Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Papers for Section o

The Board of the Faculty of Mathematical Sciences has approved the following papers for examination in Section o of the Honour School of Mathematical Sciences 2000 (see Examination Decrees, 1998, p. 275, regulation 3(f).)

o3 Functional Programming and Algorithm Design

o4 Imperative Programming

o6 History of Philosophy from Descartes to Kant (as specified for subject 101 in Regulations for Philosophy in all Honour Schools including Philosophy)

o7 Metaphysics and Theory of Knowledge (as specified for subject 102 in Regulations for Philosophy in all Honour Schools including Philosophy)

o8 Philosophy of Mathematics

o9 Astronomy

o10 Mathematics and Finance
Part I: Mathematical Models of Financial Derivatives
Part II: Decision Mathematics

o11 Mathematics and its Applications

o12 Mathematics Education

Note: no paper o5 will be available for examination in 2000.

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES AND COMMITTEE ON CONTINUING EDUCATION

M.Sc. in Software Engineering

In accordance with the regulations for these courses, notice is hereby given that the list of Schedule B modules available in the period January to July 1999 will be:

Advanced Concurrency Tools
Software Engineering Mathematics
Critical Systems Engineering
Requirements Engineering
Specification Methods
Specification and Design
Scalable Parallel Programming
Practical Software Engineering
Software Testing
Machine Assisted Software Engineering
Concurrency and Distributed Systems
Advanced Software Development
Software Engineering Mathematics
Functional Programming

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

HILARY TERM 1999

Preliminary Examinations

Oriental Studies: DR G. ABRAMSON, MA, Fellow of St Cross (address: Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies)

Theology: DR J. DAY, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Return to List of Contents of this section


Bachelor of Fine Art

Final Examination: MR B.D. CATLING, MA, Fellow of Linacre (address: Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Bachelor of Medicine

First Examination, Part II: DR D.J.T. VAUX, BM, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Linacre (address: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Return to List of Contents of this section


TRINITY TERM 1999

Honour Moderations

English Language and Literature: DR H. BARR, MA, M.PHIL., D.PHIL., Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Mathematics: DR M.J. COLLINS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of University

Mathematics and Computation: DR GERAINT JONES, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wolfson (address: Computing Laboratory)

Mathematics and Philosophy: DR M.J. COLLINS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of University

Modern History: PROFESSOR R. FOX, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Linacre (address: Modern History Faculty)

Music: DR E. HIGGINBOTTOM, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of New College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Schools

Materials, Economics, and Management Part I: PROFESSOR G.D.W. SMITH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Trinity (address: Department of Materials)

Modern History and English: DR J. RAVEN, MA, Fellow of Mansfield

Natural Science

Chemistry Part I: PROFESSOR P.W. ATKINS, MA, Fellow of Lincoln

Metallurgy and Science of Materials Part I: PROFESSOR G.D.W.SMITH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Trinity (address: Department of Materials) Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry Part II: PROFESSOR L.N. JOHNSON, MA, Fellow of Corpus Christi (address: Department of Biochemistry)

Oriental Studies: DR J.W. BENSON, MA, Fellow of Wolfson (address: Oriental Institute)

Philosophy and Theology: THE REVD CANON J.B. WEBSTER, MA, D.PHIL., Canon of Christ Church

Return to List of Contents of this section


Bachelor of Medicine

First Examination Parts I and II: DR D.J.T. VAUX, BM, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Linacre (address: Sir William Dunn School of Pathology)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Bachelor of Philosophy

Philosophy: DR P.M.S. HACKER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

Politics: PROFESSOR G.A. COHEN, B.PHIL., MA, Fellow of All Souls

Sociology: PROFESSOR G. MARSHALL, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Nuffield

Qualifying examination in Politics: PROFESSOR G.A. COHEN, B.PHIL., MA, Fellow of All Souls

Qualifying examination in Sociology: PROFESSOR G. MARSHALL, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Nuffield

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Politics Research: PROFESSOR G.A. COHEN, B.PHIL., MA, Fellow of All Souls

Sociology: PROFESSOR G. MARSHALL, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Nuffield

Theoretical Chemistry: PROFESSOR M.S. CHILD, MA, Fellow of University (address: Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Studies

Philosophy: DR P.M.S. HACKER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's

Study of Religion: THE REVD PROFESSOR J.S.K. WARD, B.LITT., MA, Canon of Christ Church

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the General Board, the following changes in regulations made by boards of faculties and the Committee for Educational Studies will come into effect on 29 January.

1 Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Honour School of English Language and Literature

With effect from 1 October 2000 (for first examination in 2001)

1 In Examination Decrees, 1998, p. 202, l. 9, delete `and those for B.10', and substitute `that for B.10 by noon on Friday of the ninth week and those for'.

2 Ibid., p. 204, l. 23, delete `in the medieval period, and'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


2 Boards of the Faculties of English Language and Literature and Literae Humaniores

Honour School of Classics and English

With effect from 1 October 1999 (for first examination in 2000)

As for the Honour School of English Language and Literature (see 1 above).

Return to List of Contents of this section


3 Boards of the Faculties of English Language and Literature and Medieval and Modern Languages

Honour School of English and Modern Languages

With effect from 1 October 1999 (for first examination in 2000)

As for the Honour School of English Language and Literature (see 1 above).

Return to List of Contents of this section


4 Boards of the Faculties of English Language and Literature and Modern History

Honour School of Modern History and English

With effect from 1 October 1999 (for first examination in 2000)

As for the Honour School of English Language and Literature (see 1 above).

Return to List of Contents of this section


5 Boards of the Faculties of Mathematical Sciences and Physical Sciences

Honour School of Engineering and Computing Science

With effect from 1 October 1999 (for first Part II examination in 2000)

In Examination Decrees, 1998, p. 172, delete ll. 49–52 and substitute `Candidates may be examined viva voce at the examiners' discretion'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


6 Board of the Faculty of Modern History

Honour School of Modern History

With effect from 1 October 1999 (for first examination in 2000)

1 In Examination Decrees, 1998, p. 302, after l. 26 insert:

`22. A Comparative History of the First World War, 1914–20'.

2 Ibid., l. 27, delete `22' and substitute `23'.

3 Ibid., p. 320, l. 20, delete `S. J. Walker ╔ 1970)' and substitute `J. C. Bondanella and P. Bondanella (Oxford, 1997)'.

4 Ibid., p. 323, after l. 42, insert

`22. A COMPARATIVE HISTORY OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR, 1914–20

The set texts are as follows.

H. Barbusse, Under Fire (Dent, 1917) pp. 5–106

R.G. Binding, A Fatalist at War (Allen & Unwin, 1929) pp. 176–180, 181–7, 193–5, 201–2, 204–21, 227–37

E. Blucher, An English Wife in Berlin (Constable, 1920) pp. 50–1, 93–6, 133–4, 151–5, 157–9, 161–4, 174–7, 182–5, 193–4, 196–8, 207–12, 249–310

V. Brittain, Chronicle of Youth (Golancz, 1981) pp. 373–98

A. Brusilov, A Soldier's Notebook (Macmillan, 1930) pp. 140–54, 204–35, 289–314

J. Charteris, At GHQ (Cassell, 1931) pp. 124–6, 131–3, 141–3, 149–52, 161–9, 224–32, 259–79, 281–312

G. Clemenceau, The Grandeur and Misery of Victory (Harrap, 1930) pp 5–98 and Appendix

H. Dugard, The Battle of V erdun (Hutchinson, 1916) pp. 25–37, 107–226

E. Von Falkenhayn, General Headquarters 1914–1916 and its Critical Decisions (Hutchinson, 1919) pp. 40–8, 145–9, 193–218, 223–56, 284–9

R. Graves, Goodbye to all that (Cassell, 1929, 1957) pp. 80–146 Sir Douglas Haig's Despatches (Ed. J. Terraine) (Dent, 1979) pp. 19–59, 245–308, 311–49

M. Hankey, The Supreme Command, Volume 2 (Allen & Unwin, 1961) pp. 686–738, 748–830

M. Hoffman, The War of Lost Opportunities (Kegan Paul, 1924) pp. 129–56, 171–81, 233–46

E. Junger, Storm of Steel (Chatto, 1929) pp. 92–110, 205–37, 244–80

D. Lloyd George, War Memoirs I (2 volumes) (Odhams, 1938) pp. 327–93, 426–40, 585–600, 667–712, 755–800

E. Ludendorff, My war memories (Hutchinson, 1920) Volume 1 pp. 328–55, Volume 2 pp. 421–26, 446–67, 479–97, 580–8, 590–617, 645–54, 663–84, 721–35, 751–64

J. De Pierrefeu, French Headquarters 1915–1918 (Bles, 1924) pp. 28–48, 144–60, 164–83, 226–52

R. Recouly, Foch: His Own Words on Many Subjects (Butterworth, 1929) pp. 22–63, 92–103, 115–22, 154–55

J. Reed, The War in Eastern Europe (Eveleigh Nash Co., 1916) pp. 1–99

E. Maria Remarque, All Quiet on the Western Front (Putnam, 1929)

Walther Rathenau, Industrialist, Banker, Intellectual and Politician: Notes and Diaries 1907–1922 (Ed. H. Pogge von Strandmann) (Oxford University Press, 1985) pp. 205–7, 215–32 World War One Document Archive (http//www.lib.byu.edu/~rhd/wwi/), selected documents Note: in the event of difficulty contacting the Web page, please consult the Modern History Faculty Librarian.'

5 Ibid., l. 43, delete `22' and substitute `23'.

6 Ibid., p. 328, ll. 10–12 delete `1995 ... and endowed himself)' and substitute `1995–), vol. ii, pp. 599–607 (annal for 1066); vol. iii, pp. 5–47 (to `endowed with gifts')'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


7 Boards of the Faculties of Modern History and English Language and Literature

Honour School of Modern History and English

With effect from 1 October 1999 (for first examination in 2000)

As for the Honour School of Modern History (see 6 above).

Return to List of Contents of this section


8 Boards of the Faculties of Modern History and Literae Humaniores

Honour School of Ancient and Modern History

With effect from 1 October 1999 (for first examination in 2000)

As for the Honour School of Modern History (see 6 above).

Return to List of Contents of this section


9 Boards of the Faculties of Modern History and Modern Languages

Honour School of Modern History and Modern Languages

With effect from 1 October 1999 (for first examination in 2000)

As for the Honour School of Modern History (see 6 above).

Return to List of Contents of this section


10 Boards of the Faculties of Modern History and Social Studies

(a) Honour School of Modern History and Economics

With effect from 1 October 1999 (for first examination in 2000)

As for the Honour School of Modern History (see 6 above).

Return to List of Contents of this section


(b) Honour School of Modern History and Politics

With effect from 1 October 2001 (for first examination in 2002)

As for the Honour School of Modern History (see 6 above).

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREES OF BACHELOR OF CIVIL LAW AND DOCTOR OF CIVIL LAW BY ACCUMULATION

The Board of the Faculty of Law has granted leave to R. HOOD, All Souls, to supplicate for the Degrees of Bachelor of Civil Law and Doctor of Civil Law by accumulation.

A list of the evidence submitted by the candidate is available at the University Offices.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards and committee give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

H.L. JENNER, St Hugh's: `The role of Nad-Malic enzyme in the metabolism of developing potato tubers'.
Department of Plant Sciences, Friday, 15 January, 1.30 p.m.
Examiners: A.M. Smith, N.J. Kruger.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Law

J.D.R. CRAIG, Lincoln: `Legal principles for the protection of the right of privacy in the workplace: a comparative analysis of the law in the United States, France, and Canada'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 22 January, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: P.L. Davies, S. Sciarra.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

H. BLANK, Hertford: `Numerical methods for compressible and incompressible flow'.
St John's, Thursday, 21 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M.J. Baines, I.J. Sobey.

P. FREARNHEAD, Merton: `Sequential Monte Carlo methods in filter theory'.
Department of Statistics, Tuesday, 19 January, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: P.J. Green, C.N. Laws.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

A.W. MULLEN, St Anne's: `Historical and fictional narratives in Sciascia'.
Christ Church, Tuesday, 16 March, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: V.R. Jones, M.L. McLaughlan.

J. O'DONNELL, Pembroke: `Parody in the fictional and journalistic writing of Umberto Eco'.
St Hugh's, Tuesday, 19 January, 10 a.m.
Examiners: G.A. Stellardi, M. Caesar.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

G.J. GARDNER, Lincoln: `The Scottish exile community in the United Provinces, 1660–90'.
St Hilda's, Monday, 25 January, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: J. Wormald, T.C. Smout.

I. KOPSIAFTI, Oriel: `Cassirer's philosophy of symbolic forms and the problem of pictorial art'.
Trinity, Monday, 25 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M.J. Inwood, N. C} ac¨inovic¨.

A. WILTON, Lincoln: `Clergy and community: the archdeaconries of Buckingham and Gloucester, 1730–80'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 19 March, 11 a.m.
Examiners: J.D. Walsh, W.J. Gregory.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Music

J. BELLINGHAM, Christ Church: `The developjment of musical thought in western Europe from late antiquity to the mid ninth century'.
Christ Church, Friday, 15 January, 3.30 p.m.
Examiners: H.M.R.E. Mayr-Harting, S. Rankin.

J.M. ROSS, Christ Church: `Crisis and transformation: French opera, politics, and the press, 1897–1903'.
St Catherine's, Friday, 15 January, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: P.R. Franklin, A. Fauser.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

A. LEONARD, Wolfson: `Simulating the Lyman-a forest'.
Nuclear and Astrophysics Laboratory, Monday, 18 January, 2. p.m.
Examiners: L. Miller, A. Meiksin.

A. PRIEST, Worcester: `Magneto-optics of III–IV semiconductor heterostructures'.
Sub-department of Theoretical Physics, Thursday, 28 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.T. Chalker, A. Usher.

J.M. REYNOLDS, Corpus Christi: `Neutron diffraction and reflection studies of superconductors'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Friday, 15 January, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: D. Paul, S.J. Blundell.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

D.C. BOYD, Brasenose: `Protein–DNA interactions on the promoters of human small nuclear RNA genes'.
Examination Schools, Thursday, 21 January, 1.45 p.m.
Examiners: S. Jackson, I.M. Jones.

K.E. TAYLOR, St Hilda's: `Computational modelling of the contribution of posterior parietal cortext to saccadic eye movements'.
University Laboratory of Physiology, Thursday, 21 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R.M. Bracewell, R.C. Miall.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

T.A. MAU, St Antony's: `Whiter emotions? The evolution of the nationalist debates in Quebec and Scotland, 1450– 1995: the impact of a changing world economic order'.
Worcester, Tuesday, 9 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.J. Ware, J.A. Brand.

Committee for Educational Studies

J. BEKKER, St Anne's: `Change and continuity in the South African education system: towards educational transition'.
Mansfield, Monday, 18 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D.F. Johnson, A. Lemon.

Return to List of Contents of this section