Notices

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


QUEEN'S ANNIVERSARY PRIZES FOR HIGHER AND FURTHER EDUCATION

These prizes are awarded in biennial competitions to educational institutions in the UK. Their main purpose is to recognise the outstanding contribution that universities and colleges make to the intellectual, economic, cultural, and social life of the nation. The prize competitions are of the highest standard and prestige, and seek to attract the widest possible range of activities and projects.

The next round will be held in 2000, and the closing date for entries will be 31 March. Each institution may submit one entry. A university working group—with members drawn from a wide range of disciplines—has been set up to select the University's entry for the 2000 competition.

The selection group now invites interested staff within departments and faculties to produce outlines for entries, which need not be longer than one side of A4. Those interested should contact Ms Samantha Jones, University Offices, Wellington Square (telephone: (2)70563, e-mail: Samantha.Jones@admin.ox.ac.uk), who can provide further information to assist in the preparation of outline entries, and answer any queries.

Outlines should be sent to Ms Jones by Friday, 7 January, at the latest. The selection group will then recommend to Council which proposal should be chosen to be developed into a full entry.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EDGE ELLISON PRIZE FOR COPYRIGHT AND MORAL RIGHTS

This cash prize, to the value of £250, will be awarded to the candidate who, in the opinion of the examiners, writes the best paper on the Law of Copyright and Moral Rights in the Final Honour School of Jurisprudence. No special application is required.

Return to List of Contents of this section


UNIVERSITY OFFICES

The University Offices will be closed from Wednesday, 22 December, to Monday, 3 January, inclusive.

Return to List of Contents of this section


SHELDONIAN THEATRE

The Sheldonian Theatre will be closed from Wednesday, 22 December, to Tuesday, 4 January, inclusive.

Return to List of Contents of this section


UNIVERSITY MESSENGER SERVICE

A collection of mail from departments for dispatch to departments and colleges will take place in the morning of Tuesday, 21 December, and the delivery will made at midday on the same day. The service will then be suspended until Tuesday, 4 January.

Return to List of Contents of this section


UNIVERSITY COUNSELLING SERVICE

Vacation hours

The hours of the University Counselling Service will be as follows in the Christmas Vacation:

Monday, 13 December–Tuesday, 21 December: open 9.30 a.m.–1.30 p.m.

Wednesday, 22 December–Monday, 3 January: closed.

Tuesday, 4 January–Friday, 7 January: open 9.30 a.m.–1.30 p.m.

From Monday, 10 January: open at the usual times, 9.15 a.m.–5.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


COMPUTING SERVICES

World-wide Web changes

As from 1 December, all non-exempt World-Wide Web traffic is being diverted automatically through a `proxy cache' in Oxford, which then passes it through the national `cache'.

This is being done to reduce the cost of incoming Web traffic, since no `charge' is made for USA traffic directed through the national cache. These charges are reflected in the annual sum which the University has to pay to UKERNA, the agency which runs Janet, the national network; this sum this year amounts to £143,000.

The cache acts as a repository of recently-acquired Web pages, so that two or more people accessing the same page only incur one `fetch' from the supplying site.

There is no action required in order to use the cache, since this is done automatically. Users should see a speed-up in some accesses, but a slow-down in others (with the balanced weighted towards the latter at this stage).

Certain Web sites are exempt (and automatically bypass this mechanism). These are mostly electronic resources to which the University subscribes, and which require direct access for subscription-verification purposes.

Any user who is denied a requested Web page should do the following: (i) check that the Web address is correct; (ii) check that the site is one which he or she normally has permission to access; (iii) report the problem to the user's local IT support person, to verify the above and forward to OUCS; (iv) through the IT support person, report the problem to OUCS at e-mail address cache@oucs.ox.ac.uk, as indicated on the following Web pages.

The Web pages at http://www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/proxies/ give further information about this initiative.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST JOHN'S COLLEGE AND COLIN CARR

Chamber Music Events

The following musical events will take place at the times shown in the Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's College. Admission is by free programme, available from the college lodge, but reserved for members of St John's College until about ten days before the concert. Each programme will be valid as an admission ticket until 8.20 p.m. Any vacant seats will be filled from the door during the last ten minutes before the concert starts.

COLIN CARR
Sun. 30 Jan., 10 a.m.: master-class.

JAMES BUSWELL (violin), COLIN CARR (cello), and others
Sat. 19 Feb., 8.30 p.m.: programme of chamber music.

JAMES BUSWELL
Sun. 20 Feb., 10 a.m.: master-class.

ANTHONY MARWOOD (violin) and SUSAN TOMES (piano)
Sat. 4 Mar., 8.30 p.m.: programme including the Schumann sonatas op. 105 and op. 121.

FRANCIS GRIER (piano), PATRICIA ROSARIO (soprano), and COLIN CARR (cello)
Sat. 6 May, 8.30 p.m.: programme including the world première of a new song cycle by Francis Grier, setting poems by Robert Graves.

Master-classes

Master-classes are of outstanding interest to anyone concerned with making or listening to music, whether as a performer or a listener. The format is of coaching in front of an audience. Those coached are chamber groups or performing soloists, without restriction to the instrument of whoever is giving the class, and without restriction to members of the college. Each group receives about forty minutes of tuition. The atmosphere is informal.

There is no charge for performers or for audience. Potential performers are invited to apply as soon as possible to the College Secretary.

Return to List of Contents of this section


COMMITTEE FOR THE MUSEUMS AND SCIENTIFIC COLLECTIONS (CMSC)

The CMSC considers matters of mutual interest to the museums and scientific collections, and reports to the General Board of the Faculties. The CMSC's newsletter, which is aimed at staff in the museums and collections, is now available on the Web at http://www.admin.ox.ac.uk/oxonly/cmsc.

Return to List of Contents of this section


COMMITTEES OF COUNCIL AND THE GENERAL BOARD


HEBDOMADAL COUNCIL

The following list of the committees of Council, and of the joint committees of
Council and the General Board, with the names of their chairmen (and vice-
chairmen where appropriate) and other members, is published in accordance
with the provisions of Tit. IV, Sect. iii, cl. 10 (Statutes, 1997, p. 37). An
asterisk indicates a committee of which the Vice-Chancellor, though an ex
officio member, does not normally take the chair.


COMMITTEES OF COUNCIL

I Access Funds                                                     Until

By Council
    Assessor, ex officio (Chairman)
    Mr L.N. Goldman (Assessor-elect, 
    ex officio)                               15 March 2000
    Ms S.E. Marshall                          MT 2000
    Mr I. Honeyman (representing 
    college officers)                         MT 2001
    Dr F. Lannon                              MT 2002


By OUSU
    Ms A.L.F. Hodgson, New College            MT 2000

By the Graduate Committee of OUSU
    Vacancy  MT 2000



II Accommodation

Assessor, ex officio

By Council
    Dr W.H. Newton-Smith (Chairman)           MT 2000
    Master of St Cross                        MT 2002

By the Curators of the University Chest
    Mr B.C. Ruck Keene                        MT 2002
    Principal of St Hilda's                   MT 2001

By the Conference of Colleges
    Dr P.J. Collins                           MT 2000
    Professor D.W. Murray                     MT 2001

By the Estates Bursars' Committee
    Mr I. Honeyman                            MT 2000

By OUSU
    Ms A.L.F. Hodgson, New College            MT 2000

By the Graduate Committee of OUSU
    Vacancy  MT 2000




III Administrative Information Services

By Council
    Professor R.A. Cowley (Chairman)          MT 2000
    Mr R.J. Van Noorden                       MT 2002

By the General Board
    Dr P.J. Collins                           MT 2000

By the Curators of the University Chest
    Vacancy  MT 2000

By the Committee of Heads of Science Departments
    Professor R.K. O'Nions                    MT 2000

By the Colleges' IT Group
    Mr P. Baker                               MT 2002

By the IT Committee
    Mr D.F. Feeny                             MT 2000
    Dr N. Rudgewick-Brown                     MT 2002




IV Allocation of Professorships and Appointment of Electors

The Vice-Chancellor
Dr R.C.S. Walker (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio)
President of Corpus Christi (Vice-Chairman)   MT 2000
Principal of St Anne's                        MT 2000
President of St John's                        MT 2000
Principal of St Hilda's                       MT 2001
Principal of Linacre                          MT 2001
Dr J.V. Peach                                 MT 2002
Professor D. Noble                            MT 2002




V Applications

Junior Proctor, ex officio
Mr R.J. Van Noorden (Chairman)                MT 2000
Principal of Harris Manchester                MT 2000
Professor F.G.B. Millar                       MT 2002
Professor K.A. McLauchlan                     MT 2002



VI Audit

Sir Peter Leslie (Chairman)                   TT 2001
Warden of Nuffield                            TT 2000
Dr J. Pallot TT 2001
Mr I. Honeyman                                TT 2002




VII Central Administration Estimates

Professor R.W. Ainsworth                      MT 2002
Dr R.C.S. Walker                              MT 2000




VIII Chest, University, Curators of the

The Vice-Chancellor*

By the Vice-Chancellor
    President of St John's (Chairman)         MT 2001

By Council
    Senior Proctor, ex officio
    Mr P.J. Clarke                            MT 2000
    Mr B.C. Ruck Keene                        MT 2000
    Principal of Linacre                      MT 2000
    Principal of St Hilda's                   MT 2001
    Dr R.P.H. Gasser                          MT 2001
    Sir Philip Jones, CB                      MT 2001
    Provost of Worcester                      MT 2002
    Professor R.W. Ainsworth                  MT 2002
    Vacancy  MT 2002

By the General Board 
    Dr R.C.S. Walker                          MT 2000

By Decree (6) of 26 November 1998
    Sir John Carter, FIA                      MT 2001

By Decree (18) of 16 July 1998
    Earl Cairns, CBE                          MT 2001



IX Childcare

Assessor, ex officio

By Council
    Mr I. Honeyman (Chairman)                 MT 2003

By the Staff Committee
    Dr M.E. Rubin                             MT 2002

By the Equal Opportunities Committee
    Principal of St Anne's                    MT 2001

By the Conference of Colleges
    Dr D.N. Barron                            MT 2002

By the University Press
    Ms F. West                                MT 2001

By OUSU
    Ms R.L. Griffin, Exeter                   MT 2000

By the Graduate Committee of OUSU
    Vacancy  MT 2000

Co-opted
    Dr E. Baigent                             MT 2001
    Professor P.P. Craig                      MT 2001
    Vacancy  



X City Questions

The Vice-Chancellor

By Council
    Dr W.D. Macmillan (Vice-Chairman)         MT 2000
    Professor K.A. McLauchlan                 MT 2000
    Ms S.E. Marshall                          MT 2000
    Dr D.I. Scargill                          MT 2000
    Principal of Linacre                      MT 2001

By the Conference of Colleges
    Mr P.R. Baker                             MT 2002
    Mr E.M. Bennett                           MT 2002
    Ms E.J. Crawford                          MT 2002
    Dr O. Murray                              MT 2002
    Dr C. Webster                             MT 2002

By OUSU
    Vacancy  MT 2000

By the Graduate Committee of OUSU
    Vacancy  MT 2000



XI Conflict of Interest

Principal of Jesus (Chairman)                 MT 2000
Professor S.D. Iversen                        MT 2000
Mr H.E. Norton                                MT 2001
Ms J.M. InnesMT 2001



XII Council Departments

Assessor, ex officio
Master of St Cross (Chairman)                 MT 2001
Principal of St Hilda's                       MT 2000


XIII Degrees by Diploma and Encaenia Honorary Degrees, Advisory Committee

Dr A.M. Bowie (previous Assessor, 
ex officio)                                   15 March 2000
Professor J. Griffin (Public Orator, ex officio)
Principal of Linacre (Pro-Vice-Chancellor) 
(Chairman)                                    TT 2000
Warden of Merton                              TT 2000
Warden of Nuffield                            TT 2000
Professor R.A. Cowley                         TT 2000
Professor Sir John Grimley Evans              TT 2001
Professor S.D. Iversen                        TT 2001
Professor N.J. Hitchin                        TT 2001
Warden of New College                         TT 2001
Professor I.C. Butler                         TT 2001



XIV Dispensation from the Residence Limit

Senior Proctor, ex officio 
Junior Proctor, ex officio
Dr S.G. Williams (Chairman)                   MT 2001



XV Distinction Awards for Non-clinical Professors

President of Corpus Christi                   MT 2000
Rector of Exeter                              MT 2000
Principal of Hertford                         MT 2000
Warden of Nuffield                            MT 2000
Professor J.E. Enderby, University of Bristol MT 2000
Sir John Meurig Thomas, Master of 
Peterhouse, Cambridge                         MT 2002
Professor Sir Roger Penrose                   MT 2002
Professor Sir David Weatherall                MT 2002
Professor Sir Bernard Williams                MT 2002



XVI Environment

By the Vice-Chancellor
    Principal of Harris Manchester (Chairman) MT 2000

Director of ECI or nominee
    Dr B. Boardman

By General Board
    Mrs T. Smith                              MT 2002

By Health and Safety Committee
    Dr D.A. Wood                              MT 2002

By Buildings Committee
    Dr C.P.H. Brown                           MT 2002

By Conference of Colleges
    Professor J. Burley                       MT 2000

By Domestic Bursars' Committee
    Mr W.R. Read                              HT 2002

By OUSU Executive
    Vacancy  MT 2000

Co-opted
    Dr N. Summerton                           MT 2000
    Vacancy  
    Vacancy  




XVII Fee Remissions

Principal of Harris Manchester (Chairman)     MT 2000
Principal of Somerville                       MT 2001
Professor F.G.B. Millar                       MT 2002




XVIII Fees Panel

Assessor, ex officio (Chairman)
Principal of Harris Manchester                MT 2000
Mr R.J. Van Noorden                           MT 2001




XIX General Purposes

The Vice-Chancellor
Vacancy (Vice-Chancellor-elect, ex officio)
Dr R.C.S. Walker (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio)

By the Vice-Chancellor
    Master of St Cross                        MT 2001
    President of St John's (Vice-Chairman)    MT 2001
    Provost of Worcester                      MT 2001

By Council (when no Vice-Chancellor-elect)
    Professor G.C.K. Peach                    MT 2001

Co-opted
    Principal of St Anne's                    MT 2000
    Dr J.V. Peach                             MT 2000



XX Health and Safety

By the Vice-Chancellor
    Principal of St Hugh's (Chairman)         MT 2002

By Council
    Principal of Somerville                   MT 2000
    Professor A.S. Goudie                     MT 2002

By the General Board
    Dr J.M. Landers                           MT 2000
    Dr M.J.T. Robinson                        MT 2001

By the Staff Committee
    Mr S.R. Waterman                          MT 2000
    Professor C.E.W. Hahn                     MT 2001

By the Buildings Committee
    Vacancy  MT 2001
    Professor W.S. James                      MT 2002

By the Committee of Heads of Science Departments
    Dr R.C. Darton                            MT 2002
    Professor P. Harvey                       MT 2001

By the Clinical Medicine Board
    Dr R.T. Mayon-White                       MT 2000
    Professor K.C. Gatter                     MT 2002

Co-opted
    Professor R.E. Phillips                   HT 2000
    Mrs V.A. Moar                             HT 2001
    Professor C.K. Prout                      MT 2002



XXI Higher Appointments

The Vice-Chancellor
Dr R.C.S. Walker (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio)

By the Vice-Chancellor
    President of St John's (Vice-Chairman)    MT 2000

By Council
    Principal of St Hilda's                   MT 2002

By the General Board
    Professor P.C. Newell                     MT 2000




XXII Honorary Degrees

Principal of St Hilda's                       MT 2000
Principal of Somerville                       MT 2000
Principal of Linacre                          MT 2001
Master of St Cross (Vice-Chairman)            MT 2001
Principal of St Anne's                        MT 2002
President of St John's                        MT 2002




XXIII Junior Members, Joint Committee with

President of OUSU, ex officio
Vice-President (Graduates) of OUSU, ex officio

By the Vice-Chancellor:
    Principal of Somerville (Chairman)        MT 2000

By the Proctors and Assessor
    Senior Proctor                            15 March 2000

By Council
    Principal of Linacre (Vice-Chairman)      MT 2000
    Dr J.M. Landers                           MT 2000
    Principal of St Hilda's                   MT 2001
    Professor S.D. Iversen                    MT 2001
    Professor F.G.B. Millar                   MT 2002

By the Executive of OUSU
    Ms A.M. Marshment, Worcester              HT 2000
    Mr G.E. Rowell, Magdalen                  HT 2000

By the Council of OUSU
    Mr N.D. Smith, Lady Margaret Hall         HT 2000
    Vacancy  MT 2000
    Vacancy  MT 2000




XXIV Press Accounts

The Vice-Chancellor

By Council
    Mr R.J. Van Noorden                       MT 2000
    Principal of Linacre                      MT 2001
    Professor G.C.K. Peach                    MT 2002

By the Curators of the University Chest
    Provost of Worcester (Vice-Chairman)      MT 2002
    Principal of St Hilda's                   MT 2000
    Sir Philip Jones                          MT 2001



XXV Professorial Housing Panel

Master of St Cross (Chairman)                 MT 2002
Professor P.C. Newell                         MT 2000
Dr R.P.H. Gasser                              MT 2001


XXVI Salaries of Senior University Officers, Committee to Review

Sir Peter Leslie (Chair of Audit Committee, 
ex officio)
Lord Neill of Bladen, All Souls (Chairman)    MT 2002
Principal of St Hilda's                       MT 2000
Lord Oxburgh of Liverpool, Rector of 
Imperial College, London                      MT 2001




XXVII Statutes before the Privy Council

Mr J. Hackney (Vice-Chairman)                 MT 2001
Professor M.R. Freedland                      MT 2000
Principal of St Hugh's                        MT 2001
Master of St Cross                            MT 2001




XXVIII Technology Transfer, Advisory Group

Ms C.W. Quinn (Director of the Research Services Office, ex officio)
Dr T. Cook (Managing Director of Isis Innovation 
Ltd, ex officio)
Mr J.C.H. Anelay (Director of Legal Services,
ex officio)
Professor C.J. Leaver (Chairman)              MT 2000
Professor J.M. Brady                          MT 2000
Professor S.G. Davies                         MT 2000
Professor S.D. Iversen                        MT 2000
Professor L.N. Johnson                        MT 2001
Professor K.C. Gatter                         MT 2001
Professor D. Vaver                            MT 2001
Professor R.A. Dwek                           MT 2001




XXIX University Development Programme, Scrutiny Committee

The Vice-Chancellor
Sir Anthony Kenny (President of the University Development Programme, ex
officio)
Principal of St Anne's                        MT 2002
Ms A.J. Dodds, St Hilda's (Junior Member)     27 June 2000
Sir Victor Blank                              MT 2000
President of Trinity                          MT 2000
Provost of Oriel                              MT 2001
Master of University                          MT 2002




XXX University Security

By Council
     Dr J.F. Iles (Chairman)                     MT 2002

By the General Board
     Dr J.A. Black                               MT 2001

By the Committee of Heads of Science Departments
     Vacancy  MT 2000

By the Buildings Committee
     Mr D. Palfreyman                            MT 2000

Co-opted
     Mr C.J. Scotcher                            MT 2002




XXXI Value for Money

By the Vice-Chancellor
     Dr J.S. Knowland (Chairman) (appointed 1997) MT 2000

By Council
     Mr R.B. Allan                               MT 2000
     Dr J.V. Peach                               MT 2000
     Mr R.J. Smith                               MT 2002
     Mr J.G. Harris                              MT 2002
     Dr W.B. Stewart                             MT 2002





JOINT COMMITTEES OF COUNCIL WITH THE GENERAL BOARD

I Academic Salaries

The Vice-Chancellor
Dr R.C.S. Walker (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio) (Vice-Chairman)

By Council
     Professor P.C. Newell                       MT 2000
     Professor D. Noble                          MT 2000
     Dr R.P.H. Gasser                            MT 2001

By the General Board
     Dr K.A. Fleming                             MT 2000
     Mr L.A. Whitehead                           MT 2000


II Buildings

The Vice-Chancellor*
Vacancy (Vice-Chancellor-elect, ex officio)
Dr R.C.S. Walker (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio)

By Council
     Dr W.D. Macmillan (Chairman)                MT 2002
     Principal of Linacre                        MT 2000
     Professor S.D. Iversen                      MT 2001
     Professor T.V. Jones                        MT 2001

By the General Board
     Dr J.C.G. Pitcher                           MT 2000
     Mr L.A. Whitehead                           MT 2000
     Professor J.C. Ellory                       MT 2000

By the Curators of the University Parks
     President of Wolfson (Chairman of Curators, ex officio)

By Congregation 
     Mr D. Palfreyman, New College               TT 2000
     Professor J.N.P. Rawlins, University        TT 2001
     Dr M.R. Airs, Kellogg                       TT 2002
     Dr W.S. James, Magdalen                     TT 2003

Co-opted
     Dr C.P.H. Brown                             MT 2002
     Ms E.A. Chapman                             MT 2002
     Vacancy  




III Equal Opportunities

President of OUSU, ex officio

By Council
     Warden of New College (Chairman)            MT 2002
     Professor G.C.K. Peach                      MT 2001

By the General Board
     Dr R.C.S. Walker                            MT 2000
     Warden of Rhodes House                      MT 2002

By the Management Committee of the Oxford Colleges Admissions Office
     Vacancy  MT 2002

By the Staff Committee
     Principal of Somerville                     MT 2001

By the Proctors and the Assessor
     Assessor 15 March 2000

By Congregation
     Ms S.E. Marshall                            MT 2001

Co-opted
     Dr E.J. Frazer                              MT 2000
     Ms N. Mukherjee                             MT 2000



IV Information Technology

Dr R.C.S. Walker (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio)

By the Vice-Chancellor
     Professor R.A. Cowley (Chairman)            MT 2000

By Council
     Mr R.J. Van Noorden                         MT 2000
     Mrs A. Haworth                              MT 2000

By the General Board
     Dr S.R. Parkinson                           MT 2000
     Professor D. Vaver                          MT 2000
     Dr J.M. Landers                             MT 2001
 
The Chairman of the Libraries Committee or nominee
     Mr R.P. Carr                                

By the Telecommunications Committee
     Mr J.V.G. Darby                             MT 2000

By the Committee of Heads of Science Departments
     Professor D.W. Clarke                       MT 2000
     Professor E.M. Southern                     MT 2000

By the Clinical Medicine Board
     Professor R.E. Phillips                     MT 2000

By the Conference of Colleges
     Mr G. Hodgson                               MT 2000

By the Colleges' IT Group
     Dr R.A. Taylor                              MT 2001

By the IT Users' Group
     Dr C.I. Goodwin-Bailey                      MT 2000

By OUSU
     Vacancy  MT 2000
     Vacancy  MT 2000




V International

Sir Anthony Kenny (President of the University Development Programme, ex
officio)
Warden of Rhodes House, ex officio
Mr T.F. Hoad (Secretary of the Management Committee for the Soros/FCO
Chevening Scholarships and the Oxford Colleges Hospitality Scheme, ex officio)

By the Vice-Chancellor
     Professor D. Noble (Chairman)               MT 2002

By Council
     Professor G. Dudbridge                      MT 2000
     Warden of Green College                     MT 2002
     Dr L.M. Bethell                             MT 2002

By the General Board
     Mr I. Honeyman                              MT 2000
     Dr J.C.G. Pitcher                           MT 2001
     Professor N.J. Stone                        MT 2002

By OUSU
     Ms A.E. Autio, Keble                        MT 2000

By the Graduate Committee of OUSU
     Vacancy  MT 2000




VI Joint Undergraduate Admissions

Dr R.C.S. Walker (Chairman of the General Board ex officio)

By Council
      Dr J. Stevenson                            MT 2002
      Mr R.J. Van Noorden                        MT 2002

By General Board
     Dr P.J. Collins                             MT 2000
     The Revd Canon T.S.M. Williams              MT 2000

By College Members of Association of OCAO
     Master of St Peter's (Chairman)             MT 2001
     Dr K.L. Dorrington                          MT 2000
     Mrs H. Leyser                               MT 2000
     Dr J.E. Paton                               MT 2000
     Dr C.P. Buckley                             MT 2001
     Professor P.J. Dobson                       MT 2001
     Dr P.O. Daley                               MT 2001
     Warden of New College                       MT 2002
     Mrs S.J. Bright                             MT 2002
     Professor G.O. Hutchinson                   MT 2002

Co-opted
     Professor R.A. Pring                        MT 2000
     Vacancy  




VII Quality and Standards

Dr R.C.S. Walker (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio) (Chairman)

By Council
     Dr B.A. Kennedy                             MT 2000
     Professor P.W. Atkins                       MT 2000
     Professor F.G.B. Millar                     MT 2000
     Dr K. Tiller                                MT 2000

By the General Board
     Dr W.D. Macmillan                           MT 2000
     Professor P.C. Newell                       MT 2000
     Dr R.C. Ostle                               MT 2000
     Dr A.M. Volfing                             MT 2000

By the Senior Tutors' Committee
     Vacancy  MT 2000

By the Committee of Tutors for Graduates
     Vacancy  MT 2000




VIII Resources

The Vice-Chancellor
Vacancy (Vice-Chancellor-elect, ex officio)
Dr R.C.S. Walker (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio)
President of St John's (Chairman of the Curators of the 
     University Chest, ex officio)

By Council
     Principal of St Hilda's                     MT 2000
     Dr R.P.H. Gasser                            MT 2001
     Master of St Cross                          MT 2002

By the General Board
     Dr W.D. Macmillan                           MT 2000
     Professor W.G. Richards                     MT 2000
     Warden of Rhodes House                      MT 2000




IX Staff

The Vice-Chancellor*
Dr R.C.S. Walker (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio)

By Council
     Professor G.C.K. Peach                      MT 2000
     Dr P.A.W. Bulloch                           MT 2001
     Principal of Somerville                     MT 2002

By the General Board
     Professor P.C. Newell (Chairman)            MT 2000
     Dr J.C.G. Pitcher                           MT 2000
     Dr P.J. Collins                             MT 2000

By the Curators of the University Chest
     Dr J.S. Knowland                            MT 2002

By the Libraries Committee
     Vacancy  MT 2001

By the IT Committee
     Mr T.A. Reid                                MT 2000

By the Committee of Heads of Science Departments
     Vacancy  MT 2001

By the Clinical Medicine Board
     Vacancy  MT 2002

Co-opted
     Mr P.P. Burnett                             MT 2001
     Vacancy  
     Vacancy  




X Standing Committees

The Vice-Chancellor
Vacancy (Vice-Chancellor-elect, ex officio)
Vacancy (previous Vice-Chancellor, ex officio)
The Proctors, ex officio
Dr R.C.S. Walker (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio)
Vacancy (Chairman-elect of the General Board, ex officio)




XI Telecommunications

By Council
     Mr J.V.G. Darby                             MT 2001
     Capt. M.P. Sauvage                          MT 2002

By the General Board
     Dr D.C. Kurtz                               MT 2001
     Professor R.P. Wayne                        MT 2002

By the Conference of Colleges
     Mr P.R. Baker                               MT 2001
     Mr D.T. Frost                               MT 2002

By the Buildings Committee
     Mr D. Palfreyman (Chairman)                 MT 2000

By the Curators of the University Chest
     Mr G.R. Bellamy                             MT 2000

By the IT Committee
     Mr G.W. Litchfield                          MT 2000

By OUSU
     Vacancy  MT 2000




XII University and College Fund Raising, Joint Committee for 
Co-ordination of the

The Vice-Chancellor
Warden of Keble (Chairman of the Conference of Colleges, ex officio)

By Council
     Sir Anthony Kenny (President of the University Development Programme,
ex officio)   
     Professor W.G. Richards                     MT 2001
     Principal of Linacre                        MT 2002

By the General Board
     Dr R.C.S. Walker (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio)
     Ms A.S. Kennedy                             MT 2001
     Dr K.A. Fleming                             MT 2002

By the Conference of Colleges
     Warden of Merton                            MT 2000
     Principal of St Hugh's                      MT 2000
     Warden of Wadham                            MT 2000
     Principal of Hertford                       MT 2001
     Warden of St Antony's                       MT 2001
     Warden of New College                       MT 2001




GENERAL BOARD OF THE FACULTIES

The following list of permanent committees of the General Board with the
names of their members in 19992000 is published in accordance with the
provisions of Tit. V. Sect. i, cl. 7 (Statutes, 1997, p. 37). The Chairman, Dr
R.C.S. Walker, is a member ex officio of all committees and is chairman of these
except where indicated. The Vice-Chancellor, Proctors and the Assessor are
members ex officio of all committees.

I  Academic Staff Development

Ms S.J. Shale (Chairman)                  MT 2001
Head of Staff Development and Training    ex officio
Dr C.J. Kerslake                          MT 2001
President of Wolfson                      MT 2001
Ms A.S. Kennedy                           MT 2000
Vacancy   MT 2001
Dr H. Hagger (a member of the Department 
of Educational Studies)                   MT 2000
Dr T. Wyatt (a member of the Department 
for Continuing Education)                 MT 2000

Co-opted by the committee                 MT 2000
Dr P. McFadden (Engineering Science)



II  Appointments                          MT 2000

Ms S.J. Shale ex officio (as Chairman of Academic Staff Development Committee)
Dr A.M. Bowie
Dr K.A. Fleming                                  
Ms A.S. Kennedy                                  
Professor P.C. Newell                     
Professor J.N.P. Rawlins
Mr T.S.M. Williams



III  Continuing Education

Members of the General Board              MT 2000
Professor W.G. Richards (chairman)
Mr T.S.M. Williams

Appointed by Council from among its members
Principal of Harris Manchester            MT 2000

Members of faculties appointed by the General Board
Dr A.M. Bowie MT 2002
Dr E.J.C. Mellor                          MT 2002
Professor R.S. Bird                       MT 2001
Dr J. Stevenson                           MT 2001
Professor T.V. Jones                      MT 2000
Miss E.M. Rutson                          MT 2000

Members appointed by the Advisory Council on Continuing Education    
Chairman of the Advisory Council ex officio
(Mr Vice-Chancellor chairs the Advisory Council but is already a member of
the committee ex officio )
President of Wolfson                      HT 2001
Ms S. Grylls                              HT 2001
Mr J.P. Leighfield                        HT 2001

One member appointed by the Committee for 
Educational Studies

Professor R.A. Pring                      MT 2001

ex officio members
Dr G.P. Thomas (Director of the Department for Continuing Education)
Dr M.A. Gray        )
Dr A. Hawkins       ) (Deputy Directors of the Department for Continuing
                    )  Education) 
Mr R.T. Rowley      )


Members of the Department for Continuing Education

Dr T.C. Buchanan                          MT 2001
Dr J.C.P. Woodcock                        MT 2001
Dr M. Airs                                MT 2000
Dr K. Tiller                              MT 2000


Co-opted members

Professor P.C. Newell                     MT 2001
Warden of Rhodes House                    MT 2000
Dr J. Norbury                             MT 2000



IV   Distinctions

Rector of Exeter                          MT 2003
Professor L.N. Johnson                    MT 2003
Professor Sir Keith O'Nions               MT 2003
Warden of Nuffield                        MT 2000
Professor P.J. Parsons                    MT 2002
Professor J.M. Brady                      MT 2001
President of Corpus Christi               MT 2000
Professor M.M. Bowie                      MT 2000
Professor Sir David Weatherall            MT 2000

External members

Professor W.R. Cornish (Cambridge)        MT 2003
Professor G. Burnstock (Royal Free Hospital 
School of Medicine)                       MT 2002
Professor J.T. Stuart (Imperial College)  MT 2001



V  European Studies                       MT 2000

Mr L.A. Whitehead (as a member of the Board)
Professor J.J. Richardson ex officio
Principal of Mansfield
Professor M.M. Bowie
Dr D.A. Coleman
Dr D.J. Hine
Ms A.S. Kennedy
Professor B. Markesinis
Dr A. Menon
Mr A.J. Nicholls (appointed by St Antony's College)



VI  Finance and General Purposes          MT 2000

Warden of Rhodes House
Professor R.A. Cowley
Dr K.A. Fleming
Professor P.C. Newell
Professor W.G. Richards
Mr L.A. Whitehead



VII  Graduate Studies                     MT 2000

Dr R.C. Ostle (chairman)
Professor R.A. Cowley
Dr M.J. Ingram
Professor J.N.P. Rawlins
Dr A.M. Volfing

Additional members
Mr A.J. Nicholls (nominated by the Committee of Tutors for Graduates)
Professor D.A. Hills




VIII  With Junior Members about Graduate Affairs

Members of the Standing Committee for Graduate Studies 
Eight junior members



IX  Planning and Development              MT 2000

Warden of Rhodes House
Dr A.M. Bowie
Professor B. Cantor
Dr J.M. Landers
Dr W.D. Macmillan
Professor J.N.P. Rawlins



X    Research Policy                      MT 2000

Members of the Planning and Development Committee as above.
Professor J.M. Ball
Professor J.I. Bell
Professor P.B.H. Birks
Mr D.A. Hay
Professor S.D. Iversen
Professor C.J. Leaver
Professor Sir Keith O'Nions



XI  Joint Committee with the Senior Tutors' Committee for the Regulation of
University/College Appointments

Members of the Planning and Development Committee as above.

Members of the Standing Committee of the Senior Tutor's Committee:

Dr J.C.G. Pitcher (chairman)
Dr S.J. Harrison (secretary)
Dr R. Chard
Dr M.J. Ingram
Professor J.A.C. Smith
Dr S.D. Whitefield

Co-opted
Mr A.J. Nicholls (Chairman of the Committee of Tutors for Graduates)




XII  Research and Equipment

Members of the Board                      MT 2000
Professor B. Cantor (Chairman)
Dr P.J. Collins
Professor J.C. Ellory

Members of science faculties

Professor J. Armitage                     MT 2002
Dr A.M. Etheridge                         MT 2002
Professor K.E. Davies                     MT 2001
Professor C.M. Dobson                     MT 2001
Professor W.R. Eatock Taylor              MT 2001
Professor H.J. McQuay                     MT 2000


Members of arts faculties

Professor R.A. Cooper                     MT 2001
Professor M.R. Godden                     MT 2001
Professor J.B. Knight                     MT 2001
Dr B.A. Kennedy                           MT 2000


Co-opted for 19992000

Mr T.A. Reid
Dr N.M.J. Woodhouse



XIII  Undergraduate Studies               MT 2000

Dr A.M. Volfing (Chairman)
Dr P.J. Collins
Professor J.C. Ellory
Ms A.S. Kennedy
Mr T.S.M. Williams

Additional member

Dr J.C.G. Pitcher (nominated by the Committee of Tutors for Graduates)



XIV  With Junior Members about Undergraduate Affairs   MT 1999

Members of the Standing Committee for Undergraduate Studies

Junior members:

Alice Hodgson (Vice-President, OUSU)
Nicholas Cole (University College)
Rhodri Thomas (St Anne's)
Kate Baker (Exeter)
John Courouble (Campion Hall)
Ruth Goldsmith (St Anne's)
Joanna Kotzias (Queen's)
Katherine Levick (Magdalen)
Mary Stevens (Hertford)



Return to List of Contents of this section