Diary

Contents of this section:

Academic Staff Development Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the Staff Development Office, University Offices, Wellington Square (telephone: (2)70086).

For the full list of courses, see the Staff Development ProgrammeWeb site.

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 15 October

PROFESSOR W. JAMES: `Fatherhood reassessed in the light of reproductive technology' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `The identity of fathers'), ISCA, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talks, with Norman Ackroyd (videos, linked to Painter/Printmaker exhibition): `Artists in print', and `The prospect of rivers', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

C.J. COUSINS: `The planning of Oxfordshire in the twenty-first century' (School of Geogaphy Centenary Lectures), School of Geography, 5 p.m.

AIR MARSHAL SIR TIMOTHY GARDEN: `European defence and security' (European Movement lecture), Maison Française, 8 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 16 October

MATRICULATION CEREMONY, Convocation House (colleges to be informed of time).

EXHIBITION of paintings by Joyce Rezendes, Mary Ogilvie Foyer, St Anne's: private view, open to members of the University, 2–4 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 17 October

THE REVD CANON VINCENT STRUDWICK preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 18 October

T. HAMBY and The Hon. Roy Maclaren (High Commissioner for Canada): `Major players and their agendas' (research workshops: `The WTO Millennium Round—issues and influences'), Templeton, 3 p.m. (to attend, register with the Administrator, Templeton; tel. 422500, fax 422501, e-mail ecpa@templeton.ox.ac.uk).

K.-D. FISCHER: `Dr Monk's medical digest—a therapeutic manual in the early Middle Ages' (seminar series: `The year 1000: medicine and disease at the turn of the last millennium'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

LORD ALEXANDER and Dr C. Lake: `The judges: friends or foes of democracy?' (lecture series: `Constitutional change and democracy'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 19 October

THE MEETING of Congregation, due to take place today, is cancelled.

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Services to support academic staff', 12 noon (see details above).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Portraiture', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

BY-ELECTIONS to Boards of Faculties of Law, Medieval and Modern Languages, Physiological Sciences, and Social Studies: nominations by six electors to be received at the University Offices by 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. WALDRON: `Imago Dei: religion and the shape of equality' (Carlyle Lectures: `Christian equality in John Locke's political theory'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR B. BOCKING: `Using iconography to document religious change: "The Oracles of the Three Shrines" ' (Seminars in the Study of Religions: `Religious change and methodological approaches'), Blue Boar Seminar Room, Christ Church, 5 p.m.

P. COOMBES: `Corporate world and environmental communication' (Oxford Centre for the Environment, Ethics, and Society seminars), Council Room, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. CAHN: `Intermetallics: some venerable issues revisited' (Hume-Rothery Memorial Lecture), Nuclear Physics Lecture Theatre, 6.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 20 October

LORD GRIFFITHS: `The culture of the market' (lecture), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 21 October

DR S. SCHWANDNER-SIEVERS: `Coping with security deficits—"re- patrialisation" in Albania' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `Gendering development after conflict'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR HERMIONE LEE (Goldsmiths' Professor of English Literature): `Reading in bed' (inaugural lecture), Lecture Room 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR F.C. OAKLEY: `Lovejoy's legacy: history of ideas, history of traditions, the Conciliarist case' (Sir Isaiah Berlin Lectures in the History of Ideas: `Constitutionalism in the Latin Church? The Conciliarist tradition, 1300–1800'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DIANA RIGG, John Peter, and others: `Acting in comedy' (Cameron Mackintosh Lectures), Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR M. BIDDLE: `English pilgrims to the tomb of Christ' (Tyndale Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

P. WOOLFITT: `Take two squares: ethnic clothes without patterns' (Oxford Asian Textile Group lecture), Pitt Rivers Museum Research Centre, 64 Banbury Road, 7 p.m. (admission for visitors £2).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 22 October

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Disabled students: access, inclusion, and fulfilling potential', 9.30 a.m. (see details above).

DR C. BAWA YAMBA: `Father–child relations: Ghana and Sweden contrasted' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `The identity of fathers'), ISCA, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Camille Pissarro', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

PROFESSOR C. FRAYLING: `The head, the heart, and the hand: the education of the artist and designer' (Sir Patrick Nairne Lecture), Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's, 5 p.m.

DR H. LAWTON SMITH: `High-tech industry in Oxfordshire: a success story?' (School of Geogaphy Centenary Lectures), School of Geography, 5 p.m.

H.E. AMBASSADOR SALOLAINEN (Finnish Ambassador to the UK): `The Finnish Presidency of the Council of Ministers of the European Union' (seminar series: `The European Union and its neighbours'), St Antony's (70 Woodstock Road), 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 23 October

DEGREE CEREMONIES, Sheldonian, 11.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 24 October

PROFESSOR IAN MARKHAM preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 25 October

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Effective meetings', 9 a.m. (see details above).

B. O'CONNOR and P. Morrison: `WTO legal and institutional issues' (research workshops: `The WTO Millennium Round—issues and influences'), Templeton, 3 p.m. (to attend, register with the Administrator, Templeton; tel. 422500, fax 422501, e-mail ecpa@templeton.ox.ac.uk).

F. WALLIS: `Diagnosis by pulse and urine in tenth-century Europe' (seminar series: `The year 1000: medicine and disease at the turn of the last millennium'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR STEPHEN HAWKING: `Millennium lecture' (University College `Builders of the Millennium' lecture series), Town Hall, 5 p.m. (admission by ticket, available from the Master's Secretary, University College—applications in writing or by e-mail only).

LORD LESTER and Sir Michael Wheeler-Booth: `Constitutional implications of the Human Rights Act' (lecture series: `Constitutional change and democracy'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 26 October

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Alfred the Great (died 26 October 899)', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

PROFESSOR J. WALDRON: `Equality as premise and constraint' (Carlyle Lectures: `Christian equality in John Locke's political theory'), Schools, 5 p.m.

N. WITOSZEK: `Moral communities and the environment: the Nordic enigma' (Oxford Centre for the Environment, Ethics, and Society seminars), Council Room, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 27 October

D. VAISEY: `David Alphonso Talboys (1790?–1840), and almost forgotten Oxford bookseller' (Friends of the Bodleian thirty-minute lecture), Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian, 1 p.m.

DR A. DILNOT: `The future of social security' (lecture), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

UNIVERSITY CLUB wine-tasting: new additions to the wine-list, University Club (6 South Parks Road), 5.45 p.m. (admission £2).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 28 October

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Introduction to electronic information resources', 9.30 a.m. (see details above).

E. PISA-LOPEZ: `Peace-building from the bottom up: lessons for policy makers from women's experiences of peace-building' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `Gendering development after conflict'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR F.C. OAKLEY: `Gerson's hope: Conciliarism in the classical era' (Sir Isaiah Berlin Lectures in the History of Ideas: `Constitutionalism in the Latin Church? The Conciliarist tradition, 1300–1800'), Schools, 5 p.m.

W. BARBER: `Voltaire: travel and travellers' tales' (seminar), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 29 October

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Programme seminar: `Gender in teaching', 9.30 a.m. (see details above).

DR R. GOODMAN: `Lone fathers, absent fathers, non-existent fathers: the crisis of fatherhood in Japan' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `The identity of fathers'), ISCA, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Tibetan Buddhist art' (special loan exhibition), 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

N. LAMBERT: `Otmoor and the RSPB nature reserve' (School of Geogaphy Centenary Lectures), School of Geography, 5 p.m.

DR R. DWAN: `The European Union and neighbouring sub-regional organisations' (seminar series: `The European Union and its neighbours'), St Antony's (New Room, Besse Building), 5 p.m.

LORD

HOFFMANN: `Europe and the question of sovereignty' (Neill Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 31 October

THE REVD JAMES B. WALKER preaches, Merton, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 1 November

G. VAN GALSTER and M. Insausti: `Issues at the top of the Millennium Round agenda' (research workshops: `The WTO Millennium Round—issues and influences'), Templeton, 3 p.m. (to attend, register with the Administrator, Templeton; tel. 422500, fax 422501, e-mail ecpa@templeton.ox.ac.uk).

A. MEANEY: `Medical practice in late Anglo-Saxon England' (seminar series: `The year 1000: medicine and disease at the turn of the last millennium'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

LORD WAKEHAM: `The whips at Westminster: is their power inescapable?' (lecture series: `Constitutional change and democracy'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. DUNN: `The distinctiveness of Scottish literature' (lecture in commemoration of Naomi Mitchison), Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section