Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


GENERAL BOARD OF THE FACULTIES: CHAIRMAN

The General Board of the Faculties gives notice that it has elected R.C.S. WALKER, B.PHIL., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Magdalen College, as its Chairman for the academic year 1999–2000.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMAN OF EXAMINERS

The Vice-Chancellor desires to call the attention of all examiners to the provisions of Ch. VI, Sect. ii.c, § 1, clauses 1–3, which require examiners in all university examinations to appoint one of their number to act as Chairman, to notify the appointment to the Vice-Chancellor, and to publish it in the University Gazette.

He desires that these appointments shall be notified to the Clerk of the Schools who will inform the Vice-Chancellor and see that notice of them is duly published in the University Gazette.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

HILARY TERM 1999

Preliminary Examinations

Classics: PROFESSOR C. COLLARD, Lecturer, St Hilda's College

Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology: DR P. GRIFFITHS, MA status (address: Computing Services)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Moderations

Oriental Studies (Chinese): DR T.T. LIU, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wadham (address: Institute of Chinese Studies)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour School

Physics and Philosophy: DR W.H. NEWTON-SMITH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Balliol

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

Qualifying Examination in English Studies Courses I and II: DR H.L. SPENCER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Exeter

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Studies

Research Methods in English (Medieval Period): PROFESSOR R. HANNA, MA, Fellow of Keble

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION SCHOOLS

Accommodation for Lectures

Trinity Term 1999

The Chairman of the Curators of the Schools would be grateful if Professors, Readers, and University Lecturers who wish to lecture at the Schools in Trinity Term 1999 could inform the Clerk of the Schools at the end of the present term. It is necessary to know whether a room suitable for an audience of more than one hundred persons is required; only the three large writing©schools will accommodate more than that number.

Leave for the use of rooms for lectures will expire at the end of the fourth week of Trinity Term.

Afternoon lectures should normally finish by 6 p.m.

Attention is drawn to the fact that overhead projection equipment and 35©mm projectors are available. When these facilities are required the Clerk of the Schools should be notified in advance.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the General Board, the following changes in regulations made by the Committee on Continuing Education will come into effect on 12 March.

Committee on Continuing Education

Undergraduate Diploma in Local History (by distance learning)

With effect from 1 April 1999

1 In Examination Decrees, 1998, p. 981, after l. 24 insert:

`Local History (by distance learning)

1.

Course

The course will comprise two modules:

A. Concepts and Methods for Local History

B. Databases for Historians

The course, which is available on a part-time, distance learning basis only, will normally be taken over a period of one year, and may not be taken over a period of more than two years.

2. Every candidate will be required to satisfy the examiners in the following:

(a) active participation in all parts of the course to the satisfaction of the Course Director;

(b) four assignments of 2,500 words, based on the work covered in the Concepts and Methods module (A, above);

(c) two assignments of 2,500 words, based on the work covered in the Databases module (B, above);

(d) a detailed proposal for a database project equivalent to a conventional assignment of 5,500 words;

(e) active participation in projects specified by the Course Director and (electronic) group discussions under the guidance, and to the satisfaction, of the student's academic tutor.

Assignments under 2 (b)–(d) above shall be forwarded to the examiners for consideration by such dates as the examiners shall determine and shall notify candidates.

3. Candidates may be required to attend a viva voce examination in person at the end of the course of studies.

4. The examiners may award a Distinction to candidates for the Diploma.

5. Candidates who fail to satisfy the examiners in the assignments under 2 (b)–(d) may be permitted to resubmit work in respect of the part or parts of the examination which they have failed for examination on not more than one occasion which shall normally be within one year of the initial failure.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF LETTERS

The Board of the Faculty of Modern History has granted leave to E.M.H. PORT, Hertford, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Letters.

A list of the evidence submitted by the candidate is available at the University Offices.

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

The Board of the Faculty of Physical Sciences has granted leave to J.E. BECKMAN, Balliol, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Science.

A list of the evidence submitted by the candidate is available at the University Offices.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

K. BAKKER, St Catherine's: `Privatising the environment: the political ecology of water in England and Wales'.
School of Geography, Monday, 15 March, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: J. Emel, G.L. Clark.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biological Sciences

N. RAMADEVI, St Hilda's: `Structural and functional analysis of VP4, a core protein of bluetongue virus'.
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Friday, 12 March, 10 a.m.
Examiners: W. James, T. Barrett.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

S. MONK, Green College: `Positional cloning of the Darier disease gene'.
Institute of Molecular Medicine, Monday, 22 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S.L. Thein, M. Dixon.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

S. BROOM, Brasenose: `Inhabitable mythologies: myth in contemporary Irish poetry'.
Hertford, Thursday, 25 March, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: T.N. Paulin, D.G. Williams.

M. DEMATA, St Cross: `Representations of the Ottoman Empire in travel literature, the Edinburgh Review, and Byron's early poetry'.
Hertford, Friday, 16 April, 3 p.m.
Examiners: T.N. Paulin, K. Hanley.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Management

R. PADULO, Balliol: `Managing corporate transformations: lessons from a cross-case analysis of empirical studies'.
Templeton, Monday, 26 April, 3 p.m.
Examiners: R. Galliets, S.E. Doesov.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

E.R.A. PEDERSEN, Wadham: `Henry William Katz: the life and work of a German–Jewish writer and journalist in exile 1933–45'.
St Hugh's, Tuesday, 9 March, 11 a.m.
Examiners: T.M. Kuhn, J.M. Ritchie.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

P. BAKULE, Merton: `A solid state laser system for doppler-free spectroscopy of muonium'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Thursday, 18 March, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: S.M. Hooker, A.I. Ferguson.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

E. JONES, Brasenose: `Localising RNA polymerase sub-units in human cells'.
Sir William Dunn School of Geography, Monday, 1 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S. Murphy, W. Bickmore.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theology

J. DUFF, St Cross: `A reconsideration of pseudepigraphy in early Christianity'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 19 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.B. Muddiman, M.N. Bockmuehl.

Return to List of Contents of this section