Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

S. REYNOLDS, Wolfson: `Uptake and disposition of calcium and water by egg-laying zebra finches (Taeniopygia guttata)'.
Department of Zoology, Monday, 2 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: M. Dawkins, D. Houston.

J. WALKER, St Catherine's: `DNA mutations in families with Norrie's disease'.
Department of Biochemistry, Monday, 26 October, 1 p.m.
Examiners: Y. Boyd, C.G. Woods.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

A. KING, Oriel: `The matter of just memory: Middle English romance and The Faerie Queene'.
Merton, Thursday, 12 November, 3 p.m.
Examiners: R.A. McCabe, R. Field.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Law

S. ASHWORTH, Jesus: `Child support: a comparison of the schemes of Australia, New Zealand, and the UK'.
Centre for Socio-Legal Studies, Monday, 9 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M. Maclean, R. Young.

E. MITROPHANOUS, Corpus Christi: `Constructive interpretation: Dworkin on interpretation as a method for understanding law'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 13 November, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: T.A.O. Endicott, D.N. MacCormick.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

N. HENCK, Queen's: `Images of Constantius II: the philanthropic emperor and imperial propaganda in the fouth century ad'.
Exeter, Thursday, 29 October, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: E.M. Jeffreys, E.D. Hunt.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

X.-I. SARMIENTO-LOPEZ, Merton: `Algebraic problems in matroid theory'.
Mathematical Institute, Wednesday, 28 October, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: C.J.H. McDiarmid, G. Whittle.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

M. MILIORI, St Hilda's: `The Greek nation in British eyes, 1821–64: aspects of a British discourse on nationality, politics, history, and Europe'.
Social Studies Faculty Centre, Thursday, 29 October, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J.W. Burrow, N. Vance.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Music

K. SHIFRIN, Linacre: `The orchestral alto trombone: aspects of organology and performance practice'.
New College, Saturday, 31 October, 4 p.m.
Examiners: K.M. Hanlon, E. Higginbottom.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

T.V. BACK, New College: `Laser spectroscopy of highly charged ions using an electron beam ion trap'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Friday, 20 November, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: P.E.G. Baird, J.P. Connerade.

D.M. CHAMBERS, Trinity: `Investigations of the brightness of high order harmonics generated by intense laser interactions with solid and gaseous targets'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Monday, 9 November, 11 a.m.
Examiners: S.J. Rose, O. Willi.

S. COOK, Jesus: `Studies on a potentially prebiotic synthesis of RNA'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Tuesday, 27 October, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M. Moloney, R. Cusstick.

HEON PHIL HA, St Cross: `An experimental and theoretical study of the peritectic reaction'.
Department of Materials, Thursday, 29 October, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J.A. Spittle, A. Cerezo.

P.M. HAYTON, Trinity: `Analysis of contrast enhanced breast MR images'.
Department of Engineering Science, Thursday, 29 October, 10 a.m.
Examiners: J.A. Noble, A. Todd-Pokropek.

G. KAO, St Hugh's: `FM sonar for mobile robot navigation'.
Department of Engineering Science, Monday, 2 November, 10 a.m.
Examiners: D.C. Witt, H. Hu.

A. LONG, Linacre: `Structural studies on penicillin biosynthesis'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Monday, 9 November, 1.30 p.m.
Examiners: G.W.J. Fleet, A. Prescott.

C.A. NIXON, Wolfson: `Remote sounding of the atmosphere of Titan'.
Atmospheric Physics Laboratory, Tuesday, 17 November, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: C.D. Rodgers, A. Coustenis.

P. PATEL, St John's: `X-ray line transfer in rapidly expanding laser-produced plasmas'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Thursday, 5 November, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: K. Burnett, D. Riley.

G.-M. SCHUCAN, Merton: `Generation of squeezed light in semiconductors'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Monday, 16 November, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: K. Burnett, C. Ironside.

C.A.P. SMETHURST, Merton: `Asymmetric synthesis of cyclic amines'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Friday, 23 October, 10 a.m.
Examiners: G.W.J. Fleet, B. Kitching.

R. TODD, New College: `Succinates via conjugate additions asymmetric'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Monday, 2 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: G.W.J. Fleet, L.M. Harwood.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

K. ALDERSON, Wadham: `Educating Leviathan: socialisation and the state system'.
St Antony's, Friday, 13 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: R.J. Foot, D. Armstrong.

D. NDII, St Antony's: `Saving, finance, and economic development'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 2 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: A. Bigsten, D. Fielding.

J. STEINBERG, Balliol: `Post-Enlightenment philosophy and liberal universalism in the political thought of Isaiah Berlin and Richard Rorty'.
St Catherine's, Friday, 30 October, 10 a.m.
Examiners: R. Plant, J. Gray.

Return to List of Contents of this section