Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARY

Wolfson College

JOHN ALFRED LLOYD, MA (PH.D. Manchester), 31 May 1999; University Lecturer in Roman Archaeology and Governing Body Fellow 1988–91. Aged 51.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Corpus Christi College

To an Official Fellowship and Tutorship in Engineering (with effect from 1 October 1999):

AMANDA KAREN PETFORD-LONG, MA, D.PHIL. (B.SC. London), Research Fellow in Metallurgy and Science of Materials, Royal Society Research Fellow

Return to List of Contents of this section


Keble College

To an Official Fellowship and to the Chaplaincy:

THE REVD MARK BUTCHERS

To an Official Fellowship and Tutorship in Geography:

DR RICHARD WASHINGTON

To Fellowships by Special Election:

DR RHYS EVANS

DR ROBIN WILSON

To the Amersham Pharmacia Biotech Research Fellowship:

DR ANANT PAREKH

To the EPA Research Fellowship:

DR STEPHANIE CRAGG

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wolfson College

To an Honorary Fellowship (from June 1999):

ERICH SEGAL (AM, PH.D. Harvard)

To Emeritus Fellowships:

DAVID LESSELLS THOMSON ANDERSON, MA (MA Cambridge, B.SC., PH.D. St Andrews) (from 1 October 1998)

DAVID RICHARD LANGSLOW, MA, D.PHIL. (from 1 January 1999)

CHARLES ANTHONY RICHARD HOARE, MA, FRS, DFBCS (from 1 October 1999)

To a Supernumerary Fellowship (from 17 June 1999):

CHRISTOPHER JOHN HOWGEGO, MA, D.PHIL.

To Research Fellowships (from 1 April 1999):

DIRK BOUWMEESTER (PH.D. Leiden)

CAROLINE ELIZABETH HOYLE, M.SC., D.PHIL. (BA Kent)

PETER TÖRÖK, D.PHIL. (M.SC. Budapest, PH.D. Roland Eotvos University)

MATTHEW ALBION WILLS (B.SC., PH.D. Bristol)

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Junior Research Fellowships (from 1 October 1999):

JARLE BRINCHMANN (M.SC. Oslo)

KATE FISHER, M.SC., D.PHIL. (BA Cambridge)

HEATHER MARY CLAIRE GRABBE, MA

SOPHIE HANNAH (MA Manchester)

MARK ANTHONY FERNANCE KENDALL (BE, PH.D. Queensland)

EAMONN KERINS (B.SC., PH.D. London)

SARAH CATHERINE KNOTT, BA (MA Pennsylvania)

ALAN GEORGE BEATTIE LAUDER (B.SC. Glasgow)

PANTELIS MICHELAKIS (BA Crete, MA London, PH.D. Cambridge)

RACHEL ELVIRE SNELL, M.PHIL. (BA London)

SARAH LOUISE WILSEY (B.SC., PH.D. London)

KRINA TYNKE ZONDERVAN (M.SC. Leiden)

To a Stipendiary Junior Research Fellowship in the Humanities (from 1 October 1999):

DAVID RODIN, D.PHIL. (BA Toronto)

To a Michael Coulson Fellowship (a.y. 1999–2000):

MONICA NOWAKOWSKA (MA Warsaw)

To Charter Fellowships (a.y. 1999–2000):

EVGUENIA NIKOLAEVA DAVIDOVA (PH.D. Bulgaria)

KARLA FRIEDEL LOVE POLLMANN (MA, PH.D. Bochum)

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Creative Arts Fellowship (from 1 October 1999):

MARGARET O'RORKE

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

Christ Church

J.L. Field Prize:

ALICE GREENWELL
ELIZABETH PALMER

Return to List of Contents of this section


Dundas Prize in Literae Humaniores:

KATE EDWARDS

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Prose Prize:

ELIZABETH PALMER

Return to List of Contents of this section


Corpus Christi College

Corpus Association Prize :

CHARLES C.S. TALBOT

Return to List of Contents of this section


Haigh Prize (joint award):

SOPHIE F. BENNETT
THOMAS C. CAREY

Return to List of Contents of this section


Music Award:

LISA MCCORMICK

Return to List of Contents of this section


Palmer European Travel Scholarship:

ELIZABETH-FRIEND SMITH

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thomson Prize :

CAMILLA METZ

Return to List of Contents of this section


Willmer Prize :

SOPHIE T. TOPSFIELD

Return to List of Contents of this section