Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

Christ Church

RONALD BARCLAY CANTLIE, QC, MA, 9 September 1998; commoner 1942–3 and 1946–8. Aged 74.

PETER DIXON, BA, 14 September 1998; scholar 1950–3.

BENDA ROBERT E.A. DRUMMOND; commoner 1953–4.

PETER MAUDSLEY SIMPSON, MA; commoner 1933–6.

HARRY CHARLES KEELEY, 25 September 1998; Senior Scholar 1948–50; former housemaster, Westminster School. Aged 78.

JOHN H.G. OWEN, MA, 13 September 1998; commoner 1946–9.

DR DAVID FREDERICK HARDY STUART, MA, September 1998; commoner 1961–6.

CHRISTOPHER THOMAS TOWER, MA, 21 September 1998; commoner 1934–7. Aged 83.

WILLIAM ALEXANDER WARD-JACKSON; commoner 1928–31.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hugh's College

MIRIAM MARY LAMBERN DICKINSON (née Bailey), 1998; commoner 1937–40. Aged 66.

PATRICIA IBBOTSON (née Day Winter), 1997; commoner 1940–3. Aged 77.

MARY IRIS LENTON (née Foster), 27 June 1998; commoner 1932–5. Aged 85.

MARGARET ELEANOR MCDOUGLE, date unknown; commoner 1933–6.

PHYLLIS MARY PRICE, OBE, date unknown; commoner 1914–17.

ROSEMARY HILDEGARD SYFRET, 6 August 1998; Lecturer in English Literature 1968–74. Aged 74.

DIANA LOUISE TYLDEN-WRIGHT (née Lindsay), 1997; commoner 1942–5. Aged 73.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Regent's Park College

THE REVD DR GWYNNE HENTON DAVIES, 22 October 1998; student 1933, Principal 1958–72. Aged 92.

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEMORIAL SERVICE

Regent's Park College

A Memorial Service for THE REVD DR GWYNNE HENTON DAVIES will be held at 3 p.m. on Saturday, 21 November, in the college. Tea will be served after the service.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

HARRIS Manchester College

To Scholarships:

ANDREW JAMES BROWN

PHILIPPA MARY BENEDICTA SIVAN

ALI PARCHAMI

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Postdoctoral Fellowship:

ALAN FRANK TURBERFIELD, BA, D.PHIL.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Lincoln College

To Lord Crewe Scholarships:

SAJ CHERIAN, formerly of Princeton University

MARK SIMON DILLINGHAM, formerly of Bristol University

MISS ELIZABETH ALICE JEFFERIES, formerly of Blackwell School, Bristol

MISS SABINA KALYAN, formerly of Bedford High School

MISS ERICA DENISE LONGFELLOW, formerly of Duke University

BENJAMIN PAUL MARCHANT, formerly of Warwick University

ANTHONY JOHN SHORT, formerly of Watford Grammar School

EDWIN MALCOLM ROBERTSON, formerly of Downing College, Cambridge

ROBERT DYLAN VAN NIEKERK, formerly of Leeds University

To a Crewe Overseas Award:

BENJAMIN PHILIP ROWSWELL, formerly of Georgetown University, Washington

To old Members' Exhibitions:

NICHOLAS JAMES ROBINSON, formerly of Hampton School

RICHARD JOHN THOMAS, formerly of Warwick School

To Organ Scholarships:

NICHOLAS IAN CHALMERS, formerly of Hurstpierpoint College

PHILIP MICHAEL RUSSON SMITH, formerly of Marlborough College

To Sidgwick Scholarships:

MICHAEL PAUL GETENBY, formerly of Bradford Grammar School

MISS SARAH LOUISE ROBERTS, formerly of Walbottle High School, Newcastle

To Scholarships:

MISS MEIKE ASBACH, formerly of Clarendon House School, Kent

MISS FIONA JULIET ROSALIND ECCLES, formerly of Bradford Girls' Grammar School

NICHOLAS JAMES KELLEY, formerly of Pershore High School

TARIQ MAHMOUD, formerly of Heathland School, Middlesex

SIMON CHRISTOPHER MILNES, formerly of Dr Challoner's Grammar School

MISS HELEN LOUISE CATHERINE O'HARA, formerly of Dominican College, Co. Londonderry

IAN CHRISTOPHER RAPLEY, formerly of Dr Challoner's Grammar School

CHRISTOPHER ANTHONY KENWARD SALZ, formerly of Winchester College

ANDREW SIMMONS, formerly of Abingdon School

MARC ANDREW WILLIAMS, formerly of Monmouth School

PAUL DAVID WILLIAMS, formerly of Durham Johnston Comprehensive School

Return to List of Contents of this section


Queen's College

To Scholarships:

KATHARINE ALLEN, formerly of Central Newcastle High School

DANIEL BAKOWSKI, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Colchester

KONSTANZE VERONIKA BARON, formerly of Friedrich-Ebert-Gymnasium, Bonn

LEV SAMUEL BISHOP, formerly of Manchester Grammar School

BRIAN ROBERT D'ARCY, formerly of Bradford Grammar School

NOEL THOMAS DILWORTH, formerly of Dulwich College

MARK ANTHONY TAYLOR FOURNIER, formerly of Shrewsbury School

ANTHONY ROBERT GOREHAM, formerly of Watford Grammar School for Boys

BENJAMIN JAMES HADWEN, formerly of Batley Grammar School

TOM HARDWICK, formerly of Clifton College, Bristol

CHRISTOPHER THOMAS KELLY, formerly of Hills Road Sixth- form College, Cambridge

JOANNA KOTZIAS, formerly of St Albans High School for Girls

ROY LAP HONG LAM, formerly of Winchester College

SIU LUNG DAVID LAW, formerly of Diocesan Boys' School, Hong Kong

PAUL DANIEL LEVY, formerly of Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood

BENJAMIN BUCHANAN LINGS, formerly of St Mary Redcliffe and Temple School, Bristol

ELIZABETH ANNE MASTERS, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-form College, Cambridge

SIMON WEBSTER MCKNIGHT, formerly of Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Amersham

PAUL FRANCIS FELIX MURRAY, formerly of Queen's College, Taunton

CATHERINE ELIZABETH PEARSON, formerly of Boston Spa Comprehensive School

RICHARD JAMES PRICE, formerly of Watford Boys' Grammar School

CHARLES HENRY GOULD PRICE, formerly of Winchester College

STUART JAMES PRINCE, formerly of Leeds Grammar School

SUMIT SAMIUR RAHMAN, formerly of Forest School, London

ANDREW MARSHALL ROBERTSON, formerly of King's School, Worcester

ROBIN MICHAEL SCHLINKERT, formerly of Gesamtschule Osnabrück- Schinkel

TUAN BENG SNG, formerly of Temasek Junior College, Singapore

CHARLOTTE MARY SPENCER, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-form College, Cambridge

SALLY ANNE STEPHENS, formerly of Queen Elizabeth School, Kirby Lonsdale

CHRISTINE STEVENS, formerly of Bournemouth School for Girls

JAKE SUDBERY, formerly of Bury College

SOO CHUEN TAN, formerly of Taylor's College Selangor, Malaysia

HELEN VIRGINIA TICKLE, formerly of Sale Grammar School

DONALD RENWICK WADE, formerly of Bradford Grammar School

ADAM ANDREW WATT, formerly of George Heriot's School, Edinburgh

PHILIP JUAN WATTERSON, formerly of Monk's Walk School, Welwyn

ADAM HARVEY WHITTAKER, formerly of Stokesley School

VANDA MARGHERITA WILLAN, formerly of Wells Cathedral School

MARGARET RUTH WOOLSEY, formerly of Antrim Grammar School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

GEORGINA SARAH DOBINSON, formerly of Sydenham High School

LUCINDA ELIZABETH HASELL, formerly of Taunton School

LOUISE VICTORIA HENNESSEY, formerly of King Edward VI Camp Hill Girls' School, Birmingham

JOHN ZUCCOLOTTO HUNTER, formerly of St Mary's Sixth-form College, Middlesbrough

ENDAF LLOYD KERFOOT, formerly of King's School, Chester

ANJALI KLOUDA, formerly of Camden School for Girls

HELEN LOUISE MUNN, formerly of Cheltenham Ladies' College

ELIF PIRGON, formerly of Kingston College of Further Education

CRAIG ROBERT POWELL, formerly of Thomas Telford School, Telford

TOBIAS WALTER SCHULZE-CLEVEN, formerly of Petrus-Legge-Gymnasium, Brakel

NICHOLAS SEYMOUR, formerly of Reigate Grammar School

DAVID JOHN SMALLBONE, formerly of Watford Grammar School for Boys

PAUL ANTHONY SUMNER, formerly of Bolton School, Boys' Division

Return to List of Contents of this section


To College Bursaries:

PHILIP RICHARD ATKINSON, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Newcastle

ONDREJ CHOUTKA, formerly of Shrewsbury School

LUCINDA ELIZABETH HASELL, formerly of Taunton School

SIMON GREGORY HODGES, formerly of Westcliff High School for Boys

ALISON PEAKMAN, formerly of Halesowen College

KERRY REES, formerly of Cyfarthfa High School, Merthyr Tydfil

PAUL MARK WILLIAMS, formerly of Guiseley School

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

To a Scholarship:

DALIN KONGSERI, formerly of Cambridge Centre for Sixth-form Studies

Return to List of Contents of this section


Trinity College

To the Austin Farrer Memorial Scholarship:

CHRISTOPHER INSOLE, formerly of Winchester College

To Graduate Scholarships:

CHRISTOPHER INSOLE, formerly of Winchester College

ANTONIN CHARLES MACHACEK, formerly of High Wycombe Royal Grammar School

To Millard Scholarships in Chemistry:

TIMOTHY PAUL BATES WHITFIELD, formerly of High Wycombe Royal Grammar School

MALCOLM EDWARD LONG, formerly of Portlethen Academy, Aberdeen

To Millard Scholarships in Engineering Science:

JAMES ALEXANDER CROSS, formerly of St Bartholomew's School, Newbury

ALEX TIANG CHUAN ONG, formerly of Taylor's College, Malaysia

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Millard Scholarship in Engineering, Economics, and Management:

CHRISTINA HOI YEE LUK, formerly of Diocesan Girls' School, Hong Kong

To a Millard Scholarship in Engineering and Materials:

RACHEL ANGHARAD OLIVER, formerly of Stockport Grammar School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Millard Scholarships in Metallurgy and Science of Materials:

HELEN MARGARET LANE, formerly of Grange School, Northwich

SUSANNAH CAROLINE SPELLER (née Wood), formerly of the Perse School for Girls, Cambridge

RUSSELL GOODALL, formerly of Caerleon Comprehensive School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Millard Scholarships in Physics:

CHRISTOPHER GOLBY, formerly of Wath Comprehensive School, Rotherham

STEPHEN PETER MORRIS, formerly of Notre Dame High School, Norwich

To a Hillary Scholarship in English:

DANIEL THOMAS SWIFT, formerly of University College School

To a Wyatt Rushton Scholarship in History:

CATHERINE MARY BOULTON, formerly of the School of St Helen and St Katharine, Abingdon

To a Titley Scholarship in Biochemistry:

NICOLA FAYE THOMSON, formerly of Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls, Elstree

To a Chadwick Scholarship in PPE:

JULIAN MARC ELLACOTT, formerly of Kelly College

To a Blakiston Exhibition in Literae Humaniores:

VICTORIA JAYNE BAINES

To a Mowat Exhibition in Law:

SARAH CATHERINE MARY GOVETT, formerly of Lady Eleanor Holles School

To Percival Exhibitions in English:

HEATHER REBECCA BACON-SHONE, formerly of Portland Community College, Oregon

NICHOLAS ANDREW BARTHOLOMEW LAKE, formerly of the European School, Luxembourg

FIONA BENSON, formerly of Berkhamsted School for Girls

SAKURA LORRAINE RICHMOND, formerly of the Becket School, Nottingham

To Ford Exhibitions in History:

JONATHAN PETER JAMES WHITE, formerly of Westminster School

AMELIA FLORENCE BRANCZIK, formerly of Hills Road Sixth- form College, Cambridge

To a Ford Exhibition in History and English:

ELEANOR MARY PINDER, formerly of Portsmouth High School

To a Millard Exhibition in Metallurgy and Science of Materials:

HANNAH LOUISE THOMPSON, formerly of Crossley Heath School, Halifax

To a Titley Scholarship in Biochemistry:

CATHERINE ANNE HEYWARD, formerly of Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School

To Millard Exhibitions in Chemistry:

ERIC HO KONG, formerly of Warrington Collegiate Institute

CARLO MARESCA VON-BECKH, formerly of International College, Madrid

ANDREW JOHN WILLIAMS, formerly of Hall Cross Comprehensive School, Doncaster

To Chadwick Exhibitions in Modern Languages:

CHRISTOPHER RICHARD FREMANTLE, formerly of Eton College

JAMES REGINALD MALTBY, formerly of Eton College

To a Chadwick Exhibition in Classics and Modern Languages:

PRIYA GOYAL, formerly of Bradford Girls' Grammar School

To a Chadwick Exhibition in History and Modern Languages:

JOANNA KATHERINE ELLIS, formerly of Merchant Taylors' School for Girls

To a Millard Exhibition in Physics:

STEPHEN BEN BEE WHITELAM

To a Henniker Exhibition in Mathematics:

MICHAEL EDWARD BATE

To a Chadwick Exhibition in PPE:

VICTORIA JACQUELYNN REDWOOD, formerly of Wellington College

To a Chadwick Exhibition in Economics and Management:

DARSHAK ASHOK SHAH, formerly of Guildford Royal Grammar School

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

HARRIS Manchester College

Aylmer-Sanders Prize:

PHILIPPA MARY BENEDICTA SIVAN

ALI PARCHAMI

Return to List of Contents of this section


Rowlinson Prize for Progress:

SIMON HENRY LYGO

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

Helen Smith Prize for Ancient and Modern History:

ELLEN CLIFFORD

Return to List of Contents of this section


Muriel Wise Prize:

ABIGAIL NOBLE
HENNA-SISKO SEWELL

Return to List of Contents of this section


Jennifer Hines Essay Prize:

LAURA WALTERS
ISA WEGNERS

Return to List of Contents of this section


Dorothy Whitelock Prize for Anglo-Saxon:

SOPHIA MCDOUGALL

Return to List of Contents of this section


Fitzgibbon Prize for Biochemistry:

PETRA LUKACIK

Return to List of Contents of this section


Trinity College

Outstanding Progress Prize :

JAMES ALEXANDER CROSS

Return to List of Contents of this section


R.A. Knox Memorial Prizes:

ROSEMARY GAIL AKERMAN

MARTIN WILLIAM DUSINBERRE

DARYL JOHN NOYCE

Peter Fisher Prize in Physics:

ADAM DANIEL CAPEWELL

Bellot Prize in International Law:

SOPHIE ANA MOHAMED HARITH KASSIM

Return to List of Contents of this section