Diary

Contents of this section:

Academic Staff Development Programme Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the Staff Development Office, University Offices, Wellington Square (telephone: (2)70086).

For the full list of courses, see the Staff Development ProgrammeWeb site.

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 18 February

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Glass through the ages', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

DR J. HOCKEY: `Social death before death: social life after death' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `Death'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

SIR KEITH THOMAS: `Friendship and sociability' (Ford's Lectures in British History: `The ends of life: roads to human fulfilment in early modern England'), Schools, 5 p.m.

MS BRIDGET KENDALL: `Kosovo and after: the future of spin in the digital age' (St Antony's College Jubilee Lecture Series), New Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR NICHOLAS HYTNER lectures, Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 19 February

KEBLE COLLEGE: one-day programme of events to commemorate the hundredth anniversary of the death of William Butterfield, architect of the college (details from the College Development Office: (2)82338).

JAMES BUSWELL (violin), Caroline Wolff (viola), and Colin Carr (cello) perform chamber music by Schubert, Ravel, Ysaye, and Mozart, Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's, 8 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from the college lodge; reserved for members of St John's until ten days before the concert).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 20 February

DR PAULINE RUDD preaches a Sermon on Religion and Science (third in series, by different preachers), St Mary's, 10 a.m.

JAMES BUSWELL: master-class, Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's, 10 a.m. (admission by free programme, available from the Porters' Lodge, St John's; reserved for college members until ten days before the event).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 21 February

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Recruitment and selection' (day 1), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

DR S. TREMAYNE: `Population policy in post-revolutionary Iran' (Fertility and Reproduction Seminars), basement Seminar Room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

DR D. ATKINSON: `A history of learning disabilities' (seminar series: `Understanding twentieth-century health-care through oral history'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. BORCHMEYER: `Goethe's musical horizon' (public lecture), Holywell Music Room, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 22 February

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Recruitment and selection' (day 2), 9 a.m. (see information above).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Gino Severini: from Futurism to Classicism' (special exhibition), 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

PROFESSOR D. PAYNE: `The optical telecommunications revolution' (Graduate Interdisciplinary Lectures: `Seeing things in a new light—laser applications in science and technology', Lindemann Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 4.15 p.m.

P. CLAVAL: `The regional approach in geography' (lecture, in Maison Française series), School of Geography, 4.30 p.m.

A. CHESTER: `Kingdom and Messiah' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: `Future hope and present reality'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR D.A. KING: `Atoms at the surfaces of solids: structure, bonding, magnetism, and reactivity at solid surfaces' (Wolfson College Lectures: `Physics at the boundaries'), the Hall, Wolfson, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

C. REDGWELL: `New mechanisms for ensuring state compliance with international environmental obligations' (Oxford Centre for the Environment, Ethics, and Society seminars), Council Room, Main Building, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

W.M. MORGAN: `Problems and possibilities in the comparative study of religions' (Interdisciplinary Seminars in the Study of Religions: `Comparative approaches in the study of religions'), Blue Boar Seminar Room, Christ Church, 5 p.m.

A. KAHAN: `Endings and beginnings: political discourse in nineteenth-century France' (Seminar in Modern French History and Politics), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

H. MACDONALD: `Beethoven's game of cat and mouse' (Graduate Students' Colloquia), Music Faculty, 5.15 p.m.

C. GRIFFITHS: `Women and social development in francophone Africa' (St Hugh's College MCR Maplethorpe Lectures: `Crisis, transformation, and development'), Wordsworth Room, St Hugh's, 6 p.m.

P. CLAVAL and Professor Ceri Peach: `The evolution and specifities of French geography' (debate), Maison Française, 8 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 23 February

MARTIN BAKER: organ recital, in series `Bach at Queen's 2000', the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

TERESA CAHILL, soprano, leads a masterclass for student singers from the Faculty of Music, Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 2 p.m. (open to the public).

PROFESSOR E. ULRICH: `Hebrew texts of the Psalter and the Septuagint translation' (Grinfield Lectures on the Septuagint: `The Septuagint in light of the Qumran Scrolls'), Schools, 5 p.m. (followed by discussion).

DR N. AL ALI: `Problematising "transnational communities": a case study of Bosnian refugees' (Refugee Studies Centre seminars: `Perspectives on forced migration'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 24 February

N. HITCHCOTT: `Migrating genders in Calixthe Beyala's fiction' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `Cross-border narratives—between North and West Africa'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. HEWISON: ` "The two paths": Ruskin after 1860' (Slade Lectures: `Ruskin today'), Lecture Hall, University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

PROFESSOR E. ULRICH: `The Septuagint translation of Daniel' (Grinfield Lectures on the Septuagint: `The Septuagint in light of the Qumran Scrolls'), Schools, 5 p.m. (followed by discussion).

DR THOMAS MICHEL: `Sin and redemption in Christianity and Islam' (Martin D'Arcy Memorial Lectures: `Paul of Antioch and Ibn Taymiyya: the modern relevance of a medieval polemic'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR S. YEARLEY: `Social movements as problematic agents of global environmental change' (Linacre Lectures: `Consciousness of connections: global environments in the new millennium'), Lecture Theatre A, Zoology/Psychology Building, 5.30 p.m.

D. BENSAÏD and S. Budgen: `A new radicalism in French political philosophy' (debate), Maison Française, 8 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 25 February

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Roots of Impressionism', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

M. KURZEM: ` "Where I lay buried"; piecing together a Holocaust biography from Belarus 1941' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `Death'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

SIR KEITH THOMAS: `Last things' (Ford's Lectures in British History: `The ends of life: roads to human fulfilment in early modern England'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR E. ULRICH: `The Septuagint translation of Isaiah—version, not vision' (Grinfield Lectures on the Septuagint: `The Septuagint in light of the Qumran Scrolls'), Schools, 5 p.m. (followed by discussion).

PROFESSOR DAVID MARQUAND: `Democracy in Britain' (St Antony's College Jubilee Lecture Series), New Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR NICHOLAS HYTNER lectures, Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's, 5 p.m.

P.D. JAMES: `Changes in crime-writing between the 1930s and today' (Friends of Rewley House lecture), Lecture Theatre, Rewley House, 8 p.m. (tickets required for admission: contact Mark Turnbull, tel. (2)80367).

S. DANEMAN (soprano) and E. Asti (piano): recital of songs by Mozart, Schumann, Poulenc, Barber, and Bernstein, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 8 p.m. (tickets £10/£7.50 from Oxford Playhouse, tel. 798600; information from (2)76821).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 26 February

SOMERVILLE COLLEGE study-day: `How to get on in politics'—panel includes councillors, MPs, and members of the House of the Lords (tel.: (2)70632, e-mail: elizabeth.cooke@somerville.ox.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 27 February

THE REVD DR JOHN POLKINGHORNE preaches a Sermon on Religion and Science (last in series), St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 28 February

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Management of change', 9 a.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR N. SMALL: `The modern hospice movement' (seminar series: `Understanding twentieth-century health-care through oral history'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. TITTERINGTON: `Rhetoric and structure in performance. The organ works of J.S. Bach' (public lecture), Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 29 February

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Miniature portraits', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

DR D. ANDERSON and Dr A. Klein: `Doing drugs in Africa and dealing with the data' (workshop series: `NGOs, international organisations, and tropical health and medicine'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2 p.m.

DR S. THORPE: `Doppler global velocimetry in aerodynamic studies', and Dr E. Young: `Laser ablation of samples for chemical analysis' (Graduate Interdisciplinary Lectures: `Seeing things in a new light—laser applications in science and technology', Lindemann Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 4.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR C. WHITE: `Peter Paul Rubens: an artist in the service of religion' (Hussey Lecture on the Church and the Arts), Ashmolean Lecture Theatre, Ashmolean Museum, 5 p.m.

A. CHESTER: `Resurrection and transformation' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: `Future hope and present reality'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J.P. BOUCHAUD: `Elements for a theory of financial risk: a physicist's perspective' (Wolfson College Lectures: `Physics at the boundaries'), the Hall, Wolfson, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

N. ROBINS: `Consumption, development, and environment' (Oxford Centre for the Environment, Ethics, and Society seminars), Council Room, Main Building, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR M. KARPLUS (George Eastman Visiting Professor): `Proteins: the fourth dimension' (lecture), Lecture Theatre, Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, 5 p.m.

L. JAUME: `Comment sortir de l'Empire?' (Seminar in Modern French History and Politics), Maison Française, 5 p.m. P.-P. FRAITURE: `Colonialisme et littérature en Belgique francophone' (French Language-World Literature Seminar), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

C. CLARK: `Fabricating music at Esterhaza: costuming Haydn's Armida' (Graduate Students' Colloquia), Music Faculty, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. WELTON: `Transformation and education in South Africa' (St Hugh's College MCR Maplethorpe Lectures: `Crisis, transformation, and development'), Wordsworth Room, St Hugh's, 6 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 1 March

MS N. BIRKELAND: `War, environment, and forced migration in Angola' (Refugee Studies Centre seminars: `Perspectives on forced migration'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

GEN. SIR ROGER WHEELER (Chief of the General Staff): `No prizes for second place' (lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

SIMONETTA FRAQUELLI: `An introduction to the Gino Severini exhibition', Ashmolean Museum, 6 p.m. (open to the public; admission free).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 2 March

P. DUNWOODIE: `Confronting "la question indigène" in colonial Algeria' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `Cross-border narratives—between North and West Africa'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. HEWISON: ` "The triumph of the innocents": Ruskin, Holman Hunt, and spiritualism' (Slade Lectures: `Ruskin today'), Lecture Hall, University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

DR THOMAS MICHEL: `Moving beyond the burdens of history' (Martin D'Arcy Memorial Lectures: `Paul of Antioch and Ibn Taymiyya: the modern relevance of a medieval polemic'), Schools, 5 p.m.

J. SMITH: `Five hundred ways of spelling through: the evolution of Middle English orthography' (Oxford English Dictionary Forum), Rewley House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR E.P. ODUM: `The transformation of ecology' (Linacre Lectures: `Consciousness of connections: global environments in the new millennium'), Lecture Theatre A, Zoology/Psychology Building, 5.30 p.m.

A. BADIOU and E. Kouvelakis: `What is a political truth?' and `Politics and its limits' (debate), Maison Française, 8 p.m.

GARY COOPER: harpsichord recital of the first part of Bach's 48 Preludes and Fugues, the chapel, New College, 8.15 p.m. (tickets £6/£4 available only at the door).

Return to List of Contents of this section