Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 1999

Preliminary Examinations

Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry: PROFESSOR S.J. FERGUSON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Edmund Hall (address: Department of Biochemistry)

Oriental Studies: DR G. ABRAMSON, MA, Fellow of St Cross (address: Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

Comparative Social Research: MR G.A.N. SMITH, B.PHIL., MA, St Edmund Hall (address: Department of Applied Social Studies)

Economics: DR A. BANERJEE, MA, M.PHIL., D.PHIL., Fellow of Wadham (address: Department of Economics and Statistics)

International Relations: PROFESSOR S.N. MACFARLANE, MA, M.PHIL., D.PHIL., Fellow of St Anne's (address: Social Studies Faculty Centre)

Latin American Studies: MRS T.R. THORP, M.PHIL., MA, Fellow of St Antony's (address: Latin American Centre)

Qualifying examination in Economics: DR A. BANERJEE, MA, M.PHIL., D.PHIL., Fellow of Wadham (address: Department of Economics and Statistics)

Qualifying examination in Comparative Social Research: MR G.A.N. SMITH, B.PHIL., MA, St Edmund Hall (address: Department of Applied Social Studies)

Qualifying examination in International Relations: PROFESSOR S.N. MACFARLANE, MA, M.PHIL., D.PHIL., Fellow of St Anne's (address: Social Studies Faculty Centre)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Comparative Social Research: MR G.A.N. SMITH, B.PHIL., MA, St Edmund Hall (address: Department of Applied Social Studies)

Economics for Development: DR J.U. HEYER, MA, Fellow of Somerville

Forestry and its Relation to Land Use: MR H.L. WRIGHT, MA, Green College (address: Department of Plant Sciences)

International Relations: PROFESSOR S.N. MACFARLANE, MA, M.PHIL., D.PHIL., Fellow of St Anne's (address: Social Studies Faculty Centre)

Qualifying examination in Economics for Development: DR J.U. HEYER, MA, Fellow of Somerville

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Studies

Forced Migration: DR D.A. TURTON, MA, Fellow of Green College (address: Refugee Studies Programme, Queen Elizabeth House)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Probationer Research Student Qualifying Examination

Economics: DR A. BANERJEE, MA, M.PHIL., D.PHIL., Fellow of Wadham (address: Department of Economics and Statistics)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Bachelor of Fine Art

Preliminary Examination: MR B.D. CATLING, MA, Fellow of Linacre (address: Ruskin School)

Diploma

Human Biology: PROFESSOR R.H. WARD, MA, Fellow of Linacre (address: Department of Biological Anthropology)

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

A.R. FERNIE, Linacre: `Influence of fructose-2, 6-bisphosphate on heterotrophic carbohydrate metabolism'.
Department of Plant Sciences, Friday, 18 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: W.P. Quick, S.A. Hill.

S. RADCLIFFE, New College: `Compartmentation of inorganic ions in plant tissues'.
Department of Plant Sciences, Monday, 21 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: J. Chudek, N.J. Kruger.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

L. COLLEDGE, Linacre: `Investigation of antigen presentation by murine bone marrow-derived dendritic cells'.
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Monday, 14 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: P. Fairchild, C. Watts.

H. LOKE, Linacre: `Genetic susceptibility and cellular immunology studies on dengue haemorrhagic fever'.
Institute of Molecular Medicine, Thursday, 17 December, 10.15 a.m.
Examiners: S.L. Rowland-Jones, M. Thursz.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

S. BRIEN, Christ Church: `A logic and model for the Z standard'.
Computing Laboratory, Monday, 11 January, 9 a.m.
Examiners: J.C.P. Woodcock, M. Henson.

M. MARIN, St Cross: `Discrete-event simulation on the bulk-synchronous parallel model'.
Computing Laboratory, Saturday, 19 December, 9 a.m.
Examiners: S.J. Turner, F. Petrini.

M.A. SHEPHERD, Merton: `Radio channel assignment'.
Mathematical Institute, Thursday, 17 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: W. Jackson, C.J.H. McDiarmid.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

H.F. BEER, Worcester: `Tradition and innovation in the ballads of Itsik Manger'.
St Hugh's, Friday, 22 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: T. Kuhn, R. Ertel.

A. STEIN, St Edmund Hall: `The anarchist writer and communist politics: conflict and continuity in the work of Theodor Plievier (1892–1955)'.
St John's, Tuesday, 12 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R.N.N. Robertson, B.M. Kane.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

S. HOWARD, Lincoln: `Biography and the cult of personality in eighteenth-century Britain'.
Mansfield, Friday, 29 January, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J.R. Raven, R. Sweet.

S.J. SMALL, Oriel: `Republicanism, patriotism, and radicalism: political thought in Ireland, 1776–98'.
University, Monday, 11 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: T. Bartlett, L.G. Mitchell.

C. TAYLOR, Worcester: `La querelle anglaise: diplomatic and legal debate during the Hundred Years War, with an edition of the polemical treatise Pour ce que plusieurs (1464)'.
Examination Schools, Tuesday, 26 January, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: J.H. Dunbabin, M. Jones.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

J. AHMED, Trinity: `A study of fatigue in single crystal copper using electron channelling contrast imaging'.
Department of Materials, Thursday, 7 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: L.M. Brown, J.M. Titchmarsh.

M.H. ENAYATI, Corpus Christi: `Mechanical alloying of NI-base alloys'.
Department of Materials, Wednesday, 16 December, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: R.W. Cahn, K.A.Q. O'Reilly.

C. HART, Queen's: `Novel approaches to sensor design'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Wednesday, 16 December, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J.R. Dilworth, A. Cass.

S.E. LARSSON, Christ Church: `Topological defects from cosmological phase transitions'.
Sub-department of Theoretical Physics, Friday, 18 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M. Hindmarsh, I. Kogan.

R.J. MILLER, St Catherine's: `An investigation into the unsteady blade row interaction in a one-and-a-half stage axial flow turbine'.
Department of Engineering Science, Friday, 18 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: C.J. Wood, M. Davies.

K. SAMARAS, Wadham: `Performance analysis of wireless infra-red communication systems'.
Department of Engineering Science, Monday, 25 January, 11 a.m.
Examiners: D.J. Edwards, A.C. Boucouvalas.

G.D. VIESCA-LOBATON, Exeter: `Fatigue crack propagation in plastic fields'.
Department of Engineering Science, Wednesday, 27 January, 11 a.m.
Examiners: G. Harrison, F.P.E. Dunne.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

J.C. SINCLAIR, Green College: `Structural studies of the arylamine N-acetyltransferases'.
Laboratory of Molecular Biophysics, Tuesday, 12 January, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: G. Roberts, M.S.P. Sansom.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Psychological Studies

V.M. HILL, St Hugh's: `Memory function in the temporal lobes'.
Department of Experimental Psychology, Tuesday, 12 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R.E. Passingham, J. Morris.

P. NIXON, Green College: `The cerebellum and cognitive processes'.
Department of Experimental Psychology, Friday, 18 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R.C. Miall, R.M. Latto.

S. PRINCE, St Hugh's: `Measurement and encoding of binocular disparity in human visual system'.
Department of Experimental Psychology, Friday, 8 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M.A. Georgeson, P. Azzopardi.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

M. DOYLE, St John's: `Redefining welfare: interest and ideology in AFDC legislation 1970–88'.
St Anne's, Monday, 14 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: N. Bowles, D. McKay.

B. NICOLAYSEN, Balliol: `Care obligations and working parents: who cares? Voluntary provision for working parents with dependent children in Norway 1960–90'.
Centre for Socio-Legal Studies, Friday, 15 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M. Maclean, J. Lewis.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF LETTERS

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Medieval and Modern Languages

T. STYRKAS, St Catherine's: `The twentieth-century Russian Romans'.
New College, Friday, 29 January, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: C.H.M. Kelly, F.C.M. Wigzell.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

E. GRONBECH, Keble: `The emergence of political lobbyists in Britain 1970–97'.
Nuffield, Monday, 14 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D.E. Butler, W. Grant.

Return to List of Contents of this section