Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

Merton College

THE REVD MICHAEL EDWARD HEWLETT, 23 February 2000; exhibitioner 1935–9. Aged 83.

JOHN EDWIN MORLEY, 30 March 2000; commoner 1927–30. Aged 90.

PROFESSOR GEOFFREY VICTOR SMITHERS, April 2000; Lecturer 1947, Reader in Medieval English and Fellow 1954–60. Aged 90.

JOHN CLIVE WARD, 6 May 2000; Postmaster 1942–7 and 1949, Harmsworth Senior Scholar 1946–7, Honorary Fellow 1995. Aged 75.

Return to List of Contents of this section


New College and Worcester College

HARRY GRIFFITHS PITT, MA, 18 May 2000; New College 1942–7; Fellow and Tutor in Modern History, Worcester College, 1949–90, Lightbody Fellow and Vice-Provost 1982–90, Emeritus Fellow 1999–2000. Aged 77.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Worcester College

CHARLES NEVILLE BOWSER, MA, 28 February 2000; 1952–5. Aged 68.

THE VEN. MAX LEON GODDEN, MA, 1 March 2000; 1947–50. Aged 76.

ROGER WILLIAM PETHYBRIDGE, MA, 27 March 2000; 1955–8. Aged 66.

TREVOR SMITH, 28 December 1999; 1964–5. Aged 59.

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEMORIAL EVENT

New College

A Memorial Event for WILLIAM DONALD HAMILTON, formerly Royal Society Research Professor in Zoology and Fellow of the college, will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Saturday, 1 July, in the college chapel. Tea will be served afterwards in the Founder's Library.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Corpus Christi College

To Scholarships:

MATTHEW ALEXANDER CHARLES HARRISON, formerly of Winchester College

TIARNAN DANIEL LENAGHAN KEENAN, formerly of Winchester College

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Catherine's College

To a St Catherine's College Exhibition:

TIMOTHY G. WATERS (Biological Sciences)

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

To a Nuffield Scholarship in Physics:

MAIRI BROOKES, formerly of Hyndland Secondary School, Glasgow

To a Nielsen Exhibition in English:

MELANIE BROWN, formerly of the Hulme Grammar School, Oldham

To an Old Students' Exhibition in Modern Languages:

ANNA MCNAY, formerly of Maidstone Grammar School for Girls

To an Agnes Leys Exhibition in Theology and Philosophy:

JANE MORTIMER, formerly of Rugby High School

To a Nuffield Exhibition in Physics:

KATARINA ROSOLANKOVA, formerly of Caterham School

To a Moberly Exhibition in English:

VICTORIA WHITE, formerly of Bath High School

Return to List of Contents of this section


Somerville College

To a Murray Scholarship:

FABIO DEL PIERO MURRAY

To a Shaw Lefevre Scholarship:

MISS ANNA GRAY SHAW

To a Coombs Scholarship:

MISS RUTH LEXTON

To a Coombs Exhibition in Classics:

MISS RACHEL BROUGHAM, formerly of St John Fisher School, Newcastle under Lyme

To Pope Exhibitions in Modern Languages:

MISS EMMA FOWLDS, formerly of the Robert Smyth School

MISS RACHEL HUNT, formerly of Clifton High School

MISS BEVERLEY MUNOZ, formerly of the London Oratory School

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

St Hilda's College

Giannuzzi Savelli Travel Award for French:

SAMANTHA BERRIMAN

Gertrude Easton Prize for History:

KAMALJIT BHASIN MALIK
JULIA BLACKWOOD

Economics Prize:

JI-YEON CHA

Nuffield Science Prize for Medicine:

ANNA DAY

NAHEED RAZAL

College Prize for Geography:

ELIZABETH ENNION

DAVINA WILEMAN

College Prize for Mathematics:

HELEN ENSOR

BOJANA PEJIC

College Prize for Modern Languages:

CHRISTINA HARRISON

College Prize:

RUTH HUNT

Kathleen Chesney Prize for Philosophy and French:

AMELIA JACKSON

Kathleen Major Prize for Philosophy and Mathematics:

AMELIA LUZZI

Eleanor Rooke Memorial Prize for English:

FIONA MACDONALD

Sibyl Crowe Prize for Politics:

KATRIN MILZOW

Gertrude Easton Prize for History:

CHARLOTTE MOORE-BICK

DELPHINE SCHRANK

Evelyn Carr Prize for Classics:

LOUISE RENTON

Margaret Roper Graduate Prize:

SARAH ROSS

Nuffield Prize for Experimental Psychology:

ANNE SCHMIDT

College Prize for Human Sciences:

ALICE WRIGHT

Return to List of Contents of this section


Somerville College

College Prize for Law:

ANTON GOLDSTEIN

T.H. Green Prize for a First in Classical Moderations:

MISS ANNA GRAY

Coombs Prize for History:

MISS ELIZABETH VENN

Canon Gamble Prize for PPE:

ANDREW WHELAN

Return to List of Contents of this section