Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 2000

Preliminary Examination

Engineering Science: D. NOWELL, MA, Student of Christ Church (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Moderations

Music: E. HIGGINBOTTOM, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of New College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Schools

Computation: S.A. CAMERON, MA, Fellow of Keble (address: Computing Laboratory)

English Language and Literature: J.D. BRADSHAW, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Worcester

Geography: A. LEMON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Mansfield (address: School of Geography)

Jurisprudence (courses I and II): J.M. EEKELAAR, BCL, MA, Fellow of Pembroke

Natural Science—Geology: M.D. BRASIER, MA, Fellow of St Edmund Hall (address: Department of Earth Sciences)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Computation: D.J. WALKER, MA, M.SC., D.PHIL., Fellow of St Hugh's (address: Computing Laboratory)

Mathematics and Foundation of Computer Science: C.- H.L. ONG, MA, Fellow of Merton (address: Computing Laboratory)

Software Engineering: D.J. WALKER, MA, M.SC., D.PHIL., Fellow of St Hugh's (address: Computing Laboratory)

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF MEDICINE

The Board of the Faculty of Clinical Medicine has granted leave to R.P. CROFT, Oriel, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Medicine.

The evidence submitted by the candidate was entitled: `The epidemiology, risk factors, and response to treatment by corticosteroids of acute nerve function impairment in leprosy'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards and committees give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

A. HANN, Jesus: `Kinship and exchange relations within an estate economy: Ditchley, 1680–1750'.
Kellogg, Friday, 3 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: K. Tiller, R.A. Butlin.

J. SEIRLIS, Wadham: `Arcadia: urban space and "coloured" identities in Harare, Zimbabwe'.
Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, Wednesday, 15 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: F.N. Pieke, S. Marks.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biological Sciences

C. WILLIAMS, Christ Church: `Structure–function relationships of African horse sickness virus genes and GEN products'.
Institute of Virology and Environmental Microbiology, Friday, 12 November, 10 a.m.
Examiners: P.A. Nuttall, V.C. Emery.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

N. FLUCK, Wolfson: `Immunological events resulting from intrathymic delivery of alloantigen'.
Oxford Kidney Unit, Churchill Hospital, Tuesday, 7 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: P.D. Mason, J. Fabre.

SOYOUN KIM SONG, Christ Church: `Design and synthesis of MHC class II tetramers'.
Institute for Molecular Medicine, Tuesday, 30 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: T.J. Elliott, J.W. Lamb.

B. WILLCOX, Linacre: `Structural and functional aspects of T cell antigen recognition'.
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Monday, 29 November, 10 a.m.
Examiners: A.N. Barclay, M. Davis.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

K. FISHER, St Hilda's: `Comic verse in older Scots'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 6 December, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: D. Gray, A. MacDonald.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

D. COLOMO, St Hugh's: `Select literary papyri from Oxyrhynchus'.
Christ Church, Thursday, 16 December, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: R.A. Coles, E.W. Handley.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

L. MATEUS DE OLIVEIRA, St Antony's: `Partial Jordan*—triples'.
Mathematical Institute, Tuesday, 30 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: G.F. Vincent-Smith, J.D.M. Wright.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

A.A. MALCOLM, Magdalen: `Don Luis De Haro and the political élite of the Spanish monarchy in the mid-seventeenth century'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 8 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: D.A. Parrott, J.G. Casey.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Music

D. HINNELLS, St Hugh's: `The making of a national composer: Vaughan Williams, OUP, and the BBC'.
Music Faculty, Friday, 3 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R. Parker, S. Banfield.

K. WHITNEY, Somerville: `Determining indeterminacy: the Boulez–Cage debate'.
Music Faculty, Friday, 3 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: R. Parker, A. Whittall.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

KYEONG HO BAIK, St Catherine's: `Spray/wind processing of hoop reinforced high-temperature composites'.
Department of Materials, Friday, 19 November, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: B. Cantor, T.W. Clyne.

C. CHU, Linacre: `Studies towards the biominetic synthesis of penicillin'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Friday, 12 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.M. Peach, G.W. Weaver.

N. GARDNER, Jesus: `Structure and dynamics of superionic conductors at high temperatures and pressures'.
Oriel, Friday, 12 November, 11 a.m.
Examiners: A.T. Boothroyd, M.T. Hutchings.

M.E. MCCARRON, St Cross: `The sedimentology and chemostratigraphy of the Nafun group Huqf supergroup, Oman'.
Department of Earth Sciences, Monday, 20 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: H.C. Jenkyns, V.P. Wright.

S.H. RISCH, Christ Church: `Large-scale wave interactions in baroclinic flow with topography'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Friday, 10 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: T.W.N. Haine, A. O'Neill.

K. THOMPSON, Oriel: `Aspects of the tropospheric chemistry of halogenated compounds and chlorine atoms'.
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, Tuesday, 16 November, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: J.P. Simons, M.J. Pilling.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

M.S. DILLINGHAM, Lincoln: `Biochemical studies on DNA helicases'.
Department of Biochemistry, Monday, 20 December, 1 p.m.
Examiners: D.J. Sherratt, A. Maxwell.

L.G. HANITSCH, Lady Margaret Hall: `Extending our knowledge about the ligands of the cysteine-rich domain of the mannose receptor: a study of ontongeny, micro environment, and human system'.
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Friday, 19 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: G.G. Macpherson, C.J. Dijkstra.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Psychological Studies

T. COOK, Hertford: `Evaluating leadership: the effects of evaluator perspective'.
Department of Experimental Psychology, Friday, 19 November, 11 a.m.
Examiners: J.M. Argyle, M. West.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

S. GALIANI, Wolfson: `A study of the Argentine labour market'.
St Hilda's, Monday, 29 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M. Gregory, A. Oswald.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Archaeology

F. MENOTTI, St Cross: `The "missing period": middle Bronze Age lake-dwelling in the Northern Alpine region'.
Pitt Rivers Museum, Wednesday, 1 December, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: C. Gosden, G. Barker.

E.W. SAUER, Keble: `The coin deposit from Bourbonne-Les-Bains in the light of coin offerings in springs in the Roman Empire: evidence for an Augustan army spa in Gaul'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 14 January, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: G.D. Woolf, D.G. Wigg.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Educational Studies

T.W. SPIELHOFER, St Anne's: `Making sense of NVQs: NVQ candidate's experience of NVQs'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 22 November, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: G. Walford, L. Unwin.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF STUDIES IN LEGAL RESEARCH

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Law

N.A. ODMAN, Worcester: `Innovation-related roles of intellectual property rights and competition rules in the context of trips'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 1 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: P. Craig, M. Spence.

Return to List of Contents of this section