Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to contents page of this issue


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards and committee give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

F. BRITO E. ABREU, Queen's: `Risk sensitivity and decision-making in birds'.
Department of Zoology, Friday, 7 May, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J. Krebs, J.M. McNamara.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

E.A.-M. DALY, New College: `Balancing the benefits and risks of hormone replacement therapy'.
Trinity, Monday, 29 March, 11 a.m.
Examiners: J.N. Newton, D.W. Sturdee.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

J.N. RAVELO SANCHEZ, Linacre: `Relations, graphs, and programs'.
Computing Laboratory, Thursday, 18 March, 10 a.m.
Examiners: C.C. Morgan, R. Backhouse.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

J. BURNS, Magdalen: `The fragments of `Impegno': interpretations of commitment in contemporary Italian narrative, 1980–95'.
Lady Margaret Hall, Monday, 22 March, 11 a.m.
Examiners: P.R.J. Hainsworth, Z.G. Baranski.

M.A.J. ŸžERLER, Campion Hall: `Sacred historiography and its rhetoric in sixteenth-century Japan: an intertextual study and partial critical edition of Principio y progresso de la religiùn christiana en Jappòn [...] (1601–3) by Alessandro Valignano'.
47 Wellington Square, Friday, 26 March, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: T.F. Earle, J.S. Cummins.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

D. HUGHES, Jesus: `The stereodynamics of photon-initiated bimolecular reactions'.
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, Wednesday, 17 March, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: G. Hancock, M.N.R. Ashfold.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

E.K. OSTERGAARD-NIELSEN, St Antony's: `Diaspora politics: the case of immigrants and refugees from Turkey residing in Germany since 1980'.
11 Bevington Road, Thursday, 25 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.P. Rogers, Z. Layton-Henry.

S.G. WEIR, St John's: `The determinants of school enrolment in rural Ethiopia: attitudes, returns, and resources'.
Examination Schools, Tuesday, 13 April, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J. Hoddinott, C. Colclough.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Archaeology

H. BORNO, St Cross: `Approaches of landscape analysis in the early-middle Saxon period following on the upper Thames Valley and including a GIS analysis of the settlement sites in the area of Eynsham, Cassington, and Yarnton'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 17 March, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: W.J. Blair, J. Richards.

Return to contents page of this issue