Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards and committees give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

L. MEEKISON, Linacre: `Playing the games: indigenous performance in Australia's Festival of the Dreaming'.
Pitt Rivers Museum, Thursday, 25 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: C. Gosden, R. Layton.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

E.S. COHEN, Wolfson: `The role of chondrocytes in antigen presentation in autoimmune arthritis'.
Institute of Molecular Medicine, Thursday, 18 November, 10 a.m.
Examiners: P. Bowness, B. Stockinger.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

P.E. BIANCHI, St Edmund Hall: `"Hidden strength": the poetry and plays of Augusta Webster'.
Lady Margaret Hall, Wednesday, 10 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: N.G. Shrimpton, R.K. Stott.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

M. BUTTLER, Hertford: `The geometry of CR manifolds'.
Mathematical Institute, Wednesday, 1 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: N.J. Hitchin, V. Pidstrigatch.

M. EDMUNDO, Lincoln: `O-minimal expansions of groups'.
Mathematical Institute, Tuesday, 30 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: B. Zilber, D. Evans.

R. POSTON, St John's: `O-minimal expansion of the additive reals: definability of multiplication and some structural analysis'.
Mathematical Institute, Wednesday, 24 November, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: B. Zilber, J. Truss.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

P. BULLOCK, Wadham: `The feminine in the prose of Andrey Platonov'.
Examination Schools, Thursday, 25 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: G.S. Smith, A. Livingstone.

R.K. DAPOUS, Linacre: `Patriarchy and the dream of a feminine imagination: a study of the works of Anna de Noailles'.
Taylor Institution Annexe (37 Wellington Square), Friday, 19 November, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: C.F. Robinson, D. Holmes.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

M. CHAIT, Wolfson: `Healing Hawaii: the recovery of an island's identity. A socio-historical study of cultural resistance from the 1840s to the 1990s'.
St Antony's, Thursday, 25 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: W.J. Beinart, J. Edde.

C. LABARTA, St Antony's: `British foreign policy towards Spain, 1950–61'.
Lady Margaret Hall, Thursday, 25 November, 10 a.m.
Examiners: F. Lannon, J. Edwards.

C.A. MORGAN, St Anne's: `Images of vieux Paris during the Second Empire: architecture and history in the modern city'.
Somerville, Friday, 26 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.J. Tooke, P.M. Wetherill.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

WAN DOO KIM, Balliol: `The Theravadin Doctrine of Momentariness: a survey of its origins and development'.
All Souls, Monday, 6 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: S.B. Hamilton, P. Dundas.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

M. GEE, St Cross: `The catastrophic collapse of oceanic islands and the mechanics of long runout debris flows: examples from the NW African margin'.
Department of Earth Sciences, Tuesday, 9 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: H.G. Reading, D.G. Roberts.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Psychological Studies

A. EASTON, Linacre: `Interaction of the primate basal forebrain with cortex in learning'.
Department of Experimental Psychology, Monday, 15 November, 11 a.m.
Examiners: S.D. Iversen, J.P. Aggleton.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Archaeology

C.A. DAY, Keble: `Prediction of archaed-colluvium on the Berkshire Downs'.
Institute of Archaeology, Thursday, 18 November, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: B.W. Cunliffe, M. Allen.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for General Linguistics and Comparative Philology

F.Y. LIN, St Hugh's: `Grammar, meaning, and understanding: an enquiry into grammatical and semantic competence'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 13 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D.F. Cram, B.C. Smith.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF STUDIES IN LEGAL RESEARCH

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Law

A. PRETTO, Brasenose: `Comparative personal property: case of shares'.
St Hugh's, Wednesday, 10 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: L.D. Smith, R. Stevens.

Return to List of Contents of this section