Notices

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


STATUTE APPROVED BY HER MAJESTY IN COUNCIL

Mr Vice-Chancellor has received a communication from the Clerk of Her Majesty's Privy Council, stating that on 12 July 2000 Her Majesty was pleased to approve Statute (1) concerning the composition of the new Council of the University, printed in Gazette, p. 563 (approved by Congregation, p. 619).

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHRISTOPHER STRACHEY PROFESSORSHIP OF COMPUTING

SAMSON ABRAMSKY (MA Cambridge, PH.D. London), Professor of Theoretical Computer Science and Co-Director of the Laboratory for the Foundations of Computer Science, University of Edinburgh, has been appointed to the professorship with effect from 1 October 2000.

Professor Abramsky will be a fellow of Wolfson College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CONFERMENT OF THE TITLE OF VISITING PROFESSOR

On the recommendation of the Clinical Medicine Board, the General Board has conferred the title of Visiting Professor in Health Services Research on A. COULTER, M.SC. (PH.D. London), Chief Executive, Picker Europe, for a period of three years from 1 August 2000.

Return to List of Contents of this section


M.PHIL. IN ECONOMICS 2000

George Webb Medley Prizes

The Prize for the best thesis has been awarded to N. MACARTAN HUMPHREYS, St Antony's College.

Proxime accesserunt: CLIVE G. BOWSHER, University College, and KAMAKSHYA D. TRIVEDI, Nuffield College.

The Prize for the best performance in written papers has been awarded to MAX E. BRUCHE, University College.

Proxime accessit: MISS MISA TANAKA, Nuffield College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


NUBAR PASHA ARMENIAN PRIZE 2000

The Prize has been awarded to MS AMY LANDAU, Wolfson College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


HOARE PRIZE 2000

The examiners in the Final Honour School of Computation have awarded the Prize to TRISTAM FENTON-MAY, Keble College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


BRITISH TELECOM RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY PRIZE 2000

The examiners in the Final Honour School of Mathematics and Computation have awarded the Prize to DAVID BALL, Keble College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


JUNIOR MATHEMATICAL PRIZES 2000

The examiners in the Final Honour School of Mathematics have awarded the Prize to KONSTANTIN ARDAKOV, Christ Church.

Proxime accessit: YI-HUAK KOH, Keble College.

The examiners in the Final Honour School of Mathematical Sciences have awarded the Prizes to CATHERINE A. KENDALL, Lincoln College, and BENJAMIN ADAMS, Jesus College.

The examiners in the Final Honour School of Mathematics and Computation have awarded the Prize to LEHEL BANJAI, Pembroke College, for outstanding performance in the mathematical papers.

Return to List of Contents of this section


MRS CLAUDE BEDDINGTON PRIZE IN ENGLISH LITERATURE 2000

The Prize has been awarded to HEDLEY TWIDLE, Brasenose College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


MARTIN WRONKER PRIZES IN MEDICINE 2000

The Prize has been awarded to KATE D. BARKER, Exeter College.

Additional grants have been awarded to MARK A. COGHLAN, Hertford College, and KATHERINE A. HODBY, St Catherine's College.

A prize for meritorious performance in the dissertation in the Honour School of Physiological Sciences has been awarded to DOMINIC P. HOWARD, St Edmund Hall.

A prize for meritorious performance in Pharmacology in the Honour School of Physiological Sciences has been awarded to PRAVESH K. SOLANKI, Hertford College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ANDREW HOPLEY PRIZE 2000

The Prize has been awarded to THOMAS R. PALSER, Balliol College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


PHYSIOLOGICAL SOCIETY PRIZE 2000

The Prize has been awarded to SEBASTIAN STRAUBE, St Peter's College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


KIRK-GREENE PRIZE IN MODERN AFRICAN HISTORY 2000

The Prize has been awarded to PHILIP B. JOCKELSON, Balliol College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ARNOLD MODERN HISTORY PRIZE 2000

The Prize has been awarded to MS JENNIFER A. ROSENBLAIT, Wadham College (Ancient and Modern History).

Return to List of Contents of this section


SIR GEORGE LABOUCHERE FUND FOR SPANISH STUDIES

The travel grant has been awarded to MS KIRSTY HOOPER, Hertford College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


FINAL HONOUR SCHOOLS OF METALLURGY AND SCIENCE OF MATERIALS; MATERIALS, ECONOMICS, AND MANAGEMENT; AND ENGINEERING AND MATERIALS 2000

Gibbs Prize for best overall performance in Materials in Part I and Part II: ALISON MCGUIGAN, St Catherine's College

Institute of Materials Prize for outstanding performance in a materials- related honour school: RACHEL OLIVER, Trinity College

Armourers' and Brasiers' Prize and Armourers' Medal for the best Part II Project: HOLLY FLETCHER, Trinity College

Department Prize for excellent performance in Part I and Part II: NICOLE JOHNSON, St Edmund Hall

Department Prize for improvement in performance between Part I and Part II examinations: PAUL BOON, St Edmund Hall

Return to List of Contents of this section


HONOUR SCHOOL OF JURISPRUDENCE 2000

Martin Wronker Prize for the best overall performance: GILES SEYMOUR PRATT, Brasenose College

Proxime accesserunt: TIM EDWARD KNIPE, Somerville College, and MATTHEW JOHN MORRISON, St John's College

Prizes from the Martin Wronker Fund

Prizes have been awarded for the best performance in the following papers:

Jurisprudence: GILES SEYMOUR PRATT, Brasenose College

Tort: HANNAH KATHERINE FEARN, Merton College

Land Law: JOANNE MARIE CLEMENT, Somerville College

Trusts: SARAH ELIZABETH COLE, Merton College, and CATHERINE JANE DANIELS, Corpus Christi College

Administrative Law: PAUL JAMES TOMS, Brasenose College, and GILES SEYMOUR PRATT, Brasenose College

Prizes from law firms

Slaughter & May Prize for the best performance in Contract: CHIN-YEE CHEW, St Edmund Hall

4 Essex Court Prize for the best performance in International Trade: MARTYN HO-BUN CHU, St Edmund Hall

Norton Rose Prize for the best performance in Company Law: SARAH CATHERINE GOVETT, Trinity College

Field Fisher Waterhouse Prize for the best performance in EC Law: CHRISTOPHER ANTHONY SALZ, Lincoln College

3 Verulam Buildings Prize for the best performance in Commercial Law: CATHERINE JANE DANIELS, Corpus Christi College

Littleton Chambers Prize for the best performance in Labour Law: SIMON CHARLES FORSHAW, St John's College

Linklaters & Paines Prize for the best performance in EC Competition Law: PAUL DAVID HARRISON, Keble College

Edge Ellison Prize for the best performance in Copyright and Moral Rights: RICHARD JAMES WALTON, Merton College

Return to List of Contents of this section


SUSAN MARY ROUSE MEMORIAL PRIZE 2000

The Moderators in the Preliminary Examination for Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology have awarded the Prize to LUCY OLDFIELD, Brasenose College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


RAMÓN SILVA PRIZE IN SPOKEN SPANISH 2000

The Prize has been awarded jointly to BETHAN M. JONES, Oriel College, and HELEN J. BARNES, St Catherine's College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ARTEAGA PRIZE FOR DISTINGUISHED WORK IN SPANISH 2000

The Prize has been awarded jointly to LUCIE A. CUTTER, Hertford College, and GEORGE R. MCPHERSON, Brasenose College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGES TO THE UNIVERSITY GAZETTE, AND INTRODUCTION OF OXFORD BLUEPRINT

With effect from the issue of 21 September, the Gazette will no longer include the `news pages' which it has carried since September 1990.

In their place, the University will publish a newsletter, to be entitled Oxford Blueprint, which will feature a wide range of news items and articles of interest from across the collegiate University. Oxford Blueprint will appear in noughth, third, sixth, and ninth weeks of term. It will be circulated with the Gazette, and will also be distributed to members of the University who do not receive the Gazette. It will be published on the Internet.

Oxford Blueprint will include a small amount of display advertising, the income from which will partly defray the cost of production. It will also include a diary of events of interest within the University.

The Gazette will continue to include its back-page Diary, and its section of classified advertisements. With the removal of the news pages, the Gazette will revert to the practice of publishing a detailed list of contents on its front page.

Notices for publication in the Gazette should continue to be sent to the Gazette Office, Oxford University Press, Great Clarendon Street, Oxford OX2 6DP (telephone: Oxford 267661, fax: Oxford 556646—mark `Gazette', e-mail: gazette@admin.ox.ac.uk). Oxford Blueprint will be edited by the University's Press Office, and enquiries concerning it should be directed to the Press Officer, Nicola Old (e-mail: nicola.old@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Information concerning advertising in Oxford Blueprint will be available, from approximately 15 August, at: http://www.ox.ac.uk/publicrelations/blueprint/.

Entries for the diary section are welcome, and should be sent to the Information Officer, Clare Woodcock (e-mail: clare.woodcock@admin.ox.ac.uk).

The first issue of Oxford Blueprint will appear on 5 October.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELDON LAW SCHOLARSHIP 2000

The Board of the Faculty of Law announces that the Eldon Law Scholarship, value not less than £4,750 per annum, is awarded annually to be held for up to two years.

Candidates must be members of the University of Oxford who:

(a) have passed the examination for the Degree of Bachelor of Arts or for the Degree of Bachelor of Civil Law or for the Degree of Magister Juris; and

(b) have either been placed in the First Class or been awarded a distinction in one or other of these examinations or in Honour Moderations or have gained one of the Chancellor's Prizes; and

(c) intend to follow the profession of the Law; and

(d) have applied for one of the scholarships either before, or within two years next following, the date of their call to the Bar.

Candidates will be required to sign a declaration that they intend to practise at the Bar in the United Kingdom.

Until they have been called to the Bar, scholars must produce proof that they have regularly kept their terms, unless prevented by illness, at one of the Inns of Court.

In general the policy of the awarding committee is to give preference to a candidate who has completed his or her Oxford education and is completing the vocational stage of training prior to entry into pupillage.

Applications, accompanied by a curriculum vitae, must be sent to the Head Clerk (on a form obtainable from him), University Offices, Wellington Square, Oxford OX1 2JD, not later than Friday, 27 October 2000, in a sealed envelope marked 'Eldon Law Scholarship Application'. The representatives of the board will summon to interview at Oxford on Saturday, 20 January 2001, those candidates they wish to see.

Return to List of Contents of this section