Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

Lincoln College

KEITH SHAND ATKINSON, 19 May 1998; commoner 1952–5. Aged 66.

SIR PETER HUTCHINSON, 28 May 1998; commoner 1925. Aged 90.

DAVID KELLY, June 1998; commoner 1957–60. Aged 61.

DAVID LLEWELLYN RAMM, 16 July 1998; commoner 1953–6. Aged 64.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Edmund Hall

MARK HOWARD JENNINGS, MA, 26 May 1998; commoner 1967–70. Aged 40.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

All Souls College

The following will be in residence for Michaelmas Term 1998 as Visiting Fellows at All Souls College:

PROFESSOR KATHLEEN BURK, University College, London
SIR JOHN COLES PROFESSOR ZHONGQIAO DUAN, Renmin University of China
PROFESSOR ANDREW DYCK, University of California, Los Angeles
PROFESSOR RICHARD ERICSON, University of British Columbia
PROFESSOR RICHARD HELMHOLZ, University of Chicago
DR PAUL JOHNSON, London School of Economics
PROFESSOR ANNE MATONIS, Temple University, Philadelphia

Return to List of Contents of this section


The following is the complete list of Visiting Fellows at All Souls College for the academic year 1998--9:

PROFESSOR KATHLEEN BURK, University College, London
SIR JOHN COLES
PROFESSOR JOSEPH CONNORS, Columbia University
PROFESSOR NIKOLAI DUBRONRAVIN, University of St Petersburg
PROFESSOR ZHONGQIAO DUAN, Renmin University of China
PROFESSOR ANDREW DYCK, University of California, Los Angeles
PROFESSOR RICHARD ERICSON, University of British Columbia
PROFESSOR RICHARD HELMHOLZ, University of Chicago
DR PAUL JOHNSON, London School of Economics
PROFESSOR ANTHONY JOSEPH, Weizman Institute of Science, Rehovot
PROFESSOR GABRIEL JOSIPOVICI, University of Sussex
DR DINAH MANISTY
PROFESSOR ANNE MATONIS, Temple University, Philadelphia
PROFESSOR VILAYANUR RAMACHANDRAN, University of California, San Diego
PROFESSOR PAMELA REYNOLDS, University of Cape Town
PROFESSOR GAVIN WRIGHT, Stanford University

Return to List of Contents of this section


Exeter College

To Amelia Jackson Senior Scholarships:

LUKE PITCHER, formerly of City of London School
ANNA LINTON, formerly of Bromley High School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Scholarships:

B. AL-SADY, formerly of Hans-Sachs-Gymnasium Nürnberg
J.M. AMBROSE, formerly of King Edward VI, Chelmsford
ANDREA W.S. AU-YEUNG, formerly of Cheltenham College
KATE D. BAKER, formerly of North London Collegiate
P. BODDINGTON, formerly of Colchester Royal Grammar School
A.E. BRETT, formerly of Kimbolton School, Cambridgeshire
GEMMA BURFORD, formerly of Barton Peveril College
J.C.T COOMBES, formerly of Plymouth College of Art
A.P. COX , formerly of King's School, Worcester
R.B. DODD, formerly of Magdalen College School
M.H. DYSON, formerly of Torquay Boys' Grammar
D.J. FLOWERDEW, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-form College, Cambridge
J.S. FOLEY, formerly of Hymer's College, Hull
R.J. GIBSON, formerly of St Joan of Arc, Rickmansworth
S.M. GOLDUP, formerly of Sir Thomas Rich's School
J. HAYS, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Newcastle
S.A. HINTON-SMITH, formerly of Truro School, Cornwall
CHLOË JONES, formerly of Newstead Wood School for Girls
T.L. KHOO, formerly of Victoria Junior College, Singapore
C.P. LAU, formerly of Raffles Junior College, Singapore
A.K. LEUNG, formerly of Queen's College, Hong Kong
HONOR LEVY, formerly of Clifton College, Bristol
P. LIVERMORE, formerly of Dr Challoner's, Amersham
SOPHIE MCDONALD JOYCE, formerly of Weymouth College
G. MONTAGNON, formerly of Whitgift School
P.D. MORGAN, formerly of King Edward's School, Bath
GEMMA MORTENSEN, formerly of Oxford High School
C.A. MORTON, formerly of Poole Grammar School, Dorset
J.H. NEILL, formerly of Sherborne School
K.S. NG, formerly of Anderson Junior College, Singapore
SIU WAI NG, formerly of University of Hong Kong
S.C. O'KEEFE, formerly of Monmouth School
K.P.J. PADLEY, formerly of Bishop Gore, Swansea
EMMA PALMER, formerly of Leeds Girls' High School
G.D. POWELL, formerly of Reading School
J.S. REED, formerly of Colchester Sixth-form College
ZOË TUCKLEY, formerly of the Royal Wolverhampton School
F.R.C. WATTS, formerly of Sir Thomas Picton, Haverfordwest
K.Y. WOO, formerly of Diocesan Girls' School, Hong Kong
S.L. WONG, formerly of Raffles Junior College, Singapore
P. YU , formerly of Repton School, Derby

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

D.M. MCBURNIE, formerly of Sir Thomas Rich's, Gloucester
Y. OKADA, formerly of Colfe's School, London

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Senior Scholarships:

A.P. BALE, formerly of Stoke on Trent Sixth-form College
A.L. BOGG, formerly of Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Blackburn
T.G. CHESTERS, formerly of Hymers College, Hull
B.J. CLARKE, formerly of Sherburn School, Yorks
J.K. DAVIS, formerly of Truro School, Cornwall
EMMA R.L. GEORGE
ANNA LINTON, formerly of Bromley High School
A.D. MARSHAM, formerly of Kingswood School, Bath
D.J. MCCOMBIE, formerly of Whitgift School, Croydon
S. PATHMANATHAN, formerly of York Sixth-form College
L.V. PITCHER, formerly of City of London School
KATHERINE A. PLOWRIGHT, formerly of Esher Sixth-form College
E.D. SAVORY, formerly of Oakham School, Rutland
R.P. SPARKES, formerly of Ipswich School
STEPHANIE WILDE, formerly of Chichester High School for Girls
R. WOORE, formerly of Nottingham High School

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

To Dame Helen Gardner Scholarships:

LISA ANSCOMB

SETHINA WATSON

Return to List of Contents of this section


To New Zealand Bursaries:

SARAH COUPER

IMOGEN DICKIE

SARAH ROSS

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Graduate Scholarships:

ISELIN ANDREASSEN

KEELY FISHER

KERSTIN HOGE

AMANDA HOLTON

ELIZABETH HOOK

ANCHALEE MANONUKUL

EVA MICHELER

JILLIAN MURRAY

MICHELLE O'CONNELL

HENNA SEWELL

TESS THOMPSON

VINITA TSENG

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hugh's College

To Bursaries:

FRANCIS YUNG-QING LIN (B.ENG. Jiangsu, M.SC. Essex)

BIAO XIANG (MA Peking)

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Smith Rippon Scholarships:

ADAM CLEGGETT, formerly of Maidstone Grammar School

LOIS ELIZABETH GOLDSTONE, formerly of Netherall School

CASPAR GRAF VON MOY, formerly of Leopold-Franzens Universität

SIMON CHARLES MACK, formerly of Eltham College

CHARLOTTE JESSICA ELAND METCALF, formerly of Lycée Française de Tananarive

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Hodgson Scholarships:

BARRY WILLIAM PARSONS, formerly of Godalming College

MICHAEL JAMES FLEXER, formerly of Brighton College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To the Thomas Fowle Scholarship:

RUTH ELIZABETH BUCHANAN, formerly of Rainham Market Grammar School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Mary Lunt Memorial Scholarships:

VICTORIA ANNE HOYLE, formerly of Talbot Heath School

NAOMI ELIZABETH PRICE, formerly of Morrison's Academy

Return to List of Contents of this section


To the Irene Shrigley Scholarship:

DAVID COLIN ANDERSON, formerly of Kimbolton School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Centenary Scholarships:

RAPHAEL ALEX STERN MOKADES, formerly of City of London School

CLAUDIO GIANCARLO ROSSI, formerly of Millfield School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Scholarship:

WILLIAM JAMES WALKER-HAWORTH, formerly of Charterhouse

Return to List of Contents of this section


To the Mary Lunt Memorial Exhibition:

CLAIRE ELIZABETH UNSTEAD, formerly of Roade School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To the Thomas Fowle Exhibition:

NANNA LIEBACH LUNEBORG, formerly of Marselisborg Gymnasium Arhus

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Hodgson Exhibitions:

PHILLIP BROADBENT, formerly of Cambridge Seminars

MATTHEW PHILIP HOWLING, formerly of King Edward VII High School, King's Lynn

ALICE SPENCER, formerly of Henrietta Barnett School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To the Smith Rippon Exhibition:

IAN HENRY SHIPLEY, formerly of St Thomas More School, Blaydon

Return to List of Contents of this section


To C.E. Mordan Exhibitions:

JAMES ROBERT BUSHELL, formerly of King Edward VI School, Southampton

YOGENDRA PATEL, formerly of St James Independent School for Boys

ALASTAIR MATTHEW PICKETT, formerly of Queen Elizabeth School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Centenary Exhibitions:

TATIANA-MARIA COMERZAN, formerly of Farringtons and Stratford House

HELEN CLAIRE LAWSON, formerly of King's High School, Warwick

ROBERT TRUSWELL, formerly of York SixthfForm College

To an Exhibition:

JAMES ALEXANDER HOGARTH, formerly of Harrow School

Return to List of Contents of this section


Greyfriars

To a Junior Research Fellowship in Philosophy (with effect from 1 October 1998):

THE REVD DR BOGUSLAW WÓJCIK (PH.D. Cracow)

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

St Hugh's College

Katherine Lawrence Memorial Prize:

DAVID COLIN ANDERSON

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mary Lunt Prize for Practical Biochemistry:

JONATHAN SHARPLES

Return to List of Contents of this section