Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMAN OF EXAMINERS

The Vice-Chancellor desires to call the attention of all examiners to the provisions of Ch. VI, Sect. ii.c, § 1, clauses 1–3, which require examiners in all university examinations to appoint one of their number to act as Chairman, to notify the appointment to the Vice-Chancellor, and to publish it in the University Gazette.

He desires that these appointments shall be notified to the Clerk of the Schools who will inform the Vice-Chancellor and see that notice of them is duly published in the University Gazette.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 1999

Preliminary Examination

Economics and Management: DR K.J. BLOIS, MA, Fellow of Templeton

Honour Schools

Archaeology and Anthropology: PROFESSOR R.H. WARD, MA, Fellow of Linacre (address: Biological Anthropology)

Classics and Modern Languages: DR C.B.R. PELLING, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of University

Engineering and Computing Science Parts I and II: DR P.J. PROBERT, MA, Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall (address: Engineering Science)

Engineering and Materials Parts I and II: PROFESSOR D. DEW-HUGHES, MA, D.SC., Fellow of University (address: Engineering Science)

Engineering, Economics, and Management Parts I and II: PROFESSOR W.R. EATOCK TAYLOR, MA, Fellow of St Hugh's (address: Engineering Science)

Engineering Science Parts I and II: PROFESSOR L. TARASSENKO, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's (address: Engineering Science)

Materials, Economics, and Management Part II: DR M.L. JENKINS, MA status, D.PHIL., Wolfson (address: Department of Materials)

Natural Science

Metallurgy and Science of Materials Part II: DR M.L. JENKINS, MA status, D.PHIL., Wolfson (address: Department of Materials)

Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry Part I: DR D.A. HARRIS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Anne's (address: Department of Biochemistry)

Philosophy, Politics, and Economics: DR C.M. DAVIS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wolfson

Physics and Philosophy (Part B): DR W.H. NEWTON- SMITH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Balliol

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

Development Studies: PROFESSOR M.A. VAUGHAN, MA, Fellow of Nuffield

Economic and Social History: DR I.W. ARCHER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Keble

Ethnology and Museum Ethnography: PROFESSOR W.R. JAMES, B.LITT., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Cross (address: Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology)

European Politics and Society: MR A.J. NICHOLLS, B.PHIL., MA, Fellow of St Antony's

Greek and/or Latin Languages and Literature: DR L.P.E. EDWARDS, MA, Fellow of St Hugh's

Social Anthropology: PROFESSOR W.R. JAMES, B.LITT., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Cross (address: Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology)

Qualifying Examination in Development Studies: PROFESSOR M.A. VAUGHAN, MA, Fellow of Nuffield

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Applied Statistics: DR C.N. LAWS, MA, Fellow of Wolfson (address: Department of Statistics)

Biology (Integrative Bioscience): DR D.J. ROGERS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Green College (address: Department of Zoolgy)

Economic and Social History: DR I.W. ARCHER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Keble

Educational Studies: DR G.F. HAYWARD, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Kellogg (address: Department of Educational Studies)

Environmental Change and Management: DR J. BOARDMAN, Keble (address: Environmental Change Unit)

Ethnology and Museum Ethnography: PROFESSOR W.R. JAMES, B.LITT., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Cross (address: Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology)

History of Science: Instruments, Museums, Science, Technology: DR J.A. BENNETT, MA, Fellow of Linacre (address: Museum of the History of Science)

Social Anthropology: PROFESSOR W.R. JAMES, B.LITT., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Cross (address: Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology)

Greek and/or Latin Languages and Literature: DR L.P.E. EDWARDS, MA, Fellow of St Hugh's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Diploma

Applied Statistics: DR C.N. LAWS, MA, Fellow of Wolfson (address: Department of Statistics)

Return to List of Contents of this section


LECTURE LISTS: TRINITY TERM 1999

Timetabling arrangements

Faculties and departments are asked to forward their lecture-list files as soon as possible after the finalisation of their arrangements. Details of the dates by which the files are expected to be supplied have been circulated to faculties and departments.

The printed lecture lists will be distributed shortly before the start of term.

Disks, copy, and proofs relating to the Lecture Lists should be forwarded to Miss E. Williamson, Gazette and Lecture Lists Assistant, Oxenford House, Magdalen Street, Oxford OX1 3AB (telephone: (2)78121, fax: (2)78180, e-mail: lecture.lists@admin.ox.ac.uk).

For arrangements concerning the Special Lecture List, see below.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Entries shared between lists

Any faculty member who wishes to place an entry in the lecture list of another faculty or department is asked to forward the information as soon as possible, and directly to the other faculty.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Special Lecture List

Trinity Term 1999

The Special Lecture List for Trinity Term 1999 will appear shortly before term, at the same time as the ordinary Lecture Lists. It will include all appropriate lectures for Trinity Term published in the Gazette prior to the deadline, and also lectures of which details are received by Monday, 15 March (ninth week).

Those wishing to contribute to the Special Lecture List are asked to note that this is a firm deadline, and that items received after it are unlikely to be included.

Items for the Special Lecture List should be forwarded to Miss E. Williamson, Gazette and Lecture Lists Assistant, Oxenford House, Magdalen Street, Oxford OX1 3AB (telephone: (2)78121, fax: (2)78180, e-mail: lecture.lists@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Enquiries concerning proposed dates for special lectures

Those responsible for arranging lectures intended to be of interest to a wide university audience may wish to consult the editor of the Gazette (fax: 556646, e-mail: gazette@admin.ox.ac.uk), or the Gazette and Lecture Lists Assistant (details above), for information on any other similar lectures, of which details have been received, due to be given on the proposed date or dates.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Board of the Faculty of Literae Humaniores

The Board of the Faculty recommends that lectures should be given at the following hours:
Monday       9      Greek History/Latin Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Roman History/Greek Literature
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5–7    Free

Tuesday      9      Archaeology
            10      Philosophy
            11      Literature
            12      History
            5–7    Free

Wednesday    9      Roman History/Greek Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Latin Literature/Greek History
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5–7    Free

Thursday     9      Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Greek History/Latin Literature
            12      Archaeology
            5–7    Free

Friday       9      History
            10      Philosophy
            11      Roman History/Greek Literature
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5–7    Free

Sub-faculty of Languages and Literature

It is recommended that lectures for Honour Moderations should be given at the following hours whenever possible:
Homer               11 (Wednesdays, Fridays)
Virgil              11 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
Greek Authors       12 (Mondays, Wednesdays)
Latin Authors       11 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
Language Papers     10 (Fridays)
A                   11 (Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, TT;      
                     Mondays, Wednesdays, MT, HT)
C                   10 (Mondays, Wednesdays)
D                   10 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
E                   12
F                   12 (Tuesdays, Thursdays, HT, TT);
                    11 and 12 (Tuesdays, Thursdays, MT)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Board of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Timetable of introductory or survey lectures

The Board of the Faculty recommends that lectures should be given at the following hours:
Monday      10      French
            11      German
            12      German
Tuesday      9      Italian
            10      Spanish
            11      Italian 
            12      Spanish
Wednesday    9      Russian
            10      French
            11      Linguistics
            12      Linguistics
Thursday     9      Spanish
            10      Russian
            11      Russian
            12      Italian
Friday      10      French
            11      German
            12      Linguistics

Return to List of Contents of this section


Board of the Faculty of Social Studies

The Board of the Faculty recommends that:

(a) lectures for the Preliminary Examination for Philosophy, Politics, and Economics should be given at the following times:

Politics    10
Economics   11
Philosophy  12 noon (or a 10 o'clock period not occupied by    
            Politics);

(b) courses of introductory lectures and lectures on compulsory subjects for undergraduates in their first three or four terms of work for the Honour School of Philosophy, Politics, and Economics should normally be given at the following times:

Politics    12 
Economics   11
Philosophy  10

Return to List of Contents of this section


Board of the Faculty of Theology

To avoid clashes with Philosophy lectures members of the faculty are asked not to offer Theology lectures of interest to those reading for the Joint Honour School of Philosophy and Theology at the following times:

Preliminary Examination

Monday to Saturday 12

Honour School

Monday 10 and 12
Tuesday 10
Wednesday 10 and 12
Thursday 10
Friday 10 and 12
Saturday 10

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION SCHOOLS

Accommodation for Lectures

Trinity Term 1999

The Chairman of the Curators of the Schools would be grateful if Professors, Readers, and University Lecturers who wish to lecture at the Schools in Trinity Term 1999 could inform the Clerk of the Schools at the end of the present term. It is necessary to know whether a room suitable for an audience of more than one hundred persons is required; only the three large writing©schools will accommodate more than that number.

Leave for the use of rooms for lectures will expire at the end of the fourth week of Trinity Term.

Afternoon lectures should normally finish by 6 p.m.

Attention is drawn to the fact that overhead projection equipment and 35©mm projectors are available. When these facilities are required the Clerk of the Schools should be notified in advance.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

P. CAVE, Pembroke: `Schooling, selfhood, and educational reform in Japan: an ethnographic study of upper primary and lower secondary education'.
Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, Wednesday, 17 February, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: W.R. James, E. Ben-Ari.

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Biological Sciences

G. PYNE, Wolfson: `Vascular smooth muscle oxidative metabolism and function during vasospasm after subarachnoid haemorrhage'.
University Department of Pharmacology, Tuesday, 16 February, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: A.F. Brading, I. Mowbray.

C. WILLOTT, Corpus Christi: `Creatine content and uptake in muscle'.
Department of Biochemistry, Friday, 12 February, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: J.P. Armitage, R. Budgett.

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Clinical Medicine

E. LEE, Christ Church: `T cell responses to plasmodium falciparum merozoite surface protein-1'.
Nuffield Department of Medicine, John Radcliffe Hospital, Wednesday, 17 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R.E. Phillips, A. Crisanti.

C. O'CALLAGHAN, Queen's: `Structural and functional studies of major histocompatibility complex class 1a and 1b molecules in immune recognition'.
Institute of Moecular Medicine, Thursday, 25 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.J. McMichael, J. Trowsdale.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

J. BARRETT, St Cross: `Ben Jonson on friendship'.
Somerville, Wednesday, 24 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: K.D. Duncan-Jones, D. Lindley.

J.E. POTTER, Wolfson: `Boys in khaki, girls in print: women's literary responses to the Great War, 1914–18'.
8 New College Lane, Tuesday, 2 March, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: H. Lee, T. Tate.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Law

J.E. GEORGE, Jesus: `Public and private regulation: a socio-legal study of building control in England and Wales'.
Oriel, Friday, 19 February, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: K.O. Hawkins, S.M.A. Lloyd-Bostock.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

P. PALMER, Linacre: `Analysis of atmospheric temperature and humidity from radio occultation measurements'.
Sub-department of Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Planetary Physics, Friday, 12 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P.G.J. Irwin, R.W. Saunders.

J. PILLOW, Linacre: `The synthesis and study of new electroluminescent materials'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Thursday, 18 February, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: A.J. Fairbanks, M. Bryce.

A. THOMPSON, Trinity: `Substrate enhanced asymmetric synthesis of the I-aminocyclopentane–1,3–Di carboxylic acids'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Saturday, 30 January, 11 a.m.
Examiners: A. Parsons, M. Moloney.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

A. FUENTES, Wolfson: `An investigation into the determinants and effects of on-the-job search in the labour market'.
St Hilda's, Friday, 19 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M.B. Gregory, J. Wadsworth.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Clinical Medicine

P.M. PRETORIUS, Green College: `MRI in breast cancer diagnosis: computer aided image analysis, and detection of elasticity variation'.
MRI Centre, John Radcliffe Hospital, Tuesday, 2 February, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: R.P. Highnam, M. Hall-Craggs.

Return to List of Contents of this section