Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the General Board, the following changes in regulations made by the Board of the Faculty of Anthropology and Geography will come into effect on 22 October.

Board of the Faculty of Anthropology and Geography

M.Sc. in Environmental Geomorphology

With effect from 1 October 2000 (for first examination in 2001)

In Examination Decrees, 1998, p. 746, after l. 28 insert:

`Environmental Geomorphology (see also the general notice at the commencement of these regulations).

1. The Board of the Faculty of Anthropology and Geography shall elect for the supervision of the course a standing committee. The Course Director and Deputy Director will be responsible to the standing committee.

2. Candidates must follow a course of instruction in Environmental Geomorphology for at least three terms, and will, when entering for the examination, be required to produce a certificate from the Course Director to this effect.

3. The examination will consist of:

(i) a written examination of one paper on the Scientific Nature and Theory of Geomorphology as described in the schedule;

(ii) a dissertation on a subject selected in consultation with the supervisor and Course Director and approved by the standing committee;

(iii) two assessed essays based on Option-courses in Thematic Geomorphology;

(iv) a practical notebook.

4. Candidates must submit to the Course Director by the end of fourth week of Hilary Term in the year in which they enter the examination, the title and a brief statement of the form and scope of their dissertation, together with the name of a person who has agreed to act as their supervisor during preparation of the dissertation.

5. The dissertation shall be of a maximum length of 15,000 words excluding appendices and references.

6. Two double-spaced, bound typewritten or printed copies of the dissertation must be sent, not later than noon on the 1 September in the year in which the written examination is taken, to the M.Sc. examiners (Environ- mental Geomorphology), c/o the Clerk of the Schools, Examination Schools, High Street, Oxford OX1 4BG. The examiners may retain one copy of the dissertation of each candidate who passes the examination for deposit in an appropriate library. Both copies must bear the candidate's examination number but not his/her name.

7. One copy of the practical notebook must be sent, not later than 12 noon on Friday of the first week of Trinity Term in the year in which the written examination is taken, to the M.Sc. examiners (Environmental Geomorphology), c/o the Clerk of the Schools, Examination Schools, High Street, Oxford OX1 4BG. The notebook must bear the candidate's examination number but not the candidate's name, which must be concealed.

8. In the written examination the examiners will permit the use of hand-held pocket calculators subject to the conditions set out on p. 1093.

9. The examiners may also examine any candidate viva voce on the candidate's written papers, practical notebook, dissertation, or all three.

10. The examiners may award a distinction for excellence in the whole examination.

Return to List of Contents of this section


SCHEDULE

(i) Scientific Theory and Nature of Geomorphology. Candidates will be expected to have a knowledge of the main theories in geomorphology, and of the nature of landforms and the processes that mould them.

(ii) Methods for Geomorphological Research. Candidates will be expected to have a knowledge of methods for geomorphological research. These include basic computing, and modelling, experimental design, data acquisition and handling; remote sensing and GIS; field survey; laboratory and field techniques.

(iii) Options in Thematic Geomorphology. Candidates will be expected to show advanced knowledge of two of the option courses on offer in any one year. The topics on offer and details will be approved by the standing committee and published in the Gazette before the end of Trinity Term of the academic year preceding that in which the written papers are to be taken.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

C. GARNER, St Cross: `Quantitative genetic analysis of human foetal haemoglobin levels'.
Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Friday, 8 October, 2 p.m.
Examiners: W.O.C.M. Cookson, G.M. Lathrop.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

M. ILYAS, Hertford: `The genetic basis of colorectal cancer'.
St John's, Monday, 8 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: K.C. Gatter, M. Pignatelli.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Law

D. KINO, Magdalen: `The law governing sports associations: competition and restraint of trade in the Commonwealth and the European Community'.
Trinity, Monday, 11 October, 1.30 p.m.
Examiners: M.J. Beloff, D. O'Keeffe.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

W.J. KORAB-KARPOWICZ, Trinity: `The Presocratic thinkers in the thought of Martin Heidegger'.
Mansfield, Friday, 8 October, 10 a.m.
Examiners: K.J. Morris, A. Benjamin.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

S. RATNAYAKA, Wolfson: `A critical edition, annotated translation, and discussion of the Sarigitisuttauannana (= pp. 971–1033 in the Sumarigalavilasini, PTS edition)'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 15 October, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R. Gethin, M. Cone.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

J.A. COOPER, St John's: `Studies in photoelectrochemistry'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 13 October, 11 a.m.
Examiners: H.A.O. Hill, A.C. Fisher.

M.R. HOCKRIDGE, Christ Church: `Laser spectroscopy of biologically-related molecules and their hydrated clusters'.
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, Friday, 15 October, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: B.J. Howard, K. Müller-Dethlefs.

R. HUGHES, Jesus: `Arsenic hydride radicals studied by laser magnetic resonance spectroscopy'.
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, Friday, 22 October, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: B.J. Howard, P.B. Davies.

HYUNSIK IM, St Catherine's: `E-band related transport in GaAs/AlAs heterostructures under pressure and in magnetic fields'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Thursday, 21 October, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.J. Turberfield, A. Adams.

A. VALLADARES, Wolfson: `Modelling of dislocations in silicon'.
Department of Materials, Thursday, 28 October, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: P.B. Hirsch, M.W. Finnis.

R.A. WILSON, Merton: `Photo- and redo-active transition metal based receptors for anion recognition'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Wednesday, 13 October, 11.15 a.m.
Examiners: D. O'Hare, C. Jones.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

N.M. CHENIER, St Cross: `Special protection and gender equality in the workplace: Canada and Britain 1965–85'.
St John's, Thursday, 18 November, 10 a.m.
Examiners: D.S. King, E. Meehan.

R.K. MCMAHON, Nuffield: `An examination of bureaucratic motivation in the US Environmental Protection Agency and the Environment Agency for England and Wales'.
St John's, Friday, 26 November, 10 a.m.
Examiners: D.S. King, N. Carter.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theology

J.C. KING, Oriel: `The bridegroom's perfect marriage-song: Origen on the Song of Songs as eschatological text'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 18 October, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M.J. Edwards, A.W. Louth.

B. WATERS, Harris Manchester: `The family and reproductive technologies'.
Christ Church, Saturday, 6 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.B. Webster, R. Song.

G.J. WILLIAMS, Queen's: `A critical exposition of Hugh Grotius's doctrine of the atonement in De Satisfactione Christi'.
Christ Church, Saturday, 13 November, 11 a.m.
Examiners: J.B. Webster, I.R. Torrance.

Return to List of Contents of this section