Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

Christ Church

ADRIAN GEORGE A. ALABASTER, MA, 22 September 1998; Fell Exhibitioner 1946–9 and 1958–9. Aged 76.

CLAUDE BRAMALL BURGESS, CMG, OBE, MA, 2 November 1998; commoner 1930–2.

ALBERT EDWARD KAYE, MA, 11 October 1998; commoner 1942–6. Aged 74.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Magdalen College

PROFESSOR ASA GORDON HECTOR BLAKELEY, 24 October 1998; demy 1957–60. Aged 60.

GEOFFREY PIERS HENRY DUTTON, 17 September 1998; commoner 1946–9. Aged 76.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Edmund Hall

BRIAN MONK FORREST, MA, 3 November 1998; exhibitioner 1927–31. Aged 90.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Jesus College

To Scholarships:

BEN ADAMS, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-form College, Cambridge

ALI ALI, formerly of King's College School, London

CHRISTOPHER BOND, formerly of Magdalen College School, Oxford

JAMES CARVER, formerly of Reading Blue Coat School, Berkshire

BEN CHU, formerly of Manchester Grammar School

THOMAS CLEMENTS, formerly of George Abbot School, Guildford

NEIL COFFEY, formerly of Bancrofts School, Essex

IAN CONROY, formerly of King Edward VI Grammar School, Essex

SAMUEL CUMPSTY, formerly of Altrincham Boys' Grammar School (for 1999–2000)

CHRISTOPHER DRISKELL, formerly of King Ecgbert School, Sheffield

JOHN FOZARD, formerly of Lancaster Royal Grammar School, Lancaster

NICHOLAS GREENE, formerly of Bishop Wordsworth School, Wiltshire

TIMOTHY JOHNSON, formerly of Whitgift School, Surrey

SIMON JOYCE, formerly of Poole Grammar School, Dorset

JAMES RIVERS, formerly of Wellingborough School

MARK THOMAS, formerly of Birkenhead School, Merseyside

MARK VINALL, formerly of Reading School, Berkshire

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Meyricke Scholarship:

ROSS MANNING, formerly of Afon Taf High School, Mid-Glamorgan

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

SIMON ALBERT, formerly of St Paul's School, Barnes (for 1999–2000)

ANNA BARNARD, formerly of Nottingham High School for Girls

THOMAS BEARD, formerly of Sherborne School, Dorset

JOANNA BURDEN, formerly of Eggbuckland Community School, Plymouth

JENNY BURGESS, formerly of Sevenoaks School, Kent

JOANNA COFFIN, formerly of Plymouth High School for Girls, Devon

LUCY COUSENS, formerly of Wycombe Abbey School, Buckinghamshire

KATHRYN DEYES, formerly of Waltham Toll Bar School, Grimsby

CLARE FLYNN, formerly of Pate's Grammar School, Cheltenham

JILL HENDERSON, formerly of Wallace High School, Co. Antrim

THOMAS HINTON, formerly of Sir Thomas Rich's School, Gloucestershire

DAVID HOLE, formerly of Millfield School, Somerset

SARAH KING, formerly of Central Newcastle High School, Newcastle upon Tyne

ANNA LAWRENCE, formerly of the Perse School for Girls, Cambridge

ILONA PRYNNE, formerly of Charterhouse

SARAH SIMCOCK, formerly of Silverdale School, Sheffield

CAROLINE WILKINSON, formerly of York College for Girls

HOI YING YAU, formerly of Victoria College, Belfast

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Old Members' Exhibitions:

EMMA SNOW, formerly of Ellesmere College, Shropshire

ALAN WELLS, formerly of King Edward's School, Birmingham

Return to List of Contents of this section


To an Organ Scholarship 1999:

HENRY CAPPER- ALLEN, formerly of King's College School, London

Return to List of Contents of this section


To the Jesus College East Graduate Scholarship:

MS ZSUZSANNA DÁKAI, M.SC., Budapest University, Hungary

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Meyricke Graduate Scholarships:

GRAHAM MARSHALL, M.PHYS., University of Wales, Swansea

OWEN MARTELL, BA, University of Wales, Aberystwyth

Return to List of Contents of this section


To the Jesus College Old Members' Graduate Scholarship:

MS CATHERINE BUNTING, B.SC., University College, London

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Jesus College Graduate Scholarships:

STEPHEN CONWAY, M.CHEM.

BRENDON LOVETT, M.PHYS.

MS ELISABETH LOEVLIE (BA Smith College, USA)

MS CATHERINE WILSON, M.CHEM.

Return to List of Contents of this section


To the Sir John Rhys Scholarship:

MAREDUDD AP HUW, M.PHIL.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Pembroke College

To a Cleoburey Scholarship (with effect from MT 1998):

C. BOWRING, formerly of Charterhouse School

To a John Patterson Scholarship (with effect from MT 1998):

C.P. ELLIOTT, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon

To a Gordon Wharter Scholarship (with effect from MT 1998):

T. FOWLER, formerly of Eltham College, London

To a Lee Scholarship (with effect from MT 1998):

L. BANJAI, formerly of Bootham School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Domus Scholarships (with effect from MT 1998):

E.G.B. ALDHOUSE, formerly of Manchester Grammar School (second scholarship—Organ Scholar)

T. BELL, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Newcastle upon Tyne

J.P. BLAIR, formerly of Beckett School, Nottingham

M.D. BULLOCK, formerly of Hagley Roman Catholic High School

E. NORRIS CEVETO, formerly of Colegio Pive, Barcelona

MISS A.E. DALE, formerly of Newstead Wood School for Girls

C.J. GRIFFIN, formerly of St Bede's College, Manchester

MISS L.J. HARVEY, formerly of Cardinal Newman College, Preston

MISS E.J. JORDAN, formerly of Katherine Lady Berkeley's School

MISS V. LARARD, formerly of St Mary's School, Calne

MISS S. LEVY, formerly of Clifton College, Bristol

MISS C.D. REED, formerly of Chichester High School

C.D. SMEWING, formerly of Henley College

M.J. WALKER, formerly of Oundle School

MISS A. WALSH, formerly of Stockport Grammar School

R.M. WHITELEY, formerly of Glynn School, Epsom

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Domus Exhibitions (with effect from MT 1998):

MISS S.A. AQEEL, formerly of Froebels International School

S.R. HAYDEN, formerly of Stockport Grammar School

T. LANCASTER, formerly of Ilfracombe Comprehensive School

Return to List of Contents of this section


Somerville College

To Beilby Scholarships:

HAZEL BROADBENT, formerly of Bingley Grammar School, West Yorkshire

JAMES MAGNESS, formerly of Maidstone Grammar School, Kent

OLIVER JACOB ROSTEN, formerly of Sutton Grammar School, Surrey

ALAN OWEN SAUNDERS, formerly of Lawnswood School, Leeds

GRAHAM ANDREW MACKENZIE WALKER, formerly of Reigate Grammar School, Surrey

DAVID ZEKRIA, formerly of Watford Grammar School for Boys

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Bull Scholarship:

BETUL ELUNED SALIH, formerly of Queen's School, Flintshire

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Coombs Scholarships:

ALEXANDER PATRICK GOLDSMITH, formerly of Magdalen College School, Oxford

COLLEEN HANLEY, formerly of Ursuline Convent, Sligo

THOMAS MULRENAN, formerly of Cranbrook School, Kent

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Murray Scholarships:

DANIEL STEPHEN LESTER, formerly of Trent College, Nottingham

DAVID TEMPLE, formerly of St Aidan's and St John Fisher Sixth-form, Harrogate

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Nuffield Scholarships:

IWAN ROBERT EVANS, formerly of St Olave's Grammar School, Kent

GAYLE ELLEN RITCHIE, formerly of Simon Langton Girls' School, Kent

To a Seymour Scholarship:

MARGUERITE SARAH KATE RENNOLDSON, formerly of Haberdashers' Aske's Girls' School, Kent

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Coombs Exhibitions:

ANDREW JAMES CLARK, formerly of Leek High School, Staffordshire

JOANNE MARIE CLEMENT, formerly of Ferndale Comprehensive School, Rhondda

ELEANOR MARIA REID, formerly of the Belvedere School, Liverpool

MARC SEBASTIAN WILKINSON, formerly of Sir James Henderson British School, Italy

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Haynes Exhibitions:

SOPHIA CATHERINE BRECKNELL, formerly of Simon Balle School, Hertfordshire EMMA LUCIE PERFECT, formerly of Craigmont High School, Edinburgh

To a Hughes Exhibition:

NATALIE SUSANNAH SHENKER, formerly of the Perse School for Girls, Cambridge

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Seymour Exhibition:

JENNIFER LUCY PARRY JAMES, formerly of Reigate Grammar School, Surrey

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

Jesus College

R. Aled Davies Prize for Experimental Work in Engineering Science:

CHRISTOPHER EVANS

ELIN ORPWOOD-PRICE

Bahram Dehqani-Tafti Travel Scholarship:

TERENCE BENNETT

Return to List of Contents of this section


J.N.L. Baker Prize in Geography:

SIMON JOYCE

Return to List of Contents of this section


Bowers Award:

BENJAMIN KLOPSCH

ANDREW TOLLEY

Return to List of Contents of this section


Davies Prize:

HON-WAI LAM

BERNHARD FULDA

BENJAMIN PRESTON

Return to List of Contents of this section


First-year Law Prize:

MARK VINALL

Return to List of Contents of this section


Anthony Fletcher Awards for Innovation:

BERNHARD FULDA

GWAWR JONES

TRUDI MCGUINNESS

Return to List of Contents of this section


Genner Prize:

IAN CONROY

Return to List of Contents of this section


Green Studentships:

AUBREY CUNNINGTON

CHARLES WILLIS-OWEN

MATTHEW WEEKS

RICHARD BLANE

CHRISTOPHER BOND

ENRICO DEL PRETE

OLIVER GADNEY

ADAM BROWN

Return to List of Contents of this section


E.C. Hart Prizes:

ANDREW JONES

GWAWR JONES

Return to List of Contents of this section


Maddison Prize:

VIDHYA ALAKESON

Return to List of Contents of this section


Paget Awards:

SIMON HAYDEN

MATTHEW WEEKS

Return to List of Contents of this section


D.G. Ritchie Prize in PPE:

TIMOTHY JOHNSON

Return to List of Contents of this section


Stachulski Prize in Chemistry:

HON-WAI LAM

Return to List of Contents of this section


Graham Ward Award:

TIMOTHY JOHNSON

Return to List of Contents of this section


Welson Prize:

(Joint award)

TERENCE BENNETT

LEAH GRIFFITHS

Return to List of Contents of this section


Woodward Prizes in Chemistry:

KATE FROST

PAUL ROBERTS

Return to List of Contents of this section


Junior Vaughan Prize:

GARETH SMITH

Return to List of Contents of this section


Pembroke College

Levick Prize:

D.P. BROOKSHAW

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tepco Prize:

A.J. GUTHRIE

Return to List of Contents of this section


Blackett Memorial Prize:

A. ASSOKU Bannister Medical Scholarship MISS J.A. STREET

Return to List of Contents of this section


Somerville College

College Prize in Human Sciences:

JENNIFER LUCY PARRY JAMES

College Prizes in Classics:

CHARLOTTE ELIZABETH REGAN

JOHN RICHARD STOREY

Coombs Prize in Modern History:

ANDREW JAMES CLARK

Return to List of Contents of this section


Coombs Prize in Ancient and Modern History:

MARC SEBASTIAN WILKINSON

Return to List of Contents of this section


Coombs Prize in English:

BETUL ELUNED SALIH

Return to List of Contents of this section


Kirkaldy Prize in Biochemistry:

IWAN ROBERT EVANS

Return to List of Contents of this section


Kirkaldy Prize in Biochemistry:

GAYLE ELLEN RITCHIE

Return to List of Contents of this section


Kirkaldy Prize in Physiology:

THOMAS MULRENAN

Return to List of Contents of this section


Kirkaldy Prizes in Physics:

OLIVER JACOB ROSTEN

GRAHAM ANDREW MACKENZIE WALKER

Return to List of Contents of this section


Kirkaldy Prize in Chemistry:

MARGUERITE SARAH KATE RENNOLDSON

Return to List of Contents of this section


Nicholson Prizes in Mathematics:

DANIEL STEPHEN LESTER

DAVID TEMPLE

Return to List of Contents of this section