Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


ANNUAL ELECTIONS FOR THE BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF CLINICAL MEDICINE (11 June)

The following nominations have been duly received by Tuesday, 18 May (the closing date for nominations by two electors):

Official members

1. PROFESSOR SIR PETER MORRIS, Nuffield Professor of Surgery

Nominated by:

J.I. Bell, Magdalen
R.E. Phillips, Wolfson

2. PROFESSOR A.J. BRON, Margaret Ogilvie's Reader in Ophthalmology

Nominated by:

J.J. Harding, Nuffield Laboratory of Ophthalmology
J.M. Tiffany, St Cross

Ordinary members

1. J.K. ARONSON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Green College

Nominated by:

S.M. Burge, St Anne's
S.J. Winner, Department of Clinical Geratology

2. M.J. GOLDACRE, BM, MA, Fellow of Magdalen

Nominated by:

R.M. Fitzpatrick, Nuffield
H.A.W. Neil, Wolfson

3. L.J. HANDS, MA, Green College

Nominated by:

J. Collin, Trinity
J.W. Sear, Green College

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMAN OF EXAMINERS

The Vice-Chancellor desires to call the attention of all examiners to the provisions of Ch. VI, Sect. ii.c, § 1, clauses 1–3, which require examiners in all university examinations to appoint one of their number to act as Chairman, to notify the appointment to the Vice-Chancellor, and to publish it in the University Gazette. He desires that these appointments shall be notified to the Clerk of the Schools who will inform the Vice-Chancellor and see that notice of them is duly published in the University Gazette.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION SCHOOLS

Accommodation for Lectures

Michaelmas Term 1999

The Chairman of the Curators of the Schools would be grateful if Professors, Readers, and University Lecturers who wish to lecture at the Schools in Michaelmas Term 1999 could inform the Clerk of the Schools at the end of the present term. It is necessary to know whether a room suitable for an audience of more than one hundred persons is required; only the three large writing-schools will accommodate more than that number.

Afternoon lectures should normally finish by 6 p.m.

Attention is drawn to the fact that overhead projection equipment and 35-mm projectors are available. When these facilities are required the Clerk of the Schools should be notified in advance.

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Honour School of Mathematics 2000

The Board of the Faculty of Mathematical Sciences has approved the following list of lecture courses for Section c of the Honour School of Mathematics to be examined in Trinity Term 2000 (Examination Decrees, 1998, p. 285, regulation 6(1)(a)).

Axiomatic Set Theory
Group Theory
Lie Algebras
Manifolds and Differential Geometry
Functional Analysis
Analytic Topology
Perturbation Methods
Mathematics and the Environment
Function Spaces for Applications
Numerical Linear Algebra and Approximation
Mathematical Genetics
Lambda Calculus
Further Quantum Theory
General Relativity I
Model Theory
The Gödel Incompleteness Theorems
Representation Theory
Algebraic Topology
C*-Algebras
Calculus of Variations
Solid Mechanics
Finite Element Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Patterns and Networks
Bayesian Statistics
Domain Theory
Quantum Field Theory
General Relativity II
Algebraic Number Theory

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour School of Mathematics and Honour School of Mathematical Sciences 2001

The Board of the Faculty of Mathematical Sciences has approved the following list of subjects for paper b10 of the Honour School of Mathematics and the Honour School of Mathematical Sciences to be examined in Trinity Term 2001 (see Examination Decrees, 1998, p. 274, regulation 3 (d) and p. 285, regulation 3 (d)).

Elementary Number Theory
Mathematical Ecology and Biology
Combinatorial Optimisation
Communication Theory
Nonlinear Systems
Applied Probability
Stochastic Processes

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGE IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the General Board, the following changes in regulations made by boards of faculties will come into effect on 18 June.

Boards of the Faculties of Medieval and Modern Languages and Oriental Studies

Preliminary Examination in European and Middle Eastern Languages

With immediate effect (for first examination in 1999)

In Examination Decrees, 1999, p. 81, delete ll. 1–2 and substitute:

`The examiners may award distinctions in either or both subjects to candidates who have done work of special merit in the subject or subjects concerned.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF MEDICINE

The Board of the Faculty of Clinical Medicine has granted leave to E. WARBURTON, St Hilda's, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Medicine. The evidence submitted by the candidate was entitled: `Mechanisms for the recovery of aphasia following stroke: a positron emission tomography study'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Clinical Medicine

D. GREIG, St Cross: `Sex, species, and Saccharomyces cerevisiae'.
Department of Plant Sciences, Friday, 11 June, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: P.B. Rainey, A. Burt.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

YUGUANG HUANG, Pembroke: `Algorithm design for structured matrix computations'.
Wolfson Building, Monday, 28 June, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: R.P. Brent, R.H. Bisseling.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

K.T. CAMPBELL, Magdalen: `From this one to another: Jacques Lacan and feminist epistemology'.
Wadham, Thursday, 24 June, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J. Still, C.M. Howells.

G. MORTIMER, St Edmund Hall: `Perceptions of the Thirty Years War in eye-witness personal accounts'.
Somerville, Friday, 23 July, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: A.M.V. Suerbaum, J.L. Flood.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

S. BEHERA, St Cross: `Oriya literature and the Jagannath cult, 1866–1936'.
St Antony's, Friday, 11 June, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: T. Raychaudhuri, H. Kulke.

P.F. ROBINSON, St Antony's: `The White Russian army in exile, 1920–41'.
Examination Schools, Tuesday, 15 June, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: D.R. Priestland, J.U. Smele.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

N.M. JAMIL, St Cross: `Ethical values and poetic expression in early Arabic poetry'.
Oriental Institute, Thursday, 24 June, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: W.F. Madelung, S. Sperl.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF LETTERS

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Modern History

M. NELSON, St Cross: `Cautious reflexes: the British Conservative Party's response to social reform, 1885–1905'.
St Peter's, Friday, 18 June, 10 a.m.
Examiners: L.N. Goldman, J. Lawrence.

Return to List of Contents of this section