Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES AND COMMITTEE ON CONTINUING EDUCATION

M.Sc. in Software Engineering

In accordance with the regulations for these courses, notice is hereby given that the list of Schedule B modules available in the period January 2000 to July 2000 will be:

Software Engineering Mathematics
Object Orientation
Requirements Engineering
Software Testing
Specification and Design
Object Oriented Programming
Advanced Concurrency Tools
Practical Software Engineering
Object Oriented Design
Concurrency and Distributed Systems
Critical Systems Engineering
Distributed Objects
Machine-assisted Software Engineering
Software Development Management
Scalable Parallel Programming
Design Patterns

Return to List of Contents of this section


SUB-FACULTY OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE

HONOUR SCHOOLS OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE PART I 2001, ENGINEERING AND COMPUTING SCIENCE PART I 2001, AND ENGINEERING AND MATERIALS PART I 2001

Engineering and Society

Alternative approved topics for `Engineering and Society' for the Part I examination in 2001 are:

a. History of Technology.

b. Completion of a language course organised and run by the University Language Centre on behalf of the Sub-faculty of Engineering Science (subject to availability).

c. Computing.

d. Materials.

Details will be circulated to candidates.

Return to List of Contents of this section


LECTURE LISTS: TRINITY TERM

Timetabling arrangements

Faculties and departments are asked to forward their lecture-list files as soon as possible after the finalisation of their arrangements. Details of the dates by which the files are expected to be supplied have been circulated to faculties and departments.

The printed lecture lists will be distributed shortly before the start of term.

Disks, copy, and proofs relating to the Lecture Lists should be forwarded to Val Wood, Gazette and Lecture Lists Assistant, Oxenford House, Magdalen Street, Oxford OX1 3AB (telephone: (2)78121, fax: (2)78180, e-mail: lecture.lists@admin.ox.ac.uk).

For arrangements concerning the Special Lecture List, see below.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Entries shared between lists

Any faculty member who wishes to place an entry in the lecture list of another faculty or department is asked to forward the information as soon as possible, and directly to the other faculty.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Special Lecture List

Trinity Term

The Special Lecture List for Trinity Term will appear shortly before term, at the same time as the other Lecture Lists. It will include all appropriate lectures for Trinity Term published in the Gazette during Hilary Term, and also lectures of which details are received by Monday, 13 March (ninth week).

Those wishing to contribute to the Special Lecture List are asked to note that this is a firm deadline, and that items received after it are unlikely to be included.

Items for the Special Lecture List should be forwarded to Val Wood, Gazette and Lecture Lists Assistant, Oxenford House, Magdalen Street, Oxford OX1 3AB (telephone: (2)78121, fax: (2)78180, e-mail: lecture.lists@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Enquiries concerning proposed dates for special lectures

Those responsible for arranging lectures intended to be of interest to a wide university audience may wish to consult the editor of the Gazette (fax: 556646, e-mail: gazette@admin.ox.ac.uk), or the Gazette and Lecture Lists Assistant (details as above), for information on any other similar lectures, of which details have been received, due to be given on the proposed date or dates.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Distribution: Standing Orders

Any college, faculty, department, or individual Senior Member wishing to check or amend a standing order for the lecture lists should contact the Gazette and Lecture Lists Assistant (details as above), before the end of the present term.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Board of the Faculty of Literae Humaniores

The Board of the Faculty recommends that lectures should be given at the following hours:
Monday       9      Greek History/Latin Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Roman History/Greek Literature
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5–7    Free

Tuesday      9      Archaeology
            10      Philosophy
            11      Literature
            12      History
            5–7    Free

Wednesday    9      Roman History/Greek Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Latin Literature/Greek History
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5–7    Free

Thursday     9      Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Greek History/Latin Literature
            12      Archaeology
            5–7    Free

Friday       9      History
            10      Philosophy
            11      Roman History/Greek Literature
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5–7    Free

Sub-faculty of Languages and Literature

It is recommended that lectures for Honour Moderations should be given at the following hours whenever possible:
Homer               11 (Wednesdays, Fridays)
Virgil              11 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
Greek Authors       12 (Mondays, Wednesdays)
Latin Authors       11 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
Language Papers     10 (Fridays)
A                   11 (Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, TT;      
                     Mondays, Wednesdays, MT, HT)
C                   10 (Mondays, Wednesdays)
D                   10 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
E                   12
F                   12 (Tuesdays, Thursdays, HT, TT);
                    11 and 12 (Tuesdays, Thursdays, MT)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Board of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Timetable of introductory or survey lectures

The Board of the Faculty recommends that lectures should be given at the following hours:
Monday      10      French
            11      German
            12      German
Tuesday      9      Italian
            10      Spanish
            11      Italian 
            12      Spanish
Wednesday    9      Russian
            10      French
            11      Linguistics
            12      Linguistics
Thursday     9      Spanish
            10      Russian
            11      Russian
            12      Italian
Friday      10      French
            11      German
            12      Linguistics

Return to List of Contents of this section


Board of the Faculty of Social Studies

The Board of the Faculty recommends that:

(a) lectures for the Preliminary Examination for Philosophy, Politics, and Economics should be given at the following times:

Politics    10
Economics   11
Philosophy  12 noon (or a 10 o'clock period not occupied by    
            Politics);

(b) courses of introductory lectures and lectures on compulsory subjects for undergraduates in their first three or four terms of work for the Honour School of Philosophy, Politics, and Economics should normally be given at the following times:

Politics    12 
Economics   11
Philosophy  10

Return to List of Contents of this section


Board of the Faculty of Theology

To avoid clashes with Philosophy lectures members of the faculty are asked not to offer Theology lectures of interest to those reading for the Joint Honour School of Philosophy and Theology at the following times:

Preliminary Examination

Monday to Saturday 12

Honour School

Monday 10 and 12
Tuesday 10
Wednesday 10 and 12
Thursday 10
Friday 10 and 12
Saturday 10

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Clinical Medicine

M. BIRDSALL, Green College: `Functional genomics of the ataxia telangiecstasia gene and protein'.
Institute of Molecular Medicine, Tuesday, 8 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C.J. Norbury, A. Lehmann.

A. COWLAND, Queen's: `Investigations into the genetic associations in myasthenia gravis'.
Nuffield Department of Surgery, Monday, 7 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S.E. Marshall, A. Demaine.

Y.R. LIYANGE, Magdalen: `Agrin and aria at the human neuromuscular junction'.
Institute of Molecular Medicine, Tuesday, 8 February, 10 a.m.
Examiners: D.J. Blake, C.R. Slater.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

I.A. GADD, Pembroke: `"Being like a field": corporate identity in the Stationers' Company 1557–1684'.
Keble, Tuesday, 29 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.W. Archer, M. Bell.

R.J. JONES, Pembroke: `Tobias Smollett: travels through France, Italy, and Scotland'.
Lady Margaret Hall, Friday, 3 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C.H. Gerrard, K.E. O'Brien.

R.L. SASSONE, Wolfson: `Time and Beowulf: the impact on Anglo-Saxon poetry of Christian and non-Christian Germanic traditions regarding time'.
Pembroke, Tuesday, 8 February, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: M.R. Godden, M. Townend.

J. SAUNDERS, Wolfson: `"White slavery": Romantic writers and industrial workers, 1790–1840'.
St Anne's, Friday, 28 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: K. Sutherland, A. Janowicz.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

E. JABBARI, St Antony's: `Pierre Laroque and the origins of French social security 1934–48'.
Social Studies Faculty Centre, Monday, 31 January, 3 p.m.
Examiners: J.E.S. Hayward, P.-J. Hesse.

J. NOTT, Pembroke: `Popular music and the popular music industry in inter-war Britain'.
Worcester, Monday, 24 January, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: J. Stevenson, T. Mason.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

C.F. STARR, Magdalen: `The Late Qing courtesan novel as text and fiction'.
Institute for Chinese Studies, Friday, 21 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: T.T. Liu, D. Pollard.

S. VASUDEVA, Wolfson: `The yoga of the Malinivijayottaratantra'.
Wolfson, Tuesday, 25 January, 3 p.m.
Examiners: D.D.S. Goodall, E.G. Kahrs.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

R.A. GRIMBLE, Linacre: `Atomic force microscopy: atomic resolution imaging and force-distance spectroscopy'.
Engineering and Technology Building, Thursday, 27 January, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: D.G. Pettifor, E. Meyer.

Y. NAKAGAWA, Queen's: `Protein electrochemistry: applications of sonovalammetry, microelectrode voltammetry, and solid-state voltammetry'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Monday, 31 January, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J.R. Dilworth, M. Boutelle.

S.M. PUGH, Linacre: `New imido chemistry with diamide ligands'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Thursday, 27 January, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: M.L.H. Green, F.G.N. Cloke.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

P. MARGARITIS, Lincoln: `Gene therapy for haemophilia B using modified defective retroviruses'.
Department of Human Anatomy and Genetics, Monday, 31 January, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: K.E. Davies, F. Watt.

Return to List of Contents of this section