Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 1999

Honour Schools

English and Modern Languages: PROFESSOR J.H. STALLWORTHY, B.LITT., MA, Fellow of Wolfson

Modern History and Modern Languages: DR C.C.L. ANDREYEV, MA, D.PHIL., Student of Christ Church

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

Philosophical Theology: PROFESSOR J.S.K. WARD, B.LITT., MA, Canon of Christ Church

Russian and East European Studies: DR M.A. NICHOLSON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of University

Russian and East European Studies—Qualifying Examination: DR M.A. NICHOLSON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of University

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Educational Research Methodology: DR G.F. HAYWARD, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Kellogg (address: Department of Educational Studies)

Mathematical Modelling and Numerical Analysis: DR J.R. OCKENDON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Catherine's (address: Mathematical Institute)

Diploma

Theology: THE REVD R.C. MORGAN, MA, Fellow of Linacre (address: Theology Faculty)

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards and committee give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

E.R. DUTTON, Lady Margaret Hall: `Mapping studies on mouse distal chromosome 2'.
Department of Biochemistry, Monday, 15 March, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: S. Povey, Y. Boyd.

H. NENTWICH, Wolfson: `TSG-6: protein and genotyping studies'.
St Catherine's, Thursday, 25 March, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: H.J. Mardon, M. Bayliss.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

N. GRAVES, St Hugh's: `"Differing but in degree, of kind the same: may I express the unblamed?" Milton and the theory of accommodation'.
Merton, Tuesday, 30 March, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J. Carey, G. Hammond.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

R. PERERA-SALAZAR, Wolfson: `Predictive classification using mixtures of normal distributions'.
Department of Statistics, Friday, 19 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P.J. Donnelly, C. Taylor.

C. WILKINS, St Hugh's: `Adaptive finite element methods for the damped wave equation'.
Computing Laboratory, Monday, 22 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.J. Wathen, Y.J.M. Tourigny.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

W. MCMORRAN, Wolfson: `Digressive topographies: the inn and the traveller in European comic fiction from Cervantes to Diderot'.
Somerville, Wednesday, 24 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: F.J. Stafford, D.A. Coward.

A.C. MORFEE, Hertford: `Antonin Artaud: waving not drowning'.
Lady Margaret Hall, Monday, 8 March, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: C.J. Davis, D. Smith.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

H. BAKER, Wolfson: `Private family archives from late seventh- to early fifth-century BC Babylon: their composition and their prosopography'.
Oriental Institute, Tuesday, 30 March, 10 a.m.
Examiners: K. Kessler, G. van Driel.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

R. CORFIELD, Worcester: `Origin and emplacement of the spontang ophiolite and crostal shortening processes in the Ladakh-Zanska Himalaya, north-west India'.
Department of Earth Sciences, Friday, 12 March, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: S.H. Lamb, A. Robertson.

D.A. LAW, University: `Dusty plasmas and plasma crystals'.
Department of Engineering Science, Monday, 15 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P.W. Smith, G.E. Morfill.

A. LAWSON, St Catherine's: `Collagen–calcium phosphate composites'.
Department of Materials, Friday, 12 March, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: C. Viney, L.L. Hench.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

C. BEAUDRY, Trinity: `Enterprise in orbit: the supply and demand for communication satellites, 1964–92'.
Nuffield, Friday, 12 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: B.H. Hall, P. Cohendet.

Committee for Archaeology

A. DIPLA, Hertford: `Images of revolt: women of myth in the art of classical Athens'.
Balliol, Monday, 15 March, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: O. Murray, F. Lissarrague.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Physical Sciences

C. QUEZADA, Balliol: `NMR studies of the molten globule state of human alphalactalbumin mutants'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Monday, 22 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: L.L. Wong, L.J. Smith.

Return to List of Contents of this section