Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

Magdalen College

(PHILIP) ANTHONY (MAUNSELL) GELL, September 1998; commoner 1940–1. Aged 77.

COLIN GRAHAM HARDIE, 17 October 1998; Fellow and Tutor 1936–73, Emeritus Fellow. Aged 92.

DAVID HAROLD JORDAN, CMG, MBE, 1 August 1998; commoner 1947–50. Aged 73.

SIR ROBERT JOHN SOUTHEY, AO, CMG, 29 September 1998; commoner 1940–1 and 1946–8. Aged 76.

DR (FREDERICK) LEWIS THYER, 14 October 1998; Rhodes Scholar 1924–6. Aged 95.

PROFESSOR (ARTHUR) PAUL STIRLING, 17 June 1998; Senior Demy 1948. Aged 77.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Pembroke College

JOHN RICHARD PERCIVAL O'BRIEN, B.SC., MA, 16 October 1998; commoner 1924–7, College Lecturer in Natural Sciences 1939–54, Fellow 1954–74, Emeritus Fellow 1974–98; Director, Nuffield Department of Clinical Biochemistry, 1938–74.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Anne's College

SISTER MARY HELENA (MISS HELEN DESMOND); member of Society of Oxford Home-Students 1929–32. Aged 88.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Edmund Hall

HUGH CHARLES MARSTON, BA, 5 October 1998; commoner 1935–9. Aged 82.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Peter's College and St Antony's College

SIR ALEXANDER KIRKLAND CAIRNCROSS, KCMG, MA, FBA, 21 October 1998; Master, St Peter's College, 1969–78; Honorary Fellow, St Peter's College and St Antony's College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


FUNERAL SERVICE

St Peter's College

The Funeral Service for SIR ALEC CAIRNCROSS, Master 1969–78, will take place at 11 a.m. on Friday, 6 November, in the college chapel.

A memorial service will be held in Glasgow at a later date.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Balliol College

To Prosser Scholarships:

LOUISE EVA LUCY ARCHER, formerly of Bedales School, Hampshire

IAIN CHARLES LEVERETT, formerly of Saffron Waldon County High School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Fletcher Scholarships:

ALEKSANDER ASKELAND, formerly of Lycée Pierre Corneille, France

DAVID GEORGE HARMER BUTTERY, formerly of King's School, Macclesfield

ROSEMARY ALICE FISHER, formerly of Prudhoe School, Northumberland

LEO CORTLAND ALEXANDER FRANSELLA, formerly of King's School, Canterbury

ANDREJ MACHACEK, formerly of Forest School, London

ROBIN CASPER WALKER, formerly of St Paul's School, London

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Theobald Scholarships:

SASHA BLACKMORE, formerly of City of London School for Girls

DAVID COULLING, formerly of Tonbridge School, Kent

OLAF DUEMMER, formerly of Goetheschule, Germany

ANJOUM AZIZ NOORANI, formerly of Windsor Boys' School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Newman Scholarships:

MARTIN PATRICK CROTTY, formerly of John Hampden High School, High Wycombe

LEON-CHIEW FOONG, formerly of Westminster School

MICHAEL KONTARATOS, formerly of Athens GCE Tutorial College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Mouat Jones Scholarships:

NEVILLE JOSEPH EISENBERG, formerly of Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School

GEOFFREY CHARLES DOUGLAS SMITH, formerly of Charterhouse

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Goldsmith Scholarships:

CATHERINE MARY FREEMAN, formerly of the Perse School for Girls, Cambridge

SARAH JOHNSON, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-form College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Reynolds Scholarship:

MIRA GRATIER, formerly of European School, Brussels

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Jervis-Smith Scholarship:

SHUJI HACHISU, formerly of Osaka International School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Higgs Scholarship:

THOMAS RICHARD HAVELOCK, formerly of Eton College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a James Gay Scholarship:

PHILIP BRUCE JOCKELSON, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Brackenbury Scholarships:

ANDREW STIRTON JONES, formerly of Westminster School

AAMIR IQBAL KHAN, formerly of Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe

ANDREA THERESE LINDSAY STRUGO, formerly of the London Oratory

CHARLES LONG, formerly of Harrow School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Hill Scholarships:

JAMES PETER MACKINTOSH, formerly of Marlwood School, Bristol

JOE PERKINS, formerly of Nailsea School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Lubbock Scholarship:

NEIL ROBERT MARSON, formerly of Smestow School, Wolverhampton

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Markby Scholarship:

JACOB OWEN STEVENS, formerly of Varndean Sixth-form College, Brighton

To a Williams Exhibition:

CLAUDIA MERCER, formerly of Lycée Français Charles de Gaulle, London

To an Elton Exhibition:

ALEXANDRA VICTORIA MILLAR, formerly of Wycombe Abbey School, Buckinghamshire

Return to List of Contents of this section


Brasenose College

To Open Scholarships:

ADAM J. ARMSTRONG, formerly of Coquet High School, Amble

BASILE BENOIT, formerly of Winchester College

PHOEBE R. BLACKBURN, formerly of Queen Anne's School, Caversham

ALON G.N. CARMEL, formerly of Atlantic College

DARREN CHARLES, formerly of the Jews Free School

STEWART M. CHIRNSIDE, formerly of Eton College

GILES E. COFFEY, formerly of Whitgift School

JONATHAN P.M. CULVER, formerly of Alun School, Mold

THOMAS ELLIS, formerly of Eton College

IAN R. HENDERSON, formerly of Lymm High School

SIGRID F. HOLMWOOD, formerly of Atlantic College

ANDREW K. MACLEOD, formerly of the Royal Grammar School, Newcastle

MARTIN T.L. SHIELDS, formerly of Banbridge Academy, Northern Ireland

DAVID A. SIMPSON, formerly of Manchester Grammar School

NATHAN L. SMITH, formerly of Monmouth School

KATHARINE L. SYKES, formerly of Mount School, York

ROBERT J. WAY, formerly of Winchester College

MACIEJ WOZNICA, formerly of St Clare's College, Oxford

To a Junior Organ Scholarship:

CATHERINE A. BRINDLEY, formerly of the King's High School for Girls, Warwick

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Open Exhibitions:

JOHN M. BINGHAM, formerly of Methodist College, Belfast

EMMA C. BROGAN, formerly of North London Collegiate School

DIANA M.F. DE CABARRUS, formerly of King’s School, Canterbury

GAVIN G.S. DHILLON, formerly of the Royal Grammar School, Guildford

JEREMY O. HILL, formerly of Sherborne School

FENELLA A. HUNT, formerly of Stowe School

QUINTON R. MAYNE, formerly of Banbridge Academy

ALEX W. NOWACKI, formerly of Eton College

KINGSHUK PAL, formerly of Reigate Grammar School

ALEXANDRA H.V. PUMFREY, formerly of Cheltenham Ladies’ College

ELEANOR M. RADFORD, formerly of Simong Langton Girls' School, Canterbury

RAVIV SHTAINGOS, formerly of the Jews Free School

HENRY M. TARR, formerly of Taunton School

ALEXANDER VOURLIDES, formerly of Athens GCE Tutorial College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Jesus College

To Honorary Fellowships:

THE HON. NEAL BLEWITT, AC, MA, D.PHIL., F.R.HIST.S.

SIR JOHN CARTER, MA

SIR GEOFFREY CASS, MA

PROFESSOR RICHARD J. EVANS, MA, D.PHIL., FBA, F.R.HIST.S.

PROFESSOR NIGEL J. HITCHIN, MA, D.PHIL., FRS

DAVID T.R. LEWIS, MA

EDWIN M. YODER, MA

Return to List of Contents of this section


Merton College

To Postmasterships:

EUGENE CHERN CHEE GOH, formerly of Raffles Junior College

JAMES WILLIAM REGINALD HATT, formerly of Wimbledon College

MATTHEW DAVID NOAR, formerly of Winchester College

MISS CATHERINE TUCKER, formerly of Oxford High School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To an Exhibition:

MISS CLARE CECILIA HORSMAN, formerly of Bootham School

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriel College

To an Emeritus Fellowship:

D.J. MORRIS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow and Tutor in Economics 1971–98

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Scholarships:

EDWARD JOHN ARGAR, formerly of the Harvey Grammar School, Kent

DAVID LAWRENCE BREWIS, formerly of Durham Johnston Comprehensive School, Durham

DANIEL JOHN CRISPIN, formerly of Mangotsfield Comprehensive School, Bristol

GEOFFREY HARRISON FERRARI, formerly of the King's School, Bruton

DAVID IAN FOLLOWS, formerly of Danum School, Doncaster

MARCUS THOMAS PIUS GILBERT, formerly of Bryanston School

BOON LENG HO, formerly of Victoria Junior College, Singapore

KATHERINE ELIZABETH HULME, formerly of Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls

DAMIEN FABRICE ISLAM-FRENOY, formerly of Lycée François, Fontainebleau, France

RICHARD ALAN JOHNSON, formerly of Bolton School, Bolton

NEIL ANTHONY KING, formerly of Charterhouse School

ANTONIA LIAN SIM LIM, formerly of Haileybury

JACOB BENEDICT LOTINGA, formerly of Bilborough College, Nottinham

TOBY EDWARD GABRIEL MORRISH, formerly of Winchester College

ALEXANDER STEPHEN MORRISON, formerly of Sevenoaks School

ISABELLA MARIA COELHO PEREIRA, formerly of the Grange School, Cheshire

ALEXANDER EDWARD CHRISTIAN PICK, formerly of Radley College

ANDREW TOBY RIGBY, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon

KATHARINE ELEANOR SAUNDERS, formerly of King Henry VIII School, Abergavenny

REBECCA ROSE SAXE, formerly of Branksome Hall, Toronto, Canada

DECLAN GERARD CHRISTOPHER SMITHIES, formerly of Canford School, Dorset

LUCY PARMA TALLON, formerly of Downe House School

JAMES STUART WEBB, formerly of Salesian College, Hampshire

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

RICHARD OLIVER LANE, formerly of Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School

YEONG HEOK PNG, fomerly of Raffles Junior College, Singapore

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hugh's College

To Bursaries:

I-CHUN SHIH (B.SC. Soochow)

JIAN XU (BA Peking, MA Princeton)

QIN JIE YANG (B.EC. Shanghai Jiao Tong)

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Dame Catherine Fulford Senior Scholarship:

EDWARD THOMAS GRAY, BA

Return to List of Contents of this section