Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

Christ Church

THOMAS RALPH CROOK, MA, 16 June 2000; Westminster Scholar 1932–6. Aged 87.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Christ Church and New College

THE VERY REVD DR PETER CLEMENT MOORE, MA, FSA, OBE, June 2000; commoner 1942–5; Chaplain, New College. Aged 76.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Kellogg College

DR GEOFFREY LEWIS, D.PHIL. (B.SC. London), 3 April 2000; Emeritus Fellow. Aged 82.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Merton College

PETER MACIE GORDON, 8 April 2000; commoner 1949–50. Aged 80.

THE REVD ERIC MILNER, 13 April 2000; Commoner's Exhibitioner 1930–5. Aged 90.

ERIC ATKINSON MIDGLEY, 23 April 2000; exhibitioner 1932–7. Aged 87.

KURT ERICH SCHORK, 24 May 2000; Rhodes Scholar 1969–79. Aged 53.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Edmund Hall

IVAN WILSON, MA, 2 July 1998; commoner 1969–72. Aged 48.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hugh's College

INA MURIEL BROOKSBANK, 1 January 2000; commoner 1917–20. Aged 102.

SARA THERESE CHAMPION (née Hermon), 1 May 2000; Moberly Scholar 1968–71. Aged 54.

DOROTHY WINIFRED MARY CRAWSHAW (née Keast), 13 January 2000; commoner 1933–6. Aged 86.

ELISABETH MARY WYKEHAM HEDLEY (née Lavington), 2000; commoner 1929–32. Aged 89.

SUSAN ROWENA LINNITT (née Raison), 11 June 2000; commoner 1961–5. Aged 57.

LUCY LOMAX, 28 April 2000; commoner 1932–5. Aged 86. NITA HELEN MARSHALL (née Seymour), 26 April 2000; commoner 1930–3. Aged 88.

DINAH EITHNE AVIS PEARSE (née Raby), 21 June 2000; commoner 1935–8. Aged 83.

LADY WOODS (Jean Margaret Sprules); commoner 1929–31.

ELIZABETH RACHEL ZYMAN, 10 April 2000; commoner 1947–50. Aged 71.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Somerville College

PENELOPE FITZGERALD (née Know) (BA), 2 May 2000; College and Senior Scholar 1935–8, Honorary Fellow. Aged 84.

ANNE MUELLER, MA, 8 July 2000; exhibitioner 1949–52, Honorary Fellow. Aged 69.

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEMORIAL SERVICE

Worcester College

A Memorial Service for HARRY GRIFFITHS PITT, MA, formerly Fellow and Vice- Provost, will be held at 11.30 a.m. on Saturday, 7 October, in the Church of St Barnabas, Jericho.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Nuffield College

To the Visitorship:

THE RT. HON. THE LORD PHILLIPS OF WORTH MATRAVERS (MA Cambridge), Master of the Rolls

To an Official Fellowship in Politics:

GEOFFREY EVANS, MA, D.PHIL. (BA Sussex), Reader in the Sociology of Politics, Faculty Fellow

To an Official Fellowship in Economics:

IAN JEWITT (BA Sheffield, D.PHIL. York), Professor of Economics, University of Bristol

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Visiting Fellowship:

VINCENT CABLE (BA Cambridge, PH.D. Glasgow), Liberal Democratic Member of Parliament for Twickenham

To a non-stipendiary Research Fellowship (in association with a lecturership in the Department of Sociology):

MICHAEL BEGGS (BA Wellington, MA, PH.D. Harvard), Department of Sociology, University of Harvard

To Associate Memberships:

DIONYSSIS DIMITRAKOPOULOS (BA Athens, D.PHIL. Hull), Centre for European Politics, and Society

DAVID LEVI-FAUR (MA, PH.D. Haifa), Politics Department, University of Haifa, and Centre for European Politics, Economics, and Society

JONI LOVENDUSKI (BA, MA Manchester, PH.D. Loughborough), Professor of Politics and Sociology, Birkbeck College, London

SIEM JAN KOOPMAN (BA Alkmaar, MA Amsterdam, PH.D. LSE), Professor of Econometrics, Free University, Amsterdam

AVNER OFFER, MA, D.PHIL., currently Reader in Recent Social and Economic History and Faculty Fellow; Professor of Economic History from 1 September 2000


St Hugh's College

To Rawnsley Studentships:

WOJCIECH JAJDELSKI (MA Wroclaw)

PAWEL MACIEJKO (MA Warsaw)

To a Biological Sciences Scholarship:

BENJAMIN THOMAS FULLER (BA Pomona)

To Turner Graduate Scholarships:

SILKE MELANIE GOEBEL (Goethe University)

FLORIAN MERZ (M.SC. Birmingham)

To Hodgson Graduate Scholarships:

EMMA JAY, BA

KERSTI TARIEN (BA Tallinn, MA Tartu)

To the Mary Lunt Graduate Scholarship:

GEORGE MURPHY (B.SC.)

To a Larkinson Graduate Scholarship:

STEFAN BUZAROVSKI, M.SC. (B.SC. Skopje)

To Maplethorpe Graduate Scholarships:

MARCO ARCHETTI (Laurea, Perugia)

IGOR LIBOUREL, M.SC.

To the Denise Skinner Graduate Scholarship:

GALIA OFEK (BA Jerusalem)

To a Searle Graduate Scholarship:

ANDRZEJ MURAWSKI, Torun University

To a University/College Scholarship:

DAVID ANDREW SHORE (B.SC. London)

To a Bursary for Chinese Students:

XIA XU (B.ENG. Harbin, M.SC. Beijing)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Worcester College

To an Emeritus Fellowship (from 1 October 2000):

FRANCIS MARTIN BAILLIE REYNOLDS, QC, HON. DCL, FBA

To a Senior Research Fellowship (from 1 October 2000):

MICHAEL J. GOLDSMITH, MA, D.PHIL.

To a Senior Research Fellowship and Junior Year Abroad Directorship (from 1 Septembe 2000):

CLARE LOUGHLIN, M.PHIL., D.PHIL. (BA Toronto)

To Junior Research Fellowships in Science (from 1 October 2000):

MARTA MAZZOCCO (PH.D. International School, Trieste)

MOLLY PRZEWORSKI (BA Princeton, MA, PH.D. Chicago)

To the Sackler Junior Research Fellowship (from 1 January 2000):

JANICE A. KATZ (BA Northwestern, MA Princeton)

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Martin Senior Scholarships (from 1 October 2000):

SYLVIA I. BERGH, formerly of University of St Andrews

AMY J. EDWARDS, formerly of University College, London

HELEN ANN M. FRANCIS, formerly of University of St Andrews and Princeton Theological Seminary

MICHELE GEMELOS, formerly of Skidmore College, New York

JAMES A. KNAPTON, formerly of University of Durham

ALEXANDER D.H. NICHOLS, formerly of University of Durham and Girton College, Cambridge

FRANCESCA STAVRAKOPOULOU, formerly of Worcester College

MARC H. THORMEIER, formerly of University of Bonn

Return to List of Contents of this section