Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF CLINICAL MEDICINE

Election of Ordinary Member

An election will be held on Thursday, 12 November to fill a vacancy for an ordinary member (vice Dr J.M. Hopkin, resigned), to hold office from the date of the election until the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1999.

Nominations in writing by two electors will be received by the Secretary of Faculties at the University Offices up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 19 October, and nominations by six electors up to 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 3 November.

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF MUSIC

Election of Ordinary Member

An election will be held on Thursday, 12 November to fill a vacancy for an ordinary member (vice Dr D.E. Olleson, resigned), to hold office from the date of the election until the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1999.

Nominations in writing by two electors will be received by the Secretary of Faculties at the University Offices up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 19 October, and nominations by six electors up to 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 3 November.

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF PHYSIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Election of Ordinary Member

An election will be held on Thursday, 12 November to fill a vacancy for an ordinary member (vice Dr M.J.A. Wood, resigned), to hold office from the date of the elction until the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1999.

Nominations in writing by two electors will be received by the Secretary of Faculties at the University Offices up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 19 October, and nominations by six electors up to 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 3 November.

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF SOCIAL STUDIES

Election of Official Member

An election will be held on Thursday, 12 November to fill a vacancy for an official member (vice Professor J.E.S. Hayward, resigned), to hold office from the date of the election until the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1999.

Nominations in writing by two electors will be received by the Secretary of Faculties at the University Offices up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 19 October, and nominations by six electors up to 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 3 November.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the General Board, the following changes in regulations made by the Standing Committee for Archaeology and Anthropology will come into effect on 23 October.

Standing Committee for Archaeology and Anthropology

Honour School of Archaeology and Anthropology

With immediate effect

1 In Examination Decrees, 1997, p. 132 (as amended by Gazette, 24 September 1998, p. 20, cl. 5 (b)), in cl. 7 delete `(d) (ii)' and substitute `(e)'.

2 Ibid., l. 35, reletter `(e)' as `(f)'.

3 Ibid., delete `(f) (i)' and substitute `(g)'.

4 Ibid., delete `(f) (ii)' and substitute `(h)'.

5 Ibid., ll. 38–9, reletter `(g)'–`( h)' as `(i)'–`(j)'.

6 Ibid., delete `(i) (i)' and substitute `(k)'.

7 Ibid., delete `(i) (ii)' and substitute `(l)'.

8 Ibid., ll. 42–7, reletter `(j)'–`(n)' as `(m)'–`(q)'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Mathematical Sciences

G.J. PACE, Balliol: `Hardware design based on Verilog HDL'.
Wolfson Building, Wednesday, 25 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.W. Sanders, M.J.C. Gordon.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

S. COXON, Wolfson: `The presentation of authorship in later thirteenth-century Middle High German narrative poetry'.
Somerville, Friday, 23 October, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: A.M.V. Suerbaum, M.G. Chinca.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Music

E.L.C. DILLON, Christ Church: `Music "bien escriptez et bien notez" in Bibliothèque Nationale, fonds français 146'.
Faculty of Music, Friday, 16 October, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.A. Caldwell, S.K. Rankin.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

F. DINELLI, Wolfson: `Ultrasonic force microscopy'.
Department of Materials, Wednesday, 14 October, 11 a.m.
Examiners: M.E. Welland, J.B. Pethica.

E.N. DOWNING, Linacre: `Surface studies of the adsorp- tion and heterogeneous decomposition of UF6 on well-characterised surfaces with reference to U.CVD'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Monday, 26 October, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: P.A. Cox, R.B. Jackman.

P.C. NATH, Linacre: `Measurement of the inclusive JET cross-section in high transverse energy photoproduction at HERA'.
Nuclear Physics Laboratory, Friday, 16 October, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.R. Weidberg, J. Butterworth.

C. RUSSELL, Lincoln: `Quantum mechanical wavepacket calculations on chemical reactions'.
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, Friday, 16 October, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: M.S. Child, D.C. Clary.

A. VIPOND, Christ Church: `Laboratory studies of reactions of some halogenated species in the atmosphere'.
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, Saturday, 24 October, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: G. Hancock, I.W.M. Smith.

A.L. WAIN, Hertford: `Ultra high-pressure metamorphism in the Western Gneiss Region of Norway'.
Department of Earth Sciences, Friday, 27 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S.J. Cuthbert, M.P. Searle.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Psychological Studies

S.J. MCNAMARA, St John's: `The design and evaluation of stress management programmes for adolescents'.
Department of Experimental Psychology, Tuesday, 27 October, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J.M. Argyle, R. Cochrane.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

K.A. RAKE, Nuffield: `Ageing and inequality: older women and men in the British, French, and German welfare states'.
Department of Applied Social Studies and Social Research, Wednesday, 21 October, 12 noon.
Examiners: M.W.J. Noble, H. Sutherland.

M. SALAMON, St John's: `Commercial speech: a case study in the judicial dilution of constitutional rights'.
Lady Margaret Hall, Monday, 12 October, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: G. Peele, G. Drewry.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Physical Sciences

ENG PING LIM, Somerville: `Temperature and heat flux measurements in a spark ignition engine'.
Department of Engineering Science, Tuesday, 13 October, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: A. Henman, P.T. Ireland.

Return to List of Contents of this section