Diary

Contents of this section:

Academic Staff Development Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the Staff Development Office, University Offices, Wellington Square (telephone: (2)70086).

For the full list of courses, see the Staff Development ProgrammeWeb site.

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 7 May

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `East meets West: the world of tea', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

SIR JOHN HOUGHTON: `Global climatic change' (School of Geography Centenary Lectures), School of Geography, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR A. SCOTT: `Global economic change' (School of Geography Centenary Lectures), School of Geography, 3.45 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. FENTON: `Auden's prose' (second in a series of three lectures), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

DR P. NURSE: `Life and the reproduction of cells' (Ian Woolf Lecture), Auditorium, St John's, 5.15 p.m.

DAME ELIZABETH BUTLER-SLOSS: `Who is to judge? The role of the judiciary in ethical issues' (Eric Symes Abbott Memorial Lecture), the chapel, Keble, 5.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 9 May

LORD HABGOOD: `Varieties of unbelief—all or none' (fifth Bampton Lecture), St Mary's, 10 a.m.

JANE APPEL and Lynton Appel: piano and cello recital of works by Schubert, Bartok, Schumann, and Brahms, Wolfson College, 6.30 p.m. (admission £5, or family ticket £12; proceeds to African and Medical Research Foundation).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 10 May

DR O. CAMPBELL: `The shifting paradigm for safe motherhood programmes in developing countries' (Fertility and Reproduction seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

C. ABELS: `Public health in Latin America: 1900 and the new millennium' (Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine seminars: `History of tropical medicine and infectious diseases'), Wellcome Unit, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR S. VERBA: `Social theory and social science: two cultures?' (Tanner Lectures on Human Values: `Representation: democratic theory and social surveys'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR M. ROE: `The determinants of corporate governance' (first of three Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR O. RACKHAM: `Trees and timber in Greek history' (Myres Memorial Lecture), McGregor-Matthews Room, New College, 5 p.m.

J.-P. DE BEAUMARCHAIS: `Les metamorphoses de Figaro' (Besterman Lecture), Taylor Institution, 5 p.m. (the Chancellor presiding).

PROFESSOR DR H. RIKHOF: `Changing perspectives: approaching the Trinity' (St Cross College Visiting Fellow Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

J. KAHN: `A federal façade: Russia's republics in transition' (lecture series: `Russian politics and society: Soviet and post-Soviet'), Lecture Theatre, New Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

MAISON FRANÇAISE/VOLTAIRE FOUNDATION soirée marking bicentenary of death of Beaumarchais: Main droite, main gauche (dialogue between Beaumarchais and Voltaire, by J.-P. de Beaumarchais, created by M. Favier and P. Vion), Maison Française, 8 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 11 May

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Greek pots: their origins and uses', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

PROFESSOR I. MELLMAN: `The cellular basis of biological asymmetry' (Newton-Abraham Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Department for Continuing Education, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR S. VERBA: `Citizens in democracies and democratic citizens' (Tanner Lectures on Human Values: `Representation: democratic theory and social surveys'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR M. ROE: `The determinants of corporate governance' (second of three Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR M.B. PARKES: `The hasty scribe (cursive handwriting in antiquity and the Middle Ages)' (Lyell Lectures in Bibliography: `Their hands before our eyes: a closer look at scribes'), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

J. TAVENER: `Hymn of entry' (Hussey Lecture on the Church and the Arts), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR B. STROUD: `Perceptions of colour and the colours of things' (Gareth Evans Memorial Lecture), St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

J. WHITELEY: `Daubigny et le Dauphiné' (lecture series: `Grenoble et sa région'), Maison Française, 6 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 12 May

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Art in the Islamic world', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

J. DEMPSTER: `How to enhance learning through technology: addressing the needs of a research-led university' (OxTalent `How to...' seminar series), Language Centre, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR M. ROE: `The determinants of corporate governance' (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies—final lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

S. FAULKS: `Something happened: how narrative helps tell the time' (Richard Hillary Memorial Lecture), Gulbenkian Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. LOIZOS: `Half-life of the Ottoman Empire: long-term studies of four communities, 1895–1995' (Refugee Studies Programme: Elizabeth Colson Lecture), Rhodes House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR N. FRIEDMAN: `The colonisation of land and the origin of organismic complexity' (Waynflete Lectures: `Seminal events in the evolutionary history of plants'), Grove Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

K. RETFORD: `The Englightenment and the family—mothers and children in Enlightenment England' (Enlightenment Workshop series), Voltaire Foundation, 5 p.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM evening tour: `The Pre-Raphaelites', 5.30 p.m. (Admission £1.50. Places must be booked: tel. (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

DR J. RAWSON: `Ancestral spirits and extraordinary deities: religious change in ancient China' (annual public lecture of Friends of Pitt Rivers Museum), Inorganic Chemistry Lecture Theatre, South Parks Road, 7 p.m.

THE BAND OF INSTRUMENTS with the New Chamber Opera perform Mozart's opera Bastien und Bastienne, the chapel, New College, 8.30 p.m. (admission £6, concessions £4).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 13 May

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Seminar: `Time management', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR D.F. EICKLEMAN: `Shifting centres and emerging peripheries: the changing political geography of Muslim transnationalism' (ESRC Research Programme on Transnational Communities: `Transnational religious communities: Muslim and Hindu movements and networks'), Seminar Room, School of Geography, 2 p.m.

DR M. JASCHOK: `Possessed by a goddess: ethnographic notes from encounters with a ritual healer from Shaanxhi, China' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `Gender and health: healers, carers, and patients'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. STROHM (J.R.R. Tolkien Professor of English Literature and Language): `Chaucer's Troilus as temporal archive' (inaugural lecture), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

A. RAMUSSEN: `A small world? The forms, spaces, and languages of international science in 1900' (Maison Française seminar series: `Science and the new century: Britain, France, and Germany .1900'), History of Science Seminar Room, Modern History Faculty Building, 5 p.m.

T. MKANDAWIRE: `Thinking about developmental states in Africa' (African Studies Lecture), Oakeshott Room, Lincoln College, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 14 May

PROFESSOR D.J.B. ROBEY: `Future national teaching and learning policies: the role of IT' (OxTalent seminar), Computing Laboratory, Wolfson Building, 11.30 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Dutch painting', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m.)

PROFESSOR J. FENTON: `Auden's poetry' (final lecture in series), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

DR J. LANGTON: `The changing geography of poor relief in rural Oxfordshire: 1772–1834' (School of Geography Centenary Lectures), School of Geography, 5 p.m.

GEORGE BENJAMIN lectures in series `The Composer Speaks', Holywell Music Room, 5 p.m. (with a live performance of his duo Viola, Viola by Ralph Ehlers and Catherine Manson; free and open to the public).

PROFESSOR L. ROSEN: `Defending culture: the cultural defence plea and judicial uses of the concept of culture' (Socio-Legal Studies Annual Lecture), Schools, 5.30 p.m.

OXFORD PHILOMUSICA STRINGS (with Marios Papadopoulos, piano) perform works by Vaughan Williams, Benjamin, Sakalis, and Dvorak, Holywell Music Room, 8 p.m. (full-price tickets £10, from Oxford Playhouse or at the door).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 15 May

BRITISH CENTRE for Durkheimian Studies Study Day I (various speakers): `Durkheim and the Durkheimians and the arts at the turn of the nineteenth century', Maison Française, 10 a.m.–5 p.m.

PROFESSOR P.B.A. BIRKS: `Rights, wrongs, and remedies' (Blackstone Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 11.30 a.m.

MUSIC FACULTY concert: Joan Conway Scholarship winners, 1998–9, perform works by Schubert, Liszt, Finzi, Messiaen, and Takemitsu, Holywell Music Room, 12 noon (free and open to the public).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 16 May

LORD HABGOOD: `Varieties of unbelief—anorexia religiosa' (sixth Bampton Lecture), St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section