Diary

Contents of this section:

Academic Staff Development Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the Staff Development Office, University Offices, Wellington Square (telephone: (2)70086).

For the full list of courses, see the Staff Development ProgrammeWeb site.

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 29 January

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Seminar: `Dealing with harassment' (day 1), 10 a.m. (see information above).

MS V. JOSHI: `The warp and weft of nationalism: the revival of ethnic identity among the Nagas of north-east India' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `Artisans, crafts, and local identities'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Limoges enamels', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

M. ROWLANDS: `Architectural bodies and motion in grassfields material culture' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Lecture Theatre, ISCA, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR DIANA RIGG (Cameron Mackintosh Visiting Professor of Contemporary Theatre): `Theatre' (inaugural lecture), Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR T.C. SMOUT: `Woods of imagination and reality' (Ford's Lectures in British History: `Use and delight: environmental history in Northern England since 1600'), Schools, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 30 January

ST ANNE'S COLLEGE: `An evening with Bridget Jones' (an evening of words and music), Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 6.45 p.m. (tickets, inc. dinner, £30 from St Anne's Development Office: tel./fax (2)74852).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 31 January

UNIVERSITY MUSEUM exhibition opens: British Gas Wildlife Photographer of the Year Competition 1998: the winning pictures (until 7 March).

THE RT. REVD DR THOMAS BUTLER preaches the Ramsden Sermon, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 1 February

DR D. MARTIN: `Chinese birth practices in Hong Kong' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology Seminars: `Youth, fertility, and reproductive health'), Seminar Room, ISCA, 11 a.m.

L. KASSELL: ` "Some Red Powder and an Old Manuscript": alchemy and medicine from St Dunstan to Newton' (lecture series: `Medicine and culture before 1750'), Wellcome Unit, 47 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. SHULMAN: `Grammar and sorcery' (Radhakrishnan Memorial Lectures: `Poetry, mantra, silence: a South Indian perspective'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR M. REEVE: `A man on a horse' (Lowe Lectures in Palaeography: `Manuscripts and method: the transmission of Vegetius'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A. HILL: `Genetics and infection: why are some of us susceptible?' (Green College Lectures: `Genes'), Witts Lecture Theatre, Radcliffe Infirmary, 6 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 2 February

V. VAVOULIS: `Two early English harpsichords in the Bate Collection' (lecture-demonstration), Bate Collection of Musical Instruments, Music Faculty, 1.15 p.m. (tickets £1.50 from Faculty Secretary, (2)76133).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Ashmolean gentlemen: portraits and beyond', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

DR S. WILLETT: `Physical insecurity: the globalisation of the means of war' (Wolfson College Lectures: `Globalisation and insecurity'), the Hall, Wolfson, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

W. BECKERMAN: `Intergenerational justice and the environment' (Oxford Centre for the Environment, Ethics, and Society seminars), Council Room, Main Building, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

DR L. SIEDENTOP: `Democracy in Europe' (Herbert Spencer Lectures: `Democracy in practice and in theory'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR K. LARRES: `British–East German relations in the 1950s' (seminar series: `Bilateral relations in west Europe'), European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 3 February

PROFESSOR R. LITTLEWOOD: ` "Moments of creation"---2: some generalities in the religious embodiment of women prophets and divine innovators' (Wilde Lectures in Natural and Comparative Religion: `Religion, restitution, and agency: lectures in medicine and religious thought'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. CONNORS: `Sacred theorems' (Slade Lectures: `Borromini and Baroque Rome'), Lecture Hall, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

DR A. BLOCH: `The role of citizenship rights in the social and economic integration of refugees in Britain' (Refugee Studies Programme: Seminars on Forced Migration), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 4 February

DR A. FRANKLIN: `The Bodleian Library's collection of printed ballads, seventeenth to nineteenth centuries' (Friends of the Bodleian thirty-minute lecture), Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian, 1 p.m. (tel. for further information: (2)77234).

DR U. VINDHYA: `Comrades and lovers: questions of revolution and sexuality in the contemporary radical left movement in Andhra Pradesh' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `Researching gender, conflict, and violence'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

J.L. NELSON: `Political thinking in the early Middle Ages: patriarchs' (Carlyle Lectures), Schools, 5 p.m.

S. HAZAREESINGH: `A republican in Geneva: Jules Barni and the transformation of French republicanism' (seminar in modern French history and politics), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

W. WILLIAMS: `Racine's monsters' (Maison Française seminar: `French literature from the Renaissance to the Enlightenment'), Okinaga Room, Wadham, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A. WHITTLE: `Advent of agriculture' (Linacre Lectures: `The peopling of Britain—the shaping of a human landscape'), Lecture Theatre A, the Zoology/Psychology Building, 5.15 p.m.

DR C. HUTTON: `The untilled field: Ireland and the history of the book' (Oxford Bibliography Society lecture), Taylor Institution, 5.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 5 February

DR C. HARRIS: `Representing Tibetan identity: "minority" artists and the People's Republic of China' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `Artisans, crafts, and local identities'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `East meets West: Hispano-Moresque pottery', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

P. SPYER: `The cassowary will (not) be photographed: "The Primitive", "the Japanese", and the elusive "Sacred" (Aru, eastern Indonesia)' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Lecture Theatre, ISCA, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR T.C. SMOUT: `Making and using the soil' (Ford's Lectures in British History: `Use and delight: environmental history in Northern England since 1600'), Schools, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 7 February

PROFESSOR HENRY MAYR-HARTING preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 8 February

DR J. ENNEW: `Early marriage and early pregnancy in the context of children's rights: some Tanzanian data' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology Seminars: `Youth, fertility, and reproductive health'), Seminar Room, ISCA, 11 a.m.

A. GOLDBLOOM: `Samuel Hartlib, the Ephemerides, and lay medical knowledge, 1634--60' (lecture series: `Medicine and culture before 1750'), Wellcome Unit, 47 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. SHULMAN: `Words and selves' (Radhakrishnan Memorial Lectures: `Poetry, mantra, silence: a South Indian perspective'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR M. REEVE: `R' (Lowe Lectures in Palaeography: `Manuscripts and method: the transmission of Vegetius'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. HARPER: `Genetic testing: prospects and problems' (Green College Lectures: `Genes'), Witts Lecture Theatre, Radcliffe Infirmary, 6 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 9 February

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Camille Pissarro', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

CONGREGATION meeting, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR I. BROWNLIE: `The peaceful settlement of disputes between states and the problem of globalisation' (Wolfson College Lectures: `Globalisation and insecurity'), the Hall, Wolfson, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

PROFESSOR T. HOPKINS: `Negotiating religious identity: some Indian examples' (Interdisciplinary seminars in the study of religions), Blue Boar Seminar Room, Christ Church, 5 p.m.

L. MICHAELIS: `Environmental policy for social innovation' (Oxford Centre for the Environment, Ethics, and Society seminars), Council Room, Main Building, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR L. MENAND delivers lecture in series `Democracy in practice and in theory' (Herbert Spencer Lectures), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR MIKAEL AF MALMBORG: `Scandinavia and the European Great Powers' (seminar series: `Bilateral relations in west Europe'), European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 10 February

PROFESSOR R. LITTLEWOOD: `In partial defence of Euhemerus' (Wilde Lectures in Natural and Comparative Religion: `Religion, restitution, and agency: lectures in medicine and religious thought'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. SHULMAN: `Marking and memory' (Radhakrishnan Memorial Lectures: `Poetry, mantra, silence: a South Indian perspective'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR C. RAWSON: `Killing the poor: an Anglo-Irish theme' (F.W. Bateson Memorial Lecture), Examination Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. CONNORS: `Façades that grow' (Slade Lectures: `Borromini and Baroque Rome'), Lecture Hall, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

S. MONTAGUE: `Stephen Montague's String Quartet no. 1, in memoriam Barry Anderson and Tomasz Sikorski, for string quartet and electronics: an illustrated analysis' (public lecture series: `The composer speaks'), Holywell Music Room, 5 p.m.

DR T. GALVIN: `Refugees or asylum seekers—Ireland's dilemma or Ireland's opportunity?' (Refugee Studies Programme: Seminars on Forced Migration), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

DAME STELLA RIMINGTON: `Managing secrecy' (lecture series: `Women in Whitehall'), Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 5.30 p.m.

LEE LUVISI: piano recital, the Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by programme, from porters' lodge; reserved for college members until ten days before the concert).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 11 February

DR C. HUMPHREYS: `Possibilities and problems: Australian perspectives on the use of third party applications for protective orders in cases of domestic violence' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `Researching gender, conflict, and violence'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

J.L. NELSON: `Political thinking in the early Middle Ages: councils' (Carlyle Lectures), Schools, 5 p.m.

C. LABORDE: `The culture(s) of the Republic: French debates on Anglo-American multiculturalism' (seminar in modern French history and politics), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

N. JAS: `Virtues of science as virtues of state: the 1888 French law on fertiliser fraud suppression and its influence throughout Europe' (Modern History Faculty/Maison Française seminar series: `Science and the new century: Britain, France, and Germany . 1900'), History of Science Seminar Room, Modern History Faculty, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR B. CUNLIFFE: `Tribes and empires' (Linacre Lectures: `The peopling of Britain—the shaping of a human landscape'), Lecture Theatre A, the Zoology/Psychology Building, 5.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section