Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

Lincoln College

DAVID MARTIN HAWKE, MA, October 1999; commoner 1935–8; Secretary, the Medical School, Assistant Secretary of Faculties, Assistant Registrar, and Senior Assistant Registrar. Aged 82.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriel College

NORMAN JOSEPH GAIN, MA, 9 April 1999; commoner 1927. Aged 91.

HAROLD ARTHUR CARLYON EVANS, MA; commoner 1930.

DR FREDERICK ERNEST KING, FRS, MA, D.PHIL., D.SC., 14 August 1999; commoner 1931. Aged 99.

PROFESSOR ROY CLEMENT KNIGHT, MA, August 1999; exhibitioner 1926. Aged 92.

JAMES WYNESS SMITH, MA, 15 July 1999; commoner 1944. Aged 73.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hugh's College

ETHEL BROWN, 1999; commoner 1927–30. Aged 92.

JACQUELINE FLORENCE BROWN (née Burton), April 1999; commoner 1930–3. Aged 88.

DIANA FEARON (née McKenna), 22 September 1999; commoner 1934–7. Aged 84.

ELIZABETH MARJORIE GIBSON, 1999; commoner 1946–9. Aged 78.

MARY ELSA GRIFFITH, 30 June 1999; commoner 1929–31. Aged 89.

ROSEMARY DOROTHEA MALLIN, 2 October 1999; State Scholar 1931–4. Aged 86.

PATRICIA MARY, COUNTESS MICHALOWSKI (née Beeley), 15 June 1999; commoner 1944–7. Aged 73.

ANTHEA AGNES TRENCHARD (née Henderson), 1983; commoner 1940–3. Aged 61.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hugh's College and Christ Church

HENRY COLIN GRAY MATTHEW, MA, D.PHIL., FRHS, FBA, 29 October 1999; Education Officer in Uganda and Tanzania, 1963–6; Lecturer in Gladstone Studies, Christ Church, 1970–6 and 1978, Research Student and Lecturer in Politics, Christ Church, 1976–7; Tutorial Fellow in Modern History, St Hugh's College, 1978–92, ad hominem professor and professorial fellow 1992–9; Editor, The Gladstone Diaries, 1972–94; Editor, The New Dictionary of National Biography, 1992–p; Wolfson Prize for History 1995; Trustee, the Gladstone Memorial Trust; Curator, the Bodleian Library, 1987–96; fourth Radcliffe Fellow in Modern History. Aged 58.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Worcester College

JOHN ERNEST ALLEN-JONES, MA, 24 July 1999; 1928–31. Aged 89.

GEORGE DUNCAN STEWART BEECHEY, BA, January 1999; 1929–32. Aged 88.

WILLIAM HARRIS BODEN, BA, July 1999; 1949–51. Aged 70.

ALFRED KEITH CHIVERS, MA; 1939–41.

VICTOR PETER EDWARD CORNEY; 1957–60.

GEOFFREY MARK CUMBERLEGE; 1950–1.

NORMAN EDWARD DAVIES, BA, May 1999; 1958–62. Aged 61.

RICHARD JOHN STEWART (`SEAN') DORMAN, MA, 21 January 1999; 1929–34. Aged 87.

IAN DOUGLAS DUNLOP, BA, 19 March 1999; 1935–8. Aged 82.

JAMES ANDERSON GLOVER, MA; 1935–8.

CHARLES SPENCER RICHARD GRAHAM, July 1997; Michaelmas Term 1939. Aged 78.

JOHN DALBY HIGGINS, BA, 13 August 1999; 1954–7. Aged 65.

BERNARD ALOYSIUS HODGES, BA, 28 June 1999; 1942–4. Aged 75.

BARRY LEWIS HOLLAND, BA, 1999; 1958–61. Aged 61.

LISTER LEE, August 1998; 1936–7. Aged 80.

MALCOLM KENNETH LEE, MA, 29 August 1999; 1961–5. Aged 56.

JOHN DOUGLAS PETTIFER, MA, 13 August 1998; 1946–9. Aged 78.

HARRY BOONE PORTER, D.PHIL., 5 June 1999; 1952–4. Aged 76.

RAYMOND HERBERT SHUKER, MA; 1949–52.

ALAN SIMPSON, BA, 10 October 1998. Aged 86.

EDWARD JOHN SMAKMAN, BA; 1984–7.

HUBERT THOMAS HARCOURT SNOWDEN, MA, August 1999. Aged 85.

CHARLES CRAVEN SYMON, DIP.ED., 11 May 1999; 1955–6. Aged 66.

BEHROUZ TABARROK, D.PHIL., 20 April 1999; 1962–5. Aged 60.

JOHN REDMAYNE TILLER, BM, MA, March 1999; 1934–41. Aged 83.

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEMORIAL SERVICE

St Edmund Hall

A Memorial Service for ARTHUR IVOR MARSH, OBE, will be held at 12 noon on Saturday, 11 December, in the University Church of St Mary the Virgin. There will be a buffet lunch in St Edmund Hall after the service.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Magdalen College

To Demyships:

TORNA ARNOLD, formerly of Notre Dame Senior School, Cobham

HESTER BARRON, formerly of Durham Johnston School

ANNA BEALE, formerly of Llanidloes High School

KATHERINE BELL, formerly of Brighton Hove and Sussex Sixth-Form College

ANDREW BLAKE, formerly of King Edward VI School, Southampton

TESSA BLUNDEN, formerly of Harrogate Grammar School

EMILY-ANN BOWDEN, formerly of Ardingly College, Haywards Heath

SIMON BRODIE, formerly of St Paul's School, London

RACHEL BROWN, formerly of King Edward VI Camp Hill School, Birmingham

MARK CARTER, formerly of Poole Grammar School

LAURENCE CHANDY, formerly of Epsom College

TIMOTHY CHELMICK, formerly of Whitgift School, Croydon

MARIE-LOUISE CRAWLEY, formerly of St Mary's Convent School

PHILIP CROCKER, formerly of Kingswood School, Bath

ASHLEY CUNNINGTON, formerly of Queen Mary's Grammar School, Walsall

THOMAS DE VECCHI, formerly of Ardingly College, Haywards Heath

PAUL DEAKINS, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon

ABIGAIL FIELDING-SMITH, formerly of Malvern Girls' College

LUCINDA FISHER, formerly of Bishop Luffa School, Chichester

JAN GOLASZEWSKI, formerly of Chigwell School

ANN-MARIE GOSLING, formerly of Marple Ridge High School, Stockport

SOPHIE GREEN, formerly of St Helen's and St Katharine's School

RUPERT HARRISON, formerly of Eton College

OLIVER HAYES, formerly of Repton School

JOANNE HEMMINGS, formerly of Heaton Manor School, Newcastle

SAMUEL HOLMES, formerly of South Bromsgrove High School

ZOE HOPPER, formerly of Sir William Perkins's School, Chertsey

EDWARD HUNT, formerly of King Henry VIII School, Coventry

NATALIE KEAR, formerly of Wyedean School, Sedbury

KATHERINE LEVICK, formerly of Oxford High School

CATHERINE LLOYD, formerly of King Edward VI College, Stourbridge

CLARE LOMBARDELLI, formerly of Aquinas College, Stockport

MICHAEL LUKES, formerly of Liceo Galileo, Florence

JAMES MACDONALD, formerly of Westminster School, London

ANTHONY MAZEN, formerly of Queen Elizabeth School, Barnet

RUAIRI MCALEESE, formerly of Belfast Royal Academy

RICHARD MEEHAN, formerly of St Bede's College, Manchester

CHRISTOPHER MOLE, formerly of Latymer School, London

KATHRYN MUSCROFT, formerly of Wimbledon High School

JOANNA ORPIN, formerly of Downe House School, Newbury

HOWARD PEACOCK, formerly of Aylesbury Grammar School

THOMAS PERRETT, formerly of Hinchingbrooke School, Huntingdon

LYDIA PRIOR, formerly of Methodist College, Belfast

DAVID REED, formerly of Millfield School, Street

DAVID REES, formerly of Whitgift School, Croydon

JONATHAN REEVES, formerly of St Peter's School, York

PHILIP ROBERTS, formerly of Bolton School (Boys' Division)

RICHARD RUDMAN, formerly of Manchester Grammar School

BENEDICT RUNDELL, formerly of Malvern College

EMMA SAGE, formerly of St Albans High School

JOHN SCHOLAR, formerly of Dulwich College, London

CHRISTOPHER SLACK, formerly of Sherborne School

RACHEL SMITH, formerly of Greenhead College, Huddersfield

ANDREW SPENCER, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge

HELEN SWIFT, formerly of Wakefield Girls' High School

PAUL TEALE, formerly of Luton Sixth-Form College

TRISTAN HOLMES, formerly of Eton College

DANIEL TIBBETTS, formerly of Glyn School, Ewell

JAMES WARBRICK-SMITH, formerly of Oakham School

PHILIPPA WARD, formerly of Wellingborough School

ROSANNA WELLESLEY, formerly of Cheltenham Ladies' College

SABRINA WEYENETH, formerly of St Paul's Girls' School, London

ANNABEL WHIBLEY, formerly of the King's School, Canterbury

GRAHAM WHITE, formerly of Henley College

GUY WILSON, formerly of Bedford School

PETER WOODROFFE, formerly of Reading Blue Coat School

TOBY WOODWARK, formerly of Peter Symonds College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

CATHERINE ANTCLIFFE, formerly of Queen Mary School, Lytham

JAMES BLACKHAM, formerly of Colchester Royal Grammar School

TOBY BOUTLE, formerly of Queen Mary's College, Basingstoke

CLAIRE BROWNE, formerly of Friends School, Lisburn

OLIVIER GALBINSKI, formerly of University College School, London

ELEANOR HARRIS, formerly of Kingston University

ALICE HEATON-WARD, formerly of Lycée Français Charles de Gaulle, London

ASIF HUQ, formerly of Manchester Grammar School

JULIETTE SEDDON, formerly of Manchester High School

ANDREW SHAW, formerly of Whitgift School, Croydon

ANDREW SHEFTEL, formerly of Lawnswood School, Leeds

CLAUS VON BOHLEN UND HALBACH, formerly of Eton College

MAGDALENA ZIRA, formerly of Pagkyprion Gymnasion, Nicosia

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Anne Shaw Scholarships:

RICHARD ASHBY, formerly of St John's School, Marlborough

KATHERINE HARLOE, formerly of Colchester County High School

To a John Doncaster Scholarship:

LISA BANDARI, formerly of Lady Eleanor Holles School, Southampton

To William Doncaster Scholarships:

MARY ELLIOT, formerly of Westminster School, London

NATASHA GRIGORIAN, formerly of Wallington High School for Girls

SAMUEL LEADER, formerly of Ipswich School

ALIX LEVEUGLE, formerly of the European School, Brussels

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Roberts Gawen Scholarship:

LUCIAN HOLLAND, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon

Return to List of Contents of this section


Queen's College

To Scholarships:

FILIPE BATONI ABDALLA, formerly of Lycée de Ferney Voltaire, France

KONSTANZE VERONIKA BARON, formerly of Friedrich-Ebert-Gymnasium, Bonn

LEV SAMUEL BISHOP, formerly of Manchester Grammar School

RUTH CATHERINE CAULKIN, formerly of Cheltenham Ladies' College

ANTHONY PETER CLAKE, formerly of Godalming College

ANTHONY ROBERT GOREHAM, formerly of Watford Grammar School for Boys

TOM HARDWICK, formerly of Clifton College, Bristol

BRIDGET HELEN JACKSON, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge

ALEXANDER ANDRAEAS JENKINS, formerly of Daventry Tertiary College

JOANNA KOTZIAS, formerly of St Albans High School for Girls

PAUL DANIEL LEVY, formerly of Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood

MARK ROBERT LEWIS, formerly of King Edward's School, Birmingham

BENJAMIN BUCHANAN LINGS, formerly of St Mary Redcliffe and Temple School, Bristol

MERLINA MANOCARAN, formerly of Taylor's College, Petaling Jaya

WILLIAM THOMAS MARTIN, formerly of Dulwich College

ADELINE ISABELLE MORRIS, formerly of St Dominic's Sixth-Form College, Harrow

PAUL FRANCIS FELIX MURRAY, formerly of Queen's College, Taunton

KIAN PENG NG, formerly of Temasek Junior College, Singapore

STUART JAMES PRINCE, formerly of Leeds Grammar School

ANDREW MARSHALL ROBERTSON, formerly of King's School, Worcester

HESTER ELIZABETH SCHADEE, formerly of Erasmiaans Gymnasium, Rotterdam

ROBIN MICHAEL SCHLINKERT, formerly of Gesamtschule Osnabrück- Schinkel

KENNETH JOHN SHACKLETON, formerly of Stockport Grammar School

GRAEME JOHN SMETHURST, formerly of The Grange School, Hartford

CHRISTINE STEVENS, formerly of Bournemouth School for Girls

CHARLES ALEXANDER SUTTERS, formerly of Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood

RACHEL ELIZABETH SYMES, formerly of King Edward VII School, Sheffield

HELEN VIRGINIA TICKLE, formerly of Sale Grammar School

AOIFE MARY PATRICIA WALSH, formerly of Godolphin and Latymer School, London

VANDA MARGHERITA WILCOX, formerly of Wells Cathedral School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

MARTIN RICHARD ASHWORTH, formerly of Bradford Grammar School

MARTIN DAVID BIRCH, formerly of King Henry VIII School, Coventry

DAVID EDWARD BIRTLES, formerly of King Edward VII School, Sheffield

FELICITY LAURA BISHOP, formerly of Chelmsford County High School for Girls

EDWARD WILLIAM BLAKEY, formerly of Myton School, Warwick

BRIAN ROBERT D'ARCY, formerly of Bradford Grammar School

CARRIE GWENDOLYN DARE, formerly of Bishop Heber High School, Malpas

ANDREW ROBERT GRIMLEY, formerly of Warwick School

LUCINDA ELIZABETH HASELL, formerly of Taunton School

OLIVER JAMES HENMAN, formerly of Hereford Cathedral School

ELENA IMMAMBOCUS, formerly of Sydenham High School GPDSt

ALICIA ZARINA KHAN, formerly of King's High School for Girls, Warwick

PER MAGNE KNUTSEN, formerly of St Olav Videregående Skole, Stavanger, Norway

ANNA KATRINA ROSE LACY, formerly of Sacred Heart Comprehensive School, Newcastle upon Tyne

EVAN LARBI, formerly of Dulwich College

DANIEL EVANS FRANK MANN, formerly of Hutton Grammar School

CRAIG ROBERT POWELL, formerly of Thomas Telford School, Telford

PUNEET KAUR RAI, formerly of King's High School for Girls, Warwick

KATHRYN ELIZABETH RAYBOULD, formerly of Gwent Tertiary College, Crosskeys

CHRISTOPHER JOHN SLEEMAN, formerly of Tonbridge School

PAUL ANTHONY SUMNER, formerly of Bolton School, Boys' Division

BRIAN TAYLOR, formerly of Plymouth College of Further Education

HELEN STEWART ZIMMER, formerly of Dame Alice Harpur School, Bedford

Return to List of Contents of this section


To College Bursaries:

PHILIP RICHARD ATKINSON, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Newcastle

ANTHONY PETER CLAKE, formerly of Godalming College

ELIZABETH SARAH FOX, formerly of Bromsgrove School

LUCINDA ELIZABETH HASELL, formerly of Taunton School

ALISON PEAKMAN, formerly of Halesowen College

KERRY REES, formerly of Cyfarthfa High School, Merthyr Tydfil

CHRISTOPHER JOHN SLEEMAN, formerly of Tonbridge School

KATHRYN ELIZABETH LOUISE WARNER, formerly of Culford School, Bury St Edmund

Return to List of Contents of this section


Somerville College

To Scholarships:

CHRISTOPHER JOHN BICKERTON, formerly of Devonport High School for Boys, Plymouth

JOANNE CLARE EVERITT, formerly of Mark Rutherford Upper School, Bedford

LARA FEMINA FEIGEL, formerly of South Hampstead High School, London

AARON SHAHRIL YUSOFF MANIAM, formerly of Raffles Institution, Singapore

MATTHEW JOHN TOWERS, formerly of Longslade Community College, Leicestershire

ELIZABETH MARGARET VENN, formerly of Colchester County High School

ALISON WALDRON, formerly of Roedean School, Brighton

ELEANOR WARBURTON, formerly of Brighton Hove and Sussex Sixth-Form College

IAN GEORGE WILLIAMS, formerly of Ysgol Morgan Llwyd, Wrexham

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

TIMOTHY ALEXANDER AUSTEN, formerly of Winchester College

ANDREW RALPH BICKMORE, formerly of Eton College

MARK DANIEL BRAUDE, formerly of Manchester Grammar School

DAVID JERZY BROOKS, formerly of Whitgift School, Croydon

FABIO DINESH DEL PIERO, formerly of St Anselm Abbey School, Washington, USA

LARA KATHERINE HILL, formerly of Tiffin Girls' School, Surrey

RUTH SIAN LEXTON, formerly of Haberdashers' Aske's Girls' School, Herts

ROBERT HENRY MADDISON, formerly of St Aidan's and St John Fisher's Sixth-Form, North Yorkshire

REBECCA JANE OPSTAD, formerly of Colston Girls' School, Bristol

KATHERINE SARAH LOUISE READER, formerly of Ardingly College, West Sussex

AMELIA ALICE RESHEPH, formerly of City of London School for Girls

THOMAS GEOFFREY SUTCLIFFE, formerly of St Paul's School, London

THOMAS GERARD JEAVON LYTTON WILLIAMS, formerly of St Olave's Grammar School, Kent

Return to List of Contents of this section


Trinity College

To the Chadwick Scholarship in Modern Languages:

CHRISTOPHER RICHARD FREMANTLE

To Chadwick Scholarships in Philosophy, Politics, and Economics:

JONATHAN STEPHEN PROWSE

VICTORIA JAQUELYNN REDWOOD

WILLIAM GEORGE SHIELD

To the Ford Scholarship in History:

JONATHAN PETER JAMES WHITE

To the Henniker Scholarship in Mathematics:

DAMON PETER VOSPER SINGLETON

To the Millard Scholarship in Engineering Science:

SING YEONG KONG

To the Millard Scholarship in Metallurgy and Science of Materials:

HANNAH LOUISE THOMPSON

To Millard Scholarships in Chemistry:

ERIC HO KONG

CARLO ALESSANDRO

MARESCA VON BECKH WIDMANSTETTER

To the Millard Scholarship in Physics:

STEPHEN PETER MORRIS

To the Mowat Scholarship in Law:

SARAH CATHERINE MARY GOVETT

To the Richard Hillary Scholarship in English:

NICHOLAS ANDREW BARTHOLOMEW LAKE

To the Titley Scholarship in Biochemistry:

TIMOTHY JAMES CRAIG

To Chadwick Exhibitions in Modern Languages:

THOMAS MICHAEL NELSON

PETER JOHN STEGGLE

To Ford Exhibitions in History:

LIANA CHUA

ADAM MICHAEL COX

SIMON M.W. JACKSON

Return to List of Contents of this section


To the Greenhill Exhibition in Medicine:

BRADLEY LUKE HILLIER

To the Henniker Exhibition in Mathematics:

REBECCA FRANCES ELLIOT

To the Henniker Exhibition in Mathematics and Computation:

LUKE ANTHONY WOODWARD

To a Kolkhorst Exhibition in Spanish:

ABIGAIL JANE GOODWIN

To the Millard Exhibition in Physics:

MARTIN DURANT

To the Millard Exhibition in Metallurgy and Science of Materials:

THOMAS JOSEPH BROMWICH

To the Percival Exhibition in English:

DANIEL ANTONY HOMER THORNTON

To the Richard Hillary Exhibition in Classics and English:

ROXANNE SELBY

To Titley Exhibitions in Biochemistry:

SIMON JOHN DRAPER

PATRICK THEO HILL

To Graduate Scholarships:

THOMAS ADAM GLADSTONE

ASIF IQBAL KHAN

STEPHEN JOHN PAYNE

GEORGIOS PETROCHILOS

SUET MIEN TAN

Return to List of Contents of this section


To the Birkett Scholarship in Environmental Change:

RAEGAN ELIZABETH BUNKER

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

Somerville College

College Prize in Modern Languages:

ANDREW RALPH BICKMORE

Return to List of Contents of this section


College Prize in Classics and Modern Languages:

FABIO DINESH DEL PIERO

Return to List of Contents of this section


College Prizes in Modern History:

LARA KATHERINE HILL

RUTH SIAN LEXTON

ELIZABETH MARGARET VENN

Return to List of Contents of this section


College Prize in Modern History and English:

ELEANOR WARBURTON

Return to List of Contents of this section


Trinity College

R.A. Knox Memorial Prizes :

JAMES ALEXANDER CROSS

CLAIRE VICTORIA EGGLESTON

VICTORIA ELIZABETH IRELAND

SUZANNE PATRICIA PILCHER

NICOLA FAYE THOMSON

Peter Fisher Prize for Physics :

CHRISTOPHER GOLBY

Bellot Prize for International Law :

WILLIAM FRANCIS RICHMOND-COGGAN

Return to List of Contents of this section


Prizes for Firsts in Final Honour Schools :

ROSEMARY EMILY JANE ALLEN

OSAMU ARAKAWA

CLAIRE LOUISE SPENCER BOOTH

PHILIPPA ANNE CAVE

JAMES ALEXANDER CROSS

CLAIRE VICTORIA EGGLESTON

JULIAN MARC ELLACOTT

DRISS FATIH

CHRISTOPHER GOLBY

JESS DANIEL HARROLD

ARKADY JAMES NATHANIEL HODGE

ANDREW JAMES SIMON HUTCHINSON

VICTORIA ELIZABETH IRELAND

SEAN RICHARD KEVENEY

HELEN MARGARET LANE

MALCOLM EDWARD LONG

ONG TIANG CHUAN

SUZANNE PATRICIA PILCHER

DANIEL THOMAS SWIFT

NICOLA FAYE THOMSON

ANDREW JOHN WILLIAMS

Return to List of Contents of this section