of Ministers of the European Union' (seminar series: `The European Union and its neighbours'), St Antony's (70 Woodstock Road), 5 p.m.

J. POPE: `Can external agencies influence the direction or pace of government reform?' (Oxford Policy Institute Seminars: `Rethinking approaches to government reforms'), Magdalen, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 23 October

DEGREE CEREMONIES, Sheldonian, 11.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 24 October

PROFESSOR IAN MARKHAM preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

MRS KEIKO HOLMES: `Reconciliation between Japanese and Far East POWs' (Anglo-Japanese Fureai Network lecture), Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies, 6 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 25 October

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Effective meetings', 9 a.m. (see details above).

E. ROCKHILL: `Women's reproductive health and motherhood in Russia' (Fertility and Reproduction Seminars), Seminar Room, the Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

B. O'CONNOR and P. Morrison: `WTO legal and institutional issues' (research workshops: `The WTO Millennium Round—issues and influences'), Templeton, 3 p.m. (to attend, register with the Administrator, Templeton; tel. 422500, fax 422501, e-mail ecpa@templeton.ox.ac.uk).

F. WALLIS: `Diagnosis by pulse and urine in tenth-century Europe' (seminar series: `The year 1000: medicine and disease at the turn of the last millennium'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR STEPHEN HAWKING: `Millennium lecture' (University College `Builders of the Millennium' lecture series), Town Hall, 5 p.m. (admission by ticket, available from the Master's Secretary, University College—applications in writing or by e-mail only).

PROFESSOR SUSAN GREENFIELD: `Neuroscience and art: conflict or complement?' (John Berger Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

LORD LESTER and Sir Michael Wheeler-Booth: `Constitutional implications of the Human Rights Act' (lecture series: `Constitutional change and democracy'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 26 October

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Alfred the Great (died 26 October 899)', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

PROFESSOR J. WALDRON: `Equality as premise and constraint' (Carlyle Lectures: `Christian equality in John Locke's political theory'), Schools, 5 p.m.

N. WITOSZEK: `Moral communities and the environment: the Nordic enigma' (Oxford Centre for the Environment, Ethics, and Society seminars), Council Room, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

DR J. BAILEY: `Music in the lives of Afghan refugees' (Faculty of Music: Graduate Students' Colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 5.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 27 October

D. VAISEY: `David Alphonso Talboys (1790?–1840), an almost forgotten Oxford bookseller' (Friends of the Bodleian thirty-minute lecture), Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR G. GOODWIN-GILL: `Forced migration: a lawyer's perspective' (Refugee Studies Programme seminars: `Perspectives on forced migration'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

DR A. DILNOT: `The future of social security' (lecture), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

UNIVERSITY CLUB wine-tasting: new additions to the wine-list, University Club (6 South Parks Road), 5.45 p.m. (admission £2).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 28 October

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Introduction to electronic information resources', 9.30 a.m. (see details above).

E. PISA-LOPEZ: `Peace-building from the bottom up: lessons for policy makers from women's experiences of peace-building' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `Gendering development after conflict'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR JUDITH WEIR: `Narrative' (seminar series: `Composing opera'), Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 4 p.m. (open to the public).

PROFESSOR F.C. OAKLEY: `Gerson's hope: Conciliarism in the classical era' (Sir Isaiah Berlin Lectures in the History of Ideas: `Constitutionalism in the Latin Church? The Conciliarist tradition, 1300–1800'), Schools, 5 p.m.

W. BARBER: `Voltaire: travel and travellers' tales' (seminar), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

JOHN KAY, Lord Brian Griffiths, and Ram Gidoomal: `The role of the business corporation as a moral community' (lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A.C. DE LA MARE: `Bartolomeo Sanvito of Padua, scribe and illuminator' (Oxford Bibliographical Society lecture), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

R. MCDONALD: `Climate studies from 1860 to 2100: is our climate really changing?' (Association for Women in Science and Engineering: Oxford Science Lecture Series), University Museum of Natural History, 6 p.m. (tickets £1.50: for further information see `Lectures' above).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 29 October

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Gender in teaching', 9.30 a.m. (see details above).

DR R. GOODMAN: `Lone fathers, absent fathers, non-existent fathers: the crisis of fatherhood in Japan' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `The identity of fathers'), ISCA, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Tibetan Buddhist art' (special loan exhibition), 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

PROFESSOR JUDITH WEIR (Hambro Professor of Opera Studies 1999–2000): `Ten good reasons to write an opera' (inaugural lecture), Holywell Music Room, 5 p.m.

N. LAMBERT: `Otmoor and the RSPB nature reserve' (School of Geogaphy Centenary Lectures), School of Geography, 5 p.m.

DR R. DWAN: `The European Union and neighbouring sub-regional organisations' (seminar series: `The European Union and its neighbours'), St Antony's (New Room, Besse Building), 5 p.m.

LORD HOFFMANN: `Europe and the question of sovereignty' (Neill Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR W. KNOPP: `Paintings and politics: cultural policy and the restoration of art treasures confiscated during the Second World War' (lecture), seminar room, 70 Woodstock Road (St Antony's), 5 p.m.

M. BARZELAY: `The process of public sector reform: a comparative approach' (Oxford Policy Institute Seminars: `Rethinking approaches to government reforms'), Magdalen, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 31 October

THE REVD JAMES B. WALKER preaches, Merton, 10 a.m.

NATASHA KOVAL-PADEN: piano recital of works by Bach, Tchaikovsky, Liapunov, and Liszt, Wolfson, 4 p.m. (admission £6; proceeds to the African Medical Research Foundation).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 1 November

G. VAN GALSTER and M. Insausti: `Issues at the top of the Millennium Round agenda' (research workshops: `The WTO Millennium Round—issues and influences'), Templeton, 3 p.m. (to attend, register with the Administrator, Templeton; tel. 422500, fax 422501, e-mail ecpa@templeton.ox.ac.uk).

A. MEANEY: `Medical practice in late Anglo-Saxon England' (seminar series: `The year 1000: medicine and disease at the turn of the last millennium'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

LORD WAKEHAM: `The whips at Westminster: is their power inescapable?' (lecture series: `Constitutional change and democracy'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. DUNN: `The distinctiveness of Scottish literature' (lecture in commemoration of Naomi Mitchison), Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 2 November

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: Michaelmas Term meeting of Higher Education Reading Group, 12.30 p.m. (see details above).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Yesterday's saints', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

PROFESSOR PAUL MULDOON (Professor of Poetry): `The end of the poem: "All Souls' Night" by W.B. Yeats' (Inaugural Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. WALDRON: `Disproportionate and unequal possession' (Carlyle Lectures: `Christian equality in John Locke's political theory'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR O. PETROVITCH: `Key psychological issues in religious studies' (Seminars in the Study of Religions: `Religious change and methodological approaches'), Blue Boar Seminar Room, Christ Church, 5 p.m.

M. JACOBS: `Environmental modernisation, sustainable development, and New Labour' (Oxford Centre for the Environment, Ethics, and Society seminars), Council Room, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

DR P. FRANKLIN: `Drowning in music: film women and the construction of listening' (Faculty of Music: Graduate Students' Colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 5.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 3 November

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Proof-reading your own work', 9.30 a.m. (see details above).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Greek pottery and metalwork', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

DR P. DALEY and A. Kirkman: `Geography's contribution to the study of forced migration' (Refugee Studies Programme seminars: `Perspectives on forced migration'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

R. SAWFELL: `Co-operatives: regenerating business in the next century' (lecture), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 4 November

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Recruitment and selection' 9.30 a.m. (continues tomorrow; see details above).

M. KORAC and Professor W. Giles: `Perspectives on grass-roots peace-building: the role of women activists in post-Yugoslavia states' (Centre for Cross- Cultural Research on Women seminars: `Gendering development after conflict'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR F.C. OAKLEY: `Cajetan's conundrum: Almain, Mair, and the divines of Paris' (Sir Isaiah Berlin Lectures in the History of Ideas: `Constitutionalism in the Latin Church? The Conciliarist tradition, 1300–1800'), Schools, 5 p.m.

B. LEVICK: `Titus and the Jewish Princess' (Ronald Syme Lecture), the Hall, Wolfson, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

MS I.D BUNN: `The pursuit of values in international trade' (lecture), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

D. BELLOS: `Jacques Tati, a man and his films' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. LACEY: `The food crises—real or unreal?' (Brian Walker Lecture), Witts Lecture Theatre, Radcliffe Infirmary, 6 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 5 November

R. MCKECHNIE: `Nationalism and fatherhood in Corsica' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `The identity of fathers'), ISCA, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `East meets west: God, gods, and goddesses', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.) J.G. WALLACE: `Two hundred years of Oxford weather watching' (School of Geogaphy Centenary Lectures), School of Geography, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR T. CARTER: `Io la Musica son': Monteverdi and the problems of opera' (Rowe Memorial Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

C. GAETANI: `Case study: Brazil' (Oxford Policy Institute Seminars: `Rethinking approaches to government reforms'), Magdalen, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 6 November

DEGREE CEREMONIES, Sheldonian, 11.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. CLARKE: `Religious experience in global perspective' (Hardy Memorial Lecture), the theatre, Westminster College, 2.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 7 November

THE REVD PROFESSOR DOUGLAS J. DAVIES preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 8 November

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Information overload—beat the bumph', 9.15 a.m. (see details above).

C. PILSWORTH: `Miracles and medicine in Italy at the end of the first millennium' (seminar series: `The year 1000: medicine and disease at the turn of the last millennium'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR DIANA RIGG, Thelma Holt, and others: `Acting in tragey' (Cameron Mackintosh Lectures), Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's, 5 p.m.

RICHARD BRANSON: `Enterprise in the new millennium' (University College `Builders of the Millennium' lecture series), Schools, 5 p.m. (admission by ticket, available from the Master's Secretary, University College—applications in writing or by e-mail only).

LORD ALDERDICE: `Northern Ireland now' (lecture series: `Constitutional change and democracy'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section