Lectures

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue


INAUGURAL LECTURES

Professor of Numerical Analysis

PROFESSOR L.N. TREFETHEN will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 26 April, in the Examination Schools. The Vice-Chancellor will be present.

Subject: `Scientific computing: the finite, the infinite, and the future.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Rhodes Professor of Race Relations

PROFESSOR W. BEINART will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 6 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `African history, environmental history, and race relations.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


J.R.R. Tolkien Professor of English Literature and Language

PROFESSOR P. STROHM will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 13 May, in Lecture Theatre 2, the St Cross Building.

Subject: `Chaucer's Troilus as temporal archive.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professor of American History

PROFESSOR A. BRINKLEY will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 18 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Imagining the twentieth century: perspectives from two fins-de-siècle.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Drue Heinz Professor of American Literature

PROFESSOR R. BUSH will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 27 May, in Lecture Theatre 2, the St Cross Building.

Subject: `American voice/American voices.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHERWELL-SIMON MEMORIAL LECTURE 1999

PROFESSOR CARL E. WIEMAN, University of Colorado, will deliver the Cherwell-Simon Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Friday, 11 June, in Lecture Theatre A, Zoology/Psychology Building, South Parks Road.

Subject: `Bose–Einstein condensation: revealing the quantum world using ultra-low temperatures.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


HALLEY LECTURE 1999

PROFESSOR ROBERT E. WILLIAMS, Distinguished Research Scholar, Space Telescope Science Institute, Baltimore, Maryland, will deliver the Halley Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 18 May, in Lecture Theatre A, Zoology/Psychology Building, South Parks Road.

Subject: `Probing the universe with the Hubble Space Telescope.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CYRIL FOSTER LECTURE 1999

PROFESSOR G. BEST will deliver the Cyril Foster Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 29 April, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Peace conferences and the century of total war: the 1899 Hague Conference and what came after.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


O'DONNELL LECTURE 1999

DR PRYS MORGAN, Reader in History, University of Wales, Swansea, will deliver the O'Donnell Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 6 May, in the Hall, the Taylor Institution.

Subject: ` "Among our Ancient Mountains ..." (the appreciation of Welsh mountainscape in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries).'

Return to List of Contents of this section


D.M. MCKENZIE LECTURE

PROFESSOR L. RAINEY will deliver the fourth annual D.M. McKenzie Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 26 May, in Lecture Theatre 2, the St Cross Building.

Subject: `The cultural economy of modernism.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MYRES MEMORIAL LECTURE

DR O. RACKHAM, Cambridge, will deliver the Myres Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 10 May, in the McGregor-Matthews Room, New College.

Subject: `Trees and timber in Greek history.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


TIMES LECTURE

PHILIP HOWARD will deliver the Times Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 28 April, in Lecture Theatre 2, the St Cross Building.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLARENDON LECTURES IN ECONOMICS 1999

Strategic asset allocation: portfolio choice for long-term investors

PROFESSOR J.Y. CAMPBELL, Harvard University, will deliver the Clarendon Lectures in Economics at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the Institute of Economics and Statistics, the St Cross Building.

Tue. 4 May: `Who should buy long-term bonds?'

Wed. 5 May: `Is the stock market safer for long-term investors?'

Thur. 6 May: `Investing for retirement.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLARENDON LECTURES IN MANAGEMENT STUDIES 1999

The determinants of corporate governance

PROFESSOR M. ROE, Milton Hawler Professor of Business Regulation, University of Columbia School of Law, will deliver the Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies at 5 p.m. on Monday, 10 May, Tuesday, 11 May, and Wednesday, 12 May, in the Examination Schools. The lectures will be open to the public, and admission is free.

Return to List of Contents of this section


SIR ISAIAH BERLIN LECTURES IN THE HISTORY OF IDEAS

The ideals and practice of scientific objectivity

PROFESSOR L. DASTON, Max Planck Institute for the History of Science, Berlin, Sir Isaiah Berlin Visiting Professor in the History of Ideas 1998–9, will lecture at 5 p.m. on the days shown in the St Cross Building.

Tue. 27 Apr. `Can objectivity have a history?'

Thur. 29 Apr.: `Objectivity versus truth.'

Thur. 20 May: `A short history of the fact.'

Tue. 25 May: `Art and science opposed.'

Thur. 27 May: `Objectivity among the historians.'

Tue. 15 June: `Objectivity and the cosmic community.'

Professor Daston will be available to meet students at the following times, in Corpus Christi College: Wednesday, 28 April, 9–11 a.m.; Friday, 21 May, 11 a.m.–1 p.m.; Wednesday, 26 May, 11 a.m.–1 p.m.; Wednesday, 16 June, 9–11 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


HUSSEY LECTURES ON THE CHURCH AND THE ARTS 1999

JOHN TAVENER, composer, will deliver the Hussey annual lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 11 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Hymn of entry.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ANTHROPOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHY

School of Geography: centenary lectures

The following lectures will be given in the School of Geography as part of the celebration of the School's centenary in 1999. With the exception of the lectures on 7 May, all will begin at 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A. GOUDIE
30 Apr.: `The geomorphology of the Oxford region.'

SIR JOHN HOUGHTON
7 May, 2.15 p.m.: `Global climatic change' (Discussant: Dr R. Washington).

PROFESSOR A. SCOTT
7 May, 3.45 p.m.: `Global economic change' (Discussant: Dr E. Swyngedouw).

DR J. LANGTON
14 May: `The changing geography of poor relief in rural Oxfordshire: 1772–1834.'

DR H. VILES
21 May: `Traffic, air pollution, and Oxford's cultural heritage.'

DR M. MORECROFT
28 May: `Wytham Woods: the world's most studied woods in a century of global change.'

J. ASHDOWN, Oxford City Conservation Officer
4 June: `A celebration of change in the historic city of Oxford.'

DR J. RYAN and DR D. RYAN
11 June: `Performing place: the Oxford Pageant of 1907.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Fertility and Reproduction Seminars

The following seminars will be given at 11 a.m. on Mondays in the Seminar Room, the Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology.

DR A. CORNWALL, Sussex
26 Apr.: `Looking for a child: coping with infertility in Ado-Odo, south-west Nigeria.'

DR R. INGHAM, Southampton
3 May: `Variations in sexual risks amongst young people in Europe.'

DR O. CAMPBELL, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
10 May: `The shifting paradigm for safe motherhood programmes in developing countries.'

DR M. UNNITHAN, Sussex
17 May: `Women's agency and reproductive health in Jaipur District, Rajastan.'

DR C. COLLINS, Oxfam
24 May: `Reproductive rights and reproductive wrongs.'

DR H. MONTGOMERY
31 May: ` "Real" parents and adoption—a work in progress.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ESRC Research Programme `Transnational Communities'

Transnational religious communities: Muslim and Hindu movements and networks

The following seminars will be given at 2 p.m. on the days shown in the Senior Common Room, the School of Geography. Unless otherwise indicated, they will take place on Thursdays.

Conveners: S.A. Vertovec, MA, D.Phil., Director, Transnational Communities, C.G. Clarke, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Urban and Social Geography, and D.J. Parkin, MA, Professor of Social Anthropology.

PROFESSOR P. LUBECK, University of California, Santa Cruz
29 Apr.: `Global Islam.'

PROFESSOR P. VAN DER VEER, Amsterdam
6 May: : `Cosmopolitanism, secularism, and transnational religion.'

PROFESSOR D.F. EICKLEMAN, Dartmouth College
13 May: `Shifting centres and emerging peripheries: the changing political geography of Muslim transnationalism.'

PROFESSOR W. SCHIFFAUER, Europa University Viadrina, Frankfurt
20 May: `Islamism in the Diaspora: the fascination of political Islam among second-generation German Turks.'

DR R. BAROT, Bristol
27 May: `Local, global, and transnational: the case of the Swaminarayan movement.'

DR J. CESARI, New York
3 June: `Islam in the west: the issue of pluralism in the context of globalisation.'

DR C. BHATT, Essex
10 June: `Ideologies of indigenism.'

DR J. PISCATORI
Fri. 18 June: `On transnational religious communities.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Department of Plant Sciences

The following research talks will be given at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Large Lecture Theatre, the Department of Plant Sciences.

Convener: S.A. Hill, MA, University Lecturer in Plant Science.

PROFESSOR M. SCHULER, Illinois
22 Apr.: `Plant P450 mono-oxygenases involved in herbicide and phenylpropanoid metabolism.'

PROFESSOR W. FRIEDMAN, Colorado
6 May: `The evolutionary origin of flowering plants: an examination of Darwin's "abominable mystery".'

PROFESSOR P. CRANE, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
13 May: `The history of angiosperm diversity.'

PROFESSOR P. DIGGLE, Colorado
20 May: `What do cannibal toads and plants have in common?'

DR M. HOOKS, Glasgow
27 May: `Immersed in oil: lipid mobilisation in Arabidopsis.'

PROFESSOR G. LINDSEY, Glasgow
3 June: `Organelle and complex-specific isoforms of dihydrolipoamide dehydrogenase (E3), a key component of the family of 2-oxo acid dehydrogenase multienzyme complexes.'

DR K. WILLIS
10 June: `The driving mechanisms of plant evolution: past, present, and future.'

DR B. JUNIPER
17 June: `Forty interesting years.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Genetics, past, present and future

The following seminars will be given at 12.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Large Lecture Theatre, the Department of Biochemistry.

PROFESSOR M.S. DAWKINS
29 Apr.: `Genes and behaviour.'

PROFESSOR C.J. LEAVER
13 May: `Transgenic plants: the next green revolution?.'

DR M. EDWARDS, Oxagen
27 May: `Biotechnology in medicine.'

PROFESSOR B.C. SYKES
10 June: `Genetics and medicine in the golden age.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLINICAL MEDICINE

Institute of Health Sciences

The following research seminars will be held at 12.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Institute of Health Sciences, Old Road, Headington. The 20 May seminar will be held in the Board Room; other seminars will be held in the Teaching Suite.

Conveners: Jon Emery and Premila Webster.

DR A. STEWART, Cambridge
22 Apr.: `The new genetics and public health.' (IHS Guest Lecture)

M. GINSBERG, Oxford Health Promotion—BHF Health Promotion Group
29 Apr.: `What systematic reviews leave out: taking workplace health promotion from theory to practice for the British Heart Foundation.'

DR J. WELLS, Health Services Research Unit
6 May: `Putting trials into practice—the story of mammography.'

DR S. STEWART-BROWN, Health Services Research Unit
13 May: `Evaluation school health promotion intervention.'

DR M. DAWES
20 May: `Is white coat hypertension safe?'

PROFESSOR R. SECKER-WALKER, ICRF General Practice Research Group
27 May: `A community-based intervention to help women quit smoking.'

DR P. ONG, GIFTS of Health, Health Services Research Unit
3 June: `Complementary medicine utilisation.'

PROFESSOR M. VESSEY
10 June: `Overview of the Oxford–FPA contraceptive study.'

K. ZONDERPLAN, Department of Public Health
17 June: `How common is pelvic pain in women? Evidence from a general practice database.'

DR M. MURPHY, ICRF General Practice Research Group
24 June: `The unintended consequences of sub- fertility treatments.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Nuffield Department of Surgery

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Seminar Room, Level 6, the John Radcliffe Hospital.

DR B. SEDDON, Division of Molecular Immunology, NIMR, Mill Hill
27 Apr.: `Generation, specificity, and mode of action of regulatory T cells that prevent autoimmunity.'

DR L. TAAMS, Royal Free Hospital, London
4 May: `Anergic T cells as active regulators of immune responses.'

DR G. HALE
11 May: `Elimination of the immunogenicity of therapeutic antibodies.'

DR D. ROBINSON, National Heart and Lung Institute, London
18 May: `IL-5 in asthma and receptor regulation during eosinophil development.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical endocrine and metabolic meetings

The following meetings will be held at 12.45 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Committee Room, Green College.

PROFESSOR P. DONNELLY
28 Apr.: `Statistical challenges in gene hunting.'

DR J. MIELL, King's College, London
5 May: to be announced.

DR E. BARRETT-CONNOR
12 May: `The HERS Study.' (Provisional title)

DR D. DUNGER
26 May: `The Oxford Regional Prospective Study of Childhood Diabetes.'

DR E. DUNCAN
2 June: ` "...and the hip bone's connect to the ...": a linkage study in osteoporosis.'

DR F. KARPE, Karolinska Institute, Sweden
9 June: `Genetic variability as a determinant of postprandial lipoprotein metabolism.'

DR B. MORLEY, Imperial College, London
16 June: `Mapping lupus susceptibility genes in the mouse.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLINICAL MEDICINE, PHYSIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

The following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Lecture Theatre, the Sir William Dunn School of Pathology.

Convener: H. Waldmann, BM, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Pathology.

DR S. FOSTER, Sheffield
29 Apr.: `Coping with life's stresses: response mechanisms in the pathogen Staphylococcus aureus.'

PROFESSOR N. MITCHISON, University College, London
6 May: `Genetic variation in the immune response: a clue to therapy?'

G. WRIGHT
13 May: `A novel macrophage protein which interacts with the lymphoid/neuronal OX-2 antigen.'

DR J. HINTON
20 May: `Nucleoid-associated proteins, gene expression, and virulence in Salmonella typhimurium.'

P. GOUGH
27 May: `Scavenging for results: the molecular pathology of the human macrophage scavenger receptor (SR-A).'

DR T.N.C. WELLS, Director, Serono Pharmaceutical Research Institute, Geneva
3 June: `Chemokines, glycosaminoglycans, and their role in disease.'

DR R. WOOD, ICRF Clare Hall Laboratories
17 June: `Nucleotide excision repair in human cells.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


COMMITTEE FOR COMPARATIVE PHILOLOGY AND GENERAL LINGUISTICS

PROFESSOR R. LASS, Cape Town, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 6 May, in the Centre for Linguistics and Philology, Walton Street.

Convener: A.E. Morpurgo Davies, MA, Professor of Comparative Philology.

Subject: `Reflections on (uni)directionality in linguistics.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LITERAE HUMANIORES

BRANKO KIRGIN, Archaeological Museum, Split, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 29 April, in the Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's College.

Convener: N. Purcell, MA, University Lecturer (CUF) in Ancient History.

Subject: `Discovering the island of Diomedes? Palagruza and the archaeology of the ancient Adriatic.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Archive of performances of Greek and Roman drama

PROFESSOR M. SMETHURST, Pittsburgh, will lecture at at 2.15 p.m. on Friday, 30 April, in the auditorium, Magdalen College.

Conveners: O.P. Taplin, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Classical Languages and Literature, and E.M. Hall, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer (CUF) in Classical Languages.

Subject: `The Japanese presence in Ninagawa's Medea.' (With videotape of a production of Yukio Ninagawa's Medea)

Return to List of Contents of this section


David Lewis Lecture 1999

PROFESSOR S. COHEN, Ungerleider Professor and Director of Judaic Studies, Brown University, will deliver the David Lewis Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 26 May, in the Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's College.

Subject: `Hellenism in unexpected places.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Department of Statistics: probability, statistics, and operations research seminars

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Department of Statistics.

Convener: P. Clifford, MA, Reader in Mathematical Statistics.

PROFESSOR S. LAURITZEN, Aalborg
29 Apr.: `Causal inference from graphical models.'

DR R. CHANDLER, UCL
6 May: `Climate change detection using generalised linear models—a case study from the west of Ireland.'

PROFESSOR D. MATTHEWS, Waterloo
13 May: `Sunlight, green cells, and black boxes: developing a stochastic model of photosynthesis.'

DR J. ANSELL, Edinburgh
20 May: `The use of non-parametric methods to assess the performance of repairable systems.' (Seminar organised jointly with the Southern Operations Research Group)

DR A. ATKINSON and PROFESSOR F. CRITCHLEY, Birmingham
27 May: `Some aspects of influence analysis.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEDIEVAL AND MODERN LANGUAGES

Goethe's voices—voices on Goethe

A Goethe day, to mark the 250th anniversary of the poet's birth, will be held on Saturday, 15 May. The morning session will take place in St Giles' House; the afternoon session will take place in the Margaret Ogilvie Theatre, St Anne's College.

Conveners: T.J. Reed, MA, Taylor Professor of the German Language and Literature (morning session), and F.J. Lamport, MA, Faculty Lecturer in German.

Morning session: Goethe on sex and politics (two discussions introduced by short papers from visiting speakers)

PROFESSOR E. BOA, Nottingham, and DR M. BELL, King's College, London
9.15 a.m.: `Love and the sexes in Goethe.'

DR N. BOYLE, Cambridge, and DR J. WILLIAM, St Andrews
11.15 a.m.: `Goethe and politics.'

Afternoon session (2.15–5.45 p.m.). Readings from Goethe's plays and poems, to include scenes from Faust, Egmont, and Iphigenie auf Tauris.

Lieder-recital

UTA BUCHHEISTER (mezzo-soprano), winner of the 1997 Vienna Schubert Prize, will give a recital of settings of Goethe poems at 8 p.m. in the Jacqueline de Pré auditorium, St Hilda's College. Tickets are free to members of the University on application to the Modern Languages Faculty Office, 37 Wellington Square. Early application is recommended.

A public seminar on Goethe's poetry and other texts will be held in Michaelmas Term. Details will be announced later.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Graduate seminar in Spanish Studies

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in Room 3, the Taylor Institution.

Conveners: I.D.L. Michael, MA, King Alfonso XIII Professor of Spanish Studies, and R.W. Fiddian, MA, Reader in Spanish.

PROFESSOR E. MCGRADY, Virginia
27 Apr.: `Erotic imagery in early modern Spanish literature.'

DR J. EDWARDS
4 May: `Ecclesia quasi reformanda: Fray Bartolomé Carranza in the England of Mary Tudor.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEDIEVAL AND MODERN LANGUAGES, MODERN HISTORY

Language and history

The following interdisciplinary seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Tuesdays in Oriel College.

Conveners: Robert Evans, Suzanne Romaine, and Gerald Stone.

P. BURKE, Cambridge
27 Apr.: `The language of politeness in early modern Europe.'

S. ROMAINE
4 May: `Indigenous concepts of nationhood and history.'

G. STEDMAN JONES, Cambridge
11 May: `History, language, and Thomas Carlyle.'

P. BARKER, Reading
18 May: `The Sorbian language and the post-war development of Germany.'

L. WRIGHT, Cambridge
25 May: `Linguistic depositions of sixteenth- and seventeenth-century Londoners deported to Virginia.'

I. MACLEAN
1 June: `Res et verba in the legal language of the Renaissance.'

G. ESTRAIKH, Oxford Institute for Yiddish Studies
8 June: `Soviet Yiddish and Yivo Yiddish; two trends in the modern history of Yiddish language planning.'

R. EVANS
15 June: `Language and state building: the case of the Habsburg monarchy.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY

Mapping the print culture of eighteenth-century London

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays. The seminar on 6 May will take place in the History Faculty Graduate Computing Room; the following two seminars will take place in the Council Room, Mansfield College.

Conveners: Dr J. Raven, Mansfield College, and Dr J. Cardwell, Modern History Faculty.

F. BLACK, Saskatchewan and Loughborough, and B. MACDONALD, Dalhousie
6 May: `Mapping projects and the application of GIS software.'

PROFESSOR M. TREADWELL, Trent University, Canada
20 May: `The use of pre- and post-land tax records and the location of London printing houses .1660–1740.'

PROFESSOR P. CORFIELD and E. GREEN, Royal Holloway College, London
3 June: `The Westminster Historical Database: performance and potentialities.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


New approaches to the history of the Second World War

The following seminars, which are open to all, will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Council Room, Mansfield College.

Conveners: Dr Ashley Jackson, Mansfield College, and Mr Paul Collier, Wadham College, in co-operation with Professor R.J. O'Neill.

DR JACKSON
29 Apr.: `Pioneers, mutineers, and bombardiers: the colonial empire at war.'

PROFESSOR A. CAPET, Rouen
6 May: `Writing a comprehensive bibliography of Britain and the Second World War: an impossible task?'

A. KRYLOVA, Johns Hopkins
13 May: ` "Healing wounded souls": Soviety identity, gender, and the trauma of the Great Patriotic War.'

A. HILL, Cambridge
20 May: `German rule and Russian resistance on the German occupied territories of Russia in Western, Soviet, and post-Soviet historical writing.'

DR D. O'SULLIVAN, Catholic University of Eichstaett
27 May: `Framing the mind: information and perception during the Second World War.'

DR K. FEDOROWICH, University of the West of England, and DR R. MOORE, Sheffield
3 June: `New approaches to prisoner-of-war (POW) history.'

J. KIRAS, Hull
10 June: ` "By all possible means"? The implications of the creation and use of Special Operations Forces in the Second World War.'

MR COLLIER
17 June: ` "Planes, trains, and automobiles": logistics and the Afrika Korps.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Seminar on East Central Europe, nineteenth and twentieth centuries

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Fridays in Oriel College.

Conveners: R.J.W. Evans, MA, D.Phil., Regius Professor of Modern History, and D. Rechter (Ph.D. Jerusalem), Research Fellow, St Antony's College.

G. CHEW, Royal Holloway College, London
30 Apr.: `Musicology and ideology: Zdenek Nejedly and Czech culture after 1945.'

M. BAAR
7 May: `Liberalism and historiography: the case of Mihály Horváth (1809–78).'

M. LEVENE, Warwick
14 May: `Armenia 1915, Rumania 1941: a comparison of genocide across two world wars.'

S. LANDRES
21 May: `When European pasts cloud European futures: Slovakia since 1848.'

G. BATONYI, Bradford
28 May: `British intelligence in central Europe during the Second World War.'

A. POLONSKY, Brandeis
4 June: `The new Jewish politics and its discontents, 1881–1939.'

A. NG
11 June: `World War One and the lost world; the case of Josef Redlich.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Work in Progress—Work in Prospect: research topics from the Oxford graduate programme in the history of science

This meeting will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Friday, 30 April, in the History of Science and Technology Seminar Room, the Modern History Faculty Building.

Convener: Ilaria Meliconi, Linacre College.

The meeting will be an occasion for graduate students in the History of Science in Oxford to present their work and to learn about their colleagues' research. Speakers will include Jeremy Vetter, Peter C. Kjaergaard, Katherine Brading, Tom Schienfeldt, Nathalie Jas, and Patrick Wallis.

For further information and registration, contact Ilaria Meliconi at Linacre College (e-mail: ilaria.meliconi@mhs.ox.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY, SOCIAL STUDIES

Seminar in Economic and Social History

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Hovenden Room, All Souls College.

Convener: N.H. Dimsdale, MA, University Lecturer (CUF) in Economics.

J. ENOS
28 Apr.: `Sporadic innovation and historical continuity.'

A. VAN RIEL, Utrecht
5 May: `Postponed conformity: institutional change, relative prices, and economic growth in The Netherlands, 1800–1913.'

MR DIMSDALE and N. HORSEWOOD, Birmingham
12 May: `Consumption, investment, and wages in late Victorian Britain.'

R. CROCKETT, Northampton, and A. CROCKETT
19 May: `How people count: a method for estimating the rounding of numbers in historical sources, as revealed by the Attendance of the 1851 census.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY, THEOLOGY

Religion in the British Isles, 1400–1700

The following graduate seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Seminar Room, Corpus Christi College. Graduate students and colleagues from other institutions are welcome to attend.

Conveners: C. Haigh, Christ Church, F. Heal, Jesus College, D. MacCulloch, St Cross College, and J. Maltby, Corpus Christi College.

DR HAIGH
29 Apr.: `Communion and community: exclusion from Communion in Post-Reformation England.'

G. WILLIAMS, Swansea
6 May: `Religion and language in Wales, 1500–1642.'

B. THOMPSON
13 May: `The laity, the Church, and property: the Dissolution in medieval perspective.'

G. WEBBER, Cambridge
20 May: `Hearing the seventeenth century: politics and religion in the music of William Child (1606–97).'

P. LAKE, Princeton
27 May: `Edmund Campion and the public sphere.'

P. CROFT, Royal Holloway College, London
3 June: `Robert Cecil and Jacobean Recusancy: the catholic baronets of 1611.'

T. MCCOOG, Jesuit Archives, London
10 June: `Tensions within the Society of Jesus: Robert Parsons, William Crichton, and the battle over Elizabeth's successor.'

J. MURRAY, Dublin City University
17 June: `Why the Reformation failed in Dublin: the influence of the corporate clerical elite.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MUSIC

The Composer Speaks

The following composers will lecture at 5 p.m. on the days shown in the Holywell Music Room. The lectures are free and open to the public.

Fri. 23 Apr.: JONATHAN HARVEY.

Fri. 14 May: GEORGE BENJAMIN (with a live performance of his duo Viola, Viola by Ralph Ehlers and Catherine Manson).

Wed. 19 May: ROBERT SHERLAW JOHNSON.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ORIENTAL STUDIES

Jewish History and Literature in the Graeco-Roman Period

The following seminars will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in Wolfson College.

Convener: M.D. Goodman, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Jewish Studies.

DR T. RAJAK, Reading
27 Apr.: `Hellenes and barbarians according to Josephus.'

PROFESSOR P. ALEXANDER, Manchester
4 May: `New light on the "Pierced Messiah" (4Q285).'

DR S. STERN, London School of Jewish Studies
11 May: `Rabbinic authority in late antique Palestine: fresh evidence from Zoar.'

PROFESSOR GOODMAN
18 May: `Current scholarship on the First Jewish Revolt.'

PROFESSOR S. COHEN, Brown University
25 May: `The Blood of the Covenant and the Blood of the Circumcision.'

DR C. HEMPEL, Cambridge
1 June: `The Qumran Sapiential Texts and the Rule Books.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Theoretical Physics Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Fridays in the Nuclear Physics Lecture Theatre.

Convener: D. Sherrington, MA, Wykeham Professor of Physics.

DR M. OPPER, Aston
30 Apr.: `Learning machines beyond neural networks: a statistical mechanics study.'

PROFESSOR G. EFSTATHIOU, Cambridge
14 May: `The value of the cosmological constant determined from type Ia supernovae and cosmic microwave background anisotropies.'

DR A.C.C. COOLEN, King's College, London
28 May: `Statistical physics of neural networks—what's next?'

PROFESSOR S. SARKAR, King's College, London
11 June: `Entropy approach to quantum chaos.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory

The following colloquia will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Main Lecture Theatre, the Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory.

Convener: M.L.H. Green, MA, Professor of Inorganic Chemistry.

PROFESSOR S.G. SLIGAR, Illinois
26 Apr.: `The iron-containing enzyme, cytochrome P450: from genomics to molecular function.'

PROFESSOR G. FERGUSON, Guelph, Ontario
3 May: `Crystal engineering with bis-, tris-, and polyphenols.'

DR J.S. BRADLEY, Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung, Mülheim an der Ruhr, Germany
10 May: `Non-oxide sol-gel chemistry: molecular precursors, imide gels, and nitride ceramics.'

PROFESSOR K.R. POEPPELMEIER, Northwestern University
17 May: `Transparent conducting oxides.'

PROFESSOR B.R. HEYWOOD, Keele
24 May: `From Kandinski to Mondrian...template- directed crystallisation strategies for the fabrication of inorganic materials.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Astrophysics Colloquia

The following colloquia will be held at 4.15 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Nuclear and Astrophysics Lecture Theatre.

No colloquium will be held on 18 May, as the Halley Lecture is being given on that day: for details, see above.

Conveners: H. Tadros and A.E. Lynas-Gray.

DR P. DENISSENKOV, St Petersburg
27 Apr.: `Searching for mixing mechanisms in stars.'

DR J. LOCKMAN, National Radio Astronomy Observatory
4 May: `The Green Bank Radio Telescope: history, progress, and scientific programme.'

DR J. LUU, Leiden
11 May: `The new outer solar system.'

DR I. HOOK, Edinburgh
25 May: `Measuring cosmological parameters using high-redshift type Ia supernovae.'

DR P. SCHNEIDER, MPE Garching bei München
1 June: `Lensing by large-scale structure.'

PROFESSOR D. HELFAND, Columbia
8 June: `Large-scale structure in the radio universe.'

DR P.W. LUCAS
15 June: `A population of very young Brown Dwarfs in Orion.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theoretical Chemistry Group Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the New Chemistry Laboratory Seminar Room.

For details of the S.F. Boys—A. Rahman Lecture (29 April), and the RSC symposium on 10 May, see `Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory' below.

Convener: M.S. Child, MA, Coulson Professor of Theoretical Chemistry.

PROFESSOR P.A. MADDEN
3 May: `Vibrational motion in network-forming liquids and glasses.'

DR S.T. BRAMWELL, UCL
17 May: `Spin ice versus the Third Law—does Ho2Ti207 violate Ernst's postulate?'

PROFESSOR M. ROBERTS, Warwick
24 May: `Relative equilibria and spectra of molecules.'

DR A. ALAVI, Belfast
31 May: `Ab initio studies of surface–catalytic reactions.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory

The following seminars will be held in the Lecture Theatre, the Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory. Unless otherwise indicated, they will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Mondays.

DR M. MONS, CEA, Saclay
26 Apr.: `Hydrogen-bonded complexes of jet-cooled organic molecules with water: structure and energies.'

PROFESSOR A. KUPPERMAN, CalTech
Thur. 29 Apr.: `The effect of the geometric phase on simple chemical reactions.' (S.F. Boys—A. Rahman Lecture)

DR M. SPIRK, Cambridge
3 May: `First principles determination of pH and pKa of aqueous acidic solutions.'

PROFESSOR R.S. CURL, Rice University
10 May, 2.05 p.m.: `Tunable infra-red laser spectroscopy.' (RSC Centenary Lecture)

DR F. TEMPS, Kiel
10 May, 3.05 p.m.: `The interaction between spectroscopy and kinetics: unimolecular reactions.'

DR J.M.C. PLANE, East Anglia
10 May, 4.15 p.m.: `Laser spectroscopy in the Earth's upper atmosphere.'

DR P.B. DAVIES, Cambridge
10 May, 4.55 p.m.: `Infra-red laser spectroscopy of new transient molecules containing phosphorus.'

PROFESSOR J.P. SIMONS
17 May: ` "Getting into shape": conformational landscapes and supramolecular structures.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Dyson Perrins Laboratory: seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4 p.m. on Thursdays, unless otherwise stated. Anyone wishing to have any further information or to meet any of the speakers should contact George Fleet (e-mail: george.fleet@chem.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR S. GIBSON, King's College, London
29 Apr.: `Harnessing organometallic reactivity—progress and plans.' (Lancaster Synthesis Lecture)

PROFESSOR A. FURSTNER, Max-Planck Institut für Kohlenforschung, Mülheim
6 May: `New entries into heterocyclic natural products.' (Merck Lecture)

DR D. BROWN, Glaxo Wellcome
13 May: `New technological innovation in medicinal chemistry—implications for training chemists.'

PROFESSOR J. SUTHERLAND, Manchester
20 May: `Studies on the chemical predisposition of nucleic acids and coded peptides.'

PROFESSOR C. SCHOFIELD
Wed. 26 May: `Studies on the stereoelectronics of enzyme catalysis and inhibition.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


PHYSIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Department of Human Anatomy and Genetics

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Fridays in the Lecture Theatre, the Department of Human Anatomy and Genetics.

Convener: K.E. Davies, MA, D.Phil., Dr Lee's Professor of Anatomy.

DR A. KING
30 Apr.: `Plasticity in the neural circuits responsible for auditory localisation.'

DR D. SATTELLE, Cambridge
7 May: `Molecular and functional diversity in the nicotinic acetylcholine receptor gene family.'

PROFESSOR M. ESIRI
14 May: `Cerebrovascular disease and its interaction with Alzeheimer's disease in the production of dementia.'

PROFESSOR R. OLVER, Dundee
21 May: `Foetal lung liquid as a physiological determinant of lung morphogenesis.' (Jenkinson Seminar)

PROFESSOR A. BJÖRKLUND, Lund, Sweden
28 May: `Cell transplantation in Parkinson's disease: current status and future perspectives.'

PROFESSOR J. JACK
4 June: `Quantal excitatory transmission: neuromuscular junction and central synapses compared.'

PROFESSOR W. HARRIS, Cambridge
11 June: `Are cell division and cell fate coupled in the Xenopus retina?' (Jenkinson Seminar)

PROFESSOR M. BATE, Cambridge
18 June: `Embryonic behaviour in Drosophila: assembling the moving parts.'

(Jenkinson Seminar)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Pharmacology and Anatomical Neuropharmacology Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Lecture Theatre, the Department of Pharmacology.

PROFESSOR N.J. PROUDFOOT
27 Apr.: `Ending the message from mammalian genes.'

DR E.P. SEWARD, Bristol
4 May: `Modulation of the Ca2+ regulated exocytosis by heterotrimetic G protein coupled receptors.'

PROFESSOR G. HENDERSON, Bristol
11 May: to be announced.

DR P. EMSON, Cambridge
18 May: `Calbindin: a memorable protein.'

PROFESSOR C. WILSON, Tennessee
25 May: `Convergence and divergence of corticostriatal connections: implications for information processing.'

PROFESSOR I. WILLIAMS, Bath
1 June: `Chronic hypoxia and lung reactivity.'

PROFESSOR D. FITZGERALD, Centre for Cardiovascular Science, Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland, Dublin
8 June: `Cyclo-oxygenase-2: good cop, bad cop.'

PROFESSOR A. DOLPHIN, University College, London
15 June: `Neuronal voltage gated calcium channels: expression and G protein modulation.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


PSYCHOLOGICAL STUDIES

Department of Experimental Psychology

The following departmental seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Weiskrantz Room (Room C.113), the Department of Experimental Psychology.

Conveners: S.D. Iversen, MA, Professor of Psychology, and P.E. Bryant, MA, Watts Professor of Psychology.

DR S. DAKIN, Institute of Ophthalmology, London
27 Apr.: `Visual coding of word shape.' (McDonnell-Pew Seminar)

PROFESSOR B. HOOD, Bristol
4 May: `Naive physics in preschool children.'

PROFESSOR S. HAMPSON, Surrey
18 May: `Inconsistencies in personality descriptions.'

PROFESSOR R. PASSINGHAM
25 May: `How can visual cues influence action? Brain imaging studies.'

PROFESSOR M. SIEGAL, Sheffield
1 June: `Where to look ahead for cognitive development.'

DR J. WILLIAMS, OPTIMA Project
8 June: `Attention in schizophrenia: see the revolution of the times.'

DR F. SPENSLEY
15 June: `The development of flexibility in children's drawing.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SOCIAL STUDIES

DR P. NIVOLA, Senior Fellow, the Brookings Institution, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 28 April, in the Chester Room, Nuffield College.

Convener: B.E. Shafer, MA, Mellon Professor of American Government, and C.O. Jones, MA, Olin Professor of American Government.

Subject: `Laws of the landscape: how public policies shape cities in Europe and America.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Evidence-based practice

The following seminars will take place at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Lecture Room, the Department of Applied Social Studies and Social Research.

Convener: B.L. Hudson, MA, University Lecturer in Applied Social Studies.

PROFESSOR G. MACDONALD, Bristol
27 Apr.: `The trouble with research.'

PROFESSOR P. RAYNOR, Swansea
4 May: `Evidence-based probation: can it be done?'

PROFESSOR B. SHELDON, University of Exeter
11 May: `Evidence-based social services.'

PROFESSOR E. GAMBRILL, Berkeley
18 May: `Evidence-based social work in the USA—conspicuous by its absence.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Political philosophy

The following seminars will be given on Tuesdays. With the exception of the 25 May meeting, they will be held at 5 p.m. in the Wharton Room, All Souls College.

The 25 May meeting will be held at 8.30 p.m. in Harris Manchester College. Those wishing to attend are asked to note that seating will be limited.

Conveners: Professor G.A. Cohen, Dr C. Fabre, and Mr T. Davidson.

M. OTSUKA, London
27 Apr.: `Political society as a voluntary association.' (Paper available from the Social Studies library, and should be read prior to the seminar)

D. MILLER
4 May: `National self-determination and global justice.'

A. KELLY, Cambridge
11 May: `What is history? Herzen v. Turgenev.'

K. GRAHAM, Bristol
18 May: `Collective identification.'

A. SEN, Cambridge
25 May: `Rights, duties, and consequences.'

B. WILLIAMS
1 June: to be announced.

A. WILLIAMS, Warwick
8 June: `Egalitarian justice and personal responsibility.'

PROFESSOR COHEN
15 June: `Against constructivism.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


THEOLOGY

Religion in Russia and Romania

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Thursdays in the Keston Institute, 4 Park Town.

Convener: K.T. Ware, MA, D.Phil., Spalding Lecturer in Eastern Orthodox Studies.

DR P. WALTERS, Keston Institute
29 Apr.: `Antisemitism in Russia.'

FR. PAISY, St Sergius Lavra, Russian
13 May: `Power and weakness in the Russian Orthodox Church.'

N. SALUKHOVA, Smolensk, Russia
27 May: `Christian education in Russia.'

R. NOVACOVSCHI, OTEP Scholar, Romania
10 June: `Contemporary Orthodox–Greek Catholic relations in Romania.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Ethical issues in the study of religions

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Blue Boar Seminar Room, Christ Church.

Conveners: J.S.K. Ward, B.Litt., MA, Regius Professor of Divinity, and W.M. Morgan, MA, Lecturer in World Religions, Mansfield College and Westminster College.

DR W. JOHNSON, Cardiff
27 Apr.: `Are Jaina ethics really universal?'

DR J. MICHOT, Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies
4 May: `Creation and ethics: the role of the Prophet.'

DR L. WOODHEAD, Lancaster
11 May: `Diana and the new humanitarianism.'

DR D. KEOWN, Goldsmiths' College, University of London
18 May: `Buddhism and euthanasia.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Ian Ramsey Centre

Seminars in Science and Theology

The following seminars will be held at 8.15 for 8.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Hood Room, St Cross College.

PROFESSOR D. BARTHOLOMEW, FBA, formerly Professor Statistics, LSE
6 May: `Misplaced certainty in science and religion.'

DR A. PEACOCKE, Director, Ramsey Centre
20 May: `Science and the future of theology: some critical issues.'

PROFESSOR O. O'DONOVAN
3 June: `Creation.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM

William Cohn Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR R.W. BAGLEY, Princeton, will deliver the William Cohn Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 5 May, in the Headley Lecture Theatre, the Ashmolean Museum.

Subject: `Bells, scales, and pitch standards: the archaeology of music in ancient China.'

Public lecture

LORD ROTHSCHILD will lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 4 May, in the Taylor Institution Lecture Theatre. Admission is free.

Subject: `The creation of Waddesdon.'

Other lectures

The following lectures will be given at 6.30 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Ashmolean Museum. Admission is free. DR C. BROWN
30 June: `Dutch and Flemish paintings in the Ashmolean.'

DR R. MOOREY
7 July: `Archaeological approaches to the Bible in the Ashmolean.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


DONALD BADEN-POWELL QUATERNARY RESEARCH CENTRE

The following research seminars will be held at 4 p.m. on Mondays at 60 Banbury Road.

DR SARAH MILLIKEN
3 May: `The earliest occupation of Italy: the long chronology revisited.'

PROFESSOR NICHOLAS ROLLAND, University of Victoria
10 May: `The Lower Palaeolithic peopling of Europe within the framework of Eurasia: a survey of the anthropic record and issues in a biogeographic and palaeoecological perspective.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


BODLEIAN LIBRARY

Oxford Seminars in Cartography

ROSE MITCHELL, Public Record Office, will give a seminar at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 6 May, in the School of Geography.

Subject: `Contention the mother of invention: early maps of England in the Public Record Office.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SAID BUSINESS SCHOOL

Interdepartmental Finance Seminars

The following seminars will be held in the Seminar Room, the Said Business School, the Radcliffe Infirmary. Unless otherwise indicated, they will take place at 12.30 p.m. on Fridays. Further information may be obtained from Elaine Durham, the Said Business School, 59 George Street, Oxford OX1 2BE (telephone: Oxford (2)88650, e-mail: elaine.durham@sbs.ox.ac.uk).

Conveners: Clara Raposo (Said Business School), Hyun Shin (Economics), and Paul Wilmott (Mathematics).

B. LAMBRECHT, Judge Institute
30 Apr.: `The impact of dept financing on entry and exit in duopoly.'

J. JACKWERTH, London Business School
7 May, 3 p.m.: `Recovering stochastic processes from option prices.'

CHENGGANG XU, LSE
14 May: Financial institutions, technological innovation, and economic growth.'

P. MELLA-BARRAL, LSE
21 May: `Corporate walk-out decisions and the value of default.'

P. GOMPERS
Thur. 27 May, 5 p.m.: `An analysis of executive compensation, ownership, and control in closely held firms.'

Z. FLUCK, Stern School of Business
28 May: to be announced.

D. CHAPMAN, Texas
4 June: `The costs of portfolio constraints.'

J. DOW, London Business School
11 June: `The cost of debt for a financial firm.'

J. EDWARDS, Cambridge
18 June: `Ownership concentrationn and share valuation in Germany.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Conference on financial instability

This conference will be held on 9–10 July in Oxford. It is organised by the Oxford Financial Research Centre (the University's newly-established research centre in finance), the Oxford Review of Economic Policy, and the European Commission Training and Mobility of Researchers Network in Financial Markets.

Papers will be given on: the theory of financial crashes; credit risks; lessons from previous crises; links between financial markets and the real economy; international policy towards financial instability; the regulation of financial markets, and experience from different markets, including the Far East and Scandinavia.

A limited number of places is available. Those interested in attending should contact Elaine Durham, the Said Business School, 59 George Street, Oxford OX1 2BE (telephone: Oxford (2)88650, e-mail: elaine.durham@sbs.ox.ac.uk), by 28 May.

Return to List of Contents of this section


BYZANTINE STUDIES

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the New Seminar Room, St John's College.

Conveners: E.M. Jeffreys, B.Litt., MA, Bywater and Sotheby Professor of Byzantine and Modern Greek Language and Literature, J.D. Howard-Johnston, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer in Byzantine Studies, and M.C. Mundell Mango, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer in Byzantine Archaeology and Art.

C. HOLMES, Cambridge
27 Apr.: `Basil II and the "powerful".'

A MCCABE
4 May: `A Byzantine bestiary.'

DR A. PALAU
11 May: `Cataloguing the Greek manuscripts in the Meerman collection in the Bodleian.'

DR S. FRANKLIN, Cambridge
18 May: `Describing writing.'

DR I. KEHRBERG, Jordan
25 May: `Work and play at Jerash. The hippodrome site as a mirror of city life between the second and the seventh centuries AD.'

P. FRANKOPAN
1 June: `The Alexiad.'

DR R. WEBB, Princeton
8 June: `Aesthetics of sacred space: narrative, metaphor, and motion in ekphraseis of church buildings.'

PROFESSOR M. MULLETT, Belfast
15 June: `The Life of Cyril of Phileotes by Nicholas Kataskepenos: a study in hagiographical ossification.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


INSTITUTE FOR CHINESE STUDIES

Chinese Philosophy Symposia

This meeting, organised by the Centre for Modern Chinese Studies and the Philosophy Summer School in China (China, Britain, Australia), will be held on Tuesday, 4 May, and Wednesday, 5 May, in Room 207 (Shaw Room), the Institute for Chinese Studies.

Tuesday, 4 May

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR J. TAO, City University of Hong Kong
4.30 p.m.: `Two perspectives of care: Confucianism and feminism.' (Response: Dr P. Casal, Keele)

PROFESSOR CHAN WING MING, Hong Kong Baptist University
5.50 p.m.: `The impact of Nietzsche in China.' (Response: Dr N. Bunin)

Wednesday, 5 May

PROFESSOR XU YOUYU, Institute of Philosophy, CASS
4.30 p.m.: `Liberalism in China.' (Response: Dr Lin Chun, LSE)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR WEI XIAOPING, People's University of China
5.50 p.m.: `Theories of market socialism.' (Response: S. Olsaretti)

Return to List of Contents of this section


COMPUTING LABORATORY

PROFESSOR R.M. KARP, University of Washington, will lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 27 April, in the Computing Laboratory.

Subject: `Computation as a tool for understanding genomes.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEPARTMENT FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION

The transmission of knowledge in the digital environment

This workshop will be held in the Pavilion, the Department for Continuing Education, on Thursday, 13 May, and Friday, 14 May. The meeting will be chaired by Dr Javier Diaz Noci, Visiting Basque Fellow, St Antony's College.

Members of the University and public are welcome to attend. There will be limited availability for lunch on the two days; those wishing to be added to the list should contact Dr Sandra Ott (telephone: Oxford (2)70375).

The morning and afternoon sessions on both days will conclude with a period of discussion.

Further information about the workshop can be obtained from Dr Noci (telephone: (2)74473).

Thursday, 13 May

DR NOCI
9.30 a.m.: Introduction.

J. ANELAY and C. MCKEE, solicitors, University of Oxford
10 a.m.: `The protection of copyright of digital material in the common law.'

DR I. HERNANDO, University of the Basque Country, Spain
11 a.m.: `Authors' rights in cyberspace: the Continental point of view.'

J. DARBY, Department for Continuing Education
2 p.m.: `Access to education via the Internet.'

DR A. ALONSO, University of Caceres, Spain; Basque Studies Society, Spain
3 p.m.: `Universities, education, and values for the Internet era.'

Friday, 14 May

T. LIPINSKI, Bodleian Library
10.30 a.m.: `Ye olde digitised papers.'

S. LEE, Centre for the Humanities
11.15 a.m.: `Scoping the future of Oxford's digitised collections.'

PROFESSOR D. LOPERENA, University of the Basque Country, Basque Studies Society
2.15 p.m.: `Teaching law on the Internet.'

DR NOCI
3 p.m.: `Electronic books, journals, and newspapers on the Internet.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CENTRE FOR CRIMINOLOGICAL RESEARCH

The following seminars will take place at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Old Library, All Souls College.

Convener: R.G. Hood, MA, DCL, Professor of Criminology.

LORD WARNER OF BROCKLEY, Chairman, Youth Justice Board for England and Wales
28 Apr.: `Changing youth justice.'

PROFESSOR R. SPARKS, Keele
5 May: `Children's notions of justice.'

DR L.A. CURTIS, President, Milton S. Eisenhower Foundation, Washington, DC
12 May: `Locked in the poorhouse: cities, race, and poverty in the United States.'

PROFESSOR A. VON HIRSCH, Cambridge
19 May: `Just desserts for juveniles?'

DR C. HOYLE and DR R. YOUNG
26 May: `Restorative justice as practised by the police in the Thames Valley: preliminary research findings.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CENTRE FOR EUROPEAN POLITICS, ECONOMICS, AND SOCIETY

The coherence of the EU as a polity

A workshop in this series will be held on Friday, 30 April, 2–5 p.m., in the Seminar Room, Nuffield College. All are welcome.

Further information is available from Jane Wyatt, Social Studies Faculty, and from the Centre's Web site, http://www.ssfc.ox.ac.uk/cepes/Seminar.html.

Convener: J. Richardson, Director of the Centre.

A. HERITIER, Max Planck Institute, Bonn, and European University Institute, Florence
2 p.m.: `General interest services in the European Union.'

M. SMITH, Loughborough
3.30 p.m.: `European Union commercial policy: between coherence and fragmentation.'

Note: the seminars advertised for 7 May (Pollack) and 14 May (Stone Sweet) have been postponed to Michaelmas Term.

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD CENTRE FOR ISLAMIC STUDIES

History, culture, and politics of the Islamic world; Islamic art and architecture

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies.

Conveners: Dr F.A. Nizami and Dr J. Piscatori.

DR A. MOUSTAFA
28 Apr.: `The science of Arabic calligraphy.'

A. DUNCAN, World of Islam Trust
5 May: `The noble sanctuary: a photographic appreciation of Haram al-Sharif in Jerusalem.'

PROFESSOR A. SCHIMMEL, Harvard
12 May: `The importance of Arabic calligraphy for Islamic culture.'

DR R. KANA'AN
19 May: `Carved in stone: Waqf architecture and the formation of power in Ottoman Bilad al-Sham.'

DR E. ATIL, Smithsonian Institute, Washington
2 June: `Levhi and the surname: the story of an eighteenth-century Ottoman festival.'

DR P. DONCEEL-VOÛTE, Louvain
9 June: `The Umayyad Palace of Jericho: the wealth and arts of Khirbet al-Mafjar.'

DR K. AZZAM, Prince of Wales Institute of Architecture
16 June: `Sacred principles of Islamic art.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MAISON FRANÇAISE

Grenoble et sa région

The following lectures, marking ten years of Oxford–Grenoble town twinning, will be given in the Maison Française. They will be held at 6 p.m. on Tuesdays, with the exception of the meeting to be held at 8 p.m. on Wednesday, 19 May.

Enquiries should be directed to the Maison Française (telephone: Oxford (2)74220, e-mail: maison@sable.ox.ac.uk).

R. COOPER
27 Apr.: `Renaissance Grenoble.'

J. WHITELEY
11 May: `Daubigny et le Dauphiné.'

G. SAEZ, Directeur du CERAT, IEP, Grenoble
18 May: `Le gouvernement local en France aujourd'hui.'

A. JEFFERSON
19 May: `Stendhal's emotional geography.' (Lecture in English, with texts read in French by Nicole Gore)

PROFESSOR R. FOX
25 May: `White coal and dreaming spires: strategies for science in Grenoble and Oxford, 1800–1940.'

J. SGARD, Université Stendhal–Grenoble III
1 June: `Stendhal, Berlioz, et le paysage grenoblois.'

P. FRAPPAT, Université Stendhal
8 June: `Grenoble, métropole des sciences.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Science and the new century: Britain, France, and Germany, c. 1900

The following seminars will take place at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the History of Science and Technology Seminar Room, the Modern History Faculty Building.

Conveners: Professor R. Fox and Dr N. Jas.

PROFESSOR C. MEINEL, Regensburg
29 Apr.: `Association as mediators: the state–science–industry relationship in German chemistry, 1870–1914.'

DR J. HARWOOD, Manchester
6 May: `An institutional landscape in transition: German science c.1900.'

DR A. RASMUSSEN, Ministère de la Défense, Paris
13 May: `A small world? The forms, spaces, and languages of international science in 1900.'

DR G. GOODAY, Leeds
27 May: `Measurement at distance: the troubled world of laboratories and meters 1880–1900.'

DR M. LETTÉ, EHESS, Paris
3 June: `The Society of Arts and its French counterpart: approaches to the organisation of science and industrial research, 1880–1914.'

DR MIWAO MATSUMOTO, Tokyo
10 June: `The Royal Navy's role in British R.&D.: "spin-on" and "spin-off" in a laissez-faire state.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Other lectures

F. POUILLON, Directeur d'Études à l'École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, Paris, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 26 April, in the Maison Française.

Subject: `Mirrors within mirrors: 150 years of Algerian painting.'


G. HOWARD, writer, will lecture at 5.15 p.m. on Tuesday, 4 May, in the Maison Française.

Subject: `The next time you see Paris.'


D. FOUGEYROLLAS-SCHWEBEL, CNRS-Paris-Dauphine, and S. CONDON, INED, Paris, will give a seminar at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 6 May, in the Maison Française. The meeting will be chaired by Cathie Lloyd, Director, Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women, Queen Elizabeth House.

Subject: `Surveys of violence against women in France: presentation of the problematic of a quantitative approach.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Besterman Lecture

J.-P. DE BEAUMARCHAIS, Rouen, will deliver the Besterman Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 10 May, in the Taylor Institution. The meeting will be chaired by the Chancellor.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Other meetings

Unless otherwise indicated, the following meetings, with various speakers, will be held at the Maison Française.

Fri. 30 Apr., 10 a.m.–6.30 p.m., International Study Day: `Is there a European "Third Way"?' (research programme: `Culture et sociétés: comportements politiques').

Mon. 10 May, 8 p.m., soirée to mark the bicentenary of the death of Beaumarchais (with the Voltaire Foundation): `Main droite, main gauche', a dialogue between Beaumarchais and Voltaire by J.-P. de Beaumarchais, created by M. Favier and P. Vion.

Sat. 15 May, 10 a.m.–5 p.m.: `Durkheim and the Durkheimians and the arts at the turn of the nineteenth century' (British Centre for Durkheimian Studies Study Day I).

Sat. 22 May, 10 a.m.–4.30 p.m.: `Ludwik Fleck, 1896–1961: virologist, survivor, and philosopher' (International History of Science Study Day).

Sat. 29 May, 10 a.m.–5 p.m.: `Responses to Mauss' thesis on prayer' (British Centre for Durkheimian Studies Study Day II).

Sat. 5 June and Sun. 6 June, 9.30 a.m.–5.30 p.m.: `Regards croisés sur le cinéma brittanique' (Franco-British colloquium on British cinema).

Thur. 17 June, 10 a.m.–4 p.m., Association for the Study of Modern and Contemporary France study-day: `A propos de Proust' (telephone for information and bookings: Oxford (2)74220).

Sat. 19 June, 9.30 a.m.–6 p.m., St Hugh's College, Translation Research in Oxford study-day: `Traduire la contrainte' (information from Edith McMorran, St Hugh's; telephone: Oxford (2)74996, e-mail: maison@sable.ox.ac.uk).

Fri. 25 June and Sat. 26 June: `Rousseau et l'exclusion' (Maison Française/CNRS-Paris V colloquium).

Return to List of Contents of this section


QUEEN ELIZABETH HOUSE

South Asia Day

This meeting will be held on Thursday, 27 May, in the Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House.

Convener: Dr Nandini Gooptu.

M. RAO, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi
11 a.m.: `The Quinacrine sterilisation scandal in India: some issues.'

M. DAGA, Sussex
12 noon: `From Jati to Rashtra: changing vocabularies of nationhood in the discourse of Hindi publicists, 1870s–1920s.'

M. HUSSAIN, Gauhati University
2 p.m.: `The Bengalis in Assam and the crisis of Asamiya national identity.'

M. BASHIR, SDPI
3 p.m.: `The sufi message: its relevance to sustainable development.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Secularism, communalism, and the politics and identity of lower castes and minorities in India

This one-day workshop will be held on Wednesday, 12 May, in the Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House.

The meeting will end with a general discussion at 5.30 p.m. The chair and chief discussant will be M.S.S. Pandian, Madras Institute of Development Studies.

Convener: Dr Nandini Gooptu.

R. ARCHER
10 a.m.: `American communalism and Indian secularism: religion and politics in India and the west.'

R. BAJPAL
11.15 a.m.: `Justifying minority rights in India: political debates, 1946–86.'

A. MCMILLAN
12.15 p.m.: `Voting in reserved constituencies.'

J. LERCHE, SOAS, London
2.15 p.m.: `Low caste politics in UP: countryside populism in prosperous times.'

M. SHARMA, Delhi University
3.15 p.m.: `The untouchable present: everyday life of Musahars in north Bihar.'

J. SHARMA, Cambridge
4.30 p.m.: `Caste politics for urban space amongst municipal sweepers in New Delhi.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women

Audrey Richards Commemorative Lecture 1999

DR M. LEACH, Institute of Development Studies, University of Sussex, will deliver the Audrey Richards Commemorative Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 28 April, in the Taylor Institution.

Further details may be obtained from the Centre (telephone: Oxford (2)73644, fax: (2)73607, e-mail: cccrw@qeh.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: `New shapes to shift: war, parks, and the hunting persona in modern West Africa.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Gender and health: healers, carers, and patients

The following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House.

Conveners: Dr Lidia Sciama and Dr Helen Callaway. For further information, telephone Oxford (2)73644.

DR V. SKULTANS, Bristol
29 Apr.: `Gender and illness narratives in Latvia.'

CHIKAKO OZAWA
6 May: `Gendered enlightenment? Ideology and practice in a Japanese indigenous psychotherapeutic movement.'

DR R. BARBER
13 May: `Nursing: a gendered profession.'

DR K. LARSEN, Agricultural University of Norway
20 May: `Women with spirits and women without: perceptions of health and illness in Zanzibar.'

DR S. ROZARIO, Newcastle, Australia
27 May: `Why is childbirth polluting? Bengali chodi versus Tibetan drib.'

DR P. VITEBSKY, Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge
3 June: `Female shamans as facilitators of long- term psychotherapy in tribal India.'

J. BROWNFOOT, London
10 June: `Caring for dementia patients: voices from three ethnic minority groups in a London borough.'

DR M. JASCHOK
17 June: `Possessed by a goddess: ethnographic notes from encounters with a ritual healer from Shaanxhi, China.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


WELLCOME UNIT FOR THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE

History of tropical medicine and infectious diseases

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Mondays in the Wellcome Unit.

Conveners: M.J. Dobson, MA, D.Phil., Acting Director, M. Malowany (Ph.D. McGill), Research Officer, and N.L. Stepan, MA, Senior Research Fellow, the Wellcome Unit.

B. GREENWOOD, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
26 Apr.: `History of meningitis in Africa.'

F. GLYN DAVIES
3 May: `History of an epizootic disease in Africa: Rift Valley Fever.'

C. ABELS, University College, London
10 May: `Public health in Latin America: 1900 and the new millennium.'

J. ILIFFE, Cambridge
17 May: `East African doctors.'

D. ARNOLD, School of Oriental and African Studies
24 May: `Social context of malaria in late colonial India.'

M. VAUGHAN
31 May: `Smallpox, slavery, and revolution: 1792 in ūle de France (Mauritius).'

Return to List of Contents of this section


BRASENOSE COLLEGE

Tanner Lectures on Human Values 1999

Representation: democratic theory and social surveys

PROFESSOR S. VERBA, Department of Government, Harvard University, will deliver the Tanner Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Examination Schools.

Mon. 10 May: : `Social theory and social science: two cultures?'


Tue. 11 May: `Citizens in democracies and democratic citizens.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXETER COLLEGE

Marett Memorial Lecture 1999

PROFESSOR M. GOODMAN will deliver the Marett Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 30 April, in the Saskatchewan Lecture Room, Exeter College.

Subject: `Explaining religious change.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


GREEN COLLEGE

Computation, medicine, and mind

The following lectures will be held at 6 p.m. on Thursdays in the Lecture Theatre, the Computing Laboratory, the Wolfson Building, Parks Road.

PROFESSOR D. NOBLE
13 May: `Building virtual bodies on supercomputers.'

PROFESSOR M. BRADY
20 May: `Robotics meets medicine: understanding breast cancer images.'

SIR ANDREW HUXLEY, Cambridge
27 May: `Computing the action potential: the early days.'

SIR ROGER PENROSE
3 June: `Is there more to the mind than computing?'

PROFESSOR D. MICHIE, Edinburgh
10 June: `Alan Turing's "Child Machine" project.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


KEBLE COLLEGE

Eric Symes Abbott Memorial Lecture

THE RT. HON. DAME ELIZABETH BUTLER-SLOSS will deliver the Eric Symes Abbott Memorial Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Friday, 7 May, in the chapel, Keble College.

Subject: `Who is to judge? The role of the judiciary in ethical issues.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LADY MARGARET HALL

Canada Seminars

MR DON MURRAY, Senior Correspondent, CBC, and MS ANN MACMILLAN, London Correspondent, CBC, will give a seminar at 5.15 p.m. on Thursday, 29 April, in Lady Margaret Hall. There will be an opportunity to meet the speakers informally afterwards over drinks. All are welcome. Further information may be obtained from Elizabeth Jubb (telephone: Oxford (2)74302, e-mail: liz.jubb@lmh.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: `Are Canadians interested in Abroad?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MAGDALEN COLLEGE

Waynflete Lectures

Seminal events in the evolutionary history of plants

PROFESSOR N. FRIEDMAN, University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado, USA, will deliver the Waynflete Lectures at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Grove Auditorium, Magdalen College.

28 Apr.: `The study of evolutionary history: insights from Queen Victoria.'

5 May: `The origin of photosynthesis and how Earth turned green.'

12 May: `The colonisation of land and the origin of organismic complexity.'

19 May: `The origin of flowering plants: an examination of Darwin's "abominable mystery".'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MANSFIELD COLLEGE

Celebration of the 400th anniversary of the birth of Oliver Cromwell

PROFESSOR J. MORRILL, FBA, Vice-Master, Selwyn College, Cambridge, will lecture at 5.45 p.m. on Sunday, 25 April, in the chapel, Mansfield College. The lecture will be open to all members of the University and to the public.

Subject: `Oliver Cromwell and godly Englishmen.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST ANTONY'S COLLEGE

Empire, race, and culture

The following seminars, sponsored by the African Studies Seminar of St Antony's College, and the Humanities Research Centre, Oxford Brookes University, will be held at 5 p.m. (unless indicated otherwise) on Wednesdays. The first two meetings will be held in the Humanities Research Centre, Oxford Brookes University; the remaining meetings will be held in the Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College.

Conveners: W. Beinart, A. Jackson, D. Lowry, and J. Ryan.

A. JACKSON
28 Apr., 8 p.m.: `Race and empire: colonial troops in an imperial army.'

K. FLINT
5 May: `Images of Native Americans in British literature.'

E. BOEHMER, Leeds
12 May: `Anthologising colonial literature.'

N. LEYS STEPAN, Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine
19 May: `Images of disease in early twentieth- century Brazil.'

M. CHAMBERLAIN, Oxford Brookes
26 May: `Narratives of Caribbean migration.'

J. RYAN
2 June: `Exposing darkness: photography, missionary activity, and the Congo Free State.'

E. EDWARDS
9 June: `Professor Huxley and the Colonial Office: photography and the races of the empire.'

H. CALLAWAY
16 June: `Institutional racism? Flora Shaw's journalism promoting the Empire.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Workshop: the Mandela campaigns

This one-day workshop will be held on Saturday, 1 May, 10.30 a.m–4 p.m., in the Fellows' Dining Room, St Antony's College. Speakers will include Mary Benson, Rusty Bernstein, Anthony Sampson, Mike Terry, Alan Brooks, Clive Nelson, and Paul Brannen.

Return to List of Contents of this section


African Studies Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays. Unless otherwise indicated, they will take place in the Fellows' Dining Room, St Antony's College.

For details of Professor Beinart's inaugural lecture (6 May), see the beginning of the `Lectures' section.

A day conference of the Britain–Zimbabwe Society will be held on Saturday, 12 June, in St Antony's College. Details may be obtained from David Maxwell, Department of History, Keele University (telephone: 01782 583197, e-mail: hia00@cc.keele.ac.uk).

Conveners: Professor W. Beinart, J. McGregor.

D. GILFOYLE and D. NELL
29 Apr.: `Wildlife conservation and game farming in the Cape.'

T. MKANDAWIRE, Director, UNRISD, Geneva
13 May, Lincoln College: `Thinking aobut developmental states in Africa.' (Annual African Studies Lecture)

D. PANKHURST, Bradford
20 May: `Thinking the impossible—land reform in Namibia.'

K. MIDDLETON
27 May, Middle East Centre, 68 Woodstock Road: `French colonial power and prickly pear in Madagascar.'

S. ELLIS, Leiden
3 June: `The natural environment and the economics of war in Liberia.'

D. BROCKINGTON, Cambridge
10 June: `The creation and maintenance of biodiversity at Mkomazi Game Reserve, Tanzania.'

Either R. GROVE, Australian National University, or J. MCGREGOR, Reading
17 June, Middle East Centre, 68 Woodstock Road: to be announced.

Return to List of Contents of this section


European Studies Centre

Italian history and politics in the twentieth century

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road.

Conveners: Dr Ilaria Favretto and Professor David Hine.

PROFESSOR D. SASSOON, Queen Mary and Westfield College, London
26 Apr.: `Some reflections on mass culture in Italy.'

DR FAVRETTO
3 May: `Italian socialism: another Italian "anomaly"?'

DR S. GUNDLE, Royal Holloway College, London
10 May: `Beauty contests and political conflict in postwar Italy.'

DR J. FOOT, University College, London
17 May: `Immigration and the city: Milan and mass migration, 1950–99.'

PROFESSOR D. MACK SMITH
24 May: `Fascism and historiography from De Felice.'

DR M. GILBERT, Bath
31 May: `An Italian revolution? Reflections upon the political transition in Italy 1989–90.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Russian and East European Centre

Russian politics and society: Soviet and post-Soviet

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Lecture Theatre, the New Building, St Antony's College.

Conveners: Professor Archie Brown and Dr Stephen Whitefield.

PROFESSOR G. BRESLAUER, Berkeley
26 Apr.: `Yel'tsin as Patriarch.'

PROFESSOR BROWN
3 May: `The study of Soviet politics and the politics of Soviet studies in Britain.'

J. KAHN
10 May: `A federal façade: Russia's republics in transition.'

PROFESSOR E. MICKIEWICZ, Duke University, North Carolina
17 May: `Russian television and Russian viewers.'

DR A. OBOLONSKY, Institute of State and Law, Moscow
24 May: `How to create a modern bureaucracy for modern Russia.'

PROFESSOR A. STEPAN
31 May: `Russian federalism in comparative perspective.'

PROFESSOR SHUGO MINAGAWA, Hokkaido University
7 June: `Perspectives on Russian clientelism.'

T. TROXEL
14 June: `Parliamentary power in Russia, 1994–8.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Topics in Russian-Jewish history and culture

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Wednesdays in the New Room, ground floor of the Hilda Besse Building, St Antony's College.

A. BURGESS
28 Apr.: `From folk to modernity: Jewish artists in Russia before the Holocaust.'

PROFESSOR C. ABRAMSKY
26 May: `Hebrew poetry in Russia, 1917–27.'

PROFESSOR J. KLIER
9 June: `The Russian pogroms of 1881–2: decoding the discourse of violence.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST CROSS COLLEGE

Visiting Fellow Lecture 1999

PROFESSOR DR H. RIKHOF, Catholic University of Utrecht, will deliver the Visiting Fellow Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 10 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Changing perspectives: approaching the Trinity.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST JOHN'S COLLEGE

Ian Woolf Lecture

DR P. NURSE will deliver the Ian Woolf Lecture at 5.15 p.m. on Friday, 7 May, in the Auditorium, St John's College.

Convener: Professor D. Kwiatkowski.

Subject: `Life and the reproduction of cells.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


TRINITY COLLEGE

Richard Hillary Memorial Lecture 1999

SEBASTIAN FAULKS will deliver the Richard Hillary Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 12 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: `Something happened: how narrative helps tell the time.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


WESTMINSTER COLLEGE

Wesley and Methodist Studies Centre

Graduate seminars 1998–9

The following seminars will be held at 6.30 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Church and International House, Westminster College.

S. VALENTINE
28 Apr.: `John Bennett.'

A. CHEATLE
26 May: `William Sangster.'

S. MANN
23 June: `John Fletcher and Christian perfection.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


FRIENDS OF THE BODLEIAN

The following thirty-minute lectures will be given at 1 p.m. on the days shown in the Cecil Jackson Room, the Sheldonian Theatre. All are invited.

Sandwiches and wine will be served after the lectures at a cost of £2.50 per person, for which bookings should be made in advance with Mrs P.M. Sturgis, Membership Secretary, Friends of the Bodleian, Bodleian Library, Oxford OX1 3BG (telephone: Oxford (2)77234).

DR F. WOOD
Wed. 5 May: `Did Marco Polo go to China?'

DR S. BENDALL
Tue. 8 June: `The mapping of college estates in Tudor and Stuart Oxford.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


FRIENDS OF THE PITT RIVERS MUSEUM

Beatrice Blackwood Lecture

DR J. RAWSON will deliver the Beatrice Blackwood Lecture, the annual public lecture of the Friends of the Pitt Rivers Museum, at 7 p.m. on Wednesday, 12 May, in the Inorganic Chemistry Lecture Theatre, South Parks Road.

Subject: `Ancestral spirits and extraordinary deities: religious change in ancient China.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD IMMUNOLOGY GROUP

PROFESSOR RICHARD FLAVELL, Yale University School of Medicine, will give a seminar at 6 p.m. on Wednesday, 28 April, in the Sir William Dunn School of Pathology. The meeting will be chaired by Dr Anton van der Merwe.

Further details of the meetings of the Oxford Immunology Group can be found at http://www.molbiol/OIG.

Subject: `The regulation of CD4 T-cell differentiation.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ACTION GROUP AT OXFORD ON TEACHING AND LEARNING ENHANCED BY NEW TECHNOLOGY (OxTALENT)

Design and development of multimedia and the Web for teaching and learning

PROFESSOR D.J.B. ROBEY, Reading, member of HEFCE's Teaching Quality Enhancement Fund Committee, will be the guest presenter at a meeting to be held at 11.30 a.m. on Friday, 14 May, in the Computing Laboratory, Wolfson Building.

Subject: `Future national teaching and learning policies: the role of IT.'


`How to...' series

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Language Centre, 12 Woodstock Road. The aim of the presentations is to demonstrate how information technology can be used to enhance aspects of learning and teaching.

J. DEMPSTER, Warwick
12 May: `How to enhance learning through technology: addressing the needs of a research-led university.'

D. WILKINSON, Oxford Brookes
19 May: `How to put lecture notes on the Web.'

B. KNURSHEED, Learning Technologist, TaLL
26 May: `How to develop an Internet-based course: the Department for Continuing Education's Certificate Course in Computing via the Internet.'

R. O'TOOLE, Information Technologist, TALL
2 June: `How to select and use Web-based tools for on-line learning.'

P. JOYCE, Learning Technologist, TALL
9 June: `How to manage on-line course development.'

K. HARRISON, Chemistry
16 June: `How to create and use on-line tests.'

Return to List of Contents of this section