Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Election of Ordinary Member

An election will be held on Thursday, 17 December to fill a vacancy for an ordinary member (vice Professor Roger Cashmore, resigned), to hold office from the date of the election until the beginning of Michaelmas Term 2000.

Nominations in writing by two electors will be received by the Secretary of Faculties at the University Offices up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 23 November, and nominations by six electors up to 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 8 December.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 1999

Preliminary Examination

Engineering Science: R.W. DANIEL, MA, Fellow of Brasenose (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Honour Schools

Computation: J.M. SPIVEY, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Oriel (address: Computing Laboratory)

Literae Humaniores: O. MURRAY, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Balliol

Mathematics and Computation: J.M. SPIVEY, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Oriel (address: Computing Laboratory)

Modern Languages: J.D. RUTHERFORD, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Queen's

Natural Science—Geology: P.C. ENGLAND, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Exeter (address: Department of Earth Sciences)

Theology: J.B. WEBSTER, MA, D.PHIL., Canon of Christ Church

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

General Linguistics and Comparative Philology: J.T. HIGGINBOTHAM, MA, Fellow of Somerville

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Applied Social Studies: K.I. MACDONALD, B.PHIL., MA, Fellow of Nuffield

Qualifying Examination in Applied Social Studies: K.I. MACDONALD, B.PHIL., MA, Fellow of Nuffield

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Studies

General Linguistics and Comparative Philology: J.T. HIGGINBOTHAM, MA, Fellow of Somerville

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF LETTERS

The Board of the Faculty of Oriental Studies has granted leave to O.R. IMPEY, Green College, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Letters. A list of the evidence submitted by the candidate is available at the University Offices.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

R. HOLLAND, Wolfson: `The nature of the familiar area map of the homing pigeon'.
Department of Zoology, Monday, 16 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.L.R. Thomas, S.D. Healey.

HAO-JEN HUANG, St Hugh's: `Molecular studies on cell cycle dependence of differentiation'.
Department of Biochemistry, Thursday, 26 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D. Watts, M.D. Yudkin.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

A. BRIGGS, Nuffield: `Uncertainty in the cost-effectiveness of health care interventions'.
Nuffield, Monday, 23 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: N.R. Hicks, B. O'Brien.

S.A. MCCRACKEN, Linacre: `Granulocyte colony stimulating factor and its receptor at the maternal foetal interface'.
Nuffield Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Tuesday, 15 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R. Bicknell, G. Vince.

N. MURRAY, Wolfson: `Costimulation of T Cells and its role in T cell recognition of malignant colorectal cells in vitro'.
Institute of Molecular Medicine, Wednesday, 16 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: V. Cerundolo, P. Beverley.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

M. PURKAYASTHA, Magdalen: `"Infinite variety": Shakespeare, Hogarth, and the concept of imitation 1737–1832'.
Department of the History of Art, Thursday, 19 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M. Kemp, J. Cooke.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

N.C. MANSON, Corpus Christi: `Conscious thought'.
Magdalen, Monday, 11 January, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: Z.M. Fricker, J. Heal.

A. NODAR, Christ Church: `Unpublished literary papyri from Oxyrhynchus: an edition with a commentary'.
Christ Church, Wednesday, 16 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: D. Obbink, P. Schubert.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

A.E. WHALLEY, Lincoln: `Option pricing with transaction costs'.
Dartington House, Thursday, 19 November, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: S.D. Howison, J.N. Dewynne.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

S.M. CULLEN, Wolfson: `Gender and the Great War: British combatants, masculinity, and perceptions of women, 1918–39'.
St John's, Monday, 30 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R.F. McKibbin, P. Thane.

J.S. RULE, Wadham: `The Anglo-Scottish western borders 1557–70'.
Merton, Wednesday, 16 December, 3 p.m.
Examiners: S.J. Gunn, K.M. Brown.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

F. SALMAN, St Antony's: `International disengagement and regional politics: Iran and the Persian Gulf 1968–71'.
Wadham, Tuesday, 17 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J. Piscatori, C. Tripp.

K. SPAWN, Wolfson: `"As it is written" and other citation formulae in the Old Testament: their use, syntax, development, and significance'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 21 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J. Barton, G. Khan.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

M. CANNON, Oriel: `Constrained predictive control'.
Department of Engineering Science, Tuesday, 8 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: R.W. Daniel, P.J. Gawthrop.

E. DRYSDALE, Trinity: `Modelling of equatorial wave motions in the middle atmosphere'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Thursday, 7 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: T.W.N. Haine, J. Thuburn.

P.R. HILDEBRAND, Jesus: `The Hindu Kush of Pakistan: mountain range evolution from active margin to continent—continent collision'.
Department of Earth Sciences, Wednesday, 18 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: D.J. Waters, B.F. Windley.

J. MOSS, University: `Spread spectrum technologies for future communications systems'.
Engineering and Technology Building, Thursday, 26 November, 10 a.m.
Examiners: D.C. O'Brien, T. Widdowson.

A. PRIEST, Worcester: `Magneto-optics of III–V semiconductor heterostructures'.
Sub-department of Theoretical Physics, Friday, 8 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.T. Chalker, A. Usher.

S. SIMONINI, Somerville: `Combustion analysis in IC engines using a CCD camera and image processing'.
Engineering and Technology Building, Friday, 27 November, 11 a.m.
Examiners: S.J. Sheard, D.A. Yates.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

F.G. HAJ, Wolfson: `CRYPa expression and ligand binding properties in the developing chick nervous system'.
Department of Human Anatomy and Genetics, Friday, 20 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.S.H. Taylor, C.E. Holt.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Psychological Studies

M.C.A. BOOTH, Magdalen: `Temporal lobe mechanisms for view-invariant object recognition'.
Department of Experimental Psychology, Tuesday, 15 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A. Cowey, M.W. Brown.

E. PALMER-CANTON, Wolfson: `Social processes in the development of political commitments'.
Department of Experimental Psychology, Friday, 20 November, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: S. Reicher, P. Collett.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

D. TSUI, St Antony's: `Chinese military intervention in the Korean War'.
St Antony's, Monday, 16 November, 4.30 p.m.
Examiners: S.Y. Tsang, M. Yahuda.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Physical Sciences

S.M.R. AZEEM, Balliol: `Critical heat flux in subcooled flow boiling'.
Department of Engineering Science, Friday, 13 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J.H. Hills, D.B.R. Kenning.

Return to List of Contents of this section