Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF PHYSICAL SCIENCES

The Board of the Faculty of Physical Sciences has conferred the title of University Research Lecturer on DR G.W. GRIME, Department of Materials, and DR J.P. NORTHOVER, Department of Materials.

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF THEOLOGY

The Board of the Faculty of Theology has conferred the title of University Research Lecturer on DR LARRY J. KRIETZER, Tutor in New Testament, Regent's Park College, and THE REVD DR THOMAS WEINANDY, Warden of Greyfriars.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards and committees give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

J.M. POWLES, Wadham: `Road 65: a narrative ethnography of a refugee settlement in Zambia'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 5 June, 10 a.m.
Examiners: D.A. Turton, D.A. James.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biological Sciences

K. BOAST, Lady Margaret Hall: `Analysis and exploitation of hypoxia response elements for targeted gene therapy'.
Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Monday, 5 June, 1 p.m.
Examiners: P.J. Ratcliffe, I.J. Stratford.

C.K. ROBINSON, St Edmund Hall: `Regulation of resource allocation during reproductive growth in Arabidopsis thaliana L. HEYNH'.
Department of Plant Sciences, Friday, 2 June, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.A.C. Smith, M. Holdsworth.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

T. REINHARDT, Corpus Christi: `A commentary on Cicero's Topica'.
Examination Schools, Tuesday, 4 July, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M.F. Burnyeat, J.G.F. Powell.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

P. DRINOT DE ECHAVE, St Antony's: `Workers, the state, and radical politics in Peru in the early 1930s'.
St Antony's, Thursday, 29 June, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.E. Angell, R. Miller.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

M. MULET-PARADA, St Cross: `Intensity independent feature extraction and tracking in echocardiographic sequences'.
Department of Engineering Science, Tuesday, 6 June, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: P. Probert, M. Nixon.

B.C. REYNOLDS, University: `Neodymium and lead isotope time series from Atlantic ferromanganese crusts'.
Department of Earth Sciences, Monday, 5 June, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: E.D. Young, A.N. Halliday.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theology

J. BURNHAM, St Anne's: `The controversial relationship between Benjamin Wills Newton and John Nelson Darby'.
Regent's Park College, Wednesday, 21 June, 3 p.m.
Examiners: J.A. Shaw, J. Wolffe.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Comparative Philology and General Linguistics

MIYUKI SAWADA, St Anne's: `Topics in Japanese clause structure: where Kokugogako and generative grammar meet'.
Somerville, Monday, 19 June, 10 a.m.
Examiners: J.T. Higginbotham, H. Hoshi.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Educational Studies

C.M.A. DEER, Pembroke: `Higher education in England and France since the 1980s: a macro-social approach to change'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 26 June, 11 a.m.
Examiners: D.G. Phillips, P.M. Broadfoot.

Return to List of Contents of this section