Lectures

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue


WINCHESTER LECTURE IN INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS 1998

PROFESSOR K. WALTZ, Adjunct Professor, Columbia University, will deliver the Winchester Lecture in International Relations at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 20 October, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Realism after the Cold War.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHERWELL–SIMON LECTURE 1999

The electors have appointed PROFESSOR CARL E. WIEMAN, University of Colorado, as Cherwell–Simon Lecturer for 1999. Professor Wieman will deliver the lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Friday, 11 June 1999, on a subject to be announced.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CAMERON MACKINTOSH LECTURES

Amended notice

Due to the indisposition of Mr Ninagawa the Cameron Mackintosh Lecture scheduled to take place on Friday, 30 October, has been cancelled.

The following lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's College.

PROFESSOR THELMA HOLT and Sir Peter Hall
20 Nov.: `Theatre—where the imagination lives.'

PROFESSOR HOLT and others
27 Nov.: `Vision for the future.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ANTHROPOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHY

Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology

Ethnicity and Identity Seminars: the identity of the fieldworker: `me' and others' `me'

The following seminars will be given at 11 a.m. on Fridays in the Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology.

Conveners: Shirley Ardener, Ian Fowler, and Jonathan Webber.

PROFESSOR W. JAMES
16 Oct.: `The fieldworker in a chronic crisis context.'

J. DAVIES, BCUC/Brunel
23 Oct.: `Identities revisited and memories stirred in a nursing home: my grass skirt, his yams, and their MG sports car.'

DR M. YOUNG, Hull
30 Oct.: `Insider/covert research in the police.'

PROFESSOR J. OKELY
6 Nov.: `The fieldworker: age, ethnicity, and era.'

PROFESSOR Z. MACH, Jagiellonian University, Cracow
13 Nov.: `My identity as a fieldworker in Poland, under Communism and now.'

DR I. FOWLER, Brookes, and MRS E.M. CHILVER
20 Nov.: `The ethnographer in the last decades of colonialism and now.'

DR M. MCDONALD, Cambridge
27 Nov.: `An anthropologist at the European Commission.'

DR K. SZENT-GYORGYI
4 Dec.: `Fieldworker among an Hungarian peasant nobility: uncovering old roots, discovering new identities.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Departmental Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Fridays in the Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology.

O. HARRIS, Goldsmiths' College
16 Oct.: `The eternal return of conversion: Christianity as contested domain in Highland Bolivia.'

DR P. SILLITOE, Durham
23 Oct.: `Putting anthropology to work.'

DR D. SNEATH
30 Oct.: `Regimes of truth, land-use and the development discourse in pastoral Mongolia.'

PROFESSOR A. WIMMER, Neuchâtel
6 Nov.: `Culture as compromise.'

DR C. HARRIS
13 Nov.: `The politics and praxis of image- making among Tibetan exiles.'

DR N. TAPP, Edinburgh
20 Nov.: `Shifting cultivation and forestry in the south-west China borderlands: the Hmong and others.'

DR L. PEERS
27 Nov.: ` "Playing ourselves": native histories, native interpreters, and living history sites.'

DR A. SCHRAUWERS, LSE
4 Dec.: `Three weddings and a performance: marriage, households, and development in Highland Central Sulawesi.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Departmental Research Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Mondays, in Lecture Theatre B, Department of Zoology, South Parks Road, unless otherwise stated.

DR MARTIN MAIDEN
19 Oct.: `Epidemiological, evolutionary, and biochemical approaches to meningococcal vaccine design.'

DR GRAEME HAYS, Swansea
26 Oct.: `Satellite tracking the trans-oceanic migrations of marine turtles.'

PROFESSOR WALTER FINCH, UC Irvine
2 Nov.: `Predicting the future course of the human influenza virus.'

DR PETER EVANS, Consultant in Conservation and EGI Department
9 Nov.: `Conservation biology and conservation practice on the Caribbean Island of Dominica.'

DR GUS MILLS, Kruger National Park, South Africa
Wed. 18 Nov., 3 p.m., Room D38, Zoology Department: `Research and conservation of the wild dog in South Africa.'

PROFESSOR RAGHAVENDRA GADAGKAR, Centre for Ecological Sciences, Institute of Science
23 Nov.: `Evolution of sociality—a perspective from studying tropical wasps in India.'

PROFESSOR NORMAN MYERS
30 Nov.: `Environmental priorities, anyone?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LITERAE HUMANIORES

The following lectures will be held at 5 p.m. on the days shown in Corpus Christi College.

Convener: Michael Winterbottom, MA, D.Phil., Corpus Christi Professor of Latin Language and Literature.

PROFESSOR DR WILFRIED STROH, Munich
Thur. 29 Oct., Seminar Room: `Faunus in Roman Poetry.'

DR JAKOB WISSE, Leiden
Tue. 24 Nov., Rainolds Room: `True history after all? Remarks about historiography, rhetoric, and truth in the first century BC.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES, LITERAE HUMANIORES

Seminar: mathematical logic

The following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Fridays in the Mathematical Institute.

No seminars will be held on 30 October and 27 November, because of the Mathematics Colloquia taking place on those days. Details of the 20 November seminar will be announced later.

Convener: A.J. Wilkie, MA, Professor of Mathematical Logic.

P. SCOWCROFT, Wesleyan
16 Oct.: `p-adically closed fields without cross-section.'

A. BECKMANN, Münster
23 Oct.: `Dynamic ordinals—a measure of proof-theoretic strength for fragments of bounded arithmetic.'

M. BAAZ, Vienna
6 Nov.: `On the generalisation of factorisations of Fermat pseudo-primes.'

H. SIMMONS, Manchester
13 Nov.: `Why does tiering severely weaken recursive constructions?'

D. MACPHERSON, Leeds
4 Dec.: `Imaginaries and independence in algebraically closed valued fields.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEDIEVAL AND MODERN LANGUAGES

Dorothy Rowe Memorial Lecture

MR DENIS MACK SMITH will deliver the Dorothy Rowe Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 26 October, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Italy in 1998: has anything changed?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY

History and identity

The following lectures will be held at 2 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Conduit Room, New College.

Conveners: Ruth Harris MA, D.Phil., Fellow of New College, and Megan Vaughan, MA, Ph.D., Professor of Commonwealth Studies.

DANIEL STONE
20 Oct.: `Competing memories of the Holocaust: the Holocaust as creation.'

DROR WAHRMAN, Warwick
27 Oct.: `The American Revolutionary War and the prehistory of modern notions of identity in England.'

OLWEN HUFTON
3 Nov.: `Identity and the purse: Popes and Cardinals as donors in early-modern Rome.'

ADRIAN LYTTLETON, Pisa
10 Nov.: `New reflections on Italian national identity.'

RUTH WATSON
17 Nov.: `Chiefs, thieves, and strangers: criminal identities in early-colonial Ibadan.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Problems in the History of Science and Technology

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on the days shown in the History of Science and Technology Seminar Room, the Modern History Faculty Building. They will take place on Thursdays, unless indicated otherwise.

Convener: R. Fox, MA, D.Phil., Professor of the History of Science.

MS P.A. GOULD, Cambridge
15 Oct.: `The lady with the (arc) lamp: femininity and scientific practice in late Victorian Britain.'

DR E. MAGNELLO, Wellcome Institute for the History of Medicine, London
22 Oct.: `The non-correlation of biometrics and eugenics: rival forms of laboratory work in Karl Pearson's career at University College, London.'

DR R. ANDERSON, British Museum
29 Oct.: `Objects, treatises, and early chemical practice.'

PROFESSOR M. RUDWICK, California, San Diego
5 Nov.: `Museum science as visual practice: Georges Cuvier's fossil bones.'

R. BULKELEY
12 Nov.: `Aeronomy or IBMs? Internal and external origins of the International Geophysical Year.'

DR J. BENNETT
Mon. 16 Nov.: `The travels and trials of Mr Harrison's timekeeper.'

DR F.A.J.L. JAMES, Royal Institution
Wed. 25 Nov.: `Where science, technology, and the state met: the lighthouse service in nineteenth-century Britain.'

DR C. MACLEOD, Bristol, and DR J. STEIN, Birmingham
Tue. 1 Dec.: `Making waves: the Royal Navy, technical innovation, and steam shipping, 1815–32.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Seminar on Germany in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road. Details of the seminars to be held in the final weeks of term will be published later.

Conveners: A.J. Nicholls, Special (non-CUF) Lecturer in Modern History, and H.J.O. Pogge von Strandmann, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Modern History.

DR S. FREITAG, German Historical Institute, London
19 Oct.: `The revolutionary Friedrich Hecker, 1848–9.'

PROFESSOR H. MOMMSEN, Bochum
26 Oct.: `German military resistance and Hitler's racial war of annihilation against the Soviet Union.'

Z. SHORE
2 Nov.: `Hitler, intelligence, and the decision to remilitarise the Rhineland, 1936.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Special Faculty Lecture

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER WICKHAM, School of History, University of Birmingham, will deliver the annual Special Faculty Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 27 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `An empire fragments: aristocratic wealth and peasant autonomy in the post-Roman West, 450–750.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MUSIC

SUPARMI ARCHER will lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Wednesday, 28 October, in the Holywell Music Room. The lecture is open to the public.

Subject: `The roots of rock.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ORIENTAL STUDIES

Topics in Ancient Near Eastern Studies and Egyptology

The following seminars will be given on the days shown in the Oriental Institute. Unless otherwise indicated, they will take place at 3 p.m. on Tuesdays in Lecture Room 1.

Dr Edzard's seminar, on 5 November, is the fourth of a series of four seminars of which the preceding three will be given at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in University College, London.

Conveners: J.W. Baines, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Egyptology, J.A. Black, B.Phil., MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer in Akkadian, and S. Dalley, MA, Senior Research Fellow, Somerville College.

S. WOODHOUSE, Hamburg
27 Oct.: `Patterns of kingship in the Ptolemaic temple of Edfu.'

D. EDZARD, Munich
Thur. 5 Nov., Lecture Room 2, 5 p.m.: `The history of the Sumerian language (4).' (See note above)

DR DALLEY
24 Nov.: `Aramaic high literature in Egypt with a Late Assyrian setting.'

G. PINCH, Cambridge
1 Dec.: `Beauty, ugliness, and the mask of Hathor.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Oxford Physics Colloquia

The following lectures will be held at 4.15 p.m. on Fridays in the Lindemann Lecture Theatre, the Clarendon Laboratory.

Conveners: R.J. Nicholas, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Physics, and G.G. Ross, MA, Professor of Theoretical Physics.

PROFESSOR A. BLAKE
23 Oct.: `The chances of perception: applications of statistical processes in artificial intelligence.'

PROFESSOR R. SVOBODA, Louisiana State
30 Oct.: `The discovery and implications of neutrino mass.'

PROFESSOR F. MIRABEL, Saclay
13 Nov.: `Relativistic Jet sources in our galaxy.'

PROFESSOR D. PHILLIPS, Imperial College
20 Nov.: `The use of lasers in medicine.'

PROFESSOR A.W. WOLFENDALE, Durham
27 Nov.: `The search for extraterrestrial life.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Planetary Physics Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Dobson Lecture Room, the Atmospheric Physics Laboratory.

Because on rare occasions the arrangements need to be changed, anyone intending to come to Oxford specially to attend should check first by telephoning Oxford (2)72933.

PROFESSOR P.J. GIERASCH, Cornell
15 Oct.: `Cloud structure and atmospheric dynamics on Jupiter.'

DR P.G. CHALLENOR, Southampton Oceanography Centre, NERC
29 Oct.: `Global ocean wave climatology observed from space.'

DR M. EHRENDORFER, European Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting, Reading
5 Nov.: `An explicitly extended Kalman filter and atmospheric predictability.'

DR N.F. ARNOLD, Leicester
12 Nov.: `Solar–terrestrial influences on weather and climate.'

DR B.J. KERRIDGE, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
19 Nov.: `Measurement of ozone in the lower atmosphere by the ESA GOME instrument.'

DR J.A. HANSEN, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
26 Nov.: `Operational constraints on selection schemes for supplementary weather observations.'

DR T.W.N. HAINE
3 Dec.: `Constraints on the North Atlantic circulation using transient tracers.'

DR G. HEGERL, Washington
10 Dec.: `Detection and attribution of anthropogenic climate change: statistical and dynamical approaches.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Earth Sciences

The following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Mondays in the Lecture Theatre of the Department of Earth Sciences, Parks Road.

DR JULIAN PEARCE, Durham
19 Oct.: `Ophiolites: the search for modern analogues.'

PROFESSOR ROGER BILAM, Colorado
2 Nov.: `Indo-Asian collision—a geodetic view of the dark side of the Himalaya.'

PROFESSOR KEITH THOMSON, Director, OUMNH
16 Nov.: `The Coelacanth: Phase 3.'

PROFESSOR SIMON HARLEY, Edinburgh
30 Nov.: `Cordierite as a sensor of H2O and CO2 activities in the deep crust.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Non-linear and Geographical Fluid Dynamics Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Mondays, in the Brewer Seminar Room, Atmospheric Physics Laboratory (next to the Clarendon Laboratory), unless otherwise stated.

Convener: P.L. Read, MA, University Lecturer in Physics.

DR ANDERS PERSSON, ECMWF, Reading
19 Oct.: `How do we understand the Coriolis Force?'

DR RUPERT FORD, Imperial College, London
26 Oct.: `The influence of topography in simple models of large-scale ocean circulation.'

DR TERRY DAVIES, Met. Office
2 Nov.: `Developing models for NWP or climate change?'

DR GEORGE NURSER, Southampton Oceanography Centre
9 Nov.: `Frontal shallowing of the oceanic mixed layer.'

DR MIKE BITHELL, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
16 Nov.: `Langrangian Modelling.'

DR JACOB HACKER, DAMTP, Cambridge
23 Nov.: `Eddy-driven mean flows in a stratified rotating fluid.'

DR ROBB MCDONALD, University College, London
30 Nov.: `Vortex drift.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Dyson Perrins Laboratory

The following seminars will be held at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Dyson Perrins Lecture Theatre, unless otherwise stated. Anyone wishing for further information, or to meet with the speakers, should contact george.fleet@chem.ox.ac.uk unless otherwise indicated.

PROFESSOR BILL KITCHING, Brisbane
15 Oct.: `Structure and synthesis of some naturally occuring oxygen heterocycles.'

DR CHRIS WILLIS, Bristol
29 Oct.: `Chemoenzymatic methods for the synthesis of biologically important compounds.'

PROFESSOR RAYMOND DWEK, FRS
5 Nov.: `Abnormal glycosylation in disease and therapy.'

PROFESSOR LOUISE JOHNSON, FRS
12 Nov.: `Protein kinase: structure and mechanism.'

DR DRAKE EGGLESTONE, Smithkline Beacham
Monday 16 Nov., 5 p.m., Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory: To be arranged. Joint DP/ICL seminar hosted by Professor Prout (keith.prout@chemistry.oxford.ac.uk).

DR MARIO POLYWKA, Oxford Asymmetry
19 Nov.: To be arranged

PROFESSOR HUW DAVIES, State University of New York at Buffalo
24 Nov.: `Asymmetric synthesis using Rhodium- Carbenoid intermediates.' Seminar hosted by Dr Hodgson (david.hodgson@chemistry.oxford.ac.uk).

DR TIM DONOHOE, Manchester
26 Nov.: `Oxidation and reduction: themes for asymmetric synthesis.'

DR PHILIP PYE, Merck, Rahway NJ
Mon. 7 Dec.: `Asymmetric catalysis using ligands with planar chirality.' Seminar hosted by Dr Brown (john.brown@chemistry.oxford.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Atomic and Laser Physics Seminars

The following lectures will be held at 1.45 p.m. on Mondays in the Lindemann Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, Parks Road, unless otherwise indicated.

Details of the 23 and 30 November seminars will be announced later.

MEMBERS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ATOMIC AND LASER PHYSICS
19 Oct.: Members of the department will present the research programme of their groups.

MR D KAPITAN
26 Oct.: `Laser ablation with copper vapour lasers.'

MEMBERS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ATOMIC AND LASER PHYSICS
2 Nov.: Members of the department will present the research programme of their groups.

PROFESSOR PETER BLOOD, Cardiff
16 Nov.: `Progress towards a blue-emitting laser diode.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Interdepartmental Polymer Seminars

The following seminars will be given at the times shown.

Convener: C.P. Buckley, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer in Engineering Science.

PROFESSOR G. MITCHELL, Reading, will give a seminar at 2.15 p.m. on Thursday, 22 October, in the Hume–Rothery Lecture Theatre, the Department of Materials.

Subject: `Liquid crystal elastomers: new materials, new phenomena.'

DR P. LEEVERS, Imperial College, will give a seminar at 1.10 p.m. on Monday, 9 November, in Lecture Room 8 (Engineering and Technology Building), the Department of Engineering Science.

Subject: `Mechanisms of impact fracture in tough engineering thermoplastics.'

DR S. HANNA, Bristol, will give a seminar at 1.15 p.m. on Friday, 27 November, in Lecture Room 7 (Engineering and Technology Building), the Department of Materials.

Subject: `Modelling of liquid crystal displays.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Materials Modelling Laboratory Seminars

The following seminars will be given at 1.15 p.m. on Fridays in Lecture Room 7, the Engineering and Technology Building.

Conveners: A.P. Sutton, MA, M.Sc., Professor of Materials Science, and P.S. Grant, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer in the Processing of Materials.

DR J. HUMPHREYS, UMIST
16 Oct.: `Modelling of recrystallisation.'

DR H. SHERCLIFF, Cambridge
23 Oct.: `Modelling of microstructure evolution in transient hot deformation of Al-Mg alloys.'

DR J. DURODOLA, Oxford Brookes
30 Oct.: `Analysis of functionally graded materials for structural applications.'

DR T.R. WALSH
6 Nov.: `Modelling the flexibility of polyimides.'

DR M. PROBERT, Cambridge
13 Feb.: `ab initio modelling of hydrogen in materials.'

PROFESSOR A.M. STONEHAM, University College, London
20 Feb.: `Can the silicon oxidation problem be solved?'

DR S. HANNA, Bristol
27 Nov.: `Modelling of liquid crystal displays.' (Interdepartmental Polymer Seminar)

DR K. PARROTT, Greenwich
4 Dec.: `Methods of modelling shape evolution in materials processing.' (In association with OCIAM)

Return to List of Contents of this section


PHYSIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Pharmacology and anatomical neuropharmacology seminars

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on the days shown in the Lecture Theatre, the Department of Pharmacology. They will take place on Tuesdays, unless indicated otherwise.

Details of the 20 October seminar are not yet available.

DR F. GRIBBLE
27 Oct.: `Sulphonylureas: new mechanisms for old drugs.'

DR S. HERING, Institute for Biochemistry and Pharmacology, Innsbruck
Wed. 4 Nov.: `Common molecular determinants of calcium channel block and inactivation: coincidence or key for understanding?'

DR P. LANGTON, Bristol
10 Nov.: `Chloride transport and the myogenic contraction of rat cerebral resistance arteries—what we think we know and how to go forward.'

DR J. LACKIE, Director, Yamanouchi Research Institute, Oxford
17 Nov.: `Drug targets: are there many left?'

PROFESSOR M. ASHFORD, Aberdeen
24 Nov.: To be announced.

DR B. ROBERTSON, Imperial College
1 Dec.: To be announced.

Return to List of Contents of this section


SOCIAL STUDIES

PROFESSOR CHARLES O. JONES, Olin Professor of American Government, will give a seminar at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 20 October, in the Chester Room, Nuffield College.

Convener: B.E. Shafer, MA, Mellon Professor of American Government.

Subject: `Passages to the presidency: from campaigning to governing.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SOCIAL STUDIES, LAW

ANDREW DRZEMCZEWSKI, Head of the Secretary-General's Monitoring Unit, Council of Europe, Strasbourg, will give a seminar at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 27 October,in the Habbakuk Room, Jesus College.

Conveners: G. Goodwin-Gill, MA, D.Phil., Rubin Director of Research, Institute for European Studies, and M. Byers (Ph.D. Cambridge), Junior Research Fellow in Law, Jesus College.

Subject: `The Council of Europe—a human rights agenda for the new millennium.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SOCIAL STUDIES, INTERFACULTY COMMITTEE FOR RUSSIAN AND EAST EUROPEAN STUDIES, AND OXFORD CENTRE FOR ISLAMIC STUDIES

Central Asia in the 1990s

The following lectures will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays, in the second-floor Lecture Room, Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street.

Conveners: Mr Paul Bergne, Carol Leonard, MA, Ph.D., Fellow of St Antony's College, Alex Pravda, MA, D.Phil., Fellow of St Antony's College, and James Piscatori, Ph.D., Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies.

MICHAEL KASER
20 Oct.: `Stabilisation and growth in Central Asia, 1990–8.'

YERDZHAN DUSMUKHAMEDOV
27 Oct.: `Post-independence economic legislation in Kazakhstan.'

BORIS RUMER, Harvard
3 Nov.: `Economic transition in Central Asia.'

BHAVNA DAVE, SOAS, London
10 Nov.: `Balancing ethnic homogeneity and multi-ethnicity in Central Asia.'

ANTHONY HYMAN, Associate Editor, Central Asian Survey, and SOAS, London
17 Nov.: `Afghanistan and Central Asia.'

CYRIL LIN
24 Nov.: `Kyrgyzstan.'

HAMID ISMAIL, Uzbek Service of BBC
1 Dec.: `Uzbekness.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


THEOLOGY

Interdisciplinary Seminars: Methodological Approaches to the Study of Religions

Amended notice

The following interdisciplinary seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays, in Christ Church.

The first meeting will now be held on 3 November, and not, as previously notified, on 20 October.

Conveners: J.S.K. Ward, B.Litt., MA, Regius Professor of Divinity, and W.M. Morgan, MA, Lecturer in World Religions, Mansfield and Westminster Colleges.

DR JAMES PISCATORI
3 Nov.: `Religion in the study of politics.'

DR JAMES COX
17 Nov.: `Methodological innovation and the study of religions.'

PROFESSOR WENDY JAMES
1 Dec.: `Questions old and new in the anthropology of religion.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Robert Whyte Lecture in the Interdisciplinary Study of Religions

Professor John Hick, Birmingham, UK, and Claremont, USA, will deliver the Robert Whyte Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 20 October, in the Examination Schools.

Conveners: J.S.K. Ward, B.Litt., MA, Regius Professor of Divinity, and W.M. Morgan, MA, Lecturer in World Religions, Mansfield and Westminster Colleges.

Subject: `Philosophy and the study of religions.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED SOCIAL STUDIES AND SOCIAL RESEARCH AND THE WELLCOME UNIT FOR THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE

Oral History Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 12.30 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Violet Butler Room, Department of Applied Social Studies, Barnett House.

Convener: Sarah Harper, D.Phil.

PROFESSOR MARY CHAMBERLAIN, Oxford Brookes
21 Oct.: `Genre and narrative in life stories.'

PROFESSOR STEPHAN FEUCHTWANG, City University
11 Nov.: `Recognising Chinese lives as an anthropologist.'

DR CHRIS MANN, Cambridge
18 Nov.: `Family fables—girls on the threshold of adulthood.'

DR TIMOTHY ASHPLANT, Liverpool John Moores University
2 Dec.: `Narrative resources in working-class life stories.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


COMMITTEE FOR COMPARATIVE PHILOLOGY AND GENERAL LINGUISTICS

General Linguistics Graduate Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 4.45 p.m. on Fridays in the Ground Floor Seminar Room, 47 Wellington Square.

Conveners: James Higginbotham, MA, BS, Ph.D., Professor of General Linguistics, and David Cram, MA, Ph.D., Fellow of Jesus College.

PROFESSOR PIETER SEUREN, Nijmegen
23 Oct.: `Why natural language semantics is commitment-conditional, and not truth conditional.'

PROFESSOR LAURIE BAUER, Victoria University of Wellington
30 Oct.: `Universals of compounding.'

PROFESSOR MOIRA YIP, Irvine, CA
6 Nov.: `Multiple systems of reduplication in a single language: a markedness account.'

PROFESSOR DAVID BRADLEY, La Trobe University, Melbourne
13 Nov.: `Endangered languages and rapid language change.'

PROFESSOR NEIL SMITH, London
20 Nov.: `Dissociations.'

DR ALAN DENCH, University of Western Australia
27 Nov.: `Ergative to accusative alignment shift in the languages of north-west Western Australia.'

PROFESSOR JAMES HIGGINBOTHAM
4 Dec.: `Why is sequence of tense obligatory?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD CENTRE FOR ISLAMIC STUDIES

The following meetings will be held at 5 p.m. on the days shown. Unless otherwise indicated, they will take place on Wednesdays in the Examination Schools.

PROFESSOR I. WALLERSTEIN, Fernand Braudel Centre, SUNY, Binghampton, USA
21 Oct.: `Islam, the West, and the world.'

PROFESSOR TU WEIMING, Harvard–Yenching Institute, Harvard
28 Oct.: `Cultural China: implications of Islamic–Confucian dialogue.'

PROFESSOR D. EICKELMAN, Dartmouth College, USA
Thur. 29 Oct., Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street: `Islam in the global public sphere.'

PROFESSOR R. BULLIET, Columbia
4 Nov.: `Islamic society and the state: a historical re-examination.'

PROFESSOR B. LAWRENCE, Duke University
11 Nov.: `Islam and world systems: the case of south Asian and south-east Asian Muslims in the pre-modern period.'

PROFESSOR K. GRIFFIN, University of California, Riverside
18 Nov.: `Culture and economic growth: a general argument with illustrations from the Islamic world.'

PROFESSOR F. ROBINSON, Royal Holloway College, London
25 Nov.: `South Asia as part of an Islamic world system.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CENTRE FOR SOCIO-LEGAL STUDIES

DR WALTER J. LEONARD, Visiting Scholar at the Centre for Socio-Legal Studies and Honorary Member of Wolfson College, former Associate Dean of the Harvard Law School and former President of Fisk University, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 22 October, in the Examination Schools.

Convener: D.J. Galligan, BCL, MA, Professor of Socio-Legal Studies and Director of the Centre for Socio-Legal Studies.

Subject: `Efforts toward equity: establis\hing and implementing legal equality in the United States.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Programme in Comparative Media Law and Policy

European media law and the reshaping of media space

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Centre for Socio-Legal Studies, Wolfson College.

M. STEPHENS, Stephens Innocent, and HIKMET TABAK, Director, Med TV
26 Oct.: `Diasporic communications and European media law: Med TV.' (Discussant: Professor G. Goodwin- Gill, Centre for Socio-Legal Studies)

D. LEVY, Director of Policy Planning, BBC
2 Nov.: `Europe's digital revolution: technological change and public policy.' (Discussant: Dr R. Banakar, Centre for Socio-Legal Studies)

DR R. CRAUFORD-SMITH, Corpus Christi College
9 Nov.: `EC media law and protection of minors.' (Discussant: S. Verhulst, Centre for Socio- Legal Studies)

PROFESSOR D. VAWER, Intellectual Property Law Centre, St Peter's College
16 Nov.: `Internationalising copyright law: implementing the WIPO.' (Discussant (tentative): Dr M. Spence, St Catherine's College: )

F. PINARD, Programme in Comparative Media Law and Policy
23 Nov.: `V-chip: child's rights and parental control.' (Discussant: M. Maclean)

A. HARCOURT, Manchester
30 Nov.: `Ownership, pluralism, and European media regulation.' (Discussant: Professor D. Galligan, Centre for Socio-Legal Studies)

Return to List of Contents of this section


CORPUS CHRISTI COLLEGE

F.W. Bateson Memorial Lecture 1999

PROFESSOR CLAUDE RAWSON, Department of English, Yale University, will deliver the F.W. Bateson Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 10 February 1999, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Killing the poor: an Anglo-Irish theme.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Lowe Lectures in Palaeography

Manuscripts and method: the transmission of Vegetius

PROFESSOR MICHAEL REEVE, Kennedy Professor of Latin, Cambridge, will deliver the Lowe Lectures in Palaeography at 5 p.m. on Mondays in Hilary Term, in the Examination Schools.

25 Jan.: `A proposal about Modestus.'
1 Feb.: `A man on a horse.'
8 Feb.: `R.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


GREEN COLLEGE

Radcliffe Lecture 1998

SIR RICHARD B. SYKES, D.SC., FRS, Chairman, Glaxo Wellcome PLC, will deliver the Radcliffe Lecture at 6 p.m. on Tuesday, 3 November, in the Witts Lecture Theatre, the Radcliffe Infirmary.

Subject: `Medicines, morals, and money: the high ground and the bottom line.'


Brian Walker Lecture on Environment and Development

DR R. JOLLY, Special Adviser to the Administrator, United Nations Development Programme, New York, will deliver the Brian Walker Lecture at 6 p.m. on Thursday, 26 November, in the Witts Lecture Theatre, the Radcliffe Infirmary.

Subject: `Human development and environment priorities: basis for a grand alliance.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


HERTFORD COLLEGE

Tyndale Lecture 1998

PROFESSOR J. AITCHISON will deliver the Tyndale Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 22 October, in the Examination Schools. After the lecture there will be a reception in the Principal's Lodgings, Hertford College.

Subject: `The drinker of the devil's dregs.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LADY MARGARET HALL

Canada Seminars

PROFESSOR NEIL MACFARLANE, Director, the Centre for International Studies, will lecture at 5.15 p.m. on Thursday, 29 October, in Lady Margaret Hall.

There will be an opportunity to meet Professor MacFarlane informally afterwards over drinks. Further information may be obtained from Elizabeth Jubb, Lady Margaret Hall (telephone: (2)74302, e-mail: liz.jubb@lmh.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: `The emperor's new clothes: activism and atrophy in Canadian foreign policy.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST ANNE'S COLLEGE

Hoskins Lecture

DR I. SCARGILL, University Lecturer in Geography and Fellow of St Edmund Hall, will deliver the eighth Hoskins Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 10 November, in the Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's College.

The annual lecture, in honour of Professor William G. Hoskins, on some aspect of local history, has been generously endowed by the late Mrs Jean Duffield.

Subject: `The landscape of Oxford's Green Belt.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST ANTONY'S COLLEGE

Middle East Centre

1948: founding myths and original sins

The following lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on the days shown. Unless otherwise indicated, they will take place on Fridays, in the Middle East Centre, 68 Woodstock Road.

Anyone travelling from a distance is advised to confirm the arrangements in advance with the Middle East Centre (telephone: (2)84780).

Conveners: E.L. Rogan, MA, University Lecturer in the Modern History of the Middle East, and A. Shlaim, MA, Professor of International Relations.

B. MORRIS, Ben-Gurion University
16 Oct.: `The birth of the Palestinian refugee problem revisited.'

R. KHALIDI, Chicago
23 Oct.: `The Palestinians and 1948: the causes of failure.'

PROFESSOR SHLAIM
30 Oct.: `Divide and conquer: Israel and the Arab coalition.'

L. PARSONS, Harvard
6 Nov.: `The Druze and the birth of Israel.'

EDWARD SAID, Columbia
Mon. 9 Nov., Examination Schools: `The political and moral consequences of 1948.'

DR ROGAN
20 Nov.: `Jordan in 1948: the persistence of an official history.'

F. GERGES, Sarah Lawrence College
27 Nov.: `Egypt and the 1948 war: a case of internal conflict and regional ambition.'

C. TRIPP, School of Oriental and African Studies, London
4 Dec.: `Iraq in the 1948 war: mirror of Iraq's disorder.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Russian and East European Centre

Russia and East Europe: Politics, Economics, and Regions in Transition

The following lectures will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Lecture Theatre, New Building, St Antony's College.

MIROSLAW BRONOWSKI, Gdansk Institute
19 Oct.: `The transition in Poland.'

BRIGITTE GRANVILLE, Moscow
26 Oct.: `Inflationary pressure in the Russian economy: conflict between fiscal, monetary, and exchange rate policy.'

ZVI GITELMAN, Michigan
2 Nov.: `Native land, promised land, new land: Jewish emigration from Russia and Ukraine, 1980s–90s.'

SAUL ESTRIN, London
9 Nov.: `The transition in Ukraine'

MARK KRAMER, Harvard
16 Nov.: `The social safety net in transition in Central and Eastern Europe.'

CHRIS DAVIS
23 Nov.: `Russia's economic crisis in 1980: causes and prospects for recovery in Russian federation.'

ALEKSA DJILAS, journalist, and IVOR ROBERTS, former Ambassador to Yugoslavia
30 Nov.: `Bosnia, Kosovo, Serbia, and Montenegro: the future of former Yugoslavia.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST HILDA'S COLLEGE

St Hilda's College Lectures

Women in Westminster

The following lectures will be given at 5.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Jacqueline du Pré Building, St Hilda's College.

Note: details of time and place, given in the Michaelmas Term Special Lecture List, are incorrect.

THE RT. HON. GILLIAN SHEPHARD, MP
22 Oct.: `Women in politics—do they make a difference?'

THE RT. HON. SHIRLEY WILLIAMS
29 Oct.: `Women in politics: transforming governance.'

THE RT. HON. BARONESS YOUNG OF FARNWORTH, DL
5 Nov.: `Is half the population underrepresented? A look at local government and Parliament.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST PETER'S COLLEGE

Sir Alec Cairncross Lecture

SIR ALAN BUDD will deliver the eighth annual Sir Alec Cairncross Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 27 October, in St Peter's College. Admission is free, and all are welcome to attend.

Subject: `The role of the Chief Economic Adviser.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


TRINITY COLLEGE

Chatham Lecture

In anticipation of its 450th anniversary in 2005, Trinity College is inaugurating a series of lectures on future aspects of public affairs. The series will be named after the Earl of Chatham, one of the college's most celebrated graduates.

THE RT. HON. THE LORD BINGHAM OF CORNHILL, Lord Chief Justice of England, will deliver the first Chatham Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 30 October, in the Gulbenkian Room, the Law Faculty, the St Cross Building.

Subject: `The future of the common law.'

Note: the 1999 Chatham Lecture will be delivered by the Rt. Hon. Christopher Patten, CH.

Return to List of Contents of this section


WOLFSON COLLEGE

Ronald Syme Lecture

PROFESSOR G. BOWERSOCK, School of Historical Studies, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton University, will deliver the annual Ronald Syme Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 5 November, in the Hall, Wolfson College.

Subject: `Tacitus and Pushkin.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CAMPION HALL

Martin D'Arcy Lectures

The riddle of Christian mystical experience: the role of the humanity of Jesus

PROFESSOR P. MOMMAERS, SJ, University of Antwerp and Katholieke Universiteit, Leuven, will deliver the Martin D'Arcy Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following Wednesdays in the Examination Schools.

21 Oct.: `Mystical reports: feelings into words.'

28 Oct.: `Hadewijch: "Tasting man and God in one knowledge".'

4 Nov.: `Jan van Ruusbroec and Christocentric mysticism.'

11 Nov.: `The role of the intermediary.'

18 Nov.: `The way from humanity to divinity.'

25 Nov.: `The inner and the outer: the spirit and the image.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD IMMUNOLOGY GROUP

Mini-symposium: infection and immunity

The following papers will be given at the meeting to be held at 6 p.m. on Monday, 19 October, in the Lecture Theatre, the Sir William Dunn School of Pathology. The meeting will be chaired by Dr Anton van der Merwe.

Further information about the OIG and its meetings can be found at http://www.molbiol.ox.ac.uk/pathology/sems/OIG.html.

PROFESSOR D. KWIATKOWSKI: `Genetic variation in cytokine regulation and susceptibility to infectious disease.'

PROFESSOR G. ROOK, University College, London: `Human and murine tuberculosis as models of immuno-endocrine interactions.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD MEDIEVAL SOCIETY

DR H. HAMEROW will lecture at 8.30 p.m. on Thursday, 22 October, in the Kidd Room, Christ Church. Wine will be served from 8.15 p.m. New members are welcome.

Subject: `Anglo-Saxon timber buildings: the Continental connection.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


TRANSLATION RESEARCH IN OXFORD

Translating the text and context: vernacular, dialect, minority language, and the stage

A meeting on this subject will be held on Saturday, 7 November, in St Hugh's College. Those wishing to attend are asked to book in advance, by contacting Edith McMorran (telephone: Oxford (2)74996 or (2)74222, e-mail: maison@sable.ox.ac.uk).

J.-M. DÉPRATS, Paris
9.30 a.m.: `Traduire Synge.'

M. WALTON, Hull
10 15 a.m.: `The Gates of Melbourne: Medea into English.'

M. BOWMAN, St Lamberts, Canada
11.30 a.m.: `Train-spotting in Montreal, from Scots to Joual.'

W. FINDLAY, Edinburgh
12 noon: `Goldoni and "versionising".'

M. BOWMAN and W. FINDLAY
12.30 p.m.: Discussion of their latest Tremblay's translation and co-operation.

I. BROWN, Edinburgh
2.15 p.m.: `Molière into Scots.'

J. LONG, Dublin
3 p.m.: `Diction and ideology: Chekhov's Irish voice.'

T. HALE, Hull
4 p.m.: `Hugo, dialect or non-dialect?.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY FORUM

BERNADETTE PATON, Assistant Editor, OED, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 19 October, in Rewley House.

Subject: `Prime noodles in horseless carriages, or idiots in automobiles? Revising the text of the OED.'

Return to List of Contents of this section