Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF PHYSICAL SCIENCES

The Board of the Faculty of Physical Sciences has conferred the title of University Research Lecturer on DR S.L. DUDAREV, Senior Research Fellow of Linacre College, and BNFL Research Fellow in the Department of Materials.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 1999

Preliminary Examinations

European and Middle Eastern Languages (Middle Eastern Languages): DR G. ABRAMSON, MA, Fellow of St Cross (address: Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies)

Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology: DR P. GRIFFITHS, MA status (address: Computing Services)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Moderations

Biological Sciences: DR H.C. BENNET-CLARK, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Catherine's (address: Department of Zoology)

Classics and English: THE REVD R.C. SMAIL, MA, Fellow of Brasenose

Corrigendum

Music: DR M.J. BURDEN, MA, Fellow of New College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Schools

Human Sciences: PROFESSOR M.E.S. DAWKINS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Somerville

Philosophy and Modern Languages: PROFESSOR R.J. PARISH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Catherine's

Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology: MR M.J. INWOOD, MA, Fellow of Trinity

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

English Studies Courses (vi), (vii), and (viii): DR N.G. SHRIMPTON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Greek and/or Roman History: DR S.R.F. PRICE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Music: DR J.A. CALDWELL, B.MUS, MA, D.PHIL., Keble (address: Music Faculty)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Corrigendum

Politics Research: DR N. BOWLES, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Anne's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Studies

Classical Armenian Studies: PROFESSOR R.W. THOMSON, MA, Fellow of Pembroke (address: Oriental Institute)

Classical Hebrew Studies: PROFESSOR H.G.M. WILLIAMSON, DD, Student of Christ Church (address: Oriental Institute)

English Local History: DR K. TILLER, MA, Fellow of Kellogg (address: Department for Continuing Education)

Greek and/or Roman History: DR S.R.F. PRICE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Historical Research: PROFESSOR J.M. BROWN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Balliol (address: Modern History Faculty)

Historical Research (Medieval History): PROFESSOR R.R. DAVIES, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of All Souls

Modern History: MR L.N. GOLDMAN, MA, Fellow of St Peter's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Corrigendum

Greek and/or Latin Languages and Literature: DR L.P.E. EDWARDS, MA, Fellow of St Hugh's

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF LETTERS

The Board of the Faculty of Music has granted leave to R. PASCALL, Keble, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Letters.

A list of the evidence submitted by the candidate is available at the University Offices.

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF MASTER OF SURGERY

The Board of the Faculty of Clinical Medicine has granted leave to J.M. LATHAM, Hertford, to supplicate for the Degree of Master of Surgery.

The evidence submitted by the candidate was entitled: `Mechanical and histological changes in lumbar motion segments following surgery'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

R.F.W. ELGOOD, Linacre: `A study of the origin, evolution, and role in society of a group of chiselled steel Hindu arms and armour from southern India c. ad 1400–1865'.
Ashmolean Museum, Friday, 19 February, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: J.W. Allan, J. Marr.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biological Sciences

A. FREEMAN, Linacre: `Butterflies as signal receivers'.
Department of Zoology, Friday, 12 February, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: F. Vollrath, I. Cuthill.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

D. HOOK, St Catherine's: `Protection of enzymes by the molecular chaperone a-crystallin'.
Department of Clinical Biochemistry, Radcliffe Infirmary, Friday, 26 February, 11 a.m.
Examiners: P. Randle, C. Slingsby.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

S. CHATTARJI, Wolfson: `"Memories of a lost war": a study of American poetic responses to the Vietnam War'.
Magdalen, Friday, 12 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.M. Fenton, R. Gray.

T.B. HUNTLEY, St Hilda's: `Mesmerism and women in late Victorian fiction (with particular emphasis on the femme fatale) 1885–1905'.
St Cross Building, Monday, 1 March, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: P.J. Thompson, J.B. Taylor.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Law

D.T. LAMETTI, Exeter: `The deon–telos of private property: ethical aspects of the theory and practice of private property'.
Brasenose, Wednesday, 24 February, 11.15 a.m.
Examiners: B.A. Rudden, J. Penner.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

J. CHIN, Wolfson: `Ethical judgement and ethical authority'.
St Anne's, Monday, 15 February, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: R.S. Crisp, D.A. McNaughton.

A. MARKANTONATOS, St Cross: `Tragic narrative. A narratological study of Sophocles' Oedipus at Colonnus'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 12 February, 11 a.m.
Examiners: D.P. Fowler, N.J. Lowe.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

C. VALERO, St Catherine's: `On the geometry and topology of hyperbolic variational symbols'.
Mathematical Institute, Friday, 12 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: N.J. Hitchin, J.J. Duistermaat.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

F. NICKS, St Hilda's: `The reign of Anastasius I, 491–518'.
Keble, Tuesday, 2 March, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: A.M. Cameron, P. Heather.

C. WALKER, Balliol: `An edition with introduction and commentary of John Blount's English translation of Nicholas Upton's De Studio Militari [Bod. MS Eng.Mis.D]'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 26 February, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: J.I. Catto, P. Dickinson.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

B.J. COOK, St Antony's: `Egyptian higher education: inconsistent cognitions'.
Middle East Centre, St Antony's, Thursday, 11 March, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: M. Byram, P.J. Robins.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

R. BETTLEY, Linacre: `Middle Ordovician chronostratigraphy of the Anglo-Welsh area; establishing a global standard'.
Department of Earth Sciences, Friday, 26 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S.P. Hesselbo, P.J. Brenchley.

G. GARCIA DE POLAVIEJA, University: `Geometric phase and angle for noncyclic adiabatic change, revivals and measures of quantal instability'.
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, Monday, 19 April, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: D.E. Manolopoulos, M.V. Berry.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

B.K. HOSKINS, Magdalen: `Skeletal muscle contraction: time-resolved X-ray diffraction and mechanical studies'.
New College, Wednesday, 24 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D.J. Miller, T. Powell.

A. WOODS, Wolfson: `An investigation into the serological heterogeneity of rat IgD'.
Department of Biochemistry, Friday, 19 February, 1 p.m.
Examiners: R. Jefferis, F.M. Platt.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF LETTERS

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Law

S. SHEPPARD, University: `Legal perfectionism and American law'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 19 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: T.A.O. Endicott, R.S. Allan.

Return to List of Contents of this section