Diary

Contents of this section:

Academic Staff Development Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the Staff Development Office, University Offices, Wellington Square (telephone: (2)70086).

For the full list of courses, see the Staff Development ProgrammeWeb site.

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 5 March

DR I. FOWLER: `Iron-working and identity in the Cameroon grassfields' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `Artisans, crafts, and local identities'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `East meets West: God, gods, and goddesses', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

A. HORNBORG: `Animism, fetishism, and machines' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Lecture Theatre, ISCA, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR E. ULRICH: `The Septuagint translation of Isaiah' (Grinfield Lectures: `The Septuagint at the dawn of the third millennium'), Schools, 5 p.m.

BARONESS PARK: `Difficult places' (lecture series: `Women in Whitehall'), Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 5.30 p.m.

CATHOLIC CHAPLAINCY: performance of John Caldwell's Good Friday, Newman Room, Rose Place, 8 p.m. (tickets £7.50/£4.50 from the Old Fire Station, Gloucester Green, or at the door).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 6 March

DEGREE CEREMONIES, Sheldonian, 11.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 7 March

THE RT. REVD AND RT. HON. LORD HABGOOD preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m. (Third Bampton Lecture: `Varieties of unbelief—explanation and understanding').

ST ANNE'S COLLEGE exhibition opens: `Pictures of You' (photographs by Simon Jones, open until 19 March), Mary Ogilvie Foyer, St Anne's (before visiting telephone college lodge, (2)74800, to check availability).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 8 March

J. PHILIPS: `Allegories of the body: Bunyan, disease, and popular medicine' (lecture series: `Medicine and culture before 1750'), Wellcome Unit, 47 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

DR H. OLIVER: `Tiger travels—an illustrated journey through time and space of past, present, and future climates, climate processes, and climate change impacts' (Environmental Change Unit seminar), Main Lecture Theatre, School of Geography, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DR A.I.C. HERON: `Creation, preservation, and all the blessings ...' (Hensley Henson Lectures: `The unorthodox Karl Barth'), Schools, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 9 March

THE MEETING of Congregation, due to take place today, is cancelled.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Glass through the ages', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

PROFESSOR D. LAURILLARD: ` "Academics like to fiddle": design tools for academics to create teaching through multimedia' (OxTalent series: `Design and development of multimedia and the Web for teaching and learning'), Headley Lecture Theatre, Ashmolean, 3 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. HELD: `The transformation of the political community' (Wolfson College Lectures: `Globalisation and insecurity'), the Hall, Wolfson, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

DR S. GILLIAT-RAY: `Religious identity and young Muslims' (Interdisciplinary seminars in the study of religions), Blue Boar Seminar Room, Christ Church, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. ELSTEIN: `The political structure of British broadcasting 1949–99: Peacock' (lecture series), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

R. WELFORD: `Business and ethics' (Oxford Centre for the Environment, Ethics, and Society seminars), Council Room, Main Building, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

DR A. MISSIROLI: `Italy between France and Germany: an unequal triangle' (seminar series: `Bilateral relations in west Europe'), European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

ROGER LIDDLE, SIR RODRIC BRAITHWAITE, and LORD WALLACE: `Producing foreign policy: how good is the machinery?' (seminar series: `Foreign policy dilemmas: Britain and the world'), Lecture Theatre, New Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

S. DUDLEY: `Museum collections of textiles from Burma' (Oxford Asian Textile Group meeting—admission for visitors £2), Pauling Centre for Human Sciences, 58 Banbury Road, 5.45 p.m. (enquiries: 554281(2)78076).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 10 March

PROFESSOR R. LITTLEWOOD: `Naturalistic and personalistic modes of thought' (Wilde Lectures in Natural and Comparative Religion: `Religion, restitution, and agency: lectures in medicine and religious thought'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. DUNN: `The paradise of which unscrupulous financiers dream? Judging democracy in practice and in theory' (Herbert Spencer Lectures: `Democracy in practice and in theory'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. CONNORS: `The last things and afterlife' (Slade Lectures: `Borromini and Baroque Rome'), Lecture Hall, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

M. ROBERTS gives a public lecture in the series `The composer speaks', Holywell Music Room, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR C. KEELY: `Rethinking the refugee regime(s): the end of the Cold War makes a difference' (Refugee Studies Programme: Seminars on Forced Migration), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 11 March

MATRICULATION CEREMONY, Convocation House, 12.30 p.m.

DR L. RADFORD: `Mothering in the context of domestic violence' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `Researching gender, conflict, and violence'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

DR M. MARTINIELLO: `Multi-level politics in a transnational social space: the case of Brussels' (ESRC Research Programme: `Transnational communities'), Senior Common Room, School of Geography, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. MCCULLAGH: `Resampling and exchangeable arrays' and `Linear models and representation theory' (Department of Statistics, Corcoran Memorial Lectures), Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's College, 3.30 p.m. and 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DR A.I.C. HERON: `The grammar of reconciliation' (Hensley Henson Lectures: `The unorthodox Karl Barth'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. ELSTEIN: `The political structure of British broadcasting 1949–99: the politics of digital' (lecture series), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

S. AUDOIN-ROUZEAU: `Les Allemands en France 1870–1 et leur représentation chez les Français' (seminar in modern French history and politics), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

J. SEGAL: `Marjan von Smoluchowski (1872–1917) and the origins of information theory in physics—the tribulations of a Polish physicist in Europe' (Modern History FacultyMaison Française seminar series: `Science and the new century: Britain, France, and Germany . 1900'), History of Science Seminar Room, Modern History Faculty, 5 p.m.

DR J. HAMILTON: `Art, science, and song—researching across boundaries in mid- nineteenth-century British culture' (lecture), New Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR C. PEACH: `Empire, the economy, and industry' (Linacre Lectures: `The peopling of Britain—the shaping of a human landscape'), Lecture Theatre A, the Zoology/Psychology Building, 5.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 12 March

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Seminar: `Dealing with the media (introductory course): newspapers and radio', 9.15 a.m. (see information above).

DR N. BARLEY: `Identity and embodiment among African potters' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `Artisans, crafts, and local identities'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `The making of Greek pots', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

S. COLEMAN: `Persons as objects and objects as agents among Protestant evangelicals' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Lecture Theatre, ISCA, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. TEMIN: `A new view of the golden age of economic growth' (Sir John Hicks Lecture on Economic History), Schools, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 13 March

HILARY FULL TERM ends.

MAISON FRANÇAISE colloquium: `Visual images: verbal images: other images' (research programme: `Histoire et théorie des arts'), Maison Française, 10 a.m.–6 p.m. (continues tomorrow).

TRANSLATION RESEARCH IN OXFORD Study Day: `Don Quichotte et ses traducteurs', St Hugh's, 10 a.m–5 p.m. (tel.: E. McMorran, (2)74996, or S. Robinson, (2)74222).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 14 March

MRS MARGARET HEBBLETHWAITE preaches the Sermon for the Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Oriel, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 15 March

SPECIAL LECTURE LIST, Trinity Term: items for inclusion to be received by today (e-mail: lecture.lists@admin.ox.ac.uk).

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Seminar: `Effective meetings', 9 a.m. (see information above).

COLLOQUIUM: `Victor Hugo' (various speakers), Maison Française, 10 a.m.–4 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 16 March

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Dionysus and the Dionysiac festivals', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

ACADEMIC STAFF Development Seminar: `Supervising D.Phil. students', 2 p.m. (see information above).

LITERAE HUMANIORES Faculty Board election, 25 March (one ordinary member): nominations by six electors to be received at the University Offices by 4 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 17 March

PROFESSOR N. BRUNSSON: `Accounting, rationality, and organisational reform' (first two of three P.D. Leake Lectures in Accounting), Lecture Theatre 1, St Anne's, 9 a.m. and 2 p.m. (further information on 228521).

CONGREGATION meeting, 12 noon (Senior Proctor's oration; admission of Proctors and Assessor).

PROFESSOR M.B. BERGER: `Friedrich Ludwig and the invention of the Middle Ages' (public colloquium), Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 5 p.m.

UNIVERSITY CLUB wine-tasting: wines from South Afica and South America, 5.45 p.m. (admission £2, for members and guests).

Return to List of Contents of this section